BETA

Maria WALSH



headshot of Maria WALSH

Constituencies

  • Fine Gael Party icon: IE Ireland 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Fisheries 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/mariawalsheu
  • https://www.instagram.com/honorawalsh
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45896
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49896
    • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 14E258
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75896
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79896
    • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T08012
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Postal

    • European Parliament
    • Rue Wiertz
    • Altiero Spinelli 14E258
    • 1047 Brussels

    Rapporteur

    TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/2111(INI) EMPL Employment and Social Affairs Employment and social policies of the euro area

    Activities

    By types

    Amendments (12)
    Institutional motions (2)
    Plenary speeches (3)
    Shadow reports (1)
    Written explanations (34)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    122019/0000(INI)
    22019/2879(RSP)Resolution on the situation of LGBTI people in Uganda
    22019/2111(INI)Employment and social policies of the euro area
    12019/2881(RSP)Resolution on the proposed new criminal code of Indonesia

    See historical changes of the Bio

    Born

    1987/06/11 - Boston

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Addresses/Postal/1
    Rue Wiertz
    Addresses/Postal/1
    office
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Altiero Spinelli 14E258
    Addresses/Postal/2
    1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal/3
    1047 Brussels
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Wiertz
    New
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    05U011
    New
    14E258
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
    ASP
    assistants/accredited/1
    Torlach Richard GRANT
    assistants/accredited/1
    TORLACH GRANT
    Gender
    F
    Delegations
    • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-US
    • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DACP
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. József Antall
    New
    Bât. Wiertz
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    03Q001
    New
    05U011
    Addresses/Brussels
    Phone
    0032 2 28 45896
    Fax
    0032 2 28 49896
    Address
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    Old
    0033 3 88 1 79
    New
    0033 3 88 1 79896
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    Old
    0033 3 88 1 7
    New
    0033 3 88 1 75896
    Committees
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: LIBE
    • role: Member Organization: Committee on Employment and Social Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: EMPL
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Fisheries start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: PECH
    assistants
    accredited
    Addresses
    Strasbourg
    Postal address
    Postal
    Birth
    date
    1987-06-11T00:00:00
    place
    Boston
    Constituencies
    • party: Fine Gael Party country: Ireland start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
    Declaration of good conduct
    • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 87 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197863_WALSH.pdf
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/MariaWalshEU/
    Financial Declarations
    • mep_id: 197863 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197863_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EN.pdf date: 04/06/2019 occupation: Media & Events Consultant 2 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned. other: Financial interest: 1. 2. 3. additional:
    Groups
    • role: Member Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) groupid: PPE start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Homepage
    • http://mariawalsh.eu
    Instagram
    • https://www.instagram.com/mariawalsheu
    • https://www.instagram.com/honorawalsh
    Mail
    • maria.walsh@europarl.europa.eu
    Name
    full
    Maria WALSH
    sur
    Maria
    family
    WALSH
    aliases
    Photo
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197863.jpg
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/mariawalsheu
    UserID
    197863
    active
    True