BETA

Alf SVENSSON



headshot of Alf SVENSSON

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Kristdemokraterna icon: SE Sweden 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Development 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Development 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2009/09/16 2009/09/29
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Israel 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2009/09/30 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2057(INL) AFET Foreign Affairs EU donor coordination on development aid
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2263(INI) DEVE Development Situation of unaccompanied minors in the EU
Committee Opinion 2012/2225(INI) DEVE Development Trade and investment-driven growth for developing countries
Responsible Committee 2012/2224(INI) DEVE Development Advancing development through trade
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2145(INI) DEVE Development Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2011 and the European Union's policy on the matter
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2098(INI) DEVE Development Corporate Social Responsibility: accountable, transparent and responsible business behaviour and sustainable growth
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2097(INI) DEVE Development Corporate Social Responsibility: promoting society's interests and a route to sustainable and inclusive recovery
Committee Opinion 2012/2062(INI) DEVE Development Review of the EU's human rights strategy
Committee Opinion 2011/2245(INI) DEVE Development Modalities for the possible establishment of a European Endowment for Democracy (EDD). European Parliament recommendation to the Council
Committee Opinion 2011/2032(INI) DEVE Development EU external policies in favour of democratisation
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0410(CNS) DEVE Development EU/Greenland/Denmark partnership 2014-2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2269(INI) DEVE Development Migration flows arising from instability: scope and role of the EU foreign policy
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2037(INI) DEVE Development Progress towards the achievement of the millenium development goals: mid-term review in preparation of the UN high-level meeting in September 2010
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/0119(NLE) DEVE Development EC/South Africa Agreement on Trade, Development and Cooperation: amending the 1999 Agreement
Opinion Committee Shadow 2008/0251(NLE) DEVE Development EC/Eastern and Southern Africa States (ESA) agreement: interim agreement establishing a framework for Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA)

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Filip KACZMAREK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 41
Gay MITCHELL icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 35
Anna IBRISAGIC icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 28
Christofer FJELLNER icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 20
Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 16
Eduard KUKAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 15
Cristian Dan PREDA icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 12
Gunnar HÖKMARK icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 11
Tunne KELAM icon: PPE PPE icon: Estonia Estonia 9
Arnaud DANJEAN icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 8
Anne DELVAUX icon: PPE PPE icon: Belgium Belgium 8
Monika HOHLMEIER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 8
Mario MAURO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 8
Nadezhda NEYNSKY icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 8
Ernst STRASSER icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 8
Axel VOSS icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 8
Kinga GÁL icon: PPE PPE icon: Hungary Hungary 8
Ria OOMEN-RUIJTEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 8
Simon BUSUTTIL icon: PPE PPE icon: Malta Malta 8
Carlo CASINI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 8
Michael GAHLER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 8
Marietta GIANNAKOU icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 8
Santiago FISAS AYXELÀ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 7
Tokia SAÏFI icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 6
Monica MACOVEI icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 6
Petri SARVAMAA icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 5
Hannu TAKKULA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Finland Finland 5
Eija-Riitta KORHOLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 5
Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Finland Finland 5
Nils TORVALDS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Finland Finland 5
Sari ESSAYAH icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 5
Anne E. JENSEN icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Denmark Denmark 5
Bendt BENDTSEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Denmark Denmark 5
Emma McCLARKIN icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 3
Salvador SEDÓ i ALABART icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Birgit SCHNIEBER-JASTRAM icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 2
Laima Liucija ANDRIKIENĖ icon: PPE PPE icon: Lithuania Lithuania 2
Marielle DE SARNEZ icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 1
Nora BERRA icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 1
Jim HIGGINS icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 1

By types

Amendments (188)
Opinions (4)
Plenary speeches (129)
Reports (1)
Shadow opinions (7)
Shadow reports (3)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
272010/2037(INI)Progress towards the achievement of the millenium development goals: mid-term review in preparation of the UN high-level meeting in September 2010
172012/2026(INI)EU strategy for the Horn of Africa
132009/2217(INI)New strategy for Afghanistan
122013/2152(INI)Human rights in the world 2012 and European Union's policy on the matter
102010/2269(INI)Migration flows arising from instability: scope and role of the EU foreign policy
92012/2224(INI)Advancing development through trade
92012/0184(COD)Periodic roadworthiness tests for motor vehicles and their trailers. 'Roadworthiness package'
82009/0104(CNS)Visas: third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement
72010/2100(INI)EU policy framework to assist developing countries in addressing food security challenges
62012/2870(RSP)Resolution on the 2012 progress report on Turkey
62012/2097(INI)Corporate Social Responsibility: promoting society's interests and a route to sustainable and inclusive recovery
62012/2225(INI)Trade and investment-driven growth for developing countries
62012/2098(INI)Corporate Social Responsibility: accountable, transparent and responsible business behaviour and sustainable growth
52012/2263(INI)Situation of unaccompanied minors in the EU
52012/2145(INI)Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2011 and the European Union's policy on the matter
52011/2115(INI)Trade and investment barriers
52011/2019(BUD)2012 budget: mandate for the trilogue
52013/0105(COD)Road transport: maximum authorised dimensions and weights for certain road vehicles
52011/0195(COD)Common fisheries policy (CFP)
52011/0105(COD)Export and import of hazardous chemicals. Recast
42011/0410(CNS)EU/Greenland/Denmark partnership 2014-2020
42012/2002(INI)Agenda for change: the future of EU development policy
42011/2032(INI)EU external policies in favour of democratisation
42010/2205(INI)External dimension of social policy, promoting labour and social standards and the European Corporate Social Responsibility
42011/0190(COD)Regulatory technical standards for the key investment information sheet
32012/2137(INI)EU-China relations
32010/2301(INI)EU and China: unbalanced trade?
32011/2087(INI)European dimension in sport
32010/0251(COD)Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
32009/2158(INI)Europeana - next steps
22013/2057(INI)
22012/2319(INI)EU's military structures: state of play and future prospects
22008/0251(NLE)EC/Eastern and Southern Africa States (ESA) agreement: interim agreement establishing a framework for Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA)
22012/2062(INI)Review of the EU's human rights strategy
22011/2198(INI)Women's situation in war
22011/0459(COD)European statistical programme 2013-2017
22010/0395(COD)Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union. Financial Regulation
22011/0239(COD)Maritime safety: minimum level of training of seafarers
22011/0117(COD)Scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP)
22011/0176(COD)Macro-financial assistance (MFA) to third countries: general provisions
22011/2120(INI)Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2010
22008/0193(COD)Health and safety at work: workers who are pregnant, have recently given birth or are breastfeeding
22009/0188(NLE)EU/Japan agreement: mutual legal assistance in criminal matters
22009/2155(INI)Simplification of the CAP
22009/2090(INI)ECB annual report for 2008
12013/2052(INI)Negotiations for an EU/Malaysia partnership and cooperation agreement. Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
12013/2034(INI)68th session of the United Nations General Assembly. Recommendation to the Council
12011/2245(INI)Modalities for the possible establishment of a European Endowment for Democracy (EDD). European Parliament recommendation to the Council
12011/0294(COD)Trans-European transport network: development
12012/0245(COD)European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps (‘EU Aid Volunteers initiative')
12012/2289(INI)Millennium development goals - defining the post-2015 framework
12011/2050(INI)Recommendation to the Council and Commission on the new EU-Russia agreement
12011/0153(COD)Common commercial policy: aligning certain acts with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers)
12009/0155(NLE)EC/Israel Agreement: Conformity Assessment and Acceptance of Industrial Products (CAA). Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement
12010/0289(COD)Emergency autonomous trade preferences for Pakistan
12011/0301(COD)Financing of infrastructure projects: Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) and trans-European transport and energy networks
12010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
12009/2212(INL)Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament on the detailed provisions governing the exercise of the European Parliament's right of inquiry
12011/0131(COD)Issuance of euro coins
12010/0250(COD)OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories (EMIR, European Market Infrastructure Regulation)
12011/2889(RSP)Resolution on the 2011 progress report on Turkey
12011/0212(COD)European Fisheries Fund (EFF): increased payments for certain Member States
12011/2546(RSP)Resolution on the conclusions of the European Council meeting (8-9 December 2011) on a draft international agreement on a Fiscal Stability Union
12011/2814(RSP)Resolution on famine in East Africa
12011/2811(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Libya
12006/0167(COD)Officially supported export credits: application of certain guidelines
12010/0242(COD)European Year for Active Ageing and Solidarity between Generations (2012)
12011/2756(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa
12010/2302(INI)Credit rating agencies: future perspectives
12010/2159(INI)Early years learning in the European Union
12010/2999(RSP)Resolution on the 2010 progress report on Iceland
12009/0129(COD)General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM): fishing in the GFCM Agreement Area
12011/2517(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Tunisia
12010/2268(INI)Negotiations on EU-Libya Framework Agreement
12008/0227(COD)Metrology
12010/2059(INI)Annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2009
12009/0058(COD)External actions: financing instrument for stability
12010/2070(INI)Health care systems in sub-Saharan Africa and global health
12010/2857(RSP)Resolution on failures in protection of human rights and justice in the Democratic Republic of Congo
12009/2142(INI)Better lawmaking - 15th annual report from the Commission pursuant to Article 9 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality
12008/0211(COD)Protection of animals used for scientific purposes
12007/0286(COD)Industrial emissions - Integrated pollution prevention and control. Recast
12010/2611(RSP)Resolution on Albania
12009/0132(COD)Securities: offer to the public and harmonisation of transparency requirements
12009/2104(INI)Action plan on organ donation and transplantation (2009-2015): strengthened cooperation between Member States
12010/2580(RSP)Resolution on the natural disaster in the autonomous region of Madeira and the effects of the storm Xynthia in Europe
12010/2592(RSP)Resolution on prisoners of conscience in Cuba
12009/0077(COD)Animal health requirements: non-commercial movement of pet animals
12009/0091(COD)Employment and Social Solidarity: Progress Programme 2007-2013
12009/2768(RSP)Resolution on the 2009 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
12009/0105(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): eligibility of housing interventions in favour of marginalised communities
12009/2792(RSP)Resolution on violence in the Democratic Republic of Congo
12009/0802(CNS)Prevention and settlement of conflicts of exercise of jurisdiction in criminal proceedings. Framework Decision. Initiative Czech Republic, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia and Sweden
12010/0119(NLE)EC/South Africa Agreement on Trade, Development and Cooperation: amending the 1999 Agreement
12013/2057(INL)EU donor coordination on development aid

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1938/10/01 - Götlunda

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96678.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96678.jpg
Name/aliases/1
AlfSVENSSON
Name/aliases/4
SVENSSONAlf
Name/aliases/5
alf svensson
Name/aliases/6
alfsvensson
Name/aliases/7
svensson
Name/aliases/8
svensson alf
Name/aliases/9
svenssonalf
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Delegations/0
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2009-09-30T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2009-09-29T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/2
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2009-09-30T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2009-09-29T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Committees/0/committee_id
    DEVE
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    DEVE
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-IL
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Name/familylc
    svensson
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/home.php#!/AlfSvenssonKD
    Homepage
    • http://www.alfsvensson.eu
    Mail
    • alf.svensson@europarl.europa.eu
    assistants
    accredited
    assistants/local
    • WEIMERS Charlie
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Constituencies/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    active
    Old
    True
    New
     
    assistants/local
    • WEIMERS Charlie
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Postal
    Strasbourg
    assistants/accredited/2
    Old
    HOFF Ulrika
    New
    LANDGREN Olof
    assistants/accredited/3
    LANDGREN Olof
    RSS
    • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/alf.svensson/en.xml
    active
    Old
     
    New
    True
    CV
      Committees/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Committees/0/start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      Committees/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Committees/1/start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      Committees/2
      end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      committee_id
      DEVE
      start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DEVE
      Organization
      Committee on Development
      Committees/3
      end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      committee_id
      AFET
      start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      AFET
      Organization
      Committee on Foreign Affairs
      Constituencies/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/abbr
      D-ZA
      Delegations/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/start
      2009-09-30T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/abbr
      D-IL
      Delegations/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with South Africa
      role
      Member
      end
      2009-09-29T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Groups/0/start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/alf.svensson/en.xml
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/alf.svensson/en.xml
      assistants/accredited/3
      LANDGREN Olof
      Facebook
      • https://www.facebook.com/home.php#!/AlfSvenssonKD
      Committees/0/Organization
      Old
      Development
      New
      Committee on Development
      Committees/1/Organization
      Old
      Foreign Affairs
      New
      Committee on Foreign Affairs
      Staff
      • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
      Committees
      • Organization: Development role: Member abbr: DEVE committee_id: DEVE
      • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Substitute abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with South Africa
      role
      Vice-Chair
      abbr
      D-ZA
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with South Africa
      role
      Vice-Chair
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Israel
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      D-IL
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Israel
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Committees
      • Organization: Development role: Member abbr: DEVE committee_id: DEVE
      • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Substitute abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with South Africa
      role
      Vice-Chair
      abbr
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with South Africa
      role
      Vice-Chair
      abbr
      D-ZA
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Israel
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Israel
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      D-IL
      Committees/0
      Organization
      Development
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DEVE
      committee_id
      DEVE
      Committees/0
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      DEVE
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DEVE
      Organization
      Development
      Committees/1
      Organization
      Foreign Affairs
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      AFET
      committee_id
      AFET
      Committees/1
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      AFET
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      AFET
      Organization
      Foreign Affairs
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Sweden
      party
      Kristdemokraterna
      start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Sweden
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      party
      Kristdemokraterna
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with South Africa
      role
      Vice-Chair
      abbr
      D-ZA
      Delegations/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Vice-Chair
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      D-ZA
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with South Africa
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Israel
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      D-IL
      Delegations/1
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Substitute
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      D-IL
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Israel
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      role
      Member
      groupid
      PPE
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      groupid
      PPE
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Staff/0
      Organization
      European Parliament
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PE
      Staff/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      PE
      Organization
      European Parliament
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Birth
      date
      1938-10-01T00:00:00
      place
      Götlunda
      Committees
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: DEVE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: DEVE Organization: Development
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: AFET Organization: Foreign Affairs
      Constituencies
      • country: Sweden end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Kristdemokraterna start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Delegations
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Vice-Chair abbr: D-ZA Organization: Delegation for relations with South Africa
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: D-IL Organization: Delegation for relations with Israel
      Gender
      M
      Groups
      • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: PPE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Homepage
      • http://www.alfsvensson.eu
      Mail
      • alf.svensson@europarl.europa.eu
      Name
      aliases
      full
      Alf SVENSSON
      sur
      Alf
      family
      SVENSSON
      familylc
      svensson
      Photo
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96678.jpg
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/alf.svensson/en.xml
      Staff
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
      UserID
      96678
      active
      True
      assistants
      accredited