BETA

Laura HUHTASAARI
2020-12-09 Laura HUHTASAARI
2021-02-11



headshot of Laura HUHTASAARI

Constituencies

  • Perussuomalaiset icon: FI Finland 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: ID ID Member of the Bureau Identity and Democracy Group 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2022/01/20
Member of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2022/01/20
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2022/01/20
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2022/01/20
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/02 2020/02/09
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2019/07/02 2022/01/19
Member of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2019/07/02 2022/01/19
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2020/02/10 2022/01/19

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Japan 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-UK Parliamentary Partnership Assembly 2021/10/18

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 003222845254
  • Fax: 003222849254
  • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 08F258
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033388175254
  • Fax: 0033388179254
  • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T03055
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2021/0227(BUD) ['AFCO'] 2022 general budget: all sections
Responsible Committee Shadow 2021/0201(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF)
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2080(INI) ['AFCO'] Recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2075(INI) ['AFCO'] The review of the macroeconomic legislative framework for a better impact on Europe’s real economy and improved transparency of decision-making and democratic accountability
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2045(INI) ['LIBE'] Implementation report on the EU Trust Funds and the Facility for Refugees in Turkey
Responsible Committee Shadow 2020/2043(INI) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Towards a WTO-compatible EU carbon border adjustment mechanism
Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2023(INI) ['AFCO'] Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0131(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs European Union Agency for Asylum

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Jaak MADISON icon: ID ID icon: Estonia Estonia 435
Harald VILIMSKY icon: ID ID icon: Austria Austria 393
Peter KOFOD icon: ID ID icon: Denmark Denmark 391
Tom VANDENDRIESSCHE icon: ID ID icon: Belgium Belgium 374
Nicolaus FEST icon: ID ID icon: Germany Germany 363
Gunnar BECK icon: ID ID icon: Germany Germany 345
Roman HAIDER icon: ID ID icon: Austria Austria 298
Georg MAYER icon: ID ID icon: Austria Austria 204
Bernhard ZIMNIOK icon: ID ID icon: Germany Germany 202
Jean-Paul GARRAUD icon: ID ID icon: France France 200
Philippe OLIVIER icon: ID ID icon: France France 198
Nicolas BAY icon: ID ID icon: France France 191
Sylvia LIMMER icon: ID ID icon: Germany Germany 188
Charlie WEIMERS icon: ECR ECR icon: Sweden Sweden 139
Gilles LEBRETON icon: ID ID icon: France France 134
Catherine GRISET icon: ID ID icon: France France 129
Aurélia BEIGNEUX icon: ID ID icon: France France 129
Gerolf ANNEMANS icon: ID ID icon: Belgium Belgium 117
Teuvo HAKKARAINEN icon: ID ID icon: Finland Finland 100
Antonio Maria RINALDI icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 97
Danilo Oscar LANCINI icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 71
Matteo ADINOLFI icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 70
Rosanna CONTE icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 70
Rob ROOKEN icon: ECR ECR icon: Netherlands Netherlands 67
Mara BIZZOTTO icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 56
Annika BRUNA icon: ID ID icon: France France 48
Annalisa TARDINO icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 45
Silvia SARDONE icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 37
Jörg MEUTHEN icon: ID ID icon: Germany Germany 31
Jessica STEGRUD icon: ECR ECR icon: Sweden Sweden 30
Michiel HOOGEVEEN icon: ECR ECR icon: Netherlands Netherlands 29
France JAMET icon: ID ID icon: France France 19
Patricia CHAGNON icon: ID ID icon: France France 9
Jorge BUXADÉ VILLALBA icon: ECR ECR icon: Spain Spain 3
Emmanouil FRAGKOS icon: ECR ECR icon: Greece Greece 2
Jean-François JALKH icon: ID ID icon: France France 2
Cristian TERHEŞ icon: ECR ECR icon: Romania Romania 2
Vincenzo SOFO icon: ECR ECR icon: Italy Italy 2
Marco DREOSTO icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 1
Susanna CECCARDI icon: ID ID icon: Italy Italy 1
Maximilian KRAH icon: ID ID icon: Germany Germany 1

By types

Amendments (1115)
Individual motions (9)
Institutional motions (6)
Major interpellations (1)
Oral questions (1)
Plenary speeches (30)
Shadow opinions (6)
Shadow reports (2)
Written explanations (2)
Written questions (42)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
2362020/0279(COD)Asylum and migration management
1202021/0214(COD)Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism
992020/0277(COD)Crisis and force majeure Regulation
862020/0036(COD)European Climate Law
742020/0278(COD)Screening Regulation
712021/0197(COD)CO2 emission standards for cars and vans
672020/2220(INL)Proposal for a Council Regulation on the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, repealing Council Decision (76/787/ECSC, EEC, Euratom) and the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage annexed to that decision
482020/2085(INI)Implementation report on on-farm animal welfare
392021/0140(CNS)The Schengen evaluation mechanism
332018/0329(COD)Return Directive
312020/2122(INI)Banking Union - annual report 2020
262021/2025(INI)The Commission’s 2020 Rule of law report - COM(2020)0580
262020/2136(INI)Assessment of the implementation of Article 50 TEU
232021/2061(INI)Economic policies of the euro area 2021
212021/0211(COD)Revision of the EU Emissions Trading System
192020/2132(INI)Parliament’s right of initiative
182020/2088(INI)Stocktaking of European elections
172021/0201(COD)Land use, land use change and forestry (LULUCF)
112020/2045(INI)Implementation report on the EU Trust Funds and the Facility for Refugees in Turkey
92021/0240(COD)Anti-Money Laundering Authority (AMLA)
92021/0393(COD)Digital information exchange in terrorism cases
82020/2080(INI)Recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the Implementation and governance of Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO)
72020/2196(INI)
62019/2135(INI)Implementation of the common security and defence policy - annual report 2018
62018/0902R(NLE)Existence of a clear risk of a serious breach by Hungary of the values on which the Union is founded
42020/2075(INI)The review of the macroeconomic legislative framework for a better impact on Europe’s real economy and improved transparency of decision-making and democratic accountability
32019/2057(DEC)2018 discharge: EU general budget, European Council and Council
22022/0000(INI)
22020/2023(INI)Recommendations on the negotiations for a new partnership with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
22020/2043(INI)Towards a WTO-compatible EU carbon border adjustment mechanism
22021/2245(INI)Report on the 2021 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina
12021/2048(REG)Amendments to Parliament's Rules of Procedure concerning Rules 99, 197, 213, 214, 222, 223, 230, 235, Annex V and the addition of a new Rule 106a
12022/0030(COD)EU Digital COVID Certificate - third-country nationals
12022/0031(COD)EU Digital COVID Certificate - Union citizens
12022/2069(REG)Amendment to Parliament’s Rules of Procedure concerning Rule 216 on committee meetings
12019/2755(RSP)Search and rescue in the Mediterranean (SAR)
12019/2883(RSP)Resolution on opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania
12019/2990(RSP)Resolution on the European Parliament’s position on the Conference on the Future of Europe
12018/0427(NLE)Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community
12020/0104(COD)Recovery and Resilience Facility
12018/0218(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP) 2021–2027
12021/0227(BUD)2022 general budget: all sections
12020/2771(RPS)Lead in gunshot in or around wetlands
12021/2557(RSP)Resolution on the declaration of the EU as an LGBTIQ Freedom Zone
12021/2711(RSP)Resolution on the rule of law situation in the European Union and the application of the Conditionality Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2020/2092
12021/2935(RSP)Resolution on the rule of law crisis in Poland and the primacy of EU law

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1979/03/30 - Vilppula

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Declaration on appropriate behaviour
  • title: Declaration on appropriate behaviour (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197594_HUHTASAARI.pdf
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
0032 2 28 49254
New
003222849254
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
0032 2 28 45254
New
003222845254
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79254
New
0033388179254
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 75254
New
0033388175254
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2022-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
start
2022-01-20T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
LIBE
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2022-01-20T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
AFCO
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2022-01-20T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
AFET
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2022-01-20T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ENVI
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-UK Parliamentary Partnership Assembly
start
2021-10-18T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
assistants/accredited/1
Mikael LITH
Financial Declarations/0/url
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197594_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FI.pdf
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197594_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FI.pdf
Name/family
Old
 
New
HUHTASAARI
Name/full
Old
 
New
Laura HUHTASAARI
Name/sur
Old
 
New
Laura
assistants/paying agents/0
ACCOUNTOR SERVICES OY-(ex-Acc. Talouspalvelut)
assistants/paying agents/0
ACCOUNTOR TURKU OY
Name/aliases/0
HUHTASAARI
Name/aliases/1
HUHTASAARI Laura
Name/aliases/2
Laura HUHTASAARI
Name/aliases/0
HUHTASAARI
Name/aliases/1
HUHTASAARI Laura
Name/aliases/2
Laura HUHTASAARI
Name/family
Old
HUHTASAARI
New
 
Name/full
Old
Laura HUHTASAARI
New
 
Name/sur
Old
Laura
New
 
assistants/local/0
Saana KOKKO
assistants/local/0
Saana LEHTO
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Altiero Spinelli 08F258
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Birth/place
Old
, Vilppula
New
Vilppula
Birth/place
Old
Vilppula
New
, Vilppula
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2020-02-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ENVI
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INTA
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2020-02-09T00:00:00
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INTA
Addresses/Postal/1
Rue Wiertz
Addresses/Postal/1
Office
Addresses/Postal/2
Altiero Spinelli 08F258
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Postal addresses
assistants/accredited/0
Olli Ensio Kalervo KOTRO
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Louise Weiss
New
Bât. LOUISE WEISS
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
LOW
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Wiertz
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
01U015
New
08F258
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Gender
F
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with Japan start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-JP
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-US
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
01U015
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45254
Fax
0032 2 28 49254
Address
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79254
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75254
Birth
date
1979-03-30T00:00:00
place
Vilppula
Committees
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: LIBE
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Constitutional Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFCO
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on International Trade start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: INTA
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/laurahuhtasaaren
Mail
  • laura.huhtasaari@europarl.europa.eu
Twitter
  • https://twitter.com/laurahuhtasaari
assistants/local
  • Saana LEHTO
assistants/paying agents
  • ACCOUNTOR TURKU OY
Groups/0/role
Old
Member
New
Member of the Bureau
assistants
accredited
Mikael LITH
Groups/0/groupid
Old
Identity and Democracy Group
New
ID
Addresses
Strasbourg
Constituencies
  • party: Perussuomalaiset country: Finland start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197594_HUHTASAARI.pdf
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197594 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197594_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FI.pdf date: 12/06/2019 occupation: Kansanedustaja 4 mandate: activity: Kunnanvaltuutettu Porin kaupunki 1 membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. Taloudellinen tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: 2. Työvoiman muodossa annettu tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: 3. Materiaalin muodossa annettu tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: (*) Tukea myöntäneiden kolmansien osapuolten nimet. other: Taloudellinen sidonnaisuus: 1. 2. 4/6 FI 3. additional:
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Identity and Democracy Group groupid: Identity and Democracy Group start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Name
full
Laura HUHTASAARI
sur
Laura
family
HUHTASAARI
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197594.jpg
UserID
197594
active
True