BETA

Juozas OLEKAS



headshot of Juozas OLEKAS

Constituencies

  • Lietuvos socialdemokratų partija icon: LT Lithuania 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament 2019/09/16
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Belarus 2019/09/19
Member of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2019/09/19

Contact

Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45358
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49358
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 11G302
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75358
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79358
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T08005
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Activities

By types

Oral questions (1)
Plenary speeches (3)
Written explanations (6)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
12019/2800(RSP)Resolution on the patentability of plants and essentially biological processes
12019/2819(RSP)Resolution on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1955/10/30 - Mazas Ungutas

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/local/3
Lina SARPALIENE
assistants/local/0
Kazys GRYBAUSKAS
assistants/local/4
Reimundas TYRAS
assistants/accredited/0
Daiva ILEVICIENE
assistants/accredited/0
Tomas BILEVICIUS
assistants/accredited/0
Tomas BILEVICIUS
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Belarus
start
2019-09-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-BY
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
start
2019-09-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DEPA
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament
start
2019-09-16T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DPAP
assistants/accredited/0
Daiva ILEVICIENE
assistants/local/1
Valdone KORSAKIENE
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
09G254
New
11G302
assistants/local/1
Saulius STRIPEIKA
assistants/local/2
Algis VAICELIUNAS
assistants/local
  • Gintare KACINSKIENE
assistants/paying agents
  • UAB Audifina
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DNAT
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DACP
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45358
Fax
0032 2 28 49358
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79358
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75358
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AGRI
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFET
  • role: Substitute Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: SEDE
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Birth
date
1955-10-30T00:00:00
place
Mazas Ungutas
Constituencies
  • party: Lietuvos socialdemokratų partija country: Lithuania start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 87 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197838_OLEKAS.pdf
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/juozas.olekas.5
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197838 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197838_DFI_LEG9_rev0_LT.pdf date: 18/06/2019 occupation: Seimo narys 3 Vyriausybės narys 3 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. Finansinė parama: (*) Skyrė: 2. Personalas: (*) Skyrė: 3. Materialiniai ištekliai: (*) Skyrė: (*) Nurodyti trečiojo (-ųjų) asmens (-ų) tapatybę. other: Finansiniai interesai: 1. 2. 3. additional:
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament groupid: S&D start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • juozas.olekas@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Juozas OLEKAS
sur
Juozas
family
OLEKAS
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197838.jpg
UserID
197838
active
True
assistants
accredited
Kasparas KEMEKLIS