BETA

Georgios KOUMOUTSAKOS



headshot of Georgios KOUMOUTSAKOS

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Nea Demokratia icon: EL Greece 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee 2009/09/16 2009/09/16
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee 2009/09/17 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/0297(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Assessment of the effects of certain public and private projects on the environment: provisions concerning the quality of the EIA
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0062(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Port State control: aligning the Directive to the Maritime Labour Convention requirements
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0380(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (EMFF) 2014-2020
Responsible Committee 2011/0294(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Trans-European transport network: development
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0239(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Maritime safety: minimum level of training of seafarers
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2040(INI) TRAN Transport and Tourism Integrated maritime policy (IMP) - Evaluation of progress made and new challenges
Responsible Committee 2010/0257(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Integrated maritime policy: programme to support the further development
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/0039(COD) AFET Foreign Affairs External borders: mandate of the Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders (FRONTEX)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/2095(INI) TRAN Transport and Tourism Strategic goals and recommendations for the EU’s maritime transport policy until 2018

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Ismail ERTUG icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 21
Jim HIGGINS icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 18
Peter LIESE icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 17
Anna ROSBACH icon: ECR ECR icon: Denmark Denmark 17
Dominique VLASTO icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 17
Christine DE VEYRAC icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 16
Anne DELVAUX icon: PPE PPE icon: Belgium Belgium 14
Thomas ULMER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 14
Alojz PETERLE icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 14
Miroslav MIKOLÁŠIK icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 14
Paolo BARTOLOZZI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 14
Horst SCHNELLHARDT icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 14
Elena Oana ANTONESCU icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 14
Richard SEEBER icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 14
Spyros DANELLIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 12
Zofija MAZEJ KUKOVIČ icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 12
Konstantinos POUPAKIS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 12
Margrete AUKEN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Denmark Denmark 11
Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 11
Jutta HAUG icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 11
Alda SOUSA icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: Portugal Portugal 11
Carlo FIDANZA icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 10
Luis de GRANDES PASCUAL icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 10
Arnaud DANJEAN icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 9
Dominique RIQUET icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 9
Francisco José MILLÁN MON icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 8
Mario MAURO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 8
Jolanta Emilia HIBNER icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 8
Philippe JUVIN icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 8
Filip KACZMAREK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 8
Petri SARVAMAA icon: PPE PPE icon: Finland Finland 8
Antonio CANCIAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 8
Ioannis KASOULIDES icon: PPE PPE icon: Cyprus Cyprus 7
Krzysztof LISEK icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 7
Michel DANTIN icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 7
Salvatore TATARELLA icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 7
Michael GAHLER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 6
Andrey KOVATCHEV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 6
Anja WEISGERBER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 6
Elmar BROK icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 5
Theodoros SKYLAKAKIS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Greece Greece 5
Gaston FRANCO icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 5
Gesine MEISSNER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 5
Marian-Jean MARINESCU icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 5
Erminia MAZZONI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 5
Georges BACH icon: PPE PPE icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 5
Seán KELLY icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 4
Dieter-Lebrecht KOCH icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 4
Gabriele ALBERTINI icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 4
Corinne LEPAGE icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 4
Maria Eleni KOPPA icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 3
Georgios PAPASTAMKOS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 3
Françoise GROSSETÊTE icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 3
Esther de LANGE icon: PPE PPE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 3
Ioannis A. TSOUKALAS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 3
Hélène FLAUTRE icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: France France 2
Marietta GIANNAKOU icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 2
Godelieve QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 2
Jean-Pierre AUDY icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 2
Ivo BELET icon: PPE PPE icon: Belgium Belgium 2
Corien WORTMANN-KOOL icon: PPE PPE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 2
Catherine SOULLIE icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 1
José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Nuno TEIXEIRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 1
Esther HERRANZ GARCÍA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1

By types

Amendments (426)
Plenary speeches (76)
Reports (2)
Shadow opinions (3)
Shadow reports (4)
Written declarations (3)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
432013/0224(COD)Monitoring, reporting and verification of carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport
392012/0366(COD)Tobacco and related products: manufacture, presentation and sale
372013/0157(COD)Provision of port services and financial transparency of ports
282011/0380(COD)European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (EMFF) 2014-2020
212010/2040(INI)Integrated maritime policy (IMP) - Evaluation of progress made and new challenges
192010/0039(COD)External borders: mandate of the Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders (FRONTEX)
172012/0192(COD)Clinical trials on medicinal products for human use
172011/0294(COD)Trans-European transport network: development
142010/2206(INI)Europe, the world's No 1 tourist destination – a new political framework for tourism in Europe
132012/0184(COD)Periodic roadworthiness tests for motor vehicles and their trailers. 'Roadworthiness package'
122013/0074(COD)Maritime spatial planning
122009/2095(INI)Strategic goals and recommendations for the EU’s maritime transport policy until 2018
112011/0190(COD)Prevention of pollution from ships: sulphur content of marine fuels
92011/0461(COD)Union Civil Protection Mechanism 2014-2020
92012/2067(INI)Passenger rights in all transport modes
92012/0062(COD)Port State control: aligning the Directive to the Maritime Labour Convention requirements
82010/2124(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) in 2009
82009/2215(INI)Union for the Mediterranean
82011/0195(COD)Common fisheries policy (CFP)
82010/2235(INI)European road safety 2011-2020
72010/0257(COD)Integrated maritime policy: programme to support the further development
62012/2041(INI)Microbial challenge - rising threats from antimicrobial resistance
62011/0302(COD)Connecting Europe Facility 2014-2020
62011/2096(INI)Roadmap to a Single European Transport Area – Towards a competitive and resource efficient transport system
62010/0303(COD)European Maritime Safety Agency: further development
62008/0147(COD)Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of infrastructure: differentiated charging
52013/0222(COD)Medicinal products for human use: fees payable to the European Medicines Agency for the conduct of pharmacovigilance activities
52012/0055(COD)Ship recycling
52011/0239(COD)Maritime safety: minimum level of training of seafarers
42010/2071(INI)Civilian-military cooperation and the development of civilian-military capabilities
42009/2200(INI)Trade and economic relations with Turkey
42012/2065(INI)Asbestos related occupational health threats and prospects for abolishing all existing asbestos
32012/2870(RSP)Resolution on the 2012 progress report on Turkey
32013/0344(COD)Scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community: implementation by 2020 of an international agreement applying a single global market-based measure to international aviation emissions
32013/2135(INI)2030 framework for climate and energy policies
32011/2068(INI)Resource-efficient Europe
32013/0072(COD)Air passenger rights
32012/0297(COD)Assessment of the effects of certain public and private projects on the environment: provisions concerning the quality of the EIA
32012/0065(COD)European Community Shipowners’ Associations (ECSA)/European Transport Workers’ Federation (ETF) Agreement on the Maritime Labour Convention, 2006: flag State responsibilities for the enforcement of Directive 2009/13/EC
32010/2137(INI)Report on competition policy 2009
22010/2269(INI)Migration flows arising from instability: scope and role of the EU foreign policy
22013/0105(COD)Road transport: maximum authorised dimensions and weights for certain road vehicles
22013/0012(COD)Deployment of alternative fuels infrastructure
22010/0253(COD)Single European railway area. Recast
22010/0063(COD)Statistics on tourism
22008/0246(COD)Rights of passengers when travelling by sea and inland waterway; coordination between national authorities
22011/0436(APP)Europe for Citizens programme 2014-2020
22012/2866(RSP)Resolution on the 2012 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
22011/2887(RSP)Resolution on the 2011 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
22009/2235(INI)Contribution of the cohesion policy to the achievement of Lisbon objectives
12011/2023(INI)Towards a stronger European disaster response: the role of civil protection and humanitarian assistance
12010/2096(INI)Setting up an EU rapid response capability
12009/2198(INI)Implementation of the European security strategy and the common security and defence policy
12013/0186(COD)Implementation of the Single European Sky
12009/0005(COD)Reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States
12013/0087(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP): adjustment rate to direct payments in respect of the year 2013
12013/2882(RSP)Resolution on the 2013 progress report on Montenegro
12013/2881(RSP)Resolution on the European integration process of Kosovo
12012/2025(INI)Enlargement: policies, criteria and EU's strategic interests
12010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
12011/2889(RSP)Resolution on the 2011 progress report on Turkey
12011/2177(INI)Impact of the financial crisis on the defence sector in the EU Member States
12011/2828(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Palestine
12011/2756(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Syria, Yemen and Bahrain in the context of the situation in the Arab world and North Africa
12011/2051(INI)CAP towards 2020: meeting the food, natural resources and territorial challenges of the future
12010/2998(RSP)Resolution on the 2010 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
12010/2958(RSP)Resolution on the review of the European neighbourhood policy - eastern dimension
12010/2996(RSP)Resolution on Turkey's 2010 progress report
12010/2087(INI)EU strategy for the Black Sea
12007/0255(NLE)EC/Serbia agreement: Stabilisation and Association Agreement
12010/2611(RSP)Resolution on Albania
12008/0263(COD)Road transport: framework for the deployment of intelligent transport systems and for interfaces with other transport modes
12009/2768(RSP)Resolution on the 2009 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
12009/2675(RSP)Resolution on the Commission's 2009 enlargement strategy paper concerning the Western Balkan countries, Iceland and Turkey

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1961/09/17 - Athina

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97011.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97011.jpg
Name/aliases/1
GeorgiosKOUMOUTSAKOS
Name/aliases/4
KOUMOUTSAKOSGeorgios
Name/aliases/5
georgios koumoutsakos
Name/aliases/6
georgioskoumoutsakos
Name/aliases/7
koumoutsakos
Name/aliases/8
koumoutsakos georgios
Name/aliases/9
koumoutsakosgeorgios
CV
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Transport and Tourism
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    TRAN
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Transport and Tourism
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    TRAN
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Transport and Tourism
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    TRAN
    Committees/2
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    SEDE
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Transport and Tourism
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    TRAN
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    SEDE
    Delegations/0
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2009-09-17T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-TR
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-TR
    Delegations/2
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2009-09-17T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-TR
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    D-TR
    Committees/0/committee_id
    TRAN
    Committees/0/term
    7
    Committees/1/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/1/term
    7
    Committees/2/committee_id
    TRAN
    Committees/2/term
    7
    Committees/3
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    Committees/3
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/3/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/3/term
    7
    Committees/4
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    Committees/4
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/4/abbr
    SEDE
    Committees/4/term
    7
    Constituencies/0/term
    7
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-TR
    Delegations/0/term
    7
    Delegations/1/abbr
    Delegations/1/term
    7
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-TR
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Financial Declarations
      Groups/0/country
      Greece
      Name/familylc
      koumoutsakos
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0/country
        Greece
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • https://www.facebook.com/pages/Γιώργος-Κουμουτσάκος-Giorgos-Koumoutsakos/193042544144341?ref=stream
        Homepage
        • http://www.gkoumoutsakos.gr
        Mail
        • georgios.koumoutsakos@europarl.europa.eu
        Twitter
        • https://twitter.com/GKoumoutsakos
        assistants
        accredited
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants/accredited/2
        ZYGA Ioanna Nikoletta
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/georgios.koumoutsakos/en.xml
        Constituencies/0/country
        Old
        unknown country: gr
        New
        Greece
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        CV
          Committees/0
          end
          9999-12-31T00:00:00
          committee_id
          TRAN
          start
          2012-01-19T00:00:00
          role
          Member
          abbr
          TRAN
          Organization
          Committee on Transport and Tourism
          Committees/1/end
          9999-12-31T00:00:00
          Committees/1/start
          2012-01-19T00:00:00
          Committees/2/end
          2012-01-18T00:00:00
          Committees/2/start
          2009-07-16T00:00:00
          Committees/3
          Organization
          Subcommittee on Security and Defence
          role
          Substitute
          end
          2012-01-18T00:00:00
          abbr
          None
          start
          2009-07-16T00:00:00
          Committees/4
          end
          2012-01-18T00:00:00
          committee_id
          AFET
          start
          2009-07-16T00:00:00
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          AFET
          Organization
          Committee on Foreign Affairs
          Constituencies/0/country
          Old
          Greece
          New
          unknown country: gr
          Constituencies/0/end
          9999-12-31T00:00:00
          Delegations/0/abbr
          D-TR
          Delegations/0/end
          9999-12-31T00:00:00
          Delegations/0/start
          2009-09-17T00:00:00
          Delegations/1/abbr
          D-MK
          Delegations/1/end
          9999-12-31T00:00:00
          Delegations/1/start
          2009-09-16T00:00:00
          Delegations/2
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Member
          end
          2009-09-16T00:00:00
          abbr
          None
          start
          2009-09-16T00:00:00
          Groups/0/end
          9999-12-31T00:00:00
          Groups/0/start
          2009-07-14T00:00:00
          RSS
          • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/georgios.koumoutsakos/en.xml
          active
          Old
          True
          New
           
          assistants/accredited/2
          POLYZOU Foteini
          RSS
          • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/georgios.koumoutsakos/en.xml
          Facebook
          • https://www.facebook.com/pages/Γιώργος-Κουμουτσάκος-Giorgos-Koumoutsakos/193042544144341?ref=stream
          Twitter
          • https://twitter.com/GKoumoutsakos
          Committees/1/committee_id
          ENVI
          Homepage
          • http://www.gkoumoutsakos.gr
          Committees/0/Organization
          Old
          Transport and Tourism
          New
          Committee on Transport and Tourism
          Committees/1/Organization
          Old
          Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
          New
          Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
          Committees/1/committee_id
          ENVI
          Staff
          • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
          Committees
          • Organization: Transport and Tourism role: Member abbr: TRAN committee_id: TRAN
          • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
          Delegations/0
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Vice-Chair
          abbr
          D-TR
          Delegations/0
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Vice-Chair
          abbr
          Delegations/1
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          D-MK
          Delegations/1
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          Committees
          • Organization: Transport and Tourism role: Member abbr: TRAN committee_id: TRAN
          • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
          Delegations/0
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Vice-Chair
          abbr
          Delegations/0
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Vice-Chair
          abbr
          D-TR
          Delegations/1
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          Delegations/1
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          D-MK
          Committees/0
          Organization
          Transport and Tourism
          role
          Member
          abbr
          TRAN
          committee_id
          TRAN
          Committees/0
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          committee_id
          TRAN
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          role
          Member
          abbr
          TRAN
          Organization
          Transport and Tourism
          Committees/1
          Organization
          Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          ENVI
          committee_id
          ENVI
          Committees/1
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          committee_id
          ENVI
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          ENVI
          Organization
          Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
          Constituencies/0
          country
          Greece
          party
          Nea Demokratia
          start
          2009-07-14T00:00:00
          Constituencies/0
          country
          Greece
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          party
          Nea Demokratia
          Delegations/0
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Vice-Chair
          abbr
          D-TR
          Delegations/0
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          role
          Vice-Chair
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          abbr
          D-TR
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
          Delegations/1
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
          role
          Substitute
          abbr
          D-MK
          Delegations/1
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          role
          Substitute
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          abbr
          D-MK
          Organization
          Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
          Groups/0
          Organization
          Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
          role
          Member
          groupid
          PPE
          Groups/0
          Organization
          Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
          role
          Member
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          groupid
          PPE
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          Staff/0
          Organization
          European Parliament
          role
          Member
          abbr
          PE
          Staff/0
          start
          2009-01-14T00:07:00
          role
          Member
          end
          2014-01-31T00:06:00
          abbr
          PE
          Organization
          European Parliament
          Constituencies/0/party
          Old
          Nea Dimokratia
          New
          Nea Demokratia
          Addresses
          Brussels
          Postal
          Strasbourg
          Birth
          date
          1961-09-17T00:00:00
          place
          Athina
          Committees
          • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: TRAN start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: TRAN Organization: Transport and Tourism
          • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
          Constituencies
          • country: Greece end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Nea Dimokratia
          Delegations
          • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Vice-Chair end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-TR Organization: Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
          • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-MK Organization: Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
          Gender
          M
          Groups
          • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: PPE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
          Mail
          • georgios.koumoutsakos@europarl.europa.eu
          Name
          familylc
          koumoutsakos
          full
          Georgios KOUMOUTSAKOS
          sur
          Georgios
          family
          KOUMOUTSAKOS
          aliases
          Photo
          http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97011.jpg
          RSS
          • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/georgios.koumoutsakos/en.xml
          Staff
          • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
          UserID
          97011
          active
          True
          assistants
          accredited