BETA

Vilja SAVISAAR-TOOMAST



headshot of Vilja SAVISAAR-TOOMAST

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Eesti Reformierakond icon: EE Estonia 2013/10/23 - 2014/06/30
  • Sõltumatu icon: EE Estonia 2012/05/14 - 2013/10/22
  • Eesti Keskerakond icon: EE Estonia 2009/07/14 - 2012/05/13

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ALDE ALDE Member Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Regional Development 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Regional Development 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2009/09/16 2014/06/30

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2013/2008(INI) REGI Regional Development European Commission's seventh and eight progress reports on the EU cohesion policy and the 2013 strategic report on programme implementation 2007-2013
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/0224(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Monitoring, reporting and verification of carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/2067(INI) TRAN Transport and Tourism Passenger rights in all transport modes
Opinion Committee Shadow 2012/2044(INI) TRAN Transport and Tourism 20 main concerns of European citizens and business with the functioning of the single market
Responsible Committee 2012/0185(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Registration documents for vehicles. 'Roadworthiness package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2195(INI) REGI Regional Development Role of cohesion policy in the outermost regions of the European Union in the context of EU 2020
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2096(INI) REGI Regional Development Roadmap to a Single European Transport Area – Towards a competitive and resource efficient transport system
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0409(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Sound level of motor vehicles and of replacement silencing systems
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0197(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Recreational craft and personal watercraft
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2206(INI) REGI Regional Development Europe, the world's No 1 tourist destination – a new political framework for tourism in Europe
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2158(INI) TRAN Transport and Tourism European urban agenda and its future in cohesion policy
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/2095(INI) TRAN Transport and Tourism Strategic goals and recommendations for the EU’s maritime transport policy until 2018
Responsible Committee Shadow 2008/0062(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Cross-border exchange of information on road safety related traffic offences

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Nils TORVALDS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Finland Finland 9
Anne E. JENSEN icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Denmark Denmark 7
Georges BACH icon: PPE PPE icon: Luxembourg Luxembourg 6
Roberts ZĪLE icon: ECR ECR icon: Latvia Latvia 3
Zigmantas BALČYTIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 3
Giommaria UGGIAS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 3
Ramona Nicole MĂNESCU icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Romania Romania 3
Sir Graham WATSON icon: ALDE ALDE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 2
Vincenzo IOVINE icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Italy Italy 2
Philip BRADBOURN icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 1
Bogdan Kazimierz MARCINKIEWICZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 1
Gesine MEISSNER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 1
Oldřich VLASÁK icon: ECR ECR icon: Czechia Czechia 1
Silvia-Adriana ȚICĂU icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 1
Ivars GODMANIS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Latvia Latvia 1
Inese VAIDERE icon: PPE PPE icon: Latvia Latvia 1
Kārlis ŠADURSKIS icon: PPE PPE icon: Latvia Latvia 1
Justas Vincas PALECKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Lithuania Lithuania 1
Radvilė MORKŪNAITĖ-MIKULĖNIENĖ icon: PPE PPE icon: Lithuania Lithuania 1
Laima Liucija ANDRIKIENĖ icon: PPE PPE icon: Lithuania Lithuania 1
Ivari PADAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Estonia Estonia 1
Sandra KALNIETE icon: PPE PPE icon: Latvia Latvia 1
Viktor USPASKICH icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Lithuania Lithuania 1

By types

Amendments (207)
Opinions (1)
Plenary speeches (107)
Reports (2)
Shadow opinions (7)
Shadow reports (5)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
462013/0224(COD)Monitoring, reporting and verification of carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport
222011/0398(COD)Noise-related operating restrictions at Union airports: rules and procedures
202012/2067(INI)Passenger rights in all transport modes
192013/2008(INI)European Commission's seventh and eight progress reports on the EU cohesion policy and the 2013 strategic report on programme implementation 2007-2013
172013/0072(COD)Air passenger rights
132011/0409(COD)Sound level of motor vehicles and of replacement silencing systems
122011/0397(COD)Groundhandling services at Union airports
112008/0062(COD)Cross-border exchange of information on road safety related traffic offences
102013/0012(COD)Deployment of alternative fuels infrastructure
92011/0190(COD)Regulatory technical standards for the key investment information sheet
82011/0302(COD)Connecting Europe Facility 2014-2020
62011/0391(COD)Allocation of slots at EU airports
62010/2158(INI)European urban agenda and its future in cohesion policy
52012/0184(COD)Periodic roadworthiness tests for motor vehicles and their trailers. 'Roadworthiness package'
52011/0294(COD)Trans-European transport network: development
42011/2096(INI)Roadmap to a Single European Transport Area – Towards a competitive and resource efficient transport system
42011/0276(COD)Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund; general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund
32011/2044(INI)
32009/2095(INI)Strategic goals and recommendations for the EU’s maritime transport policy until 2018
32012/0185(COD)Registration documents for vehicles. 'Roadworthiness package'
32011/0137(COD)Customs enforcement of intellectual property rights
32010/0073(COD)European environmental economic accounts
22011/0153(COD)Common commercial policy: aligning certain acts with the TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing powers)
22011/0239(COD)Maritime safety: minimum level of training of seafarers
22010/0253(COD)Single European railway area. Recast
22011/0105(COD)Export and import of hazardous chemicals. Recast
22011/2116(INI)Statute for a European cooperative society with regard to the involvement of employees
22011/2008(INI)State of implementation of the EU strategy for Central Asia
22008/0028(COD)Food information to consumers
22010/0251(COD)Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
22009/0129(COD)General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM): fishing in the GFCM Agreement Area
22009/0173(COD)Emission performance standards for new light commercial vehicles
22009/0005(COD)Reporting formalities for ships arriving in and/or departing from ports of the Member States
12009/2230(INI)European Union strategy for the Baltic Sea region and the role of macro-regions in the future cohesion policy
12011/0436(APP)Europe for Citizens programme 2014-2020
12013/2104(INI)Regional policy as a part of wider State support schemes
12011/0322(NLE)EU/Russia Agreement: administration of tariff-rate quotas applying to exports of wood; Protocol on technical modalities
12012/2153(INI)Negotiations on an enhanced partnership and cooperation agreement between the EU and Kazakhstan. Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
12011/0301(COD)Financing of infrastructure projects: Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) and trans-European transport and energy networks
12010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
12011/0176(COD)Macro-financial assistance (MFA) to third countries: general provisions
12009/2212(INL)Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament on the detailed provisions governing the exercise of the European Parliament's right of inquiry
12011/2196(INI)Future of regional airports and air services in the EU
12011/0092(CNS)Taxation of energy products and electricity: restructuring the Community framework
12010/0380(COD)Social security: coordination of social security systems and implementation
12011/2095(INI)Roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050
12010/0362(COD)Milk and milk products sector: contractual relations
12010/0373(COD)Single Euro Payments Area: technical requirements for credit transfers and direct debits
12008/0183(COD)Food distribution to the most deprived persons in the Community
12010/0257(COD)Integrated maritime policy: programme to support the further development
12011/2120(INI)Work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2010
12011/2082(INI)Future of VAT
12010/0036(COD)Exceptional trade measures for countries and territories participating in or linked to the Stabilisation and Association process
12008/0249(COD)Dual-use items and technology: Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit
12010/2235(INI)European road safety 2011-2020
12010/2154(INI)Aviation security with a special focus on security scanners
12008/0147(COD)Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of infrastructure: differentiated charging
12010/2248(INI)EIB annual report for 2009
12010/0063(COD)Statistics on tourism
12008/0261(COD)Medicinal products for human use: prevention of the entry into the legal supply chain of falsified medicinal products
12008/0237(COD)Rights of passengers in bus and coach transport; cooperation between national authorities
12011/2520(RSP)Resolution on practical aspects regarding the revision of EU instruments to support SME finance in the next programming period
12008/0241(COD)Waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE). Recast
12009/2069(DEC)2008 discharge: EU general budget, European Parliament
12010/2040(INI)Integrated maritime policy (IMP) - Evaluation of progress made and new challenges
12010/2070(INI)Health care systems in sub-Saharan Africa and global health
12009/2070(DEC)2008 discharge: EU general budget, Council
12009/2062(REG)EP Rules of Procedure: adaptation of the Rules to the Treaty of Lisbon
12009/2152(INI)Report on the Commission White Paper: 'Adapting to climate change: towards a European framework for action'
12009/2158(INI)Europeana - next steps
12009/0077(COD)Animal health requirements: non-commercial movement of pet animals
12009/0062(NLE)EC/Ukraine agreement: scientific and technological cooperation, renewal
12011/2195(INI)Role of cohesion policy in the outermost regions of the European Union in the context of EU 2020
12012/2044(INI)20 main concerns of European citizens and business with the functioning of the single market
12011/0197(COD)Recreational craft and personal watercraft
12010/2206(INI)Europe, the world's No 1 tourist destination – a new political framework for tourism in Europe

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1962/08/15 - Antsla

  • Degree from the University of Tartu, psychologist and teacher (1985), master's degree, Institute of General and Molecular Pathology, State University of Tartu (1988).
  • Psychologist, Mainor consultants (1988-1990); assistant to the Prime Minister (1990-1992); Chief editor, Seitse Päeva magazine (1990-1994); adviser to the Deputy Speaker of the Estonian Parliament (1992-1994); chief editor, Elu Pilt magazine (1994-1997); adviser to the Minister for Home Affairs (1995); mayor of the Nõmme section of Tallinn (1999); editor responsible for OÜ Pilt ja Sõna (1999-2002); deputy mayor, Northern Tallinn Executive (2002), mayor of city section (2005-2007); Member of the Estonian Parliament during the 10th and 11th parliamentary terms.
  • Board member, Estonian Centre Party (2003-2005; 2007-2009).
  • Member, Eestimaa Rahvarinde volikogu (1990), Tallinn City Council (1999-2002).
  • Chair, board of East Tallinn Central Hospital (2002-2011); chair, board of In Commune Bonum (2002-2012); President, Estonian Volleyball Association; member, Executive Committee of the Estonian Olympic Committee; President, Eastern European Zonal Association of the European Volleyball Federation; member, Old Narva Association; member, Nõmme Commonweal Association.
  • Memoirs: 'Valguses ja varjus' (Kohtla-Järve 1995); collection 'Eestimaa Rahvarinne' (Tallinn 2002).
  • Riigivapi II klassi teenetemärk (2006).

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97308.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97308.jpg
Name/aliases/2
Savisaar
Name/aliases/2
SAVISAAR-TOOMASTVilja
Name/aliases/3
Vilja Savisaar
Name/aliases/4
ViljaSAVISAAR-TOOMAST
Name/aliases/5
savisaar-toomast
Name/aliases/6
savisaar-toomast vilja
Name/aliases/7
savisaar-toomastvilja
Name/aliases/8
vilja savisaar-toomast
Name/aliases/9
viljasavisaar-toomast
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
TRAN
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Regional Development
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
REGI
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Regional Development
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
REGI
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
TRAN
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Regional Development
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
REGI
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
TRAN
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
TRAN
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Regional Development
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
REGI
Constituencies/0
party
Eesti Reformierakond
country
Estonia
start
2013-10-23T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/0
party
Eesti Keskerakond
country
Estonia
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2012-05-13T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/2
party
Eesti Reformierakond
country
Estonia
start
2013-10-23T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/2
party
Eesti Keskerakond
country
Estonia
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2012-05-13T00:00:00
term
7
Committees/0/committee_id
TRAN
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1/committee_id
REGI
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2/committee_id
TRAN
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3/committee_id
REGI
Committees/3/term
7
Constituencies/0/term
7
Constituencies/1/term
7
Constituencies/2/term
7
Delegations/0/abbr
Delegations/0/term
7
Name/familylc
savisaar-toomast
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Facebook
  • http://en-gb.facebook.com/vilja.savisaartoomast
Homepage
  • http://www.viljasavisaar-toomast.ee/
Mail
  • vilja.savisaar-toomast@europarl.europa.eu
assistants
local
Lipping Edgar
accredited
PIKKMETS Mikk
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Constituencies/0
party
Eesti Reformierakond
country
Estonia
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
start
2013-10-23T00:00:00
Constituencies/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2013-10-22T00:00:00
Constituencies/1/start
Old
2009-07-14T00:00:00
New
2012-05-14T00:00:00
Constituencies/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2012-05-13T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/vilja.savisaar-toomast/en.xml
active
Old
 
New
True
Committees/0
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
TRAN
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
TRAN
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
Committees/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/1/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
Committees/2/start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
Committees/3
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
REGI
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
REGI
Organization
Committee on Regional Development
Constituencies/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Constituencies/1
party
Eesti Keskerakond
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
country
Estonia
Delegations/0/abbr
DCAS
Delegations/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0/start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/vilja.savisaar-toomast/en.xml
active
Old
True
New
 
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/vilja.savisaar-toomast/en.xml
Facebook
  • http://en-gb.facebook.com/vilja.savisaartoomast
CV/1
Old
memoirs: 'Valguses ja varjus' (Kohtla-Järve 1995); collection 'Eestimaa Rahvarinne' (Tallinn 2002).
New
Psychologist, Mainor consultants (1988-1990); assistant to the Prime Minister (1990-1992); Chief editor, Seitse Päeva magazine (1990-1994); adviser to the Deputy Speaker of the Estonian Parliament (1992-1994); chief editor, Elu Pilt magazine (1994-1997); adviser to the Minister for Home Affairs (1995); mayor of the Nõmme section of Tallinn (1999); editor responsible for OÜ Pilt ja Sõna (1999-2002); deputy mayor, Northern Tallinn Executive (2002), mayor of city section (2005-2007); Member of the Estonian Parliament during the 10th and 11th parliamentary terms.
CV/2
Old
Chair, board of East Tallinn Central Hospital (2002-2011); chair, board of In Commune Bonum (2002-2012); President, Estonian Volleyball Association; member, Executive Committee of the Estonian Olympic Committee; President, Eastern European Zonal Association of the European Volleyball Federation; member, Old Narva Association; member, Nõmme Commonweal Association;
New
Board member, Estonian Centre Party (2003-2005; 2007-2009).
CV/3
Old
Member, Eestimaa Rahvarinde volikogu (1990), Tallinn City Council (1999-2002); Member of the Estonian Parliament during the 10th and 11th parliamentary terms.
New
Member, Eestimaa Rahvarinde volikogu (1990), Tallinn City Council (1999-2002).
CV/4
Old
Member of the executive, Keskerakond Party (2003-2005; 2007-2009).
New
Chair, board of East Tallinn Central Hospital (2002-2011); chair, board of In Commune Bonum (2002-2012); President, Estonian Volleyball Association; member, Executive Committee of the Estonian Olympic Committee; President, Eastern European Zonal Association of the European Volleyball Federation; member, Old Narva Association; member, Nõmme Commonweal Association.
CV/5
Old
Psychologist, Mainor consultants (1988-1990); assistant to the Prime Minister (1990-1992); Chief editor, Seitse Päeva magazine (1990-1994); adviser to the Deputy Speaker of the Estonian Parliament (1992-1994); chief editor, Elu Pilt magazine (1994-1997); adviser to the Minister for Home Affairs (1995); mayor of the Nõmme section of Tallinn (1999); editor responsible for OÜ Pilt ja Sõna (1999-2002); deputy mayor, Northern Tallinn Executive (2002), mayor of city section (2005-2007); Member of the Estonian Parliament (2003-2005 and since 2007-2009).
New
Memoirs: 'Valguses ja varjus' (Kohtla-Järve 1995); collection 'Eestimaa Rahvarinne' (Tallinn 2002).
CV/6
Old
The Order of the National Coat of Arms, 4nd class (2006).
New
Riigivapi II klassi teenetemärk (2006).
Constituencies/0/party
Old
Üksikkandidaat
New
Sõltumatu
Constituencies/0/party
Old
Eesti Keskerakond
New
Üksikkandidaat
CV/1
Old
Chair, board of East Tallinn Central Hospital; chair, board of In Commune Bonum; President, Estonian Volleyball Association; member, Executive Committee of the Estonian Olympic Committee; President, Eastern European Zonal Association of the European Volleyball Federation; member, Old Narva Association; member, Nõmme Commonweal Association;
New
Psychologist, Mainor consultants (1988-1990); assistant to the Prime Minister (1990-1992); Chief editor, Seitse Päeva magazine (1990-1994); adviser to the Deputy Speaker of the Estonian Parliament (1992-1994); chief editor, Elu Pilt magazine (1994-1997); adviser to the Minister for Home Affairs (1995); mayor of the Nõmme section of Tallinn (1999); editor responsible for OÜ Pilt ja Sõna (1999-2002); deputy mayor, Northern Tallinn Executive (2002), mayor of city section (2005-2007); Member of the Estonian Parliament (2003-2005 and since 2007-2009).
CV/2
Old
Member of the executive, Keskerakond Party.
New
Member of the executive, Keskerakond Party (2003-2005; 2007-2009).
CV/4
Old
Psychologist, Mainor consultants (1988-1990); assistant to the Prime Minister (1990-1992); Chief editor, Seitse Päeva magazine (1990-1994); adviser to the Deputy Speaker of the Estonian Parliament (1992-1994); chief editor, Elu Pilt magazine (1994-1997); adviser to the Minister for Home Affairs (1995); mayor of the Nõmme section of Tallinn (1999); editor responsible for OÜ Pilt ja Sõna (1999-2002); deputy mayor, Northern Tallinn Executive (2002), mayor of city section (2005-2007); Member of the Estonian Parliament (2003-2005 and since 2007).
New
Chair, board of East Tallinn Central Hospital (2002-2011); chair, board of In Commune Bonum (2002-2012); President, Estonian Volleyball Association; member, Executive Committee of the Estonian Olympic Committee; President, Eastern European Zonal Association of the European Volleyball Federation; member, Old Narva Association; member, Nõmme Commonweal Association;
Committees/0/Organization
Old
Transport and Tourism
New
Committee on Transport and Tourism
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Regional Development
New
Committee on Regional Development
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
Committees
  • Organization: Transport and Tourism role: Member abbr: TRAN committee_id: TRAN
  • Organization: Regional Development role: Substitute abbr: REGI committee_id: REGI
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
abbr
DCAS
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: Transport and Tourism role: Member abbr: TRAN committee_id: TRAN
  • Organization: Regional Development role: Substitute abbr: REGI committee_id: REGI
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
abbr
DCAS
Committees/0
Organization
Transport and Tourism
role
Member
abbr
TRAN
committee_id
TRAN
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
TRAN
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
TRAN
Organization
Transport and Tourism
Committees/1
Organization
Regional Development
role
Substitute
abbr
REGI
committee_id
REGI
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
REGI
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
REGI
Organization
Regional Development
Constituencies/0
country
Estonia
party
Eesti Keskerakond
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
Constituencies/0
country
Estonia
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
party
Eesti Keskerakond
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
role
Member
abbr
DCAS
Delegations/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
DCAS
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
role
Member
groupid
ALDE
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
groupid
ALDE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1962-08-15T00:00:00
place
Antsla
CV
  • Degree from the University of Tartu, psychologist and teacher (1985), master's degree, Institute of General and Molecular Pathology, State University of Tartu (1988).
  • Psychologist, Mainor consultants (1988-1990); assistant to the Prime Minister (1990-1992); Chief editor, Seitse Päeva magazine (1990-1994); adviser to the Deputy Speaker of the Estonian Parliament (1992-1994); chief editor, Elu Pilt magazine (1994-1997); adviser to the Minister for Home Affairs (1995); mayor of the Nõmme section of Tallinn (1999); editor responsible for OÜ Pilt ja Sõna (1999-2002); deputy mayor, Northern Tallinn Executive (2002), mayor of city section (2005-2007); Member of the Estonian Parliament (2003-2005 and since 2007).
  • Member of the executive, Keskerakond Party.
  • Member, Eestimaa Rahvarinde volikogu (1990), Tallinn City Council (1999-2002); Member of the Estonian Parliament during the 10th and 11th parliamentary terms.
  • Chair, board of East Tallinn Central Hospital; chair, board of In Commune Bonum; President, Estonian Volleyball Association; member, Executive Committee of the Estonian Olympic Committee; President, Eastern European Zonal Association of the European Volleyball Federation; member, Old Narva Association; member, Nõmme Commonweal Association;
  • memoirs: 'Valguses ja varjus' (Kohtla-Järve 1995); collection 'Eestimaa Rahvarinne' (Tallinn 2002).
  • The Order of the National Coat of Arms, 4nd class (2006).
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: TRAN start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: TRAN Organization: Transport and Tourism
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: REGI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: REGI Organization: Regional Development
Constituencies
  • country: Estonia end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 party: Eesti Keskerakond start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Delegations
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: DCAS Organization: Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
Gender
F
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member groupid: ALDE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Homepage
  • http://www.viljasavisaar-toomast.ee/
Mail
  • vilja.savisaar-toomast@europarl.europa.eu
Name
aliases
full
Vilja SAVISAAR-TOOMAST
sur
Vilja
family
SAVISAAR-TOOMAST
familylc
savisaar-toomast
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/97308.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/vilja.savisaar-toomast/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 role: Member abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
UserID
97308
active
True
assistants
local
Lipping Edgar
accredited
PIKKMETS Mikk