BETA

Algirdas SAUDARGAS



headshot of Algirdas SAUDARGAS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Tėvynės sąjunga-Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai icon: LT Lithuania 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01
  • Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai icon: LT Lithuania 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2017/01/19 2019/07/01

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Belarus 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Belarus 2014/07/14 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee 2014/07/14 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2014/07/14 2019/07/01

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45272
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49272
  • Office: Bât. Wiertz 04U021
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75272
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79272
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T11053
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Altiero Spinelli 09E209
  • 1047 Brussels

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/2088(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/2028(INI) CULT Culture and Education Language equality in the digital age
Opinion Committee Shadow 2018/2028(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Language equality in the digital age
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/2058(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy EU strategy on heating and cooling
Opinion Committee Shadow 2016/0279(COD) CULT Culture and Education Cross-border exchange between the Union and third countries of accessible format copies of certain works and other subject matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print-disabled
Opinion Committee Shadow 2016/0278(COD) CULT Culture and Education Permitted uses of works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled
Responsible Committee 2014/2153(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European energy security strategy
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2145(BUD) AFCO Constitutional Affairs 2014 general budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2017(BUD) AFCO Constitutional Affairs 2014 budget: mandate for trilogue
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2092(BUD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy 2013 general budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2092(BUD) AFCO Constitutional Affairs 2013 general budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2016(BUD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy 2013 budget: mandate for trilogue
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2016(BUD) AFCO Constitutional Affairs 2013 budget: mandate for trilogue
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2020(BUD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy 2012 budget: all sections
Former Committee Opinion 2011/2020(BUD) AFCO Constitutional Affairs 2012 budget: all sections
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2019(BUD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy 2012 budget: mandate for the trilogue
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0300(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Trans-European energy infrastructure: guidelines
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2304(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European broadband: investing in digitally driven growth
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2231(REG) AFCO Constitutional Affairs EP Rules of Procedure, Rules 106 and 192 and Annex XVII: hearings of Commissioners-designate
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2002(BUD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy 2011 budget: draft mandate for the draft budget conciliation procedure before the first reading
Former Committee Opinion 2010/2001(BUD) AFCO Constitutional Affairs 2011 budget: all sections, first version
Responsible Committee Shadow 2008/0223(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Energy performance of buildings. Recast

Activities

By types

Amendments (428)
Institutional motions (3)
Opinions (3)
Oral questions (3)
Plenary speeches (59)
Reports (1)
Shadow opinions (12)
Shadow reports (7)
Written declarations (2)
Written explanations (1)
Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
722018/2088(INI)Comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics
492015/2113(INI)Towards a European energy union
382018/2028(INI)Language equality in the digital age
312016/2058(INI)EU strategy on heating and cooling
292011/0300(COD)Trans-European energy infrastructure: guidelines
262015/2108(INI)Achieving the 10% electricity interconnection target - Making Europe's electricity grid fit for 2020
152010/2304(INI)European broadband: investing in digitally driven growth
152018/0225(COD)Specific programme implementing Horizon Europe framework programme for research and innovation 2021–2027
132018/0224(COD)Horizon Europe framework programme for research and innovation 2021–2027
132014/2153(INI)European energy security strategy
112018/0227(COD)Digital Europe programme 2021–2027
112016/0031(COD)Member State/third country intergovernmental agreements in the field of energy: information exchange mechanism
102018/2037(INI)Future of food and farming
92012/2017(DEC)Special report 16/2011 (2011 discharge): EU financial assistance for the decommissioning of nuclear plants in Bulgaria, Lithuania and Slovakia: achievements and future challenges
92011/0363(NLE)Nuclear decommissioning assistance programmes in Bulgaria and Slovakia 2014-2020
82009/0108(COD)Measures to safeguard security of gas supply
82011/0280(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP): direct payments to farmers under support schemes 2014-2020
82018/0228(COD)Connecting Europe facility 2021–2027
72011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
72011/2019(BUD)2012 budget: mandate for the trilogue
62018/0328(COD)European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres
62018/0245(NLE)European instrument for nuclear safety 2021–2027
52017/2052(INI)Next MFF: preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020
52016/2030(INI)EU strategic communication to counteract propaganda against it by third parties
42010/2231(REG)EP Rules of Procedure, Rules 106 and 192 and Annex XVII: hearings of Commissioners-designate
42016/0151(COD)Audiovisual media services: changing market realities
32009/0169(COD)Joint Baltic Sea Research and Development Programme (BONUS)
32016/2208(DEC)2015 discharge: Court of Auditors' special reports
32018/0251(NLE)Nuclear decommissioning assistance programme of the Ignalina nuclear power plant in Lithuania (Ignalina programme)
32016/2271(INI)Digitising European industry
32012/2092(BUD)2013 general budget: all sections
22012/2029(INI)Engaging in energy policy cooperation with partners beyond our borders: strategic approach to secure, sustainable and competitive energy supply
22012/0237(COD)European political parties and European political foundations: statute and funding
22015/2322(INI)Towards a new energy market design
22016/0279(COD)Cross-border exchange between the Union and third countries of accessible format copies of certain works and other subject matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print-disabled
22016/0278(COD)Permitted uses of works and other subject-matter protected by copyright and related rights for the benefit of persons who are blind, visually impaired or otherwise print disabled
22016/2952(RSP)Resolution on sign languages and professional sign language interpreters
22008/0223(COD)Energy performance of buildings. Recast
22012/2016(BUD)2013 budget: mandate for trilogue
22016/2934(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Belarus
12012/2005(INI)Implementation of the Single European Sky legislation
12013/2005(INI)Making the internal energy market work
12018/0166R(APP)Interim report on MFF 2021-2027 – Parliament’s position in view of an agreement
12017/0294(COD)Internal market in natural gas: pipelines to and from third countries
12016/0380(COD)Common rules for the internal market in electricity. Recast
12016/0379(COD)Internal market for electricity. Recast
12016/2147(INI)Assessment of Horizon 2020 implementation in view of its interim evaluation and the Framework Programme 9 proposal
12018/2090(INI)Education in the digital era: challenges, opportunities and lessons for EU policy design
12018/2036(INI)Minimum standards for minorities in the EU
12017/2278(INI)Public procurement strategy package
12017/2209(INI)Media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union
12017/2130(INI)Eastern partnership, in the run-up to the November 2017 summit. Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
12017/2593(RSP)Resolution on negotiations with the United Kingdom following its notification that it intends to withdraw from the European Union
12015/2328(INI)Creative Europe
12016/2145(INI)European Cloud Initiative
12015/2327(INI)Erasmus+
12011/0023(COD)Use of passenger name record (PNR) data for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of terrorist offences and serious crime
12015/2112(INI)Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris
12015/2838(RSP)Resolution on Russia, in particular the cases of Eston Kohver, Oleg Sentsov and Olexandr Kolchenko
12014/2228(INI)Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
12015/0009(COD)European Fund for Strategic Investments (EFSI)
12014/2627(RSP)Resolution on the invasion of Ukraine by Russia
12013/0013(COD)Common rules for the normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings: repeal. 4th Railway Package
12013/2183(INI)EU Roadmap against homophobia and discrimination on grounds of sexual orientation and gender identity
12013/2626(RSP)Resolution on preparations for the European Council meeting (19-20 December 2013)
12011/2204(DEC)2010 discharge: EU general budget, Court of Justice
12011/2126(BUD)Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument: European neighbourhood policy
12010/2201(INI)Application of Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding
12010/2276(INI)EU strategy on Roma inclusion
12010/0074(COD)Citizens' initiative
12010/0150(COD)Programme to aid economic recovery: financial assistance to projects in the field of energy, European Energy Efficiency Fund (EEEF)
12010/2048(BUD)Amending budget ex-3/2010: Banana Accompanying Measures (BAM) for ACP countries
12013/2145(BUD)2014 general budget: all sections
12013/2017(BUD)2014 budget: mandate for trilogue
12011/2020(BUD)2012 budget: all sections
12010/2002(BUD)2011 budget: draft mandate for the draft budget conciliation procedure before the first reading

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1948/04/17 - Kaunas

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1972 : Graduate of the Kaunas Medical Institute, biophysicist

Professional career

  • 1972-1977 : Researcher at the Institute of Mathematics and Information Technology
  • 1977-1982 : Senior lecturer at the Lithuanian Academy of Agriculture
  • 1982-1990 : Researcher at the Kaunas Medical Institute

Political career

  • 1988-1990 : Chair of the Policy Committee, Council of the Sąjūdis movement
  • 1990-1992 : Member of the Supreme Council, signatory of the Act of March 11
  • 1995-1999 : Chair of the Christian Democratic Party
  • 2001-2004 : Vice-Chair of the Christian Democratic Party
  • 2008 : Member of the TS-LKD party (Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats)
  • 1992-2003 : Member of the Lithuanian Seimas (Parliament)
  • 2004-2008 : Lithuanian Ambassador to the Holy See
  • 1990-1992 : Minister of Foreign Affairs, governments I to IV
  • 1996-2000 : Minister of Foreign Affairs, governments VIII to X
  • 2009-2014 : Member of the European Parliament, serving in the Group of the European People's Party

Honours

  • 2000 Lithuanian Independence Medal
  • 2003 Cross of Commander of the Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/6/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/7/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/4/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/5/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96696.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96696.jpg
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/local/0
Valdas BENKUNSKAS
assistants/local/2
Jurate BURAKAUSKIENE
assistants/local/3
Vaiva Cepononiene
assistants/local/5
Aleksandras GRAZELIS
assistants/local/7
Rasa PETRAUSKIENE
assistants/local/9
Lina RIMKIENE
assistants/local/10
Vitalijus SATKEVICIUS
assistants/local/11
Svajone SKARDZIUTE
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
09E209
New
04U021
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
+322 28 49272
New
0032 2 28 49272
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
+322 28 45272
New
0032 2 28 45272
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
+333 88 1 79272
New
0033 3 88 1 79272
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
+333 88 1 75272
New
0033 3 88 1 75272
Name/aliases/1
AlgirdasSAUDARGAS
Name/aliases/4
SAUDARGASAlgirdas
Name/aliases/5
algirdas saudargas
Name/aliases/6
algirdassaudargas
Name/aliases/7
saudargas
Name/aliases/8
saudargas algirdas
Name/aliases/9
saudargasalgirdas
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFCO
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
CULT
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFCO
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
CULT
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
CULT
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFCO
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
CULT
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AFCO
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Constituencies/0
party
Tėvynės sąjunga-Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
country
Lithuania
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/0
party
Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
country
Lithuania
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/1
party
Tėvynės sąjunga-Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
country
Lithuania
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/1
party
Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
country
Lithuania
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-UA
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-BY
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-BY
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-BY
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-UA
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-BY
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Addresses/Postal address
CV/updated
2015-07-14T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1/committee_id
CULT
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/2/term
8
Committees/3/committee_id
CULT
Committees/3/term
8
Committees/4/committee_id
AFCO
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/5/term
7
Committees/6/committee_id
AFCO
Committees/6/term
7
Committees/7/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/7/term
7
Constituencies/0/term
8
Constituencies/1/term
7
Declarations of Participation
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-UA
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-BY
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/2/term
    8
    Delegations/3/abbr
    Delegations/3/term
    7
    Delegations/4/abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/4/term
    7
    Delegations/5/abbr
    D-BY
    Delegations/5/term
    7
    Groups/0/country
    Lithuania
    Groups/1/country
    Lithuania
    Name/familylc
    saudargas
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Valdas BENKUNSKAS
    New
    Lina Izokaityte
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    Algimantas BUMBLAUSKAS
    New
    Giedre SVETIKAITE
    assistants/accredited/2
    Jurate BURAKAUSKIENE
    assistants/accredited/3
    Vaiva Cepononiene
    assistants/accredited/4
    Asta DIKCIUVIENE
    assistants/accredited/5
    Aleksandras GRAZELIS
    assistants/accredited/6
    Jurgita JARASUNIENE
    assistants/accredited/7
    Rasa PETRAUSKIENE
    assistants/accredited/8
    Kestutis Danielius RIMKEVICIUS
    assistants/accredited/9
    Lina RIMKIENE
    assistants/accredited/10
    Vitalijus SATKEVICIUS
    assistants/accredited/11
    Svajone SKARDZIUTE
    assistants/accredited/12
    Stase STUNDIENE
    assistants/accredited/13
    Reda TRINKUNIENE
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    VSI LIETUVOS SOCIALIOS RINKOS PLETROS INSTITUTAS
    New
    Valdas BENKUNSKAS
    assistants/local/1
    Algimantas BUMBLAUSKAS
    assistants/local/2
    Jurate BURAKAUSKIENE
    assistants/local/3
    Vaiva Cepononiene
    assistants/local/4
    Asta DIKCIUVIENE
    assistants/local/5
    Aleksandras GRAZELIS
    assistants/local/6
    Jurgita JARASUNIENE
    assistants/local/7
    Rasa PETRAUSKIENE
    assistants/local/8
    Kestutis Danielius RIMKEVICIUS
    assistants/local/9
    Lina RIMKIENE
    assistants/local/10
    Vitalijus SATKEVICIUS
    assistants/local/11
    Svajone SKARDZIUTE
    assistants/local/12
    Stase STUNDIENE
    assistants/local/13
    Reda TRINKUNIENE
    assistants/paying agents
    • UAB GAUDERA
    assistants/service providers/0
    Old
    UAB GAUDERA
    New
    VSI LIETUVOS SOCIALIOS RINKOS PLETROS INSTITUTAS
    assistants/accredited/12
    Nerijus SLEPETYS
    assistants/accredited/13
    Stase STUNDIENE
    assistants/accredited/8
    Kestutis Danielius RIMKEVICIUS
    assistants/accredited/9
    Kestutis SALICKAS
    CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
    Old
    1972 : laurea in biofisica all'Istituto di medicina di Kaunas
    New
    1972 : Graduate of the Kaunas Medical Institute, biophysicist
    CV/Honours/0
    Old
    2003 - croce di commendatore dell'Ordine del granduca lituano Gediminas
    New
    2000 Lithuanian Independence Medal
    CV/Honours/1
    Old
    2000 - medaglia lituana dell'indipendenza
    New
    2003 Cross of Commander of the Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas
    CV/Political career/0
    Old
    2008 : membro del TS-LKD
    New
    1988-1990 : Chair of the Policy Committee, Council of the Sąjūdis movement
    CV/Political career/1
    Old
    2004-2008 : ambasciatore della Repubblica di Lituania presso la Santa Sede
    New
    1990-1992 : Member of the Supreme Council, signatory of the Act of March 11
    CV/Political career/2
    Old
    1995-1999 : presidente del Partito dei democratici cristiani
    New
    1995-1999 : Chair of the Christian Democratic Party
    CV/Political career/3
    Old
    1992-2003 : deputato al Parlamento della Repubblica di Lituania
    New
    2001-2004 : Vice-Chair of the Christian Democratic Party
    CV/Political career/4
    Old
    1988-1990 : presidente della commissione politica del consiglio del movimento Sąjūdis
    New
    2008 : Member of the TS-LKD party (Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats)
    CV/Political career/5
    Old
    1990-1992 : membro del Consiglio supremo della Lituana, firmatario dell'atto dell'11 marzo
    New
    1992-2003 : Member of the Lithuanian Seimas (Parliament)
    CV/Political career/6
    Old
    1990-1992 : ministro degli Affari esteri nei governi da I a IV
    New
    2004-2008 : Lithuanian Ambassador to the Holy See
    CV/Political career/7
    Old
    2009-2014 : deputato al Parlamento europeo, rappresentante del gruppo del Partito popolare europeo
    New
    1990-1992 : Minister of Foreign Affairs, governments I to IV
    CV/Political career/8
    Old
    1996-2000 : ministro degli Affari esteri nei governi da VIII a X
    New
    1996-2000 : Minister of Foreign Affairs, governments VIII to X
    CV/Political career/9
    Old
    2001-2004 : presidente del Partito dei democratici cristiani
    New
    2009-2014 : Member of the European Parliament, serving in the Group of the European People's Party
    CV/Professional career/0
    Old
    1977-1982 : professore associato all'Accademia d'agricoltura della Lituania
    New
    1972-1977 : Researcher at the Institute of Mathematics and Information Technology
    CV/Professional career/1
    Old
    1982-1990 : ricercatore presso l'Istituto di medicina di Kaunas
    New
    1977-1982 : Senior lecturer at the Lithuanian Academy of Agriculture
    CV/Professional career/2
    Old
    1972-1977 : ricercatore presso l'Istituto di matematica e tecnologia dell'informazione
    New
    1982-1990 : Researcher at the Kaunas Medical Institute
    CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)/0
    Old
    1972 : Graduate of the Kaunas Medical Institute, biophysicist
    New
    1972 : laurea in biofisica all'Istituto di medicina di Kaunas
    CV/Honours/0
    Old
    2003 Cross of Commander of the Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas
    New
    2000 - medaglia lituana dell'indipendenza
    CV/Honours/1
    Old
    2000 Lithuanian Independence Medal
    New
    2003 - croce di commendatore dell'Ordine del granduca lituano Gediminas
    CV/Political career/0
    Old
    2008 : Member of the TS-LKD party (Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats)
    New
    1988-1990 : presidente della commissione politica del consiglio del movimento Sąjūdis
    CV/Political career/1
    Old
    1992-2003 : Member of the Lithuanian Seimas (Parliament)
    New
    1990-1992 : membro del Consiglio supremo della Lituana, firmatario dell'atto dell'11 marzo
    CV/Political career/2
    Old
    1995-1999 : Chair of the Christian Democratic Party
    New
    1995-1999 : presidente del Partito dei democratici cristiani
    CV/Political career/3
    Old
    2009-2014 : Member of the European Parliament, serving in the Group of the European People's Party
    New
    2001-2004 : presidente del Partito dei democratici cristiani
    CV/Political career/4
    Old
    1988-1990 : Chair of the Policy Committee, Council of the Sąjūdis movement
    New
    2008 : membro del TS-LKD
    CV/Political career/5
    Old
    2001-2004 : Vice-Chair of the Christian Democratic Party
    New
    1992-2003 : deputato al Parlamento della Repubblica di Lituania
    CV/Political career/6
    Old
    1990-1992 : Member of the Supreme Council, signatory of the Act of March 11
    New
    2004-2008 : ambasciatore della Repubblica di Lituania presso la Santa Sede
    CV/Political career/7
    Old
    2004-2008 : Lithuanian Ambassador to the Holy See
    New
    1990-1992 : ministro degli Affari esteri nei governi da I a IV
    CV/Political career/8
    Old
    1996-2000 : Minister of Foreign Affairs, governments VIII to X
    New
    1996-2000 : ministro degli Affari esteri nei governi da VIII a X
    CV/Political career/9
    Old
    1990-1992 : Minister of Foreign Affairs, governments I to IV
    New
    2009-2014 : deputato al Parlamento europeo, rappresentante del gruppo del Partito popolare europeo
    CV/Professional career/0
    Old
    1982-1990 : Researcher at the Kaunas Medical Institute
    New
    1972-1977 : ricercatore presso l'Istituto di matematica e tecnologia dell'informazione
    CV/Professional career/1
    Old
    1972-1977 : Researcher at the Institute of Mathematics and Information Technology
    New
    1977-1982 : professore associato all'Accademia d'agricoltura della Lituania
    CV/Professional career/2
    Old
    1977-1982 : Senior lecturer at the Lithuanian Academy of Agriculture
    New
    1982-1990 : ricercatore presso l'Istituto di medicina di Kaunas
    assistants/accredited/1
    Algimantas BUMBLAUSKAS
    assistants/accredited/5
    Vaida JANKELIUNIENE
    assistants/accredited/1
    Albina BUMBLAUSKIENE
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    09E205
    New
    09E209
    assistants/service providers/0
    Old
    UAB "GAUDERA"
    New
    UAB GAUDERA
    assistants/accredited/0
    Valdas BENKUNSKAS
    assistants/accredited/2
    Vaiva Cepononiene
    assistants/accredited/2
    Vaiva Cepononiene
    CV
    Old
     
    New
    Political career
    Professional career
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    1972 : Graduate of the Kaunas Medical Institute, biophysicist
    Honours
    Financial Declarations/1
    additional
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_LEG8_rev1_LT.pdf
    support
    1. Finansinė parama: (*) Skyrė: 2. Personalas: (*) Skyrė: 3. Materialiniai ištekliai: (*) Skyrė: (*) Nurodyti trečiojo (-ųjų) asmens (-ų) tapatybę.
    mandate
    occasional
    mep_id
    96696
    membership
    other
    Finansiniai interesai: 1. 2. 3.
    holding
    activity
    date
    13/03/2017
    occupation
    Europos parlamento narys 4
    assistants/accredited/3
    Jonas DAMKUS
    assistants/accredited/11
    Old
    Tomas Ilevicius
    New
    Svajone SKARDZIUTE
    assistants/local/0
    LIETUVIU KALBOS INSTITUTAS
    assistants/accredited/13
    Vytautas SINICA
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    CULT
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    CULT
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited/1
    Jurate BURAKAUSKIENE
    assistants/accredited/7
    Vaida JANKELIUNIENE
    assistants/accredited/13
    Egle Svabauskiene
    assistants/accredited/14
    Jonas Kazimieras SVAGZLYS
    assistants/accredited/13
    Egle Svabauskiene
    assistants/accredited/7
    Vytautas KERSANSKAS
    assistants/accredited/14
    Egle Svabauskiene
    assistants/accredited/10
    Kestutis SALICKAS
    assistants/accredited/13
    Nerijus SLEPETYS
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Svabauskiene Egle
    New
    Albina BUMBLAUSKIENE
    assistants/accredited/0
    BUMBLAUSKIENE Albina
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    Cepononiene Vaiva
    New
    Vaiva Cepononiene
    assistants/accredited/2
    Old
    SVAGZLYS Jonas Kazimieras
    New
    Jonas DAMKUS
    assistants/accredited/3
    Old
    TRINKUNIENE Reda
    New
    Asta DIKCIUVIENE
    assistants/accredited/4
    Old
    DIKCIUVIENE Asta
    New
    Aleksandras GRAZELIS
    assistants/accredited/5
    Old
    GRAZELIS Aleksandras
    New
    Tomas Ilevicius
    assistants/accredited/6
    Old
    NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    New
    Jurgita JARASUNIENE
    assistants/accredited/7
    Old
    JARASUNIENE Jurgita
    New
    Vytautas KERSANSKAS
    assistants/accredited/8
    Old
    SATKEVICIUS Vitalijus
    New
    Rasa PETRAUSKIENE
    assistants/accredited/9
    Old
    DAMKUS Jonas
    New
    Lina RIMKIENE
    assistants/accredited/10
    Old
    KERSANSKAS Vytautas
    New
    Vitalijus SATKEVICIUS
    assistants/accredited/11
    Old
    Ilevicius Tomas
    New
    Vytautas SINICA
    assistants/accredited/12
    Old
    RIMKIENE Lina
    New
    Egle Svabauskiene
    assistants/accredited/13
    Old
    PETRAUSKIENE Rasa
    New
    Jonas Kazimieras SVAGZLYS
    assistants/accredited/14
    Old
    SINICA Vytautas
    New
    Reda TRINKUNIENE
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    09E209
    New
    09E205
    assistants/local/0
    LIETUVIU KALBOS INSTITUTAS
    assistants/accredited
    • BUMBLAUSKIENE Albina
    • Cepononiene Vaiva
    • DAMKUS Jonas
    • DIKCIUVIENE Asta
    • GRAZELIS Aleksandras
    • Ilevicius Tomas
    • JARASUNIENE Jurgita
    • KERSANSKAS Vytautas
    • NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    • PETRAUSKIENE Rasa
    • RIMKIENE Lina
    • SATKEVICIUS Vitalijus
    • SINICA Vytautas
    • Svabauskiene Egle
    • SVAGZLYS Jonas Kazimieras
    • TRINKUNIENE Reda
    assistants/accredited
    • BUMBLAUSKIENE Albina
    • Cepononiene Vaiva
    • DAMKUS Jonas
    • DIKCIUVIENE Asta
    • GRAZELIS Aleksandras
    • Ilevicius Tomas
    • JARASUNIENE Jurgita
    • KERSANSKAS Vytautas
    • NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    • PETRAUSKIENE Rasa
    • RIMKIENE Lina
    • SATKEVICIUS Vitalijus
    • SINICA Vytautas
    • Svabauskiene Egle
    • SVAGZLYS Jonas Kazimieras
    • TRINKUNIENE Reda
    assistants/accredited
    • BUMBLAUSKIENE Albina
    • Cepononiene Vaiva
    • DAMKUS Jonas
    • DIKCIUVIENE Asta
    • GRAZELIS Aleksandras
    • Ilevicius Tomas
    • JARASUNIENE Jurgita
    • KERSANSKAS Vytautas
    • NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    • PETRAUSKIENE Rasa
    • RIMKIENE Lina
    • SATKEVICIUS Vitalijus
    • SINICA Vytautas
    • Svabauskiene Egle
    • SVAGZLYS Jonas Kazimieras
    • TRINKUNIENE Reda
    assistants/local/0
    LIETUVIU KALBOS INSTITUTAS
    assistants/paying agents
    • Izokaityte Lina
    assistants/local/0
    LIETUVIU KALBOS INSTITUTAS
    assistants/paying agents
    • Izokaityte Lina
    assistants/accredited
    • BUMBLAUSKIENE Albina
    • Cepononiene Vaiva
    • DAMKUS Jonas
    • DIKCIUVIENE Asta
    • GRAZELIS Aleksandras
    • Ilevicius Tomas
    • JARASUNIENE Jurgita
    • KERSANSKAS Vytautas
    • NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    • PETRAUSKIENE Rasa
    • RIMKIENE Lina
    • SATKEVICIUS Vitalijus
    • SINICA Vytautas
    • Svabauskiene Egle
    • SVAGZLYS Jonas Kazimieras
    • TRINKUNIENE Reda
    assistants/local/0
    LIETUVIU KALBOS INSTITUTAS
    assistants/paying agents
    • Izokaityte Lina
    assistants
    service providers
    UAB "GAUDERA"
    local
    paying agents
    Izokaityte Lina
    accredited
    assistants
    local
    accredited
    SVETIKAITE Giedre
    assistants/local/1
    Cepononiene Vaiva
    assistants/local/5
    Ilevicius Tomas
    assistants/local/11
    SATKEVICIUS Vitalijus
    assistants/local/13
    Svabauskiene Egle
    assistants/local/4
    JANKELIUNIENE ex STUNDYTE Vaida
    assistants/local/2
    Old
    Dikciuviene Asta
    New
    DIKCIUVIENE Asta
    assistants/local/1
    DAMKUS Jonas
    assistants/local/7
    NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    assistants/local/9
    RIMKIENE Lina
    assistants/local/0
    BUMBLAUSKIENE Albina
    Delegations/2/Organization
    Old
    Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    New
    Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
    assistants/local/0
    DAMKUS Jonas
    assistants/local/6
    NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    assistants/local/8
    RIMKIENE Lina
    assistants/local/9
    SEMESKA Vilius
    assistants/local/0
    BENKUNSKAS Valdas
    assistants/local/1
    DAMKUS Jonas
    assistants/local/7
    NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    assistants/local/9
    RIMKIENE Lina
    assistants/local/10
    SEMESKA Vilius
    assistants/local/1
    DAMKUS Jonas
    assistants/local/7
    NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
    assistants/local/9
    RIMKIENE Lina
    assistants/local/10
    SEMESKA Vilius
    assistants/accredited
    • SVETIKAITE Giedre
    Declarations of Participation
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45272
      Fax
      +322 28 49272
      Address
      Facebook
      • https://www.facebook.com/pages/Algirdas-Saudargas/203872939794909
      Homepage
      • http://www.algirdassaudargas.lt/lt
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45272
      Fax
      +322 28 49272
      Address
      assistants/accredited
      • ZUSINAITE Raminta
      assistants/local/4
      Old
      STUNDYTE Vaida
      New
      JANKELIUNIENE ex STUNDYTE Vaida
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49272
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45272
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79272
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75272
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49272
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45272
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79272
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75272
      assistants/local/12
      SVAGZLYS Jonas Kazimieras
      assistants/local/6
      KOJALA Linas
      Constituencies/1/end
      Old
      2014-05-30T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Tėvynės sąjunga
      New
      Tėvynės sąjunga-Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/date
      04/06/2014
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96696_DFI_rev0_LT.pdf
      assistants/local/1
      DAMKUS Jonas
      assistants/local/7
      NARKEVICIUTE Gintare
      assistants/local/3
      JARASUNIENE Jurgita
      assistants/local/4
      KERSANSKAS Vytautas
      assistants/local/7
      RIMKIENE Lina
      assistants/local/8
      SEMESKA Vilius
      assistants/local/9
      SINICA Vytautas
      assistants/local/3
      KOJALA Linas
      assistants/local/4
      PETRAUSKIENE Rasa
      assistants/local/6
      TRINKUNIENE Reda
      assistants/accredited
      • ZUSINAITE Raminta
      Constituencies/0/country
      Lithuania
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Tėvynės sąjunga (Lithuania)
      New
      Tėvynės sąjunga
      Constituencies/1/country
      Lithuania
      Constituencies/1/party
      Old
      Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai (Lithuania)
      New
      Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
      Financial Declarations
      • additional: support: 1. lėšos: (*) skyrė: 2. personalas: (*) skyrė: 3. materialiniai ištekliai: (*) skyrė: (*) Nurodyti trečiojo (-ųjų) asmens (-ų) tapatybę. mandate: occasional: membership: other: Finansiniai interesai: 1. 2. 3. holding: activity: mep_id: 96696 occupation: Europos Parlamento narys 3
      CV/0
      Diploma, specialising in biophysics, Kaunas Medical Institute (29 May 1972).
      CV/1
      Researcher (1972-1990).
      CV/2
      Chair of Lietuvos krikščionių demokratų partija (Lithuanian Christian Democrat Party) (1995-1999).
      CV/3
      Member of the Seimas (Parliament) of the Republic of Lithuania (1990-2004).
      CV/4
      Foreign Minister (1990-1992, 1996-2000).
      CV/5
      Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to the Holy See (2004-2008).
      Constituencies/0/country
      Lithuania
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Tėvynės sąjunga
      New
      Tėvynės sąjunga (Lithuania)
      Constituencies/1/country
      Lithuania
      Constituencies/1/party
      Old
      Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
      New
      Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai (Lithuania)
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Substitute
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Belarus
      role
      Substitute
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Substitute
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Groups/0/country
      Lithuania
      Groups/1/country
      Lithuania
      assistants
      local
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli
      New
      Altiero Spinelli 09E209
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Committees/0
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Committees/1
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      CULT
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      CULT
      Organization
      Committee on Culture and Education
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      role
      Member
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      groupid
      PPE
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Constituencies/0
      party
      Tėvynės sąjunga
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      country
      Lithuania
      active
      Old
       
      New
      True
      assistants
      local
      accredited
      ZUSINAITE Raminta
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
      Old
      T09082
      New
      T11053
      Addresses/Postal/0
      Old
      B-1047 Briuselyje
      New
      European Parliament
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Europos Parlamentas
      New
      Altiero Spinelli
      Addresses/Postal/3
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli 03F254
      New
      1047 Brussels
      Constituencies/0/end
      Old
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      New
      2014-05-30T00:00:00
      Committees/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Committees/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Delegations/2/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      assistants/local/5
      KERSANSKAS Vytautas
      assistants/local/6
      KOJALA Linas
      assistants/local/9
      Zillionyte-Trinkuniene Martyna
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      assistants/local/9
      Old
      Zillionyte Martyna
      New
      Zillionyte-Trinkuniene Martyna
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      assistants/local/3
      FIRAVICIUTE Roberta
      assistants/local/7
      TRINKUNIENE Reda
      assistants/local/8
      URBANAVICIUTE Rasa
      assistants/local/4
      LELEIVIENE Vilija
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/algirdas.saudargas/en.xml
      active
      Old
       
      New
      True
      Committees/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Committees/0/start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      Committees/1
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Committees/2
      end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      committee_id
      AFCO
      start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      AFCO
      Organization
      Committee on Constitutional Affairs
      Committees/3/end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      Committees/3/start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/abbr
      DEPA
      Delegations/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/abbr
      D-UA
      Delegations/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/2/abbr
      D-BY
      Delegations/2/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/2/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Groups/0/start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/algirdas.saudargas/en.xml
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      assistants/local/5
      RIMKEVICIUS Kestutis Danielius
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/algirdas.saudargas/en.xml
      Twitter
      • http://twitter.com/Saudargas
      assistants/accredited
      • ZUSINAITE Raminta
      assistants/accredited
      • SVETIKAITE Giedre
      assistants/accredited/0
      Old
      SVETIKAITE GIEDRE
      New
      SVETIKAITE Giedre
      assistants/local/2
      CEPONIS Tomas
      assistants/local/2
      CEPONIS Tomas
      Committees/0/Organization
      Old
      Constitutional Affairs
      New
      Committee on Constitutional Affairs
      Committees/1/Organization
      Old
      Industry, Research and Energy
      New
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Staff
      • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
      Committees
      • Organization: Constitutional Affairs role: Member abbr: AFCO committee_id: AFCO
      • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      D-UA
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DEPA
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Belarus
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      D-BY
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Belarus
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Committees
      • Organization: Constitutional Affairs role: Member abbr: AFCO committee_id: AFCO
      • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      D-UA
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DEPA
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Belarus
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Belarus
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      D-BY
      assistants/local/2
      CAPAS Nerijus
      Committees/0
      Organization
      Constitutional Affairs
      role
      Member
      abbr
      AFCO
      committee_id
      AFCO
      Committees/0
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      AFCO
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      AFCO
      Organization
      Constitutional Affairs
      Committees/1
      Organization
      Industry, Research and Energy
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ITRE
      committee_id
      ITRE
      Committees/1
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Industry, Research and Energy
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Lithuania
      start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      party
      Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Lithuania
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      party
      Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      D-UA
      Delegations/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      D-UA
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DEPA
      Delegations/1
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DEPA
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Belarus
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      D-BY
      Delegations/2
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      D-BY
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Belarus
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      role
      Member
      groupid
      PPE
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Member
      groupid
      PPE
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Staff/0
      Organization
      European Parliament
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PE
      Staff/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PE
      Organization
      European Parliament
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Birth
      date
      1948-04-17T00:00:00
      place
      Kaunas
      CV
      • Diploma, specialising in biophysics, Kaunas Medical Institute (29 May 1972).
      • Researcher (1972-1990).
      • Chair of Lietuvos krikščionių demokratų partija (Lithuanian Christian Democrat Party) (1995-1999).
      • Member of the Seimas (Parliament) of the Republic of Lithuania (1990-2004).
      • Foreign Minister (1990-1992, 1996-2000).
      • Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to the Holy See (2004-2008).
      Committees
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AFCO start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: AFCO Organization: Constitutional Affairs
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
      Constituencies
      • country: Lithuania end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Tėvynės sąjunga - Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
      Delegations
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-UA Organization: Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DEPA Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-BY Organization: Delegation for relations with Belarus
      Gender
      M
      Groups
      • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: PPE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Mail
      • algirdas.saudargas@europarl.europa.eu
      Name
      familylc
      saudargas
      full
      Algirdas SAUDARGAS
      sur
      Algirdas
      family
      SAUDARGAS
      aliases
      Photo
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96696.jpg
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/algirdas.saudargas/en.xml
      Staff
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
      UserID
      96696
      active
      True
      assistants
      local
      accredited
      SVETIKAITE GIEDRE