BETA

Niels FUGLSANG
2020-12-09 Niels FUGLSANG
2021-02-11



headshot of Niels FUGLSANG

Constituencies

  • Socialdemokratiet icon: DK Denmark 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee of Inquiry on the Protection of Animals during Transport 2020/06/19
Substitute of Subcommittee on Tax Matters 2020/09/14
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2019/07/02 2019/09/04
Member of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2019/07/02 2019/09/15

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2019/07/02 2019/09/04
Member of Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula 2019/07/02 2019/09/15

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45420
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49420
  • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 11G258
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75420
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79420
  • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T05057
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2021/2010(INI) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European Digital Tax
Responsible Committee Shadow 2020/0268(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Digital operational resilience: temporary exemption for multilateral trading facilities and amendment of certain EU financial services directives
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/2189(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy A comprehensive European approach to energy storage

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Nicolás GONZÁLEZ CASARES icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 105
Robert HAJŠEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 99
Carlos ZORRINHO icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 98
Jens GEIER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 77
Csaba MOLNÁR icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 68
Maria-Manuel LEITÃO-MARQUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 63
Paul TANG icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 49
Lina GÁLVEZ MUÑOZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 45
Alicia HOMS GINEL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 43
Łukasz KOHUT icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 42
Adriana MALDONADO LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 40
Josianne CUTAJAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 39
Evelyn REGNER icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 32
Joachim SCHUSTER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 28
Dan NICA icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 27
Eero HEINÄLUOMA icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 27
Patrizia TOIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 26
Miapetra KUMPULA-NATRI icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 24
Simona BONAFÈ icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 19
Aurore LALUCQ icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 18
Mohammed CHAHIM icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 16
Pedro MARQUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 16
Petros KOKKALIS icon: Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left icon: Greece Greece 13
Jonás FERNÁNDEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 12
Marek Paweł BALT icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 12
Manon AUBRY icon: Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left icon: France France 9
Gilles BOYER icon: RE RE icon: France France 8
Carmen AVRAM icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 8
Ivo HRISTOV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 7
Siegfried MUREŞAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 7
Bas EICKHOUT icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 7
Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 6
Pierre LARROUTUROU icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 6
Margarida MARQUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 5
Alfred SANT icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 4
Andris AMERIKS icon: S&D S&D icon: Latvia Latvia 4
Stéphanie YON-COURTIN icon: RE RE icon: France France 3
Tsvetelina PENKOVA icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 2
Miriam DALLI icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 2
Ernest URTASUN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 1
Rasmus ANDRESEN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 1

By types

Amendments (187)
Institutional motions (1)
Oral questions (2)
Plenary speeches (2)
Shadow reports (1)
Written explanations (54)
Written questions (18)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
462019/2189(INI)A comprehensive European approach to energy storage
402020/2241(INI)A European Strategy for Energy System Integration
162020/2070(INI)Maximising the energy efficiency potential of the EU building stock
162020/0104(COD)Recovery and Resilience Facility
162020/2043(INI)Towards a WTO-compatible EU carbon border adjustment mechanism
142020/2058(INI)Sustainable Europe Investment Plan - How to finance the Green Deal
122020/0141(NLE)Research Fund for Coal and Steel: research programme and multiannual technical guidelines
62020/2076(INI)A New Industrial Strategy for Europe
62020/0148(CNS)Administrative cooperation in the field of taxation
42020/0006(COD)Just Transition Fund
42020/0036(COD)Framework for achieving climate neutrality
32020/2077(INI)New Circular Economy Action Plan
22020/2023(INI)Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
22020/2782(RSP)The situation in the Philippines, including the case of Maria Ressa
12019/2126(INI)Financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2019
12020/0066(COD)Capital Requirements Regulation: adjustments in response to the COVID-19 pandemic
12020/2036(INI)Further development of the Capital Markets Union (CMU): improving access to capital market finance, in particular by SMEs, and further enabling retail investor participation
12019/2820(RSP)Resolution on the state of implementation of the Union’s anti-money laundering legislation

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1985/06/29 - Kobenhavn

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 2016- ... : PhD Fellow, Copenhagen Business School
  • 2009-2010 : Exchange student in political science, Paris Institute of Political Studies (Science Po)
  • 2005-2011 : MSc in Political Science, Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)

Professional career

  • 2019 : Member of the European Parliament, S&D Group, elected as a member of the Danish Social Democrats. Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE); Substitute Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (ECON). Member of the Delegation for Relations with the People’s Republic of China (D-CN). Substitute Member of the Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-TR). Substitute Member of the Subcommittee on Tax Matters (FISC). Substitute Member of the Committee of Inquiry on the Protection of Animals during Transport (ANIT). Vice-President of the Intergroup on the Welfare and Conservation of Animals.
  • 2016-2019 : Analyst, Cevea
  • 2017 : Visiting Researcher, Boston University
  • 2016-2017 : External Lecturer, DIS – Study Abroad
  • 2013-2016 : Campaign Consultant / Senior Consultant, Danish Social Democrats
  • 2013-2014 : External Lecturer, University of Copenhagen
  • 2013-2014 : External Lecturer, DIS – Study Abroad
  • 2013 : Campaigner, Greenpeace Denmark
  • 2011-2013 : Political advisor and team leader, office of Dan Jørgensen MEP
  • 2010 : Trainee, office of Dan Jørgensen MEP
  • 2007-2009 : Student employee, Danish Ministry of Finance

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Name/family
Old
 
New
FUGLSANG
Name/full
Old
 
New
Niels FUGLSANG
Name/sur
Old
 
New
Niels
CV
updated
2021-02-11T00:00:00
Education (qualifications and diplomas)
Professional career
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
Cecilie Juel LARSEN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/7
Line Thirsmark MUNK
assistants/local assistants (grouping)/1
JACOB RUBEN HANSEN
Name/aliases/0
FUGLSANG
Name/aliases/1
FUGLSANG Niels
Name/aliases/2
Niels FUGLSANG
Name/aliases/0
FUGLSANG
Name/aliases/1
FUGLSANG Niels
Name/aliases/2
Niels FUGLSANG
Name/family
Old
FUGLSANG
New
 
Name/full
Old
Niels FUGLSANG
New
 
Name/sur
Old
Niels
New
 
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Rasmus Hvide BEIM
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/7
Jacob Soegaard THERKELSEN
assistants/local assistants (grouping)/2
SOFIA ANASTASIA HANSEN
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Tax Matters
start
2020-09-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
Birgit Serup LUND
Committees/4/abbr
ANIT
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee of Inquiry on the Protection of Animals during Transport
start
2020-06-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
assistants/local assistants (grouping)
  • Martin Xaver DOVER
  • JACOB RUBEN HANSEN
  • Cecilie Lerche MOLLER
assistants/paying agents (grouping)
  • RI/REVISIONSINSTITUTTET
Birth/place
Old
, Kobenhavn
New
Kobenhavn
Birth/place
Old
Kobenhavn
New
, Kobenhavn
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
Lasse Skaarup PETERSEN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/9
Mathias WUERTZENFELD
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
Emilie Bruun Sandbye
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Mikkel Mejling ANDERSEN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
Henrik Werner HANSEN
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
Hans OEBING-THOMSEN
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Louise Weiss
New
Bât. LOUISE WEISS
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
LOW
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
Maj Louise JENSEN CHRISTENSEN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/7
Paw Bitsch VELLING
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Martin ANDERSEN
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-15T00:00:00
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-15T00:00:00
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/8
Evelien WESTERT
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
TRAN
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-04T00:00:00
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
TRAN
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DASE
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-04T00:00:00
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DASE
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
09G214
New
11G258
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/7
Ole SVENSSON
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
Old
T05032
New
T05057
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DKOR
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-CN
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DASE
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-TR
Mail/0
niels.fuglsang@europarl.europa.eu
Mail/0
niel.fuglsang@europarl.europa.eu
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
Henrik Werner HANSEN
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 101585 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/101585_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DA.pdf date: 25/06/2019 occupation: Phd fellow 3 Senior consultant 3 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. penge: (*) fra 2. personale: (*) fra 3. materiale: (*) fra (*) De(n) pågældende tredjepart(er)s identitet. other: Økonomisk interesse: 1. 2. 3. additional:
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
Nina Moeger BENGTSSON
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45420
Fax
0032 2 28 49420
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79420
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75420
Committees
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ECON
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: EMPL
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ITRE
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Transport and Tourism start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: TRAN
Mail/0
niels.fuglsang@ff.dk
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 87 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/101585_FUGLSANG.pdf
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Martin ANDERSEN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Mikkel Mejling ANDERSEN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
Ann Braarup CUYKENS
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
Pia Schodt JOHANSEN
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
Ole SVENSSON
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
Jacob Soegaard THERKELSEN
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Birth
date
1985-06-29T00:00:00
place
Kobenhavn
Constituencies
  • party: Socialdemokratiet country: Denmark start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/FuglsangEP19
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament groupid: S&D start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • niels.fuglsang@ff.dk
  • niel.fuglsang@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Niels FUGLSANG
sur
Niels
family
FUGLSANG
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/101585.jpg
Twitter
  • https://twitter.com/NielsFuglsang
UserID
101585
active
True
assistants
accredited assistants (grouping)
Hans OEBING-THOMSEN