BETA

Arne LIETZ



headshot of Arne LIETZ

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands icon: DE Germany 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Development 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Substitute of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2014/07/08 2017/01/18
Substitute of Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion 2016/06/24 2017/12/13
Substitute of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2017/01/19 2017/06/11
Member of Committee on Development 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Substitute of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2017/06/12 2019/07/01

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula 2014/07/14 2015/03/08
Member of Delegation for relations with Israel 2014/07/14 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2014/10/09 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula 2015/03/09 2019/07/01

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45296
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49296
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 12G146
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75296
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79296
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T07002
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Altiero Spinelli 12G146
  • 1047 Brussels

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2018/2177(DEC) DEVE Development 2017 discharge: 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds (EDFs)
Opinion Committee Shadow 2018/2166(DEC) DEVE Development 2017 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission
Former Committee Opinion 2018/2046(BUD) DEVE Development 2019 general budget: all sections
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0080(NLE) AFET Foreign Affairs EC/Israel Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement: accession of Croatia to the EU. Protocol
Responsible Committee 2017/2272(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Climate diplomacy
Responsible Committee 2017/2272(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Climate diplomacy
Opinion Committee Shadow 2016/2301(INI) DEVE Development Impact of international trade and the EU’s trade policies on global value chains
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/2140(INI) DEVE Development EU flagship initiative on the garment sector
Opinion Committee Shadow 2016/2047(BUD) DEVE Development 2017 general budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2016/0207(COD) DEVE Development Instrument contributing to stability and peace: military actors (2017-2020)
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/2353(INI) DEVE Development Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal
Responsible Committee Shadow 2015/2341(INI) DEVE Development EU Trust Fund for Africa: the implications for development and humanitarian aid
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/2275(INI) DEVE Development Peace support operations - EU engagement with the UN and the African Union
Former Committee Opinion 2015/2132(BUD) DEVE Development 2016 general budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/2112(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris
Committee Opinion 2015/2074(BUD) DEVE Development 2016 budget: mandate for the trilogue
Committee Opinion 2014/2228(INI) DEVE Development Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2014/2205(INI) DEVE Development Private sector and development
Committee Opinion 2014/2153(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs European energy security strategy

Activities

By types

Amendments (768)
Institutional motions (85)
Opinions (5)
Oral questions (3)
Plenary speeches (71)
Reports (1)
Shadow opinions (8)
Shadow reports (4)
Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1822017/0125(COD)European defence industrial development programme
1502018/0254(COD)European Defence Fund 2021–2027
582016/2140(INI)EU flagship initiative on the garment sector
402018/2279(INI)Annual strategic report on the implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
332017/2272(INI)Climate diplomacy
262015/2044(INI)Financing for development
252014/2205(INI)Private sector and development
242015/2341(INI)EU Trust Fund for Africa: the implications for development and humanitarian aid
182017/2009(INI)EU action for sustainability
162018/2046(BUD)2019 general budget: all sections
162016/0207(COD)Instrument contributing to stability and peace: military actors (2017-2020)
152017/2276(INI)EU-NATO relations
132017/2123(INI)Annual report on the implementation of the common security and defence policy
132016/2308(INI)2016 Commission report on Turkey
122017/2052(INI)Next MFF: preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020
102018/2099(INI)Annual report on the implementation of the common security and defence policy
102015/2095(INI)Situation in the Mediterranean and need for a holistic EU approach to migration
102014/2228(INI)Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
92016/2219(INI)Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015
92015/2105(INI)New forward-looking and innovative future strategy on trade and investment
82017/2015(INI)Gender equality in EU trade agreements
82016/2047(BUD)2017 general budget: all sections
82015/2353(INI)Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal
72018/2004(INI)Cyber defence
72016/2052(INI)European defence union
62015/2112(INI)Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris
62018/2037(INI)Future of food and farming
62016/2301(INI)Impact of international trade and the EU’s trade policies on global value chains
52018/2157(INI)Council’s annual report in accordance with the operative provision 8 of the European Union Code of Conduct on arms exports
52017/2121(INI)Annual report on the implementation of the common foreign and security policy
52015/2343(INI)Constitutional, legal and institutional implications of a common security and defence policy: possibilities offered by the Lisbon Treaty
52017/2044(BUD)2018 general budget: all sections
52015/2074(BUD)2016 budget: mandate for the trilogue
52017/0225(COD)EU Cybersecurity Agency (ENISA) and information and communication technology cybersecurity certification (Cybersecurity Act)
42016/2067(INI)Implementation of the common security and defence policy (based on the annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the common foreign and security policy)
42015/2273(INI)EU relations with Tunisia in the current regional context
42018/2177(DEC)2017 discharge: 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds (EDFs)
42015/2275(INI)Peace support operations - EU engagement with the UN and the African Union
32018/2752(RSP)Resolution on autonomous weapon systems
22018/0166R(APP)Interim report on MFF 2021-2027 – Parliament’s position in view of an agreement
22017/2130(INI)Eastern partnership, in the run-up to the November 2017 summit. Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
22018/2166(DEC)2017 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission
22018/2849(RSP)Resolution on the threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages
22018/2553(RSP)Resolution on the situation of UNRWA
22016/3026(RSP)Resolution on the cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and Ilham Tohti
22016/3027(RSP)Resolution on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar
22016/3028(RSP)Resolution on mass graves in Iraq
22016/2649(RSP)Resolution on Nigeria
22016/2648(RSP)Resolution on Honduras: situation of human rights defenders
22016/2644(RSP)Resolution on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore
22016/2558(RSP)Resolution on the case of the missing book publishers in Hong Kong
22016/2557(RSP)Resolution on Bahrain: the case of Mohammed Ramadan
22016/2556(RSP)Resolution on the human rights situation in Crimea, in particular of the Crimean Tatars
22015/2766(RSP)Resolution on the situation of two Christian pastors in Sudan
22015/2758(RSP)Resolution on Bahrain, in particular the case of Nabeel Rajab
22015/2757(RSP)Resolution on the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), in particular the case of the two detained human rights activists Yves Makwambala and Fred Bauma
22015/2756(RSP)Resolution on Cambodia’s draft laws on NGOs and trade unions
22015/2732(RSP)Resolution on Syria: situation in Palmyra and the case of Mazen Darwish
22015/2712(RSP)Resolution on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu
22015/2711(RSP)Resolution on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including the mass graves in Thailand
22015/2710(RSP)Resolution on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara
22015/2520(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Nigeria
22015/2589(RSP)Resolution on the second anniversary of the Rana Plaza building collapse and progress of the Bangladesh Sustainability Compact
22015/2590(RSP)Resolution on the centenary of the Armenian Genocide
22015/2604(RSP)Resolution on Tanzania, notably the issue of land grabbing
22015/2603(RSP)Resolution on South Sudan, including recent child abductions
22015/2573(RSP)Resolution on relations between the EU and the League of Arab States and cooperation in countering terrorism
22015/2559(RSP)Resolution on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context
22014/3017(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Egypt
22014/2965(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Ukraine
22014/2922(RSP)Resolution on the humanitarian situation in South Sudan
22014/2841(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Ukraine and the state of play of EU-Russia relations
22014/2717(RSP)Resolution on Ukraine
12018/2040(INI)Recommendation to the Council on the 73rd Session of the United Nations General Assembly
12014/2149(INI)Towards an integrated approach to cultural heritage for Europe
12018/2150(INI)2018 Commission report on Turkey
12019/2574(RSP)Resolution on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the European Union
12016/0295(COD)Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items. Recast
12017/2029(INI)Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP
12016/0281(COD)European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD), EFSD Guarantee and EFSD Guarantee Fund
12017/2636(RSP)Resolution on the state of play of the implementation of the sustainability compact in Bangladesh
12017/2648(RSP)Resolution on Bangladesh, including child marriages
12016/2226(INI)Extension of the provisions of the EC/Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement to bilateral trade in textiles
12016/2894(RSP)Resolution on Syria
12016/2773(RSP)Resolution on the strategic priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2017
12015/2229(INI)Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2014 and the European Union's policy on the matter
12015/2114(INI)Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP
12015/2132(BUD)2016 general budget: all sections
12015/2058(INI)Tax avoidance and tax evasion as challenges for governance, social protection and development in developing countries
12014/2153(INI)European energy security strategy
12018/0080(NLE)EC/Israel Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement: accession of Croatia to the EU. Protocol
12018/2763(RSP)Resolution on the EU's input to a UN Binding Instrument on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with transnational characteristics with respect to human rights EU's input to a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights
12017/2608(RSP)Resolution on Zimbabwe, the case of Pastor Evan Mawarire and other cases of restriction of freedom of expression
12016/2699(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Venezuela
12016/2753(RSP)Resolution on Cambodia
12016/2755(RSP)Resolution on Vietnam
12016/2754(RSP)Resolution on Tajikistan: situation of prisoners of conscience
12016/2667(RSP)Resolution on China’s market economy status
12016/2696(RSP)Resolution on the follow-up to and review of the 2030 Agenda
12016/2609(RSP)Resolution on the Democratic Republic of the Congo
12016/2608(RSP)Resolution on Egypt, notably the case of Giulio Regeni
12016/2607(RSP)Resolution on freedom of expression in Kazakhstan
12015/3032(RSP)Resolution on Association Agreements / Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Areas with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine
12015/2685(RSP)Resolution on the EU’s role in the Middle East peace process
12015/2833(RSP)Resolution on migration and refugees in Europe
12015/2747(RSP)Resolution on the Srebrenica commemoration
12015/2760(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Yemen
12015/2599(RSP)Resolution on recent attacks and abductions by ISIS/Da'esh in the Middle East, notably of Assyrians
12015/2592(RSP)Resolution on the murder of the Russian opposition leader Boris Nemtsov and the state of democracy in Russia
12014/3011(RSP)Resolution on freedom of expression in Turkey: recent arrests of journalists, media executives and systematic pressure against media
12014/2964(RSP)Resolution on recognition of Palestine statehood
12014/2845(RSP)Resolution on Israel-Palestine after the Gaza war and the role of the EU
12018/2858(RSP)Resolution on animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1976/07/23 - Güstrow

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1997-2004 : Studied History, Politics and Education at Humboldt University, Berlin and University of Cape Town (South Africa), graduating with a Master's in History

Professional career

  • 2004-2006 : European representative of the American educational organisation 'Facing History And Ourselves' (Berlin, Boston, London)
  • 2006 : Call centre worker, Hollywood film script agent, washer-up
  • 2007-2009 : Academic assistant to Engelbert Wistuba, Member of the German Bundestag, Berlin
  • 2010-2014 : Consultant to Eckhard Naumann, Mayor of Wittenberg

Political career

  • 2011- ... : Chair, committee on Christians, Saxony-Anhalt SPD
  • 2011-2014 : Chair, local SPD association, Lutherstadt Wittenberg
  • 2012- ... : Chair, Wittenberg district SPD association,
  • 2012- ... : Regional party conference delegate
  • 2014- ... : Spokesman, committee on culture, Saxony-Anhalt SPD
  • 2014- ... : Member of 'Ostdeutschland der Sozialdemokratie e.V.' (Social Democratic East Germany) forum
  • 2014- ... : Spokesman, committee on Europe, Saxony-Anhalt SPD
  • 2014- ... : Member of executive, local SPD association, Lutherstadt Wittenberg
  • 2015- ... : Delegate to PES congress
  • 2015- ... : Federal Party Conference delegate

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/5/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/6/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/7/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124839.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124839.jpg
active
Old
True
New
 
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
+322 28 49296
New
0032 2 28 49296
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
+322 28 45296
New
0032 2 28 45296
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
+333 88 1 79296
New
0033 3 88 1 79296
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
+333 88 1 75296
New
0033 3 88 1 75296
Name/aliases/1
ArneLIETZ
Name/aliases/4
LIETZArne
Name/aliases/5
arne lietz
Name/aliases/6
arnelietz
Name/aliases/7
lietz
Name/aliases/8
lietz arne
Name/aliases/9
lietzarne
assistants/trainees
  • Juliana FISCHER
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2017-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
SEDE
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEVE
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEVE
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DROI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
2017-06-11T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DROI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
start
2016-06-24T00:00:00
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
TAX3
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
2017-06-11T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DROI
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
start
2016-06-24T00:00:00
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
TAX3
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEVE
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DROI
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2017-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
SEDE
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEVE
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
start
2015-03-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DKOR
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2015-03-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DKOR
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-10-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-10-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
start
2015-03-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DKOR
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2015-03-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DKOR
Addresses/Postal address
CV/updated
2015-12-11T00:00:00
Committees/0
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/0
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
role
Substitute
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2017-06-12T00:00:00
Committees/0/abbr
SEDE
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
DEVE
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
DEVE
Organization
Committee on Development
Committees/1/committee_id
AFET
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
DEVE
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
DEVE
Organization
Committee on Development
Committees/2
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
role
Substitute
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2017-06-12T00:00:00
Committees/2/committee_id
DEVE
Committees/2/term
8
Committees/3
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
role
Substitute
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2016-06-24T00:00:00
Committees/3
end
2017-06-11T00:00:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DROI
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/3/committee_id
DROI
Committees/3/term
8
Committees/4
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
role
Substitute
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2016-06-24T00:00:00
Committees/4
end
2017-06-11T00:00:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DROI
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/4/abbr
TAX3
Committees/4/term
8
Committees/5
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/5
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DROI
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/5/committee_id
DROI
Committees/5/term
8
Committees/6
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/6
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
DEVE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
DEVE
Organization
Committee on Development
Committees/6/committee_id
AFET
Committees/6/term
8
Committees/7
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
DEVE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
DEVE
Organization
Committee on Development
Committees/7
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DROI
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/7/committee_id
DEVE
Committees/7/term
8
Constituencies/0/term
8
Declarations of Participation
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Israel
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2015-03-09T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DKOR
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2015-03-09T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-10-09T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Israel
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-10-09T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-IL
    Delegations/2/term
    8
    Delegations/3/abbr
    DKOR
    Delegations/3/term
    8
    Groups/0/country
    Germany
    Name/familylc
    lietz
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Carsten MEENERS-HORN
    New
    Rosa BECKMANN
    assistants/accredited/1
    Marta Polusik
    assistants/accredited/2
    Tamara VAGNER
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    Lars JUISTER
    New
    Carsten MEENERS-HORN
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Thomas OPP
    New
    Juliane ITTA
    assistants/local/1
    Old
    Alexander SCHIERHORN
    New
    Lars JUISTER
    assistants/paying agents
    • APS STEUERBERATER
    assistants/service providers/0
    Old
    APS STEUERBERATER
    New
    Thomas OPP
    assistants/service providers/1
    Alexander SCHIERHORN
    assistants/trainees
    • Juliana FISCHER
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Daniel ANGER
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    2017-12-14T00:00:00
    New
    2017-12-13T00:00:00
    assistants/paying agents
    • Juliane ITTA
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-12-14T00:00:00
    Financial Declarations/2
    additional
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_LEG8_rev2_DE.pdf
    support
    1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
    mandate
    occasional
    mep_id
    124839
    membership
    other
    Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 5/7 DE 3.
    holding
    activity
    date
    07/11/2017
    occupation
    Referent des Oberbürgermeisters der Lutherstadt Wittenberg 3
    CV
    Old
     
    New
    Political career
    Professional career
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    1997-2004 : Studied History, Politics and Education at Humboldt University, Berlin and University of Cape Town (South Africa), graduating with a Master's in History
    assistants/paying agents
    • Juliane ITTA
    assistants/paying agents
    • Lukas MEYER
    Committees/3
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-06-12T00:00:00
    Committees/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-06-11T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Carsten MEENERS
    New
    Carsten MEENERS-HORN
    assistants/paying agents
    • Lukas MEYER
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DEVE
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DEVE
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    Committees/3
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DROI
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    DROI
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    MEENERS Carsten
    New
    Carsten MEENERS
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    JUISTER Lars
    New
    Daniel ANGER
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Old
    ANGER Daniel
    New
    Lars JUISTER
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    SCHIERHORN Alexander
    New
    Thomas OPP
    assistants/local/1
    Old
    OPP Thomas
    New
    Alexander SCHIERHORN
    Committees/3
    Organization
    Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2016-06-24T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Old
    LUCK Manuela
    New
    JUISTER Lars
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    RAUSCHNING Reinhard
    assistants/paying agents
    • BRAY Sean
    assistants/paying agents
    • BRAY Sean
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    DETHLOFF Kai
    Homepage/0
    Old
    https://www.arne-lietz.de
    New
    http://www.arne-lietz.de
    Homepage/0
    Old
    www.arne-lietz.de
    New
    https://www.arne-lietz.de
    assistants
    service providers
    APS STEUERBERATER
    local
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    accredited
    MEENERS Carsten
    assistants
    service providers
    APS STEUERBERATER
    local
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    accredited
    MEENERS Carsten
    assistants/accredited
    • MEENERS Carsten
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • ANGER Daniel
    • DETHLOFF Kai
    • LUCK Manuela
    • RAUSCHNING Reinhard
    assistants/local
    • OPP Thomas
    • SCHIERHORN Alexander
    assistants/service providers
    • APS STEUERBERATER
    assistants/accredited
    • MEENERS Carsten
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • ANGER Daniel
    • DETHLOFF Kai
    • LUCK Manuela
    • RAUSCHNING Reinhard
    assistants/local
    • OPP Thomas
    • SCHIERHORN Alexander
    assistants/service providers
    • APS STEUERBERATER
    assistants
    service providers
    APS STEUERBERATER
    local
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    accredited
    MEENERS Carsten
    assistants
    local
    accredited
    Financial Declarations/1/occupation/0/0
    Old
    Referent des Oberbürgermeisters der Lutherstadt Wittenberg
    New
    Referent des Oberbürgermeisters der Lutherstadt Wittenberg
    assistants/accredited/0
    LAMMERT Markus
    assistants/accredited/1
    Polusik Marta
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/ArneLietz
    Homepage
    • www.arne-lietz.de
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/ArneLietz
    assistants/accredited/1
    MEENERS Carsten
    assistants/accredited/1
    MEENERS Carsten
    Declarations of Participation
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      None
      start
      2015-03-09T00:00:00
      Delegations/2/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2015-03-08T00:00:00
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45296
      Fax
      +322 28 49296
      Address
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45296
      Fax
      +322 28 49296
      Address
      assistants/local/1
      DETHLOFF Kai
      assistants/local/3
      RAUSCHNING Reinhard
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49296
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45296
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79296
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75296
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49296
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45296
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79296
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75296
      assistants/local/1
      LUCK Manuela
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Substitute
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-10-09T00:00:00
      assistants/accredited/0
      LAMMERT Markus
      Financial Declarations/0/membership/5
      • Mitglied im Kanu Verein der Lutherstad Wittenberg
      • -1
      Financial Declarations/1/membership/5
      • Mitglied im Kanu Verein der Lutherstad Wittenberg
      • -1
      Financial Declarations/1
      additional
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev1_DE.pdf
      support
      1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
      mandate
      occasional
      mep_id
      124839
      membership
      other
      Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3.
      holding
      activity
      date
      25/09/2014
      occupation
      Referent des Oberbürgermeisters der Lutherstadt Wittenberg 2
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/date
      25/06/2014
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      assistants/local
      • ANGER Daniel
      assistants
      accredited
      REISIG Tamara
      Constituencies/0/country
      Germany
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
      New
      Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
      Financial Declarations
      • additional: support: 1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten. activity: occasional: membership: Mitglied im Tönissteiner Kreis -1 Mitglied im Verein Campus Wittenberg -1 Mitglied im Verein der Barlachfreunde -1 Mitglied im Verein des Wittenberg Zentrums für Globale Ethik -1 Mitglied im Verein Insula Rugia -1 other: Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3. holding: mandate: mep_id: 124839 occupation:
      Constituencies/0/country
      Germany
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
      New
      Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
      Delegations
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with Israel role: Member end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula role: Substitute end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Groups/0/country
      Germany
      Committees/2
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      DROI
      start
      2014-07-08T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DROI
      Organization
      Subcommittee on Human Rights
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli
      New
      Altiero Spinelli 12G146
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Committees
      • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs
      • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: DEVE start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: DEVE Organization: Committee on Development
      Groups
      • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00
      Mail
      • arne.lietz@europarl.europa.eu
      Birth
      date
      1976-07-23T00:00:00
      place
      Güstrow
      CV
        Constituencies
        • party: Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands country: Germany end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00
        Gender
        M
        Name
        familylc
        lietz
        full
        Arne LIETZ
        sur
        Arne
        family
        LIETZ
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124839.jpg
        UserID
        124839
        active
        True