BETA

Giuliano PISAPIA



headshot of Giuliano PISAPIA

Constituencies

  • Independent icon: IT Italy 2019/07/04 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partito Democratico icon: IT Italy 2019/07/02 - 2019/07/03

Groups

  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2019/07/04
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2019/07/08
Vice-Chair of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2019/09/03
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2019/07/02 2019/07/03
Member of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2019/07/02 2019/09/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Palestine 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean 2019/07/02

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45674
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49674
  • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 15G201
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75674
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79674
  • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T06137
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Altiero Spinelli 15G201
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2019/2135(INI) ['AFCO'] Implementation of the common security and defence policy - annual report 2018

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Andrea COZZOLINO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 73
Nacho SÁNCHEZ AMOR icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 44
Pierfrancesco MAJORINO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 24
Raphaël GLUCKSMANN icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 17
Dietmar KÖSTER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 15
Petras AUŠTREVIČIUS icon: RE RE icon: Lithuania Lithuania 15
Tanja FAJON icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovenia Slovenia 15
Mounir SATOURI icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 15
Jytte GUTELAND icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 15
Hilde VAUTMANS icon: RE RE icon: Belgium Belgium 15
Robert BIEDROŃ icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 15
Fabio Massimo CASTALDO icon: NA NA icon: Italy Italy 15
Maria NOICHL icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 15
Attila ARA-KOVÁCS icon: S&D S&D icon: Hungary Hungary 15
Nikos ANDROULAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 14
Domènec RUIZ DEVESA icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 11
Tonino PICULA icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 10
Claudiu MANDA icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 9
Maria ARENA icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 7
Juozas OLEKAS icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 7
Isabel SANTOS icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 6
Joachim SCHUSTER icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 2

By types

Amendments (114)
Plenary speeches (5)
Shadow opinions (1)
Written questions (14)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
882019/2125(INI)Human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union's policy on the matter - annual report 2018
272019/2135(INI)Implementation of the common security and defence policy - annual report 2018
12019/2886(RSP)Resolution on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences
12019/2990(RSP)Resolution on the European Parliament’s position on the Conference on the Future of Europe
12020/2500(RSP)EU-Africa Strategy

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1949/05/20 - Milano

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • Degree in law from the University of Milan
  • Degree in political science from the University of Milan

Professional career

  • 1980- ... : Lawyer at the Court of Cassation
  • 1993- ... : Journalist and publicist
  • 2006-2008 : Chair of the Ministerial Committee on Criminal Code Reform (2006-2008)
  • 2005-2007 : Lecturer at the Faculty of Law, Roma Tre University – Criminal Law Institute (2005-2006 and 2006-2007)

Political career

  • 2011-2016 : Mayor of Milan
  • 2015-2016 : Mayor of the Metropolitan City of Milan
  • 2006-2008 : Chair of the Ministerial Committee on Criminal Code Reform, established by Ministerial Decree of 31.7.2006
  • 2001-2006 : Chair of the Prisons Committee of the Chamber of Deputies (14th parliamentary term)
  • 1996-2006 : Member of the Italian Parliament, Chamber of Deputies (13th and 14th parliamentary terms)
  • 1996-2006 : Member of the Justice Committee, the European Union Policies Committee, the Committee on Legislation and the Committee on Jurisdiction of the Chamber of Deputies
  • 1996-1998 : Chair of the Justice Committee of the Chamber of Deputies (13th parliamentary term)
  • 2019- ... : Member of the European Parliament (Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats)
  • 2019- ... : Vice-Chair of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)
  • 2019- ... : Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET)
  • 2019- ... : Member of the Delegation for relations with Palestine (D-PAL)

Other activities

  • 2011-2016 : Chair of the Teatro alla Scala Foundation, Milan
  • Vice-President of the Criminal Chamber of Milan and member of the Committee for the establishment of the ‘Permanent International Criminal Court for Crimes Against Humanity’

Honours

  • Officer of the Legion of Honour, awarded by the President of the French Republic, François Hollande, in 2015 for his professional and personal engagement in the defence of human rights

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
Degree in law from the University of Milan
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
laurea in giurisprudenza presso l'Università degli studi di Milano
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/1
Degree in political science from the University of Milan
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/1
laurea in scienze politiche presso l'Università degli studi di Milano
CV/Honours/0
Officer of the Legion of Honour, awarded by the President of the French Republic, François Hollande, in 2015 for his professional and personal engagement in the defence of human rights
CV/Honours/0
Ufficiale della Legione d'Onore, conferita dal presidente della Repubblica francese François Hollande nel 2015 per il suo impegno professionale e personale nella difesa dei diritti umani
CV/Other activities/0
2011-2016 : Chair of the Teatro alla Scala Foundation, Milan
CV/Other activities/0
2011-2016 : presidente della Fondazione Teatro alla Scala di Milano
CV/Other activities/1
Vice-President of the Criminal Chamber of Milan and member of the Committee for the establishment of the ‘Permanent International Criminal Court for Crimes Against Humanity’
CV/Other activities/1
vicepresidente della camera penale di Milano e membro del comitato per la costituzione della "Corte penale internazionale permanente per i crimini contro l'umanità"
CV/Political career/0
2011-2016 : Mayor of Milan
CV/Political career/0
2011-2016 : sindaco di Milano
CV/Political career/1
2015-2016 : Mayor of the Metropolitan City of Milan
CV/Political career/1
2015-2016 : sindaco della città metropolitana di Milano
CV/Political career/2
2006-2008 : Chair of the Ministerial Committee on Criminal Code Reform, established by Ministerial Decree of 31.7.2006
CV/Political career/2
2006-2008 : presidente della commissione ministeriale per la riforma del codice penale, istituita con D.M. 31.7.2006
CV/Political career/3
2001-2006 : Chair of the Prisons Committee of the Chamber of Deputies (14th parliamentary term)
CV/Political career/3
2001-2006 : presidente del comitato carceri della camera dei deputati (XIV legislatura)
CV/Political career/4
1996-2006 : Member of the Italian Parliament, Chamber of Deputies (13th and 14th parliamentary terms)
CV/Political career/4
1996-2006 : deputato al parlamento italiano, camera dei deputati (XIII e XIV legislatura)
CV/Political career/5
1996-2006 : Member of the Justice Committee, the European Union Policies Committee, the Committee on Legislation and the Committee on Jurisdiction of the Chamber of Deputies
CV/Political career/5
1996-2006 : componente della commissione giustizia, della commissione politiche dell'Unione europea, del comitato per la legislazione e della commissione giurisdizionale della camera dei deputati
CV/Political career/6
1996-1998 : Chair of the Justice Committee of the Chamber of Deputies (13th parliamentary term)
CV/Political career/6
1996-1998 : presidente della commissione giustizia della camera dei deputati (XIII legislatura)
CV/Political career/7
2019- ... : Member of the European Parliament (Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats)
CV/Political career/7
2019- ... : deputato al Parlamento europeo (gruppo dell'Alleanza progressista dei Socialisti e Democratici)
CV/Political career/8
2019- ... : Vice-Chair of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)
CV/Political career/8
2019- ... : vicepresidente della commissione per gli affari costituzionali (AFCO)
CV/Political career/9
2019- ... : Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET)
CV/Political career/9
2019- ... : membro titolare della commissione per gli affari esteri (AFET)
CV/Political career/10
2019- ... : Member of the Delegation for relations with Palestine (D-PAL)
CV/Political career/10
2019- ... : membro titolare della delegazione per le relazioni con la Palestina (D-PAL)
CV/Professional career/0
1980- ... : Lawyer at the Court of Cassation
CV/Professional career/0
1980- ... : avvocato cassazionista
CV/Professional career/1
1993- ... : Journalist and publicist
CV/Professional career/1
1993- ... : giornalista pubblicista
CV/Professional career/2
2006-2008 : Chair of the Ministerial Committee on Criminal Code Reform (2006-2008)
CV/Professional career/2
2006-2008 : presidente della commissione ministeriale per la riforma del codice penale (2006-2008)
CV/Professional career/3
2005-2007 : Lecturer at the Faculty of Law, Roma Tre University – Criminal Law Institute (2005-2006 and 2006-2007)
CV/Professional career/3
2005-2007 : docente presso la facoltà di giurisprudenza dell'Università "Roma 3"– Istituto di diritto penale (a.a. 2005-2006 e 2006-2007)
CV/updated
Old
2020-02-06T00:00:00
New
2020-03-12T00:00:00
Birth/place
Old
, Milano
New
Milano
Birth/place
Old
Milano
New
, Milano
Addresses/Postal/1
Rue Wiertz
Addresses/Postal/1
Office
Addresses/Postal/2
Altiero Spinelli 15G201
CV
updated
2020-02-06T00:00:00
Education (qualifications and diplomas)
Professional career
Political career
Other activities
Honours
Ufficiale della Legione d'Onore, conferita dal presidente della Repubblica francese François Hollande nel 2015 per il suo impegno professionale e personale nella difesa dei diritti umani
assistants/service providers/0
Edoardo CAPRINO
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
Jasmine BARAHMAN
assistants/service providers/0
Edoardo CAPRINO
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Louise Weiss
New
Bât. LOUISE WEISS
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
LOW
assistants/service providers/1
Massimo CHIERICI
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-03T00:00:00
Constituencies/1
party
Independent
country
Italy
start
2019-07-04T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
Roberto CUILLO
Financial Declarations/1
mep_id
197590
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197590_DFI_LEG9_rev1_IT.pdf
date
24/09/2019
occupation
mandate
activity
Avvocato 4
membership
occasional
holding
support
1. in denaro: (*) conferito/i: da 2. in personale: (*) conferito/i: da 3. in materiale: (*) conferito/i: da (*) Identità dei terzi in questione.
other
Interessi finanziari: 1. 2. 3.
additional
assistants/service providers
  • Edoardo CAPRINO
assistants/accredited/0
Edwin O'CONNELL
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-09-02T00:00:00
Committees/5
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2019-09-03T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
AFCO
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
01H152
New
15G201
assistants/paying agents
  • Blasco MONTEFORTE SPECCHI
Gender
M
Facebook/0
https://www.facebook.com/giulianopisapia1/
Facebook/0
http:///giulianopisapia
Twitter/0
https://twitter.com/giulianopisapia
Twitter/0
http://@giulianopisapia
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with Palestine start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DPAL
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DASE
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DMED
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197590 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197590_DFI_LEG9_rev0_IT.pdf date: 08/07/2019 occupation: Avvocato 10000 5 Consiglio di Amministrazione Fondazione VIDAS 0 mandate: activity: Avvocato 10000 5 membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. in denaro: (*) conferito/i: da 2. in personale: (*) conferito/i: da 3. in materiale: (*) conferito/i: da (*) Identità dei terzi in questione. other: Interessi finanziari: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2019-07-08T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
LIBE
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45674
Fax
0032 2 28 49674
Address
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DROI
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-03T00:00:00
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DROI
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2019-07-04T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DROI
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79674
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75674
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Constitutional Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFCO
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFET
  • role: Member Organization: Subcommittee on Human Rights start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DROI
assistants
accredited
accredited assistants (grouping)
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Birth
date
1949-05-20T00:00:00
place
Milano
Constituencies
  • party: Partito Democratico country: Italy start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 83 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197590_PISAPIA.pdf
Facebook
  • http:///giulianopisapia
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament groupid: S&D start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • giuliano.pisapia@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Giuliano PISAPIA
sur
Giuliano
family
PISAPIA
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197590.jpg
Twitter
  • http://@giulianopisapia
UserID
197590
active
True