BETA

Luigi BERLINGUER



headshot of Luigi BERLINGUER

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partito Democratico icon: IT Italy 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Vice-Chair of Committee on Legal Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs 2012/01/19 2012/01/24
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Vice-Chair of Committee on Legal Affairs 2012/01/25 2012/02/29
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs 2012/03/01 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee 2009/09/16 2013/04/16
Member of Delegation for relations with India 2009/09/16 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2014/2006(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Evaluation of justice in relation to criminal justice and the rule of law
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2130(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Implementation of the Treaty of Lisbon with respect to the European Parliament
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2117(INI) JURI Legal Affairs EU Justice Scoreboard - civil and administrative justice in the Member States
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2116(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Implementation of the Unfair Commercial Practices Directive 2005/29/EC
Responsible Committee 2013/2024(INI) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme
Responsible Committee 2013/2024(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme
Responsible Committee 2013/2024(INI) AFCO Constitutional Affairs Mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/0049(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Consumer product safety
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/0005(NLE) JURI Legal Affairs EU/Russia agreement: drug precursors
Responsible Committee 2012/2039(INL) JURI Legal Affairs Statute for a European mutual society
Responsible Committee 2012/2024(INL) JURI Legal Affairs Law of administrative procedure of the European Union
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0262(NLE) JURI Legal Affairs Vienna Convention (1963) on Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage, Protocol: ratification or accession by Member States
Committee Opinion 2012/0237(COD) JURI Legal Affairs European political parties and European political foundations: statute and funding
Committee Opinion 2012/0180(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Collective management of copyright and related rights and multi-territorial licensing of rights in musical works for online use in the internal market
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/0150(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Credit institutions and investment firms: framework for recovery and resolution
Responsible Committee 2011/2180(INI) CULT Culture and Education Contribution of the European institutions to the consolidation and progress of the Bologna process
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2089(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Towards a coherent European approach to collective redress
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0402(CNS) JURI Legal Affairs Specific programme implementing the Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for Research and Innovation 2014-2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0401(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0400(NLE) JURI Legal Affairs Euratom research and training programme 2014-2018
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0389(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Statutory audits of annual accounts and consolidated accounts
Committee Opinion 2011/0374(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Online dispute resolution for consumer disputes (Regulation on consumer ODR)
Responsible Committee 2011/0369(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Justice Programme 2014-2020
Responsible Committee 2011/0369(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Justice Programme 2014-2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0359(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Statutory audit of public-interest entities: specific requirements
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0130(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0130(COD) FEMM Women's Rights and Gender Equality Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0094(CNS) JURI Legal Affairs Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation; translation arrangements
Responsible Committee 2010/2080(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Civil law, commercial law, family law and private international law aspects of the action plan implementing the Stockholm programme
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/0157(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Jurisdiction, applicable law, recognition and enforcement of decisions and acceptance and enforcement of authentic instruments in matters of succession and creation of a European Certificate of Succession

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Bernhard RAPKAY icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 76
Antonio MASIP HIDALGO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 59
Françoise CASTEX icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 37
Lidia Joanna GERINGER DE OEDENBERG icon: S&D S&D icon: Poland Poland 29
Catherine STIHLER icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 22
Christian ENGSTRÖM icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Sweden Sweden 21
Sergio Gaetano COFFERATI icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 18
Stavros LAMBRINIDIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 13
Silvia COSTA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 9
Cecilia WIKSTRÖM icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Sweden Sweden 9
Raffaele BALDASSARRE icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 8
Katarína NEVEĎALOVÁ icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 7
Chrysoula PALIADELI icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 7
Petra KAMMEREVERT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 7
Isabelle THOMAS icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 7
Evelyn REGNER icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 5
Gianni PITTELLA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 2

By types

Amendments (194)
Opinions (3)
Plenary speeches (28)
Reports (7)
Shadow opinions (11)
Shadow reports (6)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
292009/2178(INI)Enforcement of intellectual property rights in the internal market
242011/2013(INI)Policy options for progress towards a European contract law for consumers and businesses
222011/2089(INI)Towards a coherent European approach to collective redress
152014/2006(INI)Evaluation of justice in relation to criminal justice and the rule of law
102011/0399(COD)Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for research and innovation 2014-2020: rules for participation and dissemination
102012/0360(COD)Insolvency proceedings. Recast
92010/0384(NLE)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection
82011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
82012/0180(COD)Collective management of copyright and related rights and multi-territorial licensing of rights in musical works for online use in the internal market
82011/0130(COD)Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters
82011/0136(COD)Orphan works: permitted uses
82010/2080(INI)Civil law, commercial law, family law and private international law aspects of the action plan implementing the Stockholm programme
72011/0371(COD)Erasmus+ programme for education, training, youth and sport 2014-2020
72013/2024(INI)Mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme
72011/0359(COD)Statutory audit of public-interest entities: specific requirements
52010/2013(INI)Key competences for a changing world: implementation of the education and training 2010 work programme
52013/2117(INI)EU Justice Scoreboard - civil and administrative justice in the Member States
52009/0157(COD)Jurisdiction, applicable law, recognition and enforcement of decisions and acceptance and enforcement of authentic instruments in matters of succession and creation of a European Certificate of Succession
42011/0284(COD)Common European Sales Law
32012/2024(INI)Law of Administrative procedure of the European Union
32012/2039(INL)Statute for a European mutual society
32012/2024(INL)Law of administrative procedure of the European Union
32011/2180(INI)Contribution of the European institutions to the consolidation and progress of the Bologna process
22010/0115(NLE)Guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States. Part II of the Europe 2020 Integrated Guidelines
22011/2294(INI)Modernising Europe's higher education systems
22013/0119(COD)Simplifying the requirements for presenting certain public documents in the EU
22009/2229(INI)Internet governance: the next steps
22009/2224(INI)Internet of Things
22011/0369(COD)Justice Programme 2014-2020
12013/2114(INI)Private copying levies
12011/0167(NLE)EU/Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Singapore, Switzerland and United States Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA)
12009/2768(RSP)Resolution on the 2009 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
12009/2534(RSP)Resolution on the Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council - An area of freedom, security and justice serving the citizen - Stockholm programme
12012/0262(NLE)Vienna Convention (1963) on Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage, Protocol: ratification or accession by Member States
12011/0094(CNS)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation; translation arrangements
12013/2130(INI)Implementation of the Treaty of Lisbon with respect to the European Parliament
12013/2116(INI)Implementation of the Unfair Commercial Practices Directive 2005/29/EC
12013/0049(COD)Consumer product safety
12013/0005(NLE)EU/Russia agreement: drug precursors
12012/0150(COD)Credit institutions and investment firms: framework for recovery and resolution
12011/0389(COD)Statutory audits of annual accounts and consolidated accounts
12011/0402(CNS)Specific programme implementing the Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for Research and Innovation 2014-2020
12011/0400(NLE)Euratom research and training programme 2014-2018

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1932/07/25 - Sassari

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97156.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97156.jpg
Name/aliases/2
BERLINGUERLuigi
Name/aliases/4
LuigiBERLINGUER
Name/aliases/5
berlinguer
Name/aliases/6
berlinguer luigi
Name/aliases/7
berlinguerluigi
Name/aliases/8
luigi berlinguer
Name/aliases/9
luigiberlinguer
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    start
    2012-03-01T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    JURI
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Committees/1
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    start
    2012-01-25T00:00:00
    end
    2012-02-29T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    JURI
    Committees/1
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    JURI
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-24T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    JURI
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ITRE
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-24T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    JURI
    Committees/4
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    start
    2012-01-25T00:00:00
    end
    2012-02-29T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    JURI
    Committees/4
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    JURI
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    start
    2012-03-01T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    JURI
    Committees/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Culture and Education
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    CULT
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2013-04-16T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-HR
    Delegations/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2013-04-16T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-HR
    Committees/0/committee_id
    JURI
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/1
    end
    2012-02-29T00:00:00
    committee_id
    JURI
    start
    2012-01-25T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    JURI
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    Committees/1/committee_id
    JURI
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/2
    end
    2012-02-29T00:00:00
    committee_id
    JURI
    start
    2012-01-25T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    JURI
    Organization
    Committee on Legal Affairs
    Committees/2/committee_id
    ITRE
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3/committee_id
    JURI
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Committees/4/committee_id
    JURI
    Committees/4/term
    7
    Committees/5/committee_id
    CULT
    Committees/5/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-HR
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Italy
      Name/familylc
      berlinguer
      CV/0
      Degree in law from the University of Sassari (1955).
      CV/1
      Member of the Deputazione Amministratrice (administrative body) of the Monte dei Paschi di Siena (1970-1975). Editor, Democrazia e Diritto quarterly review (1971-1984). President of the University of Sassari (1972). Rector of the University of Siena (1985-1994). Secretary-General of the Standing Conference of Italian University Rectors (CRUI) (1989-1994). Member of the Supreme Judicial Council (CSM) (2002-2006). Founder and president of the European Network of Councils for the Judiciary (ENCJ) (2004-2007). Currently editor of "Education 2.0" on-line magazine (www.educationduepuntozero.it); chair of the National Committee for Music Education in Schools; chair of the Committee for the Development of Science and Technology.
      CV/2
      Former chair of the National Committee of Guarantors of the Partito Democratico; former member of the regional and national leadership of the PCI (Italian Communist Party), PDS (Democratic Party of the Left) and DS (Democrats of the Left).
      CV/3
      Mayor of the municipality of Sennori (Sassari) (1960-1964). Member, Tuscany Regional Council (1975-1982). PCI Member of Parliament for Sardinia (1963-1968); chair of the "Progressisti - Federativo" group of Members of Parliament (1994-1996); chair of the Italian Chamber of Deputies' Standing Committee 14 on European Union Policies; member of the Senate Committee on European Communities Affairs.
      CV/4
      Acting Minister of Higher Education and Scientific and Technological Research (1996-1998); Minister of Education (in the Prodi and D'Alema governments) (1996-2000).
      CV/5
      Member of the European Parliament, first vice-chair of the Committee on Legal Affairs and member of the Committee on Culture and Education (since 2009).
      CV/6
      Grand Cross of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany, French Legion of Honour and Grand Cross of the Republic of Italy. Honorary degrees from: University of Toronto, University of La Plaza, Paris V Descartes University, University of Buenos Aires and Roma Tre University.
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Italy
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/luigiberlinguer
        Mail
        • luigi.berlinguer@europarl.europa.eu
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        assistants/local/2
        REA Francesco
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants/local/2
        MANEO Cristian
        assistants/local/3
        REA Francesco
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants/local/1
        LATTANZI Giovanni
        assistants/local/0
        BIANCHI Andrea
        assistants/local
        • MANEO Cristian
        • REA Francesco
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/luigi.berlinguer/en.xml
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2013-04-16T00:00:00
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        JURI
        start
        2012-03-01T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        JURI
        Organization
        Committee on Legal Affairs
        Committees/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Committees/1/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/2
        end
        2012-02-29T00:00:00
        committee_id
        JURI
        start
        2012-01-25T00:00:00
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        JURI
        Organization
        Committee on Legal Affairs
        Committees/3/end
        2012-01-24T00:00:00
        Committees/3/start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/4
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        JURI
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        JURI
        Organization
        Committee on Legal Affairs
        Committees/5
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        CULT
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        CULT
        Organization
        Committee on Culture and Education
        Constituencies/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/abbr
        D-IN
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/abbr
        D-HR
        Delegations/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/luigi.berlinguer/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants/local
        • BIANCHI Andrea
        • LATTANZI Giovanni
        • MANEO Cristian
        • REA Francesco
        assistants/local/1
        DE LUCA Annamaria
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/luigi.berlinguer/en.xml
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/luigiberlinguer
        assistants/local/1
        DE LUCA Annamaria
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Legal Affairs
        New
        Committee on Legal Affairs
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Industry, Research and Energy
        New
        Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Committees
        • Organization: Legal Affairs role: Member abbr: JURI committee_id: JURI
        • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-IN
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-HR
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Legal Affairs role: Member abbr: JURI committee_id: JURI
        • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Substitute abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-IN
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-HR
        Committees/0/role
        Old
        Vice-Chair
        New
        Member
        assistants/local/3
        REA Francesco
        assistants/local
        • BIANCHI Andrea
        • LATTANZI Giovanni
        • MANEO Cristian
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Legal Affairs
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        JURI
        committee_id
        JURI
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        JURI
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        JURI
        Organization
        Legal Affairs
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Industry, Research and Energy
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ITRE
        committee_id
        ITRE
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        ITRE
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ITRE
        Organization
        Industry, Research and Energy
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Italy
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        party
        Partito Democratico
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Italy
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        party
        Partito Democratico
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-IN
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        D-IN
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with India
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-HR
        Delegations/1
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-HR
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        groupid
        S&D
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Committees/0/role
        Old
        Member
        New
        Vice-Chair
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1932-07-25T00:00:00
        place
        Sassari
        CV
        • Degree in law from the University of Sassari (1955).
        • Member of the Deputazione Amministratrice (administrative body) of the Monte dei Paschi di Siena (1970-1975). Editor, Democrazia e Diritto quarterly review (1971-1984). President of the University of Sassari (1972). Rector of the University of Siena (1985-1994). Secretary-General of the Standing Conference of Italian University Rectors (CRUI) (1989-1994). Member of the Supreme Judicial Council (CSM) (2002-2006). Founder and president of the European Network of Councils for the Judiciary (ENCJ) (2004-2007). Currently editor of "Education 2.0" on-line magazine (www.educationduepuntozero.it); chair of the National Committee for Music Education in Schools; chair of the Committee for the Development of Science and Technology.
        • Former chair of the National Committee of Guarantors of the Partito Democratico; former member of the regional and national leadership of the PCI (Italian Communist Party), PDS (Democratic Party of the Left) and DS (Democrats of the Left).
        • Mayor of the municipality of Sennori (Sassari) (1960-1964). Member, Tuscany Regional Council (1975-1982). PCI Member of Parliament for Sardinia (1963-1968); chair of the "Progressisti - Federativo" group of Members of Parliament (1994-1996); chair of the Italian Chamber of Deputies' Standing Committee 14 on European Union Policies; member of the Senate Committee on European Communities Affairs.
        • Acting Minister of Higher Education and Scientific and Technological Research (1996-1998); Minister of Education (in the Prodi and D'Alema governments) (1996-2000).
        • Member of the European Parliament, first vice-chair of the Committee on Legal Affairs and member of the Committee on Culture and Education (since 2009).
        • Grand Cross of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany, French Legion of Honour and Grand Cross of the Republic of Italy. Honorary degrees from: University of Toronto, University of La Plaza, Paris V Descartes University, University of Buenos Aires and Roma Tre University.
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: JURI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: JURI Organization: Legal Affairs
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
        Constituencies
        • country: Italy end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Partito Democratico start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: D-IN Organization: Delegation for relations with India
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Substitute abbr: D-HR Organization: Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Mail
        • luigi.berlinguer@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Luigi BERLINGUER
        sur
        Luigi
        family
        BERLINGUER
        familylc
        berlinguer
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97156.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/luigi.berlinguer/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        97156
        active
        True
        assistants
        accredited