BETA

Adam GIEREK



headshot of Adam GIEREK

Constituencies

Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Unia Pracy icon: PL Poland 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01
  • Unia Pracy icon: PL Poland 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30
  • Unia Pracy icon: PL Poland 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13

Groups

Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Socialist Group in the European Parliament 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30
  • icon: S&D S&D Member Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

Committees

Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Culture and Education 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Member of Temporary Committee on Climate Change 2007/05/10 2009/02/04
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2014/07/08 2017/01/18
Member of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2017/01/19 2019/07/01

Delegations

Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2004/09/15 2007/03/14
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2004/09/15 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2007/03/15 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2007/03/28 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2014/07/14 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Canada 2014/10/10 2019/07/01

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45781
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49781
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 13G158
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75781
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79781
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T08021
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Altiero Spinelli 13G158
  • 1047 Brussels

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2016/2058(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy EU strategy on heating and cooling
Opinion Committee Shadow 2015/0272(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy End-of-life vehicles; batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators; waste electrical and electronic equipment: resource efficiency. Circular economy package
Opinion Committee Shadow 2013/2125(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European defence technogical and industrial base
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2062(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy CARS 2020: towards a strong, competitive and sustainable European car industry
Committee Opinion 2013/0443(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Reduction of national emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2297(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Implementation of EU water legislation, ahead of a necessary overall approach to European water challenges
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2176(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Jurisdictional system for patent disputes
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/2068(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Resource-efficient Europe
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0324(NLE) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy EU/Russia Agreement: trade in parts and components of motor vehicles
Committee Opinion 2011/0150(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy European standardisation
Opinion Committee Shadow 2011/0093(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation
Opinion Committee Shadow 2010/2139(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Report 2010 on the implementation of the cohesion policy programmes for 2007-2013
Responsible Committee Shadow 2009/0169(COD) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Joint Baltic Sea Research and Development Programme (BONUS)
Responsible Committee 2007/0135(CNS) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Research Fund for Coal and Steel: research programme, multiannual technical guidelines
Responsible Committee 2006/2274(INI) ITRE Industry, Research and Energy Putting knowledge into practice: A broad-based innovation strategy for Europe

Activities

By types

Amendments (720)
Institutional motions (5)
Opinions (2)
Oral questions (1)
Plenary speeches (178)
Reports (3)
Shadow opinions (8)
Shadow reports (4)
Written declarations (5)
Written explanations (12)
Written questions (9)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
482016/0376(COD)Energy efficiency
362013/0402(COD)Protection of undisclosed know-how and business information (trade secrets) against their unlawful acquisition, use and disclosure
312018/0328(COD)European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres
302013/2062(INI)CARS 2020: towards a strong, competitive and sustainable European car industry
262011/0172(COD)Energy efficiency
262011/0093(COD)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection: implementation
262011/2034(INI)Energy infrastructure priorities for 2020 and beyond
262009/0106(CNS)Energy infrastructure: investment projects
262017/2084(INI)Accelerating clean energy innovation
242016/2058(INI)EU strategy on heating and cooling
212015/2113(INI)Towards a European energy union
202011/0399(COD)Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for research and innovation 2014-2020: rules for participation and dissemination
192016/0231(COD)Binding annual greenhouse gas emission reductions by Member States from 2021 to 2030
162013/0542(INI)
162014/2211(INI)Developing a sustainable European industry of base metals
152016/0379(COD)Internal market for electricity. Recast
142013/2135(INI)2030 framework for climate and energy policies
142011/2068(INI)Resource-efficient Europe
142010/2107(INI)Revision of the energy efficiency action plan
132013/2006(INI)Reindustrialising Europe to promote competitiveness and sustainability
132010/0363(COD)Wholesale energy market integrity and transparency
132010/2095(INI)Industrial policy for the globalised era
132009/0169(COD)Joint Baltic Sea Research and Development Programme (BONUS)
132017/0035(COD)Mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers: implementing acts at appeal committee level
122010/0220(NLE)State aid to facilitate the closure of uncompetitive coal mines
112011/0401(COD)Horizon 2020 framework programme for research and innovation 2014-2020
112010/0098(CNS)Case of nuclear accident or other radiological emergency: maximum permitted levels of radioactive contamination of foodstuffs and of feedingstuffs
112010/2108(INI)Towards a new Energy Strategy for Europe 2011 - 2020
102013/2177(INI)Action Plan for a competitive and sustainable steel industry in Europe
102012/0190(COD)Reducing CO2 emissions from new passenger cars: modalities for reaching the 2020 target
102011/2056(INI)Effective raw materials strategy for Europe
102011/2012(INI)Analysis of options to move beyond 20% greenhouse gas emission reductions and assessing the risk of carbon leakage
92012/2259(INI)Current challenges and opportunities for renewable energy on the European internal energy market
92018/0172(COD)Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment
92017/2065(INI)Towards a digital trade strategy
92015/2108(INI)Achieving the 10% electricity interconnection target - Making Europe's electricity grid fit for 2020
82012/2103(INI)Energy roadmap 2050, a future with energy
82011/2297(INI)Implementation of EU water legislation, ahead of a necessary overall approach to European water challenges
82011/2072(INI)Facing the challenge of the safety of offshore oil and gas activities
72010/2139(INI)Report 2010 on the implementation of the cohesion policy programmes for 2007-2013
72016/0381(COD)Energy performance of buildings
72015/0148(COD)Enhancing cost-effective emission reductions and low carbon investments; Modernisation Fund
62012/0191(COD)Reducing CO2 emissions from new light commercial vehicles: modalities for reaching the 2020 target
62018/0111(COD)Re-use of public sector information. Recast
62014/2153(INI)European energy security strategy
52011/2176(INI)Jurisdictional system for patent disputes
52010/2106(INI)Commission Green Paper "On forest protection and information in the EU: preparing forests for climate change"
52015/0272(COD)End-of-life vehicles; batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators; waste electrical and electronic equipment: resource efficiency. Circular economy package
42011/0167(NLE)EU/Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Singapore, Switzerland and United States Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA)
42010/2079(INI)Simplifying the implementation of the research framework programmes
42014/2228(INI)Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
42018/0251(NLE)Nuclear decommissioning assistance programme of the Ignalina nuclear power plant in Lithuania (Ignalina programme)
42015/2232(INI)Implementation report on the Energy Efficiency Directive (2012/27/EU)
42015/2323(INI)Delivering a new deal for energy consumers
42014/2208(INI)Resource efficiency: moving towards a circular economy
32007/0286(COD)Industrial emissions - Integrated pollution prevention and control. Recast
32011/2309(INI)Industrial, energy and other aspects of shale gas and oil
32010/2152(INI)New trade policy for Europe under the Europe 2020 strategy
32009/2152(INI)Report on the Commission White Paper: 'Adapting to climate change: towards a European framework for action'
32009/2099(INI)University business dialogue: a new partnership for the modernisation of Europe's universities
32014/0011(COD)Union greenhouse gas emission trading scheme: establishment and operation of a market stability reserve
32014/2976(RSP)Resolution on the steel sector in the EU: protecting workers and industries
32007/0135(CNS)Research Fund for Coal and Steel: research programme, multiannual technical guidelines
22012/2005(INI)Implementation of the Single European Sky legislation
22012/0202(COD)Greenhouse gas emission allowance trading: timing of auctions
22011/0402(CNS)Specific programme implementing the Horizon 2020 Framework Programme for Research and Innovation 2014-2020
22009/2227(INI)Community innovation policy in a changing world
22009/2228(INI)Mobilising information and communication technologies to facilitate the transition to an energy-efficient, low-carbon economy
22017/2087(INI)Implementation of the Ecodesign Directive (2009/125/EC)
22015/2105(INI)New forward-looking and innovative future strategy on trade and investment
22018/0143(COD)New heavy-duty vehicles: CO2 emission performance standards
22013/0443(COD)Reduction of national emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants
22015/2322(INI)Towards a new energy market design
22015/2865(RSP)Resolution on emission measurements in the automotive sector
22015/2660(RSP)Resolution on the latest tragedies in the Mediterranean and EU migration and asylum policies
22012/0288(COD)Fuels and energy from renewable sources: transition to biofuels to deliver greenhouse gas savings
22014/2777(RSP)Resolution on the 2014 UN Climate Change Conference – COP 20 in Lima, Peru (1-12 December 2014)
22006/2274(INI)Putting knowledge into practice: A broad-based innovation strategy for Europe
22013/2125(INI)European defence technogical and industrial base
22011/0092(CNS)Taxation of energy products and electricity: restructuring the Community framework
22011/2095(INI)Roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050
22010/0251(COD)Financial markets: short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps
22009/0173(COD)Emission performance standards for new light commercial vehicles
12013/2005(INI)Making the internal energy market work
12015/2010(INL)Bringing transparency, coordination and convergence to corporate tax policies in the Union
12015/2112(INI)Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris
12017/0293(COD)Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles. Recast
12017/2211(INI)Cohesion policy and the circular economy
12016/0070(COD)Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services
12017/2931(RSP)Resolution on the situation of the rule of law and democracy in Poland
12016/0184(NLE)United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC): Paris Agreement
12016/2773(RSP)Resolution on the strategic priorities for the Commission Work Programme 2017
12016/2727(RSP)Resolution on transatlantic data flows
12016/2667(RSP)Resolution on China’s market economy status
12016/2575(RSP)Resolution on safeguarding the best interests of the child across the EU on the basis of petitions addressed to the European Parliament
12016/2662(RSP)Resolution on attacks on hospitals and schools as violations of international humanitarian law
12013/0157(COD)Provision of port services and financial transparency of ports
12014/0002(COD)European network of employment services (EURES), workers' access to mobility services and further integration of labour markets
12015/2988(RPS)Emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6)
12015/2684(RSP)Resolution on the List of issues adopted by the United Nations Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in relation to the initial report of the European Union
12015/2649(RSP)Resolution on the destruction of cultural sites perpetrated by ISIS/Da’esh
12015/2615(RSP)Resolution on the occasion of International Roma Day – anti-Gypsyism in Europe and EU recognition of the memorial day of the Roma genocide during World War II
12013/0265(COD)Interchange fees for card-based payment transactions
12014/2217(INI)Progress on equality between women and men in the European Union in 2013
12015/2530(RSP)Resolution on anti-terrorism measures
12014/2779(RSP)Resolution on employment and social aspects of the Europe 2020 strategy
12014/2841(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Ukraine and the state of play of EU-Russia relations
12009/0011(CNS)Rural development: support by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD)
12008/0194(COD)Cross-border payments in the Community
12007/0198(COD)Conditions for access to the network for cross-border exchanges in electricity. Third energy package
12008/2289(INI)EU-Mexico strategic partnership
12008/0252(CNS)Guidelines for the employment policies in 2009
12008/0148(CNS)European Research Infrastructure Consortium ERIC: legal framework
12008/2105(INI)2050: The future begins today - Recommendations for the EU's future integrated policy on climate change
12008/0015(COD)Geological storage of carbon dioxide (CO2)
12007/0199(COD)Conditions for access to the natural gas transmission networks. Third energy package
12005/0281(COD)Waste Framework Directive
12008/2510(RSP)Resolution on the outcome of the Bali Conference on Climate Change (COP 13 and COP/MOP 3)
12007/2106(INI)Action plan for energy efficiency: realising the potential
12007/2091(INI)Conventional energy sources and energy technology
12006/2108(INI)Housing and regional policy
12006/2175(INI)Thematic Strategy on the recycling of waste
12003/0257(COD)Chemicals: classification, labelling, packaging, adaptation to the REACH Regulation (amend. Directive 67/548/EEC)
12006/2004(INI)Nanosciences and nanotechnologies: an action plan for Europe 2005-2009
12006/2005(INI)Implementing the Community Lisbon Programme: more research and innovation, investing for growth and employment
12005/2210(INI)Energy efficiency or doing more with less. Green Paper
12006/2530(RSP)Resolution on security of energy supply in the European Union
12011/0384(COD)European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2014-2020
12012/2695(RSP)Resolution on EU-Russia trade relations following Russia's accession to the WTO
12011/0190(COD)Prevention of pollution from ships: sulphur content of marine fuels
12011/0150(COD)European standardisation
12010/0267(COD)Common agricultural policy CAP: common rules for support schemes for farmers
12011/0176(COD)Macro-financial assistance (MFA) to third countries: general provisions
12010/0258(COD)Carriage of goods by road: statistical returns. Recast
12010/2295(INI)Activities of the Committee on Petitions in 2010
12009/0156(NLE)EC/Canada agreement: civil aviation safety
12010/2248(INI)EIB annual report for 2009
12010/0384(NLE)Enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of unitary patent protection
12008/0241(COD)Waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE). Recast
12009/0108(COD)Measures to safeguard security of gas supply
12009/2178(INI)Enforcement of intellectual property rights in the internal market
12010/2713(RSP)Resolution on the floods in central European countries, in particular Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary and Romania, and in France
12009/2155(INI)Simplification of the CAP
12009/0105(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF): eligibility of housing interventions in favour of marginalised communities
12009/2614(RSP)Resolution on the EU strategy for the Copenhagen Conference on Climate Change (COP 15)
12011/0324(NLE)EU/Russia Agreement: trade in parts and components of motor vehicles
12016/2529(RSP)Resolution on the systematic mass murder of religious minorities by the so-called ‘ISIS/Daesh’
12015/2685(RSP)Resolution on the EU’s role in the Middle East peace process

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1938/04/17 - Zwartberg

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1961 : University, Engineering: Masters in Engineering
  • 1965 : University, Engineering: Doctorate
  • 1968 : University, Engineering: Assistant professor
  • 1972 : University, Engineering: Associate professor
  • 1973 : Other: Corresponding Member of the Polish Academy of Sciences
  • 1978 : University, Engineering: Professor of technical sciences

Professional career

  • 1961-1962 : Assistant (Other)
  • 1962-1965 : Post-graduate doctoral student in Moscow (Other)
  • 1965-1968 : Lecturer (Other)
  • 1968-1972 : Assistant professor (Other)
  • 1969-1972 : Head of the Foundry Institute (Other)
  • 1972-1982 : Director of the Institute of Materials Engineering (Other)
  • 1972-2008 : Professor at the Silesian Technical University (Other)
  • 1982-1989 : Visiting professor at the Dresden University of Technology (Other)
  • 1994- ... : Head of the Department of Materials Technology Head of the Department of Technology, Metal Alloys and Composites (Other)

Political career

  • 2001-2004 : Senator of the Republic of Poland, member of the Committee on Science, Education and Sport
  • 2001-2003 : Member of the Committee on Legislation, Law and Order
  • 2001-2004 : Member of the Environmental Protection Committee

Other activities

  • 1970-1982 : Member of the Polish Federation of Engineering Associations (NOT)
  • 1973- ... : Member of the Committees of the Polish Academy of Sciences (PAN)
  • 1980-1990 : Member of the Polish Nuclear Society (PTN)
  • 2001 : Member of the board of the All-Poland E. Gierek Association

Honours

  • Order of the 'Banner of Labour, Second Class'; Knight’s Cross of the Order of Poland Reborn; Gold Medal of Merit for Defence of the Nation; Medal of the National Education Committee

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Committees/13/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/14/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/6/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/7/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28379.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28379.jpg
active
Old
True
New
 
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
+322 28 49781
New
0032 2 28 49781
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
+322 28 45781
New
0032 2 28 45781
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
+333 88 1 79781
New
0033 3 88 1 79781
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
+333 88 1 75781
New
0033 3 88 1 75781
Name/aliases/1
AdamGIEREK
Name/aliases/4
GIEREKAdam
Name/aliases/5
adam gierek
Name/aliases/6
adamgierek
Name/aliases/7
gierek
Name/aliases/8
gierek adam
Name/aliases/9
gierekadam
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ENVI
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
start
2007-05-10T00:00:00
end
2009-02-04T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CLIM
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/8
role
Member
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
start
2007-05-10T00:00:00
end
2009-02-04T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CLIM
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ITRE
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ENVI
Committees/11
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/11
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Committees/13
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ITRE
Committees/13
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/14
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ENVI
Committees/14
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Culture and Education
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
CULT
Constituencies/0
party
Unia Pracy
country
Poland
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/0
party
Unia Pracy
country
Poland
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Constituencies/2
party
Unia Pracy
country
Poland
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/2
party
Unia Pracy
country
Poland
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2014-10-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-CA
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAS
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
start
2007-03-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2007-03-28T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2007-03-28T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-RU
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with South Africa
start
2007-03-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-ZA
Delegations/6
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAS
Delegations/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DACP
Delegations/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2014-10-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
D-CA
Delegations/7
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
groupid
S&D
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Socialist Group in the European Parliament
groupid
PSE
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
groupid
S&D
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Socialist Group in the European Parliament
groupid
PSE
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
Addresses/Postal address
CV/updated
2015-02-23T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/2
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/2/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/2/term
8
Committees/3
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/3
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/3/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/3/term
8
Committees/4/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/5/term
7
Committees/6/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/6/term
7
Committees/7/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/7/term
7
Committees/8
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/8
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
role
Member
end
2009-02-04T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-10T00:00:00
Committees/8/abbr
CLIM
Committees/8/term
6
Committees/9
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/9
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/9/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/9/term
6
Committees/10
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/10
Organization
Temporary Committee on Climate Change
role
Member
end
2009-02-04T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2007-05-10T00:00:00
Committees/10/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/10/term
6
Committees/11/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/11/term
6
Committees/12/committee_id
CULT
Committees/12/term
6
Committees/13/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/13/term
6
Committees/14/committee_id
CULT
Committees/14/term
6
Constituencies/0/term
8
Constituencies/1/term
7
Constituencies/2/term
6
Declarations of Participation
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Canada
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-10-10T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-CA
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Canada
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-10-10T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DCAS
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Delegations/2/abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/2/term
    7
    Delegations/3/abbr
    DANZ
    Delegations/3/term
    7
    Delegations/4
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    role
    Member
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/4
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-28T00:00:00
    Delegations/4/abbr
    Delegations/4/term
    6
    Delegations/5
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    role
    Member
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/5
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Member
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-28T00:00:00
    Delegations/5/abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/5/term
    6
    Delegations/6/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/6/term
    6
    Delegations/7/abbr
    Delegations/7/term
    6
    Groups/0/country
    Poland
    Groups/1/country
    Poland
    Groups/2/country
    Poland
    Name/familylc
    gierek
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Piotr Waldemar BOROWIEC
    New
    Malina STOMPEL
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    Maciej GADACZEK
    New
    Piotr Waldemar BOROWIEC
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Ilona IWANIAK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Izabela KOCZOROWSKA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Anna PIERSCIONEK-SURMA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
    Danuta POLAK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
    Jakub SNAKOWSKI
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
    Krzysztof SNAKOWSKI
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/7
    Wladyslaw SZYBA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/8
    Danuta TELENGA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/9
    Zbigniew Wieczorek
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Ewa LECZEK
    New
    Maciej GADACZEK
    assistants/local/1
    Old
    Dorota WOJCIECHOWSKA
    New
    Ilona IWANIAK
    assistants/local/2
    Izabela KOCZOROWSKA
    assistants/local/3
    Anna PIERSCIONEK-SURMA
    assistants/local/4
    Danuta POLAK
    assistants/local/5
    Jakub SNAKOWSKI
    assistants/local/6
    Krzysztof SNAKOWSKI
    assistants/local/7
    Wladyslaw SZYBA
    assistants/local/8
    Danuta TELENGA
    assistants/local/9
    Zbigniew Wieczorek
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Old
    Mariusz NISKI
    New
    TAX-NET
    assistants/service providers/0
    Old
    TAX-NET
    New
    Ewa LECZEK
    assistants/service providers/1
    Dorota WOJCIECHOWSKA
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Anna Malgorzata KALITA
    New
    Piotr Waldemar BOROWIEC
    assistants/accredited/1
    Aleksandra ZABOROWSKA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Tomasz KORDYS
    assistants/paying agents
    • Mariusz NISKI
    assistants/accredited/0
    Anna Malgorzata KALITA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Andrzej KORDYS
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
    Tomasz KORDYS
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Ilona IWANIAK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Tomasz KORDYS
    Facebook/0
    Old
    https://www.facebook.com/AdamGierek
    New
    https://www.facebook.com/AdamGierek
    Homepage/1
    http://www.gierek.com.pl
    Twitter/0
    Old
    https://twitter.com/adamgierek
    New
    https://twitter.com/adamgierek
    CV
    Old
     
    New
    Other activities
    Professional career
    Honours
    Order of the 'Banner of Labour, Second Class'; Knight’s Cross of the Order of Poland Reborn; Gold Medal of Merit for Defence of the Nation; Medal of the National Education Committee
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    Political career
    assistants/accredited/0
    Piotr BOROWIEC
    assistants/accredited/1
    Aleksandra ZABOROWSKA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
    Danuta POLAK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/10
    Zbigniew Wieczorek
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
    Jakub SNAKOWSKI
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
    Danuta POLAK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/9
    Zbigniew Wieczorek
    Financial Declarations/2
    additional
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_LEG8_rev2_PL.pdf
    support
    1. finansowe: (*) udzielone przez: 2. w postaci udostępnienia personelu: (*) udzielone przez: 3. w postaci udostępnienia sprzętu: (*) udzielone przez: (*) Dane odpowiedniej osoby trzeciej lub osób trzecich.
    mandate
    occasional
    mep_id
    28379
    membership
    other
    Interesy finansowe: 1. 4/6 PL 2. 3.
    holding
    activity
    date
    11/04/2017
    occupation
    assistants/local/0
    Ewa LECZEK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
    Jakub SNAKOWSKI
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    TAX-NET
    New
    Dorota WOJCIECHOWSKA
    assistants/service providers
    • TAX-NET
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Dorota WOJCIECHOWSKA
    New
    TAX-NET
    assistants/service providers
    • TAX-NET
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    TAX-NET
    New
    Dorota WOJCIECHOWSKA
    assistants/service providers
    • TAX-NET
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Dorota WOJCIECHOWSKA
    New
    TAX-NET
    assistants/local/0
    Ewa LECZEK
    assistants/service providers
    • TAX-NET
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ITRE
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ITRE
    Organization
    Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    BOROWIEC Piotr
    New
    Piotr BOROWIEC
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    PIERSCIONEK-SURMA Anna
    New
    Maciej GADACZEK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Old
    POLAK Danuta
    New
    Izabela KOCZOROWSKA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    SNAKOWSKI Krzysztof
    New
    Andrzej KORDYS
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Old
    GADACZEK Maciej
    New
    Tomasz KORDYS
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
    Old
    KORDYS Andrzej
    New
    Anna PIERSCIONEK-SURMA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
    Old
    SZYBA Wladyslaw
    New
    Danuta POLAK
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
    Old
    KOCZOROWSKA Izabela
    New
    Jakub SNAKOWSKI
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/7
    Old
    SNAKOWSKI Jakub
    New
    Krzysztof SNAKOWSKI
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/8
    Old
    KORDYS Tomasz
    New
    Wladyslaw SZYBA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/9
    Old
    TELENGA Danuta
    New
    Danuta TELENGA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/10
    Old
    Wieczorek Zbigniew
    New
    Zbigniew Wieczorek
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    LECZEK Ewa
    New
    Ewa LECZEK
    assistants/local/1
    Old
    WOJCIECHOWSKA Dorota
    New
    Dorota WOJCIECHOWSKA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
    SNAKOWSKI Jakub
    assistants/local/0
    LECZEK Ewa
    assistants/local/1
    Old
    TAX-NET
    New
    WOJCIECHOWSKA Dorota
    assistants/service providers
    • TAX-NET
    assistants/accredited
    • BOROWIEC Piotr
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • GADACZEK Maciej
    • KOCZOROWSKA Izabela
    • KORDYS Andrzej
    • KORDYS Tomasz
    • PIERSCIONEK-SURMA Anna
    • POLAK Danuta
    • SNAKOWSKI Krzysztof
    • SZYBA Wladyslaw
    • TELENGA Danuta
    • Wieczorek Zbigniew
    assistants/accredited
    • BOROWIEC Piotr
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • GADACZEK Maciej
    • KOCZOROWSKA Izabela
    • KORDYS Andrzej
    • KORDYS Tomasz
    • PIERSCIONEK-SURMA Anna
    • POLAK Danuta
    • SNAKOWSKI Krzysztof
    • SZYBA Wladyslaw
    • TELENGA Danuta
    • Wieczorek Zbigniew
    assistants/accredited
    • BOROWIEC Piotr
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • GADACZEK Maciej
    • KOCZOROWSKA Izabela
    • KORDYS Andrzej
    • KORDYS Tomasz
    • PIERSCIONEK-SURMA Anna
    • POLAK Danuta
    • SNAKOWSKI Krzysztof
    • SZYBA Wladyslaw
    • TELENGA Danuta
    • Wieczorek Zbigniew
    assistants/accredited
    • BOROWIEC Piotr
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • GADACZEK Maciej
    • KOCZOROWSKA Izabela
    • KORDYS Andrzej
    • KORDYS Tomasz
    • PIERSCIONEK-SURMA Anna
    • POLAK Danuta
    • SNAKOWSKI Krzysztof
    • SZYBA Wladyslaw
    • TELENGA Danuta
    • Wieczorek Zbigniew
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
    Poniatowski Marek
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    KORDYS Tomasz
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Tomasz
    New
    KORDYS Andrzej
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Andrzej
    New
    KORDYS Tomasz
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Tomasz
    New
    KORDYS Andrzej
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Andrzej
    New
    KORDYS Tomasz
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Tomasz
    New
    KORDYS Andrzej
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Andrzej
    New
    KORDYS Tomasz
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Tomasz
    New
    KORDYS Andrzej
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Andrzej
    New
    KORDYS Tomasz
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Tomasz
    New
    KORDYS Andrzej
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Old
    KORDYS Andrzej
    New
    KORDYS Tomasz
    assistants
    local
    TAX-NET
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    accredited
    BOROWIEC Piotr
    assistants
    local
    accredited
    STOMPEL Malina
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/AdamGierek
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/adamgierek
    assistants/local/6
    Poniatowski Marek
    assistants/local/10
    Old
    LECZEK Marcin
    New
    Wieczorek Zbigniew
    assistants/local/4
    LECZEK Marcin
    Declarations of Participation
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45781
      Fax
      +322 28 49781
      Address
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45781
      Fax
      +322 28 49781
      Address
      assistants/local/2
      KORDYS Andrzej
      assistants/local/5
      SNAKOWSKI Krzysztof
      Financial Declarations/1
      additional
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev1_PL.pdf
      support
      1. finansowe: (*) przyznane przez: 2. kadrowe: (*) przyznane przez: 3. w formie sprzętu: (*) przyznane przez: (*) W przypadku wsparcia udzielonego przez osoby trzecie, proszę podać ich dane.
      activity
      occasional
      date
      02/12/2014
      membership
      other
      Interesy finansowe: 1. 2. 4/6 PL 3.
      holding
      mandate
      mep_id
      28379
      occupation
      Poseł do Parlamentu Europejskiego 3
      Delegations/0/Organization
      Old
      Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
      New
      Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49781
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45781
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79781
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75781
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej - Unia Pracy
      New
      Unia Pracy
      assistants/local/2
      KORDYS Tomasz
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49781
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45781
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79781
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75781
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Canada
      role
      Substitute
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-10-10T00:00:00
      assistants/local/2
      LECZEK Ireneusz
      assistants/local/0
      GADACZEK Maciej
      assistants/local/3
      POLAK Danuta
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/date
      30/06/2014
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28379_DFI_rev0_PL.pdf
      assistants/accredited
      • STOMPEL Malina
      assistants/local/4
      TELENGA Danuta
      assistants
      local
      Constituencies/0/country
      Poland
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej - Unia Pracy (Poland)
      New
      Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej - Unia Pracy
      Constituencies/1/country
      Poland
      Constituencies/1/party
      Old
      Unia Pracy (Poland)
      New
      Unia Pracy
      Constituencies/2/country
      Poland
      Constituencies/2/party
      Old
      Unia Pracy (Poland)
      New
      Unia Pracy
      Financial Declarations
      • additional: support: 1. finansowe: (*) przyznane przez: 2. kadrowe: (*) przyznane przez: 3. w formie sprzętu: (*) przyznane przez: (*) W przypadku wsparcia udzielonego przez osoby trzecie, proszę podać ich dane. mandate: occasional: membership: other: Interesy finansowe: 1. 2. 4/6 PL 3. holding: activity: mep_id: 28379 occupation: Poseł do Parlamentu Europejskiego -1
      CV/0
      Masters in Engineering (1961); Doctorate (1965); assistant professor (1968); associate professor (1972); Professor of technical sciences (1978). Associate member of the Polish Academy of Sciences (PAN) since 1973.
      CV/1
      Assistant (1961-1962); post-graduate doctoral student in Moscow (1962-1965). Tutor (1965-1968); assistant professor (1968-1972); professor at the Silesian Technical University (since 1972). Head of the foundry institute (1969-1972); head of the Metallurgical Sciences and Technology Department, director of the Institute of Materials Engineering (1972-1982).
      CV/2
      Visiting professor at the Dresden University of Technology (1982-1989). Head of the Department of Materials Technology; Head of the Department of Technology, Metal Alloys and Composites (since 1994).
      CV/3
      Senator of the Republic of Poland, member of the Committee on Science, Education and Sport (2001-2004); member of the Committee on Legislation, Law and Order (2001-2003); member of the Committee on Environmental Protection (2004).
      CV/4
      Member of the Polish Federation of Engineering Associations (NOT) (since 1970); member of the board of the All-Poland E. Gierek Association (since 2001); member of the Polish Nuclear Society (PTN) and committees of the Polish Academy of Sciences. Order of the 'Banner of Labour, Second Class', Knight's Cross of the Order of Poland Reborn, Gold Medal of Merit for Defence of the Nation, National Education Medal.
      Constituencies/0/country
      Poland
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej - Unia Pracy
      New
      Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej - Unia Pracy (Poland)
      Constituencies/1/country
      Poland
      Constituencies/1/party
      Old
      Unia Pracy
      New
      Unia Pracy (Poland)
      Constituencies/2/country
      Poland
      Constituencies/2/party
      Old
      Unia Pracy
      New
      Unia Pracy (Poland)
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
      role
      Member
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Groups/0/country
      Poland
      Groups/1/country
      Poland
      Groups/2/country
      Poland
      Committees/1
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ENVI
      start
      2014-07-08T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ENVI
      Organization
      Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli
      New
      Altiero Spinelli 13G158
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Committees/0
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      groupid
      S&D
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Constituencies/0
      party
      Sojusz Lewicy Demokratycznej - Unia Pracy
      country
      Poland
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      active
      Old
       
      New
      True
      assistants
      local
      accredited
      STOMPEL Malina
      Addresses/Postal/0
      Old
      B-1047 Bruksela
      New
      European Parliament
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Parlament Europejski
      New
      Altiero Spinelli
      Addresses/Postal/3
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli 15G130
      New
      1047 Brussels
      Committees/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Committees/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      assistants/local/5
      SZYBA Wladyslaw
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      assistants/local/4
      Old
      Wojciechowska Dorota
      New
      PIERSCIONEK-SURMA Anna
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/adam.gierek/en.xml
      active
      Old
       
      New
      True
      Committees/0
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Committees/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Committees/1/start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      Committees/2
      end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Committees/3
      end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ENVI
      start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ENVI
      Organization
      Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      Committees/4/end
      2009-07-13T00:00:00
      Committees/4/start
      2007-01-31T00:00:00
      Committees/5
      end
      2009-07-13T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ENVI
      start
      2007-01-31T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ENVI
      Organization
      Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      Committees/6
      Organization
      Temporary Committee on Climate Change
      role
      Member
      end
      2009-02-04T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2007-05-10T00:00:00
      Committees/7
      end
      2007-01-30T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2007-01-15T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Committees/8
      end
      2007-01-30T00:00:00
      committee_id
      CULT
      start
      2007-01-15T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      CULT
      Organization
      Committee on Culture and Education
      Committees/9
      end
      2007-01-14T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2004-07-21T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Committees/10
      end
      2007-01-14T00:00:00
      committee_id
      CULT
      start
      2004-07-21T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      CULT
      Organization
      Committee on Culture and Education
      Constituencies/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Constituencies/1
      party
      Unia Pracy
      country
      Poland
      end
      2009-07-13T00:00:00
      start
      2004-07-20T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/abbr
      D-RU
      Delegations/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/abbr
      DANZ
      Delegations/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with South Africa
      role
      Member
      end
      2009-07-13T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2007-03-15T00:00:00
      Delegations/3
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
      role
      Member
      end
      2009-07-13T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2007-03-28T00:00:00
      Delegations/4
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Substitute
      end
      2009-07-13T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2004-09-15T00:00:00
      Delegations/5
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
      role
      Member
      end
      2007-03-14T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2004-09-15T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Groups/0/start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      Groups/1
      Organization
      Socialist Group in the European Parliament
      role
      Member
      end
      2009-07-13T00:00:00
      groupid
      PSE
      start
      2004-07-20T00:00:00
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/adam.gierek/en.xml
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      assistants/local/3
      KOZLOWSKI Mieczyslaw
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/adam.gierek/en.xml
      Committees/1/committee_id
      ENVI
      assistants/local/3
      KOZLOWSKI Mieczyslaw
      assistants/local/3
      KOZLOWSKI Mieczyslaw
      Committees/0/Organization
      Old
      Industry, Research and Energy
      New
      Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
      Committees/1/Organization
      Old
      Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      New
      Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      Committees/1/committee_id
      ENVI
      Staff
      • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
      Committees
      • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Member abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
      • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      D-RU
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Committees
      • Organization: Industry, Research and Energy role: Member abbr: ITRE committee_id: ITRE
      • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      D-RU
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      Committees/0
      Organization
      Industry, Research and Energy
      role
      Member
      abbr
      ITRE
      committee_id
      ITRE
      Committees/0
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      ITRE
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      ITRE
      Organization
      Industry, Research and Energy
      Committees/1
      Organization
      Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ENVI
      committee_id
      ENVI
      Committees/1
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      ENVI
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      ENVI
      Organization
      Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Poland
      party
      Unia Pracy
      start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Poland
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      party
      Unia Pracy
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      role
      Member
      abbr
      D-RU
      Delegations/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      D-RU
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      Delegations/1
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Substitute
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      DANZ
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
      role
      Member
      groupid
      S&D
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      groupid
      S&D
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Staff/0
      Organization
      European Parliament
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PE
      Staff/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      PE
      Organization
      European Parliament
      assistants/local/4
      LECZEK Ireneusz
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Birth
      date
      1938-04-17T00:00:00
      place
      Zwartberg
      CV
      • Masters in Engineering (1961); Doctorate (1965); assistant professor (1968); associate professor (1972); Professor of technical sciences (1978). Associate member of the Polish Academy of Sciences (PAN) since 1973.
      • Assistant (1961-1962); post-graduate doctoral student in Moscow (1962-1965). Tutor (1965-1968); assistant professor (1968-1972); professor at the Silesian Technical University (since 1972). Head of the foundry institute (1969-1972); head of the Metallurgical Sciences and Technology Department, director of the Institute of Materials Engineering (1972-1982).
      • Visiting professor at the Dresden University of Technology (1982-1989). Head of the Department of Materials Technology; Head of the Department of Technology, Metal Alloys and Composites (since 1994).
      • Senator of the Republic of Poland, member of the Committee on Science, Education and Sport (2001-2004); member of the Committee on Legislation, Law and Order (2001-2003); member of the Committee on Environmental Protection (2004).
      • Member of the Polish Federation of Engineering Associations (NOT) (since 1970); member of the board of the All-Poland E. Gierek Association (since 2001); member of the Polish Nuclear Society (PTN) and committees of the Polish Academy of Sciences. Order of the 'Banner of Labour, Second Class', Knight's Cross of the Order of Poland Reborn, Gold Medal of Merit for Defence of the Nation, National Education Medal.
      Committees
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: ITRE Organization: Industry, Research and Energy
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
      Constituencies
      • country: Poland end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Unia Pracy
      Delegations
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-RU Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DANZ Organization: Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      Gender
      M
      Groups
      • Organization: Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: S&D start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Homepage
      • http://www.adam.gierek.eu/
      • http://www.gierek.com.pl
      Mail
      • adam.gierek@europarl.europa.eu
      Name
      familylc
      gierek
      full
      Adam GIEREK
      sur
      Adam
      family
      GIEREK
      aliases
      Photo
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28379.jpg
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/adam.gierek/en.xml
      Staff
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
      UserID
      28379
      active
      True
      assistants
      local
      accredited
      STOMPEL Malina