BETA

Vangelis MEIMARAKIS



headshot of Vangelis MEIMARAKIS

Constituencies

  • Nea Demokratia icon: EL Greece 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Vice-Chair Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/07/02

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45773
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49773
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 09E130
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75773
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79773
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T09035
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Committee Opinion 2019/2064(DEC) AFET Foreign Affairs 2018 discharge: EU general budget, European External Action Service (EEAS)
Committee Opinion 2019/2055(DEC) AFET Foreign Affairs 2018 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission

Activities

By types

Amendments (9)
Institutional motions (8)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
92019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
22019/2823(RSP)Resolution on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals
22019/2822(RSP)Resolution on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya
22019/2821(RSP)Resolution on situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors
12019/2886(RSP)Resolution on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences
12019/2819(RSP)Resolution on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1953/12/14 - ATHINA

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/accredited/2
Vasileios Alexandros PAPAKONSTANTINOU
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
09E150
New
09E130
Financial Declarations/0
mep_id
197662
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197662_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EL.pdf
date
11/07/2019
occupation
mandate
activity
membership
occasional
holding
support
1. οικονομική υποστήριξη: (*) που χορηγήθηκε από 2. υποστήριξη σε προσωπικό: (*) που χορηγήθηκε από 3. υποστήριξη σε υλικούς πόρους: (*) που χορηγήθηκε από (*) Ταυτότητα του(των) εμπλεκομένου(ων) τρίτου(ων).
other
Οικονομικό συμφέρον: 1. 4/6 EL 2. 3.
additional
Το έτος 2017 η αμοιβή από την επαγγελματική δραστηριότητα ως δικηγόρος προσδιορίζεται στην κατηγορία εισοδήματος δύο (2).
Financial Declarations/0
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DANZ
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-US
assistants/accredited/0
Pinelopi GAVRA
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
09E150
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Financial Declarations
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45773
Fax
0032 2 28 49773
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79773
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75773
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFET
  • role: Member Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: SEDE
assistants
accredited
Ilias IORDANIDIS
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Birth
date
1953-12-14T00:00:00
place
ATHINA
Constituencies
  • party: Nea Demokratia country: Greece start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 94 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197662_MEIMARAKIS.PDF
Groups
  • role: Vice-Chair Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) groupid: PPE start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • evangelos.meimarakis@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Vangelis MEIMARAKIS
sur
Vangelis
family
MEIMARAKIS
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197662.jpg
UserID
197662
active
True