BETA

Christophe HANSEN



headshot of Christophe HANSEN

Constituencies

  • Parti chrétien social luxembourgeois icon: LU Luxembourg 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Parti chrétien social luxembourgeois icon: LU Luxembourg 2018/09/02 - 2019/07/01

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2018/09/02 - 2019/07/01

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/07/02
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2018/09/03 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on International Trade 2018/09/10 2019/07/01

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2018/09/03 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee 2018/09/10 2019/07/01

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/christophe_hansen
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45460
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49460
    • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 08E214
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75460
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79460
    • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T11009
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Postal

    • European Parliament
    • Office
    • 1047 Bruxelles

    Rapporteur

    TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
    Committee Opinion 2018/0189(COD) INTA International Trade Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications: action of the Union following its accession to the Act
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0091M(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Japan Economic Partnership Agreement
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0091(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Japan Economic Partnership Agreement
    Responsible Committee 2017/0332(COD) ENVI Environment, Public Health and Food Safety Quality of water intended for human consumption. Recast

    Activities

    By types

    Amendments (183)
    Plenary speeches (2)
    Written questions (1)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    612018/0216(COD)Support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the common agricultural policy (CAP strategic plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) 2021–2027
    332018/0169(COD)Minimum requirements for water reuse
    192018/2974(RSP)
    92018/0093M(NLE)EU/Singapore Free Trade Agreement
    92018/0091M(NLE)EU/Japan Economic Partnership Agreement
    92018/0332(COD)Seasonal changes of time
    82018/2279(INI)Annual strategic report on the implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
    82018/0236(COD)Space programme 2021–2027 and European Union Agency for the Space Programme
    72018/2262(INI)Institutional Framework Agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation. Recommendation
    52018/0243(COD)Neighbourhood, development and international cooperation instrument 2021–2027
    42018/0095M(NLE)EU/Singapore Investment Protection Agreement
    42018/0178(COD)Framework to facilitate sustainable investment
    42018/0143(COD)New heavy-duty vehicles: CO2 emission performance standards
    22018/0172(COD)Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment
    12018/0218(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP) 2021–2027

    Born

    1982/02/21 - WILTZ

    Education (qualifications and diplomas)

    • 2003-2007 : Louis Pasteur University, Strasbourg – Master’s Degree in Geosciences, Environmental Sciences and Risk Management

    Professional career

    • 2007-2014 : Political adviser to MEP Astrid Lulling
    • 2014-2015 : Luxembourg Permanent Representation to the EU; chaired the Council Working Party on the environment during the Luxembourg EU Council Presidency (2015)
    • 2016-2018 : Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce – European Affairs Office
    • 2017 : Co-founder and Secretary-General of the Business Club Belgium-Luxembourg

    Political career

    • 06/12/2018- ... : CSV (Christian Social People’s Party) National Committee – Member
    • 06/12/2018- ... : CSV Committee of the North District – President

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DAND
    Delegations/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-MX
    Delegations/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DLAT
    Financial Declarations/0
    mep_id
    193419
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/193419_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FR.pdf
    date
    12/07/2019
    occupation
    mandate
      activity
        membership
        occasional
          holding
            support
            1. financier: (*) alloué par 2. en personnel: (*) alloué par 3. en matériel: (*) alloué par (*) Indiquer l'identité du tiers ou des tiers concernés.
            other
            Intérêt financier: 1. 2. 5/7 FR 3.
            additional
            Financial Declarations/0
            mep_id
            193419
            url
            http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/193419_DFI_LEG8_rev0_FR.pdf
            date
            02/09/2018
            occupation
            mandate
              activity
                membership
                occasional
                  holding
                    support
                    1. financier: (*) alloué par 2. en personnel: (*) alloué par 3. en matériel: (*) alloué par (*) Indiquer l'identité du tiers ou des tiers concernés.
                    other
                    Intérêt financier: 1. 2. 4/6 FR 3.
                    additional
                    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
                    Old
                    11E210
                    New
                    08E214
                    Committees/2
                    role
                    Substitute
                    Organization
                    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
                    start
                    2019-07-02T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    9
                    abbr
                    ECON
                    Committees/3
                    role
                    Member
                    Organization
                    Committee on International Trade
                    start
                    2019-07-02T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    9
                    abbr
                    INTA
                    Committees/4
                    role
                    Substitute
                    Organization
                    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
                    start
                    2019-07-02T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    9
                    abbr
                    ENVI
                    assistants/accredited/0
                    Andrea SCHIERBAUM
                    assistants/accredited/0
                    Malika EL AISSI
                    assistants/accredited/1
                    Carole THOMA
                    assistants/accredited/2
                    Johannes VAN DEN BOSSCHE
                    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
                    • Andrea SCHIERBAUM
                    Addresses/Postal/1
                    Office
                    Addresses/Postal/1
                    Rue Wiertz
                    Addresses/Postal/2
                    1047 Bruxelles
                    Addresses/Postal/2
                    Altiero Spinelli 11E210
                    Addresses/Postal/3
                    1047 Brussels
                    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
                    Old
                    T09089
                    New
                    T11009
                    Committees/0/end
                    Old
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    New
                    2019-07-01T00:00:00
                    Committees/1/end
                    Old
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    New
                    2019-07-01T00:00:00
                    Constituencies/0/end
                    Old
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    New
                    2019-07-01T00:00:00
                    Constituencies/1
                    party
                    Parti chrétien social luxembourgeois
                    country
                    Luxembourg
                    start
                    2019-07-02T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    9
                    Declaration of good conduct
                    • title
                      Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 89 KB)
                      url
                      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/193419_HANSEN.PDF
                    Delegations/0/end
                    Old
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    New
                    2019-07-01T00:00:00
                    Delegations/1/end
                    Old
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    New
                    2019-07-01T00:00:00
                    Groups/0/end
                    Old
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    New
                    2019-07-01T00:00:00
                    Groups/1
                    role
                    Member
                    Organization
                    Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
                    groupid
                    PPE
                    start
                    2019-07-02T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    Photo
                    Old
                    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/193419.jpg
                    New
                    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/193419.jpg
                    assistants/accredited/1
                    Johannes VAN DEN BOSSCHE
                    assistants/local
                    • Alexandre DONNERSBACH
                    assistants/paying agents
                    • BUREAU SERVICE MOHR-THIX
                    assistants/trainees
                    • Stefania SALVATI
                    assistants/trainees/0
                    Basile DELL
                    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
                    Old
                    +322 28 49460
                    New
                    0032 2 28 49460
                    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
                    Old
                    +322 28 45460
                    New
                    0032 2 28 45460
                    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
                    Old
                    +333 88 1 79460
                    New
                    0033 3 88 1 79460
                    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
                    Old
                    +333 88 1 75460
                    New
                    0033 3 88 1 75460
                    CV
                    updated
                    2019-04-03T00:00:00
                    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
                    • 2003-2007 : Louis Pasteur University, Strasbourg – Master’s Degree in Geosciences, Environmental Sciences and Risk Management
                    Professional career
                    Political career
                    Name/aliases/1
                    ChristopheHANSEN
                    Name/aliases/4
                    HANSENChristophe
                    Name/aliases/5
                    christophe hansen
                    Name/aliases/6
                    christophehansen
                    Name/aliases/7
                    hansen
                    Name/aliases/8
                    hansen christophe
                    Name/aliases/9
                    hansenchristophe
                    CV
                    Committees/0
                    role
                    Member
                    Organization
                    Committee on International Trade
                    start
                    2018-09-10T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    8
                    abbr
                    INTA
                    Committees/0
                    role
                    Substitute
                    Organization
                    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
                    start
                    2018-09-03T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    8
                    abbr
                    ENVI
                    Committees/1
                    role
                    Member
                    Organization
                    Committee on International Trade
                    start
                    2018-09-10T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    8
                    abbr
                    INTA
                    Committees/1
                    role
                    Substitute
                    Organization
                    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
                    start
                    2018-09-03T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    8
                    abbr
                    ENVI
                    Delegations/0
                    role
                    Member
                    Organization
                    Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
                    start
                    2018-09-10T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    8
                    abbr
                    DCAR
                    Delegations/0
                    role
                    Substitute
                    Organization
                    Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
                    start
                    2018-09-03T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    8
                    abbr
                    DANZ
                    Delegations/1
                    role
                    Member
                    Organization
                    Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
                    start
                    2018-09-10T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    8
                    abbr
                    DCAR
                    Delegations/1
                    role
                    Substitute
                    Organization
                    Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
                    start
                    2018-09-03T00:00:00
                    end
                    9999-12-31T00:00:00
                    term
                    8
                    abbr
                    DANZ
                    Addresses/Postal address
                    Committees/0/committee_id
                    INTA
                    Committees/0/term
                    8
                    Committees/1/committee_id
                    ENVI
                    Committees/1/term
                    8
                    Constituencies/0/term
                    8
                    Declarations of Participation
                      Delegations/0/abbr
                      DCAR
                      Delegations/0/term
                      8
                      Delegations/1/abbr
                      DANZ
                      Delegations/1/term
                      8
                      Groups/0/country
                      Luxembourg
                      Instagram
                      • https://www.instagram.com/christophe_hansen
                      Name/familylc
                      hansen
                      assistants/accredited/0
                      Old
                      Stefania SALVATI
                      New
                      Malika EL AISSI
                      assistants/accredited/1
                      Johannes VAN DEN BOSSCHE
                      assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
                      • Andrea SCHIERBAUM
                      assistants/local
                      • Alexandre DONNERSBACH
                      assistants/paying agents
                      • BUREAU SERVICE MOHR-THIX
                      assistants/trainees
                      • Basile DELL
                      • Stefania SALVATI
                      assistants/accredited
                      • Stefania SALVATI
                      Facebook
                      • https://www.facebook.com/ChristopheHansenEU
                      Mail
                      • christophe.hansen@europarl.europa.eu
                      Twitter
                      • https://twitter.com/CHansenEU
                      Addresses
                      Brussels
                      Postal
                      Strasbourg
                      Birth
                      date
                      1982-02-21T00:00:00
                      place
                      WILTZ
                      CV
                      Committees
                      • end
                        9999-12-31T00:00:00
                        committee_id
                        INTA
                        start
                        2018-09-10T00:00:00
                        role
                        Member
                        abbr
                        INTA
                        Organization
                        Committee on International Trade
                      • end
                        9999-12-31T00:00:00
                        committee_id
                        ENVI
                        start
                        2018-09-03T00:00:00
                        role
                        Substitute
                        abbr
                        ENVI
                        Organization
                        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
                      Constituencies
                      • party
                        Parti chrétien social luxembourgeois
                        country
                        Luxembourg
                        end
                        9999-12-31T00:00:00
                        start
                        2018-09-02T00:00:00
                      Declarations of Participation
                        Delegations
                        • Organization
                          Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
                          role
                          Member
                          end
                          9999-12-31T00:00:00
                          abbr
                          None
                          start
                          2018-09-10T00:00:00
                        • Organization
                          Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
                          role
                          Substitute
                          end
                          9999-12-31T00:00:00
                          abbr
                          None
                          start
                          2018-09-03T00:00:00
                        Financial Declarations
                        • additional
                          url
                          http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/193419_DFI_LEG8_rev0_FR.pdf
                          support
                          1. financier: (*) alloué par 2. en personnel: (*) alloué par 3. en matériel: (*) alloué par (*) Indiquer l'identité du tiers ou des tiers concernés.
                          mandate
                            occasional
                              mep_id
                              193419
                              membership
                              other
                              Intérêt financier: 1. 2. 4/6 FR 3.
                              holding
                                activity
                                  date
                                  02/09/2018
                                  occupation
                                Groups
                                • end
                                  9999-12-31T00:00:00
                                  country
                                  Luxembourg
                                  start
                                  2018-09-02T00:00:00
                                  role
                                  Member
                                  Organization
                                  Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
                                  groupid
                                  PPE
                                Name
                                familylc
                                hansen
                                full
                                Christophe HANSEN
                                sur
                                Christophe
                                family
                                HANSEN
                                aliases
                                Photo
                                http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/193419.jpg
                                UserID
                                193419
                                active
                                True
                                assistants