BETA

Ville NIINISTÖ



headshot of Ville NIINISTÖ

Constituencies

  • Vihreä liitto icon: FI Finland 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE Member Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2019/07/02

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/villeniinisto
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45256
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49256
    • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 09G146
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75256
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79256
    • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T03046
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Postal

    • European Parliament
    • Office
    • 1047 Bruxelles

    Activities

    By types

    Amendments (6)
    Institutional motions (4)
    Plenary speeches (1)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    62019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
    12019/2886(RSP)Resolution on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences
    12019/2823(RSP)Resolution on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals
    12019/2822(RSP)Resolution on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya
    12019/2821(RSP)Resolution on situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors

    See historical changes of the Bio

    Born

    1976/07/30 - Turku

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • TIETOAKSELI Oy
    assistants/accredited/2
    Jori Arttu Sebastian SIHVONEN
    assistants
    accredited
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Wiertz
    New
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    06U047
    New
    09G146
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
    ASP
    Gender
    M
    Financial Declarations
    • mep_id: 197802 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197802_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FI.pdf date: 18/07/2019 occupation: Member of Parliament, Finland 4 Chair of the Board, Port of Turku 2 Member of the Board, Turku Energy Company 1 Member, City Council of Turku 1 Member of the Supervisory Board of Finnvera, the Finnis Export Credit Agency 1 mandate: activity: membership: Chair of the Board, Port of Turku 2 Member of the Board, Turku Energy Company 1 Member, City Council of Turku 1 Member of the Supervisory Board of Finnvera, the Finnish Export Cre Agency 1 occasional: holding: support: 1. Taloudellinen tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: 2. Työvoiman muodossa annettu tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: 3. Materiaalin muodossa annettu tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: (*) Tukea myöntäneiden kolmansien osapuolten nimet. other: Taloudellinen sidonnaisuus: 1. 2. 4/6 FI 3. additional:
    Delegations
    • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DASE
    • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-RU
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. József Antall
    New
    Bât. Wiertz
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    03Q001
    New
    06U047
    Addresses/Postal
    • European Parliament
    • Office
    • 1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal address
    Addresses/Brussels
    Phone
    0032 2 28 45256
    Fax
    0032 2 28 49256
    Address
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    Old
    0033 3 88 1 79
    New
    0033 3 88 1 79256
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    Old
    0033 3 88 1 7
    New
    0033 3 88 1 75256
    Committees
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ECON
    • role: Member Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ITRE
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: ENVI
    Addresses
    Strasbourg
    Birth
    date
    1976-07-30T00:00:00
    place
    Turku
    Constituencies
    • party: Vihreä liitto country: Finland start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
    Declaration of good conduct
    • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197802_NIINISTO.pdf
    Groups
    • role: Member Organization: Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance groupid: Verts/ALE start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Homepage
    • https://www.villeniinisto.fi
    Instagram
    • https://www.instagram.com/villeniinisto
    Mail
    • ville.niinisto@europarl.europa.eu
    • https://www.facebook.com/niinistoville
    Name
    full
    Ville NIINISTÖ
    sur
    Ville
    family
    NIINISTÖ
    aliases
    Photo
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197802.jpg
    Twitter
    • https://www.twitter.com/villeniinisto
    UserID
    197802
    active
    True