BETA

Sven SIMON
2019-07-04 Professor Doktor Sven SIMON



headshot of Sven SIMON

Constituencies

  • Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands icon: DE Germany 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee 2019/10/09

Contact

Homepage
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45317
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49317
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 15E134
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75317
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79317
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T11044
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0295(COD) INTA International Trade Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items. Recast

Activities

By types

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1978/10/09 - Lahn-Wetzlar

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
start
2019-10-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DCAR
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03F357
New
15E134
assistants/local
  • Johannes VOLKMANN
assistants/paying agents
  • HOFMANN & FRANZ
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DARP
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DACP
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
03F357
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45317
Fax
0032 2 28 49317
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79317
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75317
Committees
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Constitutional Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFCO
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ECON
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on International Trade start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: INTA
Name/aliases/0
Professor Doktor Sven SIMON
Name/aliases/1
SIMON Sven
Name/aliases/2
Sven SIMON
Name/aliases/2
SIMON Professor Doktor Sven
Name/full
Old
Professor Doktor Sven SIMON
New
Sven SIMON
Name/sur
Old
Professor Doktor Sven
New
Sven
assistants
accredited
accredited assistants (grouping)
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Birth
date
1978-10-09T00:00:00
place
Lahn-Wetzlar
Constituencies
  • party: Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands country: Germany start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 89 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197426_SIMON Sven.pdf
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197426 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197426_DFI_LEG9_rev0_EN.pdf date: 01/07/2019 occupation: Professor für Völkerrecht und Europarecht mit öffentlic Recht (Philipps-Univers Marburg) 4 2015-2016 Professor für öffentliches Recht (Fr Universität Berlin) 4 2012-2017 Aufsichtsrat der Oberhessischen Versorgungs- und Verkehrsgesellschaft mbH (OVVG) 1 Seit 2017 Aufsichtsrat der Verkehrsgesellschaft Oberhessen mbH (VGO) 1 mandate: activity: Professor für Völkerrecht und Europarecht mit öffentlichem Recht (Philipps-Universität Marburg) 3 membership: MITGLIED DES KREISTAGES DES LANDKREISES GIESSEN 1 MITGLIED IN DER VERBANDSVERSAMMLUNG ZWECKVERBANDES OBERHESSISCHE VERSORGUNGSBETRIEBE 1 AUFSICHTSRAT DER VERKEHRSGESELLSCHAFT OBERHESSEN (VGO) 1 BUNDESVORSTAND DER DEUTSCHEN GESELLSCHAFT FÜR DIE VEREINTEN NATIONEN E.V. 0 MITGLIED IM LANDESVORSTAND DER EUROPA-UNION HESSEN E.V. 0 VORSITZENDER DES VEREINS ADDIS-ETHIOPIA E.V. 0 occasional: 06/2019-07/2019 GUTACHTEN FÜR DIE ESWE VERKEHRSGESELLSCHAFT MBH 3 03/2019-07/2019 GUTACHTEN FÜR DIE VG MEDIA (GESELLSCHAFT ZUR VERWERTUNG DER URHEBER- UND LEISTUNGSSCHUTZRECHTE VON SENDEUNTERNEHMEN UND PRESSEVERLEGERN MBH) 3 holding: support: 1. financial: (*) granted by 2. in terms of staff: (*) granted by 3. in terms of material: (*) granted by (*) Identity of the third party or parties concerned. other: Financial interest: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) groupid: PPE start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Homepage
  • http://www.sven-simon.eu
Mail
  • sven.simon@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Professor Doktor Sven SIMON
sur
Professor Doktor Sven
family
SIMON
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197426.jpg
UserID
197426
active
True