BETA

Arne LIETZ



headshot of Arne LIETZ

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands icon: DE Germany 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Development 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Substitute of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2014/07/08 2017/01/18
Substitute of Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion 2016/06/24 2017/12/13
Substitute of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2017/01/19 2017/06/11
Member of Committee on Development 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Substitute of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2017/06/12 2019/07/01

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula 2014/07/14 2015/03/08
Member of Delegation for relations with Israel 2014/07/14 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2014/10/09 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula 2015/03/09 2019/07/01

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45296
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49296
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 12G146
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75296
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79296
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T07002
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Altiero Spinelli 12G146
  • 1047 Brussels

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2018/2177(DEC) DEVE Development 2017 discharge: 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds (EDFs)
Opinion Committee Shadow 2018/2166(DEC) DEVE Development 2017 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission
Former Committee Opinion 2018/2046(BUD) DEVE Development 2019 general budget: all sections
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0080(NLE) AFET Foreign Affairs EC/Israel Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement: accession of Croatia to the EU. Protocol
Responsible Committee 2017/2272(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Climate diplomacy
Responsible Committee 2017/2272(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Climate diplomacy
Opinion Committee Shadow 2016/2301(INI) DEVE Development Impact of international trade and the EU’s trade policies on global value chains
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/2140(INI) DEVE Development EU flagship initiative on the garment sector
Opinion Committee Shadow 2016/2047(BUD) DEVE Development 2017 general budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2016/0207(COD) DEVE Development Instrument contributing to stability and peace: military actors (2017-2020)
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/2353(INI) DEVE Development Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal
Responsible Committee Shadow 2015/2341(INI) DEVE Development EU Trust Fund for Africa: the implications for development and humanitarian aid
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/2275(INI) DEVE Development Peace support operations - EU engagement with the UN and the African Union
Former Committee Opinion 2015/2132(BUD) DEVE Development 2016 general budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/2112(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris
Committee Opinion 2015/2074(BUD) DEVE Development 2016 budget: mandate for the trilogue
Committee Opinion 2014/2228(INI) DEVE Development Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2014/2205(INI) DEVE Development Private sector and development
Committee Opinion 2014/2153(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs European energy security strategy

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Constanze KREHL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 331
Jens GEIER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 330
Martina WERNER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 330
Eugen FREUND icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 192
Doru-Claudian FRUNZULICĂ icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 188
Arndt KOHN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 178
Elly SCHLEIN icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 137
Pedro SILVA PEREIRA icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 77
Norbert NEUSER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 76
Enrique GUERRERO SALOM icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 74
Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 55
Patrizia TOIA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 45
Beatriz BECERRA BASTERRECHEA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Spain Spain 44
Kerstin WESTPHAL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 41
Evelyne GEBHARDT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 41
Jo LEINEN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 35
Theresa GRIFFIN icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 34
Soraya POST icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 31
Nessa CHILDERS icon: S&D S&D icon: Ireland Ireland 29
Nicola CAPUTO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 29
Pavel POC icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 29
Nikos ANDROULAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 29
Elena VALENCIANO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 29
Zigmantas BALČYTIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 29
Liliana RODRIGUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 29
Cécile Kashetu KYENGE icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 29
Carlos ZORRINHO icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 28
Jytte GUTELAND icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 28
Soledad CABEZÓN RUIZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 27
Seb DANCE icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 24
Liisa JAAKONSAARI icon: S&D S&D icon: Finland Finland 21
Maria NOICHL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 20
Ignazio CORRAO icon: EFDD EFDD icon: Italy Italy 18
Simona BONAFÈ icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 16
Victor BOŞTINARU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 16
Brando BENIFEI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 14
Miroslav POCHE icon: S&D S&D icon: Czechia Czechia 14
Knut FLECKENSTEIN icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 14
Gabriele PREUSS icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 13
Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 12
Javi LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 12
Elena GENTILE icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 12
Flavio ZANONATO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 12
Agnes JONGERIUS icon: S&D S&D icon: Netherlands Netherlands 12
Reinhard BÜTIKOFER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 12
Linda McAVAN icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 11
Lola SÁNCHEZ CALDENTEY icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Spain Spain 10
Ana GOMES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 8
Andrejs MAMIKINS icon: S&D S&D icon: Latvia Latvia 7
Vincent PEILLON icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 7
Judith SARGENTINI icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 5
Richard HOWITT icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 5
Siôn SIMON icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 5
Clare MOODY icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 5
Peter KOUROUMBASHEV icon: S&D S&D icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 5
Christel SCHALDEMOSE icon: S&D S&D icon: Denmark Denmark 3
Heidi HAUTALA icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Finland Finland 1
Isabelle THOMAS icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 1
Inés AYALA SENDER icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Ramón JÁUREGUI ATONDO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Petra KAMMEREVERT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 1

By types

Amendments (768)
Institutional motions (78)
Opinions (5)
Oral questions (3)
Plenary speeches (71)
Reports (1)
Shadow opinions (8)
Shadow reports (4)
Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1822017/0125(COD)European defence industrial development programme
1502018/0254(COD)European Defence Fund 2021–2027
582016/2140(INI)EU flagship initiative on the garment sector
402018/2279(INI)Annual strategic report on the implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
332017/2272(INI)Climate diplomacy
262015/2044(INI)Financing for development
252014/2205(INI)Private sector and development
242015/2341(INI)EU Trust Fund for Africa: the implications for development and humanitarian aid
182017/2009(INI)EU action for sustainability
162018/2046(BUD)2019 general budget: all sections
162016/0207(COD)Instrument contributing to stability and peace: military actors (2017-2020)
152017/2276(INI)EU-NATO relations
132017/2123(INI)Annual report on the implementation of the common security and defence policy
132016/2308(INI)2016 Commission report on Turkey
122017/2052(INI)Next MFF: preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020
102018/2099(INI)Annual report on the implementation of the common security and defence policy
102015/2095(INI)Situation in the Mediterranean and need for a holistic EU approach to migration
102014/2228(INI)Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
92016/2219(INI)Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015
92015/2105(INI)New forward-looking and innovative future strategy on trade and investment
82017/2015(INI)Gender equality in EU trade agreements
82016/2047(BUD)2017 general budget: all sections
82015/2353(INI)Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal
72018/2004(INI)Cyber defence
72016/2052(INI)European defence union
62015/2112(INI)Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris
62018/2037(INI)Future of food and farming
62016/2301(INI)Impact of international trade and the EU’s trade policies on global value chains
52018/2157(INI)Council’s annual report in accordance with the operative provision 8 of the European Union Code of Conduct on arms exports
52017/2121(INI)Annual report on the implementation of the common foreign and security policy
52015/2343(INI)Constitutional, legal and institutional implications of a common security and defence policy: possibilities offered by the Lisbon Treaty
52017/2044(BUD)2018 general budget: all sections
52015/2074(BUD)2016 budget: mandate for the trilogue
52017/0225(COD)EU Cybersecurity Agency (ENISA) and information and communication technology cybersecurity certification (Cybersecurity Act)
42016/2067(INI)Implementation of the common security and defence policy (based on the annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the common foreign and security policy)
42015/2273(INI)EU relations with Tunisia in the current regional context
42018/2177(DEC)2017 discharge: 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th European Development Funds (EDFs)
42015/2275(INI)Peace support operations - EU engagement with the UN and the African Union
32018/2752(RSP)Resolution on autonomous weapon systems
22018/0166R(APP)Interim report on MFF 2021-2027 – Parliament’s position in view of an agreement
22017/2130(INI)Eastern partnership, in the run-up to the November 2017 summit. Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
22018/2166(DEC)2017 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission
22018/2849(RSP)Resolution on the threat of demolition of Khan al-Ahmar and other Bedouin villages
22018/2553(RSP)Resolution on the situation of UNRWA
22016/3026(RSP)Resolution on the cases of the Larung Gar Tibetan Buddhist Academy and Ilham Tohti
22016/3027(RSP)Resolution on the situation of the Rohingya minority in Myanmar
22016/3028(RSP)Resolution on mass graves in Iraq
22016/2649(RSP)Resolution on Nigeria
22016/2648(RSP)Resolution on Honduras: situation of human rights defenders
22016/2644(RSP)Resolution on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore
22016/2558(RSP)Resolution on the case of the missing book publishers in Hong Kong
22016/2557(RSP)Resolution on Bahrain: the case of Mohammed Ramadan
22016/2556(RSP)Resolution on the human rights situation in Crimea, in particular of the Crimean Tatars
22015/2766(RSP)Resolution on the situation of two Christian pastors in Sudan
22015/2758(RSP)Resolution on Bahrain, in particular the case of Nabeel Rajab
22015/2757(RSP)Resolution on the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), in particular the case of the two detained human rights activists Yves Makwambala and Fred Bauma
22015/2756(RSP)Resolution on Cambodia’s draft laws on NGOs and trade unions
22015/2732(RSP)Resolution on Syria: situation in Palmyra and the case of Mazen Darwish
22015/2712(RSP)Resolution on Swaziland, the case of human rights activists Thulani Maseko and Bheki Makhubu
22015/2711(RSP)Resolution on the plight of Rohingya refugees, including the mass graves in Thailand
22015/2710(RSP)Resolution on Zimbabwe, the case of human rights defender Itai Dzamara
22015/2520(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Nigeria
22015/2589(RSP)Resolution on the second anniversary of the Rana Plaza building collapse and progress of the Bangladesh Sustainability Compact
22015/2590(RSP)Resolution on the centenary of the Armenian Genocide
22015/2604(RSP)Resolution on Tanzania, notably the issue of land grabbing
22015/2603(RSP)Resolution on South Sudan, including recent child abductions
22015/2573(RSP)Resolution on relations between the EU and the League of Arab States and cooperation in countering terrorism
22015/2559(RSP)Resolution on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context
22014/3017(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Egypt
22014/2965(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Ukraine
22014/2922(RSP)Resolution on the humanitarian situation in South Sudan
12018/2040(INI)Recommendation to the Council on the 73rd Session of the United Nations General Assembly
12014/2149(INI)Towards an integrated approach to cultural heritage for Europe
12018/2150(INI)2018 Commission report on Turkey
12019/2574(RSP)Resolution on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the European Union
12016/0295(COD)Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items. Recast
12017/2029(INI)Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP
12016/0281(COD)European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD), EFSD Guarantee and EFSD Guarantee Fund
12017/2636(RSP)Resolution on the state of play of the implementation of the sustainability compact in Bangladesh
12017/2648(RSP)Resolution on Bangladesh, including child marriages
12016/2226(INI)Extension of the provisions of the EC/Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement to bilateral trade in textiles
12016/2894(RSP)Resolution on Syria
12016/2773(RSP)Resolution on the strategic priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2017
12015/2229(INI)Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2014 and the European Union's policy on the matter
12015/2114(INI)Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP
12015/2132(BUD)2016 general budget: all sections
12015/2058(INI)Tax avoidance and tax evasion as challenges for governance, social protection and development in developing countries
12014/2153(INI)European energy security strategy
12018/0080(NLE)EC/Israel Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement: accession of Croatia to the EU. Protocol
12018/2763(RSP)Resolution on the EU's input to a UN Binding Instrument on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with transnational characteristics with respect to human rights EU's input to a UN binding instrument on transnational corporations with respect to human rights
12017/2608(RSP)Resolution on Zimbabwe, the case of Pastor Evan Mawarire and other cases of restriction of freedom of expression
12016/2699(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Venezuela
12016/2667(RSP)Resolution on China’s market economy status
12016/2696(RSP)Resolution on the follow-up to and review of the 2030 Agenda
12016/2609(RSP)Resolution on the Democratic Republic of the Congo
12016/2608(RSP)Resolution on Egypt, notably the case of Giulio Regeni
12016/2607(RSP)Resolution on freedom of expression in Kazakhstan
12015/3032(RSP)Resolution on Association Agreements / Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Areas with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine
12015/2685(RSP)Resolution on the EU’s role in the Middle East peace process
12015/2747(RSP)Resolution on the Srebrenica commemoration
12015/2760(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Yemen
12015/2599(RSP)Resolution on recent attacks and abductions by ISIS/Da'esh in the Middle East, notably of Assyrians
12015/2592(RSP)Resolution on the murder of the Russian opposition leader Boris Nemtsov and the state of democracy in Russia
12014/3011(RSP)Resolution on freedom of expression in Turkey: recent arrests of journalists, media executives and systematic pressure against media
12014/2964(RSP)Resolution on recognition of Palestine statehood
12014/2841(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Ukraine and the state of play of EU-Russia relations
12014/2717(RSP)Resolution on Ukraine
12018/2858(RSP)Resolution on animal welfare, antimicrobial use and the environmental impact of industrial broiler farming

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1976/07/23 - Güstrow

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1997-2004 : Studied History, Politics and Education at Humboldt University, Berlin and University of Cape Town (South Africa), graduating with a Master's in History

Professional career

  • 2004-2006 : European representative of the American educational organisation 'Facing History And Ourselves' (Berlin, Boston, London)
  • 2006 : Call centre worker, Hollywood film script agent, washer-up
  • 2007-2009 : Academic assistant to Engelbert Wistuba, Member of the German Bundestag, Berlin
  • 2010-2014 : Consultant to Eckhard Naumann, Mayor of Wittenberg

Political career

  • 2011- ... : Chair, committee on Christians, Saxony-Anhalt SPD
  • 2011-2014 : Chair, local SPD association, Lutherstadt Wittenberg
  • 2012- ... : Chair, Wittenberg district SPD association,
  • 2012- ... : Regional party conference delegate
  • 2014- ... : Spokesman, committee on culture, Saxony-Anhalt SPD
  • 2014- ... : Member of 'Ostdeutschland der Sozialdemokratie e.V.' (Social Democratic East Germany) forum
  • 2014- ... : Spokesman, committee on Europe, Saxony-Anhalt SPD
  • 2014- ... : Member of executive, local SPD association, Lutherstadt Wittenberg
  • 2015- ... : Delegate to PES congress
  • 2015- ... : Federal Party Conference delegate

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/5/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/6/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/7/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124839.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124839.jpg
active
Old
True
New
 
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
+322 28 49296
New
0032 2 28 49296
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
+322 28 45296
New
0032 2 28 45296
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
+333 88 1 79296
New
0033 3 88 1 79296
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
+333 88 1 75296
New
0033 3 88 1 75296
Name/aliases/1
ArneLIETZ
Name/aliases/4
LIETZArne
Name/aliases/5
arne lietz
Name/aliases/6
arnelietz
Name/aliases/7
lietz
Name/aliases/8
lietz arne
Name/aliases/9
lietzarne
assistants/trainees
  • Juliana FISCHER
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2017-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
SEDE
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEVE
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEVE
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DROI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
2017-06-11T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DROI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
start
2016-06-24T00:00:00
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
TAX3
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
2017-06-11T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DROI
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
start
2016-06-24T00:00:00
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
TAX3
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEVE
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DROI
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AFET
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
start
2017-06-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
SEDE
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEVE
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
start
2015-03-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DKOR
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2015-03-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DKOR
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-10-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-10-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Israel
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-IL
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
start
2015-03-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DKOR
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2015-03-08T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DKOR
Addresses/Postal address
CV/updated
2015-12-11T00:00:00
Committees/0
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/0
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
role
Substitute
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2017-06-12T00:00:00
Committees/0/abbr
SEDE
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
DEVE
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
DEVE
Organization
Committee on Development
Committees/1/committee_id
AFET
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
DEVE
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
DEVE
Organization
Committee on Development
Committees/2
Organization
Subcommittee on Security and Defence
role
Substitute
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2017-06-12T00:00:00
Committees/2/committee_id
DEVE
Committees/2/term
8
Committees/3
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
role
Substitute
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2016-06-24T00:00:00
Committees/3
end
2017-06-11T00:00:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DROI
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/3/committee_id
DROI
Committees/3/term
8
Committees/4
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
role
Substitute
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2016-06-24T00:00:00
Committees/4
end
2017-06-11T00:00:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DROI
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/4/abbr
TAX3
Committees/4/term
8
Committees/5
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/5
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DROI
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/5/committee_id
DROI
Committees/5/term
8
Committees/6
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AFET
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AFET
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
Committees/6
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
DEVE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
DEVE
Organization
Committee on Development
Committees/6/committee_id
AFET
Committees/6/term
8
Committees/7
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
DEVE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
DEVE
Organization
Committee on Development
Committees/7
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
DROI
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
DROI
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
Committees/7/committee_id
DEVE
Committees/7/term
8
Constituencies/0/term
8
Declarations of Participation
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Israel
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2015-03-09T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DKOR
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2015-03-09T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-10-09T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Israel
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-10-09T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-IL
    Delegations/2/term
    8
    Delegations/3/abbr
    DKOR
    Delegations/3/term
    8
    Groups/0/country
    Germany
    Name/familylc
    lietz
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Carsten MEENERS-HORN
    New
    Rosa BECKMANN
    assistants/accredited/1
    Marta Polusik
    assistants/accredited/2
    Tamara VAGNER
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    Lars JUISTER
    New
    Carsten MEENERS-HORN
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Thomas OPP
    New
    Juliane ITTA
    assistants/local/1
    Old
    Alexander SCHIERHORN
    New
    Lars JUISTER
    assistants/paying agents
    • APS STEUERBERATER
    assistants/service providers/0
    Old
    APS STEUERBERATER
    New
    Thomas OPP
    assistants/service providers/1
    Alexander SCHIERHORN
    assistants/trainees
    • Juliana FISCHER
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Daniel ANGER
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    2017-12-14T00:00:00
    New
    2017-12-13T00:00:00
    assistants/paying agents
    • Juliane ITTA
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-12-14T00:00:00
    Financial Declarations/2
    additional
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_LEG8_rev2_DE.pdf
    support
    1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
    mandate
    occasional
    mep_id
    124839
    membership
    other
    Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 5/7 DE 3.
    holding
    activity
    date
    07/11/2017
    occupation
    Referent des Oberbürgermeisters der Lutherstadt Wittenberg 3
    CV
    Old
     
    New
    Political career
    Professional career
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    1997-2004 : Studied History, Politics and Education at Humboldt University, Berlin and University of Cape Town (South Africa), graduating with a Master's in History
    assistants/paying agents
    • Juliane ITTA
    assistants/paying agents
    • Lukas MEYER
    Committees/3
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-06-12T00:00:00
    Committees/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-06-11T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Carsten MEENERS
    New
    Carsten MEENERS-HORN
    assistants/paying agents
    • Lukas MEYER
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DEVE
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DEVE
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    Committees/3
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DROI
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    DROI
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    MEENERS Carsten
    New
    Carsten MEENERS
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    JUISTER Lars
    New
    Daniel ANGER
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Old
    ANGER Daniel
    New
    Lars JUISTER
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    SCHIERHORN Alexander
    New
    Thomas OPP
    assistants/local/1
    Old
    OPP Thomas
    New
    Alexander SCHIERHORN
    Committees/3
    Organization
    Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2016-06-24T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Old
    LUCK Manuela
    New
    JUISTER Lars
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    RAUSCHNING Reinhard
    assistants/paying agents
    • BRAY Sean
    assistants/paying agents
    • BRAY Sean
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    DETHLOFF Kai
    Homepage/0
    Old
    https://www.arne-lietz.de
    New
    http://www.arne-lietz.de
    Homepage/0
    Old
    www.arne-lietz.de
    New
    https://www.arne-lietz.de
    assistants
    service providers
    APS STEUERBERATER
    local
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    accredited
    MEENERS Carsten
    assistants
    service providers
    APS STEUERBERATER
    local
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    accredited
    MEENERS Carsten
    assistants/accredited
    • MEENERS Carsten
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • ANGER Daniel
    • DETHLOFF Kai
    • LUCK Manuela
    • RAUSCHNING Reinhard
    assistants/local
    • OPP Thomas
    • SCHIERHORN Alexander
    assistants/service providers
    • APS STEUERBERATER
    assistants/accredited
    • MEENERS Carsten
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • ANGER Daniel
    • DETHLOFF Kai
    • LUCK Manuela
    • RAUSCHNING Reinhard
    assistants/local
    • OPP Thomas
    • SCHIERHORN Alexander
    assistants/service providers
    • APS STEUERBERATER
    assistants
    service providers
    APS STEUERBERATER
    local
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    accredited
    MEENERS Carsten
    assistants
    local
    accredited
    Financial Declarations/1/occupation/0/0
    Old
    Referent des Oberbürgermeisters der Lutherstadt Wittenberg
    New
    Referent des Oberbürgermeisters der Lutherstadt Wittenberg
    assistants/accredited/0
    LAMMERT Markus
    assistants/accredited/1
    Polusik Marta
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/ArneLietz
    Homepage
    • www.arne-lietz.de
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/ArneLietz
    assistants/accredited/1
    MEENERS Carsten
    assistants/accredited/1
    MEENERS Carsten
    Declarations of Participation
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      None
      start
      2015-03-09T00:00:00
      Delegations/2/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2015-03-08T00:00:00
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45296
      Fax
      +322 28 49296
      Address
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45296
      Fax
      +322 28 49296
      Address
      assistants/local/1
      DETHLOFF Kai
      assistants/local/3
      RAUSCHNING Reinhard
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49296
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45296
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79296
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75296
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49296
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45296
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79296
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75296
      assistants/local/1
      LUCK Manuela
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Substitute
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-10-09T00:00:00
      assistants/accredited/0
      LAMMERT Markus
      Financial Declarations/0/membership/5
      • Mitglied im Kanu Verein der Lutherstad Wittenberg
      • -1
      Financial Declarations/1/membership/5
      • Mitglied im Kanu Verein der Lutherstad Wittenberg
      • -1
      Financial Declarations/1
      additional
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev1_DE.pdf
      support
      1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
      mandate
      occasional
      mep_id
      124839
      membership
      other
      Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3.
      holding
      activity
      date
      25/09/2014
      occupation
      Referent des Oberbürgermeisters der Lutherstadt Wittenberg 2
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/date
      25/06/2014
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/124839_DFI_rev0_DE.pdf
      assistants/local
      • ANGER Daniel
      assistants
      accredited
      REISIG Tamara
      Constituencies/0/country
      Germany
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
      New
      Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
      Financial Declarations
      • additional: support: 1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten. activity: occasional: membership: Mitglied im Tönissteiner Kreis -1 Mitglied im Verein Campus Wittenberg -1 Mitglied im Verein der Barlachfreunde -1 Mitglied im Verein des Wittenberg Zentrums für Globale Ethik -1 Mitglied im Verein Insula Rugia -1 other: Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3. holding: mandate: mep_id: 124839 occupation:
      Constituencies/0/country
      Germany
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands
      New
      Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
      Delegations
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with Israel role: Member end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula role: Substitute end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Groups/0/country
      Germany
      Committees/2
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      DROI
      start
      2014-07-08T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DROI
      Organization
      Subcommittee on Human Rights
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli
      New
      Altiero Spinelli 12G146
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Committees
      • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs
      • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: DEVE start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: DEVE Organization: Committee on Development
      Groups
      • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00
      Mail
      • arne.lietz@europarl.europa.eu
      Birth
      date
      1976-07-23T00:00:00
      place
      Güstrow
      CV
        Constituencies
        • party: Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands country: Germany end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00
        Gender
        M
        Name
        familylc
        lietz
        full
        Arne LIETZ
        sur
        Arne
        family
        LIETZ
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/124839.jpg
        UserID
        124839
        active
        True