BETA

Inese VAIDERE



headshot of Inese VAIDERE

Constituencies

  • Partija "VIENOTĪBA" icon: LV Latvia 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partija "VIENOTĪBA" icon: LV Latvia 2014/11/01 - 2019/07/01
  • Vienotība icon: LV Latvia 2012/07/04 - 2014/06/30
  • Pilsoniskā Savienība icon: LV Latvia 2009/07/14 - 2012/07/03
  • Pilsoniskā Savienība icon: LV Latvia 2008/06/10 - 2009/07/13
  • Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK icon: LV Latvia 2004/07/20 - 2008/06/09

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: UEN UEN Member Union for Europe of the Nations Group 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2009/07/23
  • icon: PPE PPE Member of the Bureau Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/24 - 2014/06/30
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2014/11/01 - 2019/07/01

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/07/02
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Temporary Committee on Climate Change 2007/05/10 2009/02/04
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2014/11/11 2017/01/18
Member of Committee on Budgets 2014/11/12 2017/01/18
Member of Committee on Budgets 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2017/01/19 2019/07/01

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) 2019/07/02
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/09/26
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2004/09/15 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation for relations with South Africa 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2007/05/23 2007/06/20
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2007/06/21 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia 2014/11/11 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2014/11/12 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2014/11/13 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation for relations with India 2017/02/08 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02 2019/09/25

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/inese_vaidere/
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45424
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49424
    • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 08F143
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75424
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79424
    • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T11025
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Postal

    • European Parliament
    • Rue Wiertz
    • Altiero Spinelli 08F143
    • 1047 Brussels

    Rapporteur

    TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
    Responsible Committee 2018/2230(BUD) BUDG Budgets Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund: assistance to Latvia
    Former Committee Opinion 2018/0228(COD) BUDG Budgets Connecting Europe facility 2021–2027
    Responsible Committee 2017/2076(BUD) BUDG Budgets Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund: payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2018
    Committee Opinion 2017/0223(NLE) BUDG Budgets EU/Mauritius Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution 2017-2021. Protocol
    Responsible Committee 2012/2136(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs Impact of the financial and economic crisis on human rights
    Committee Opinion 2011/2050(INI) INTA International Trade Recommendation to the Council and Commission on the new EU-Russia agreement
    Responsible Committee 2011/0332(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Russia Agreement: introduction or increase by the Russian Federation of export duties on raw materials
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0328(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Russia Agreement: preservation of commitments on trade in services contained in the EU/Russia Partnership and Cooperation Agreement
    Responsible Committee 2011/0322(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Russia Agreement: administration of tariff-rate quotas applying to exports of wood; Protocol on technical modalities
    Committee Opinion 2010/2245(INI) INTA International Trade Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world
    Committee Opinion 2007/0071(CNS) AFET Foreign Affairs EC/Ukraine agreement: readmission agreement

    Activities

    By types

    Amendments (667)
    Institutional motions (12)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    952015/2095(INI)Situation in the Mediterranean and need for a holistic EU approach to migration
    252016/0152(COD)Geo-blocking and other forms of discrimination based on customers' nationality, place of residence or place of establishment within the internal market
    242015/0009(COD)European Fund for Strategic Investments (EFSI)
    222012/2145(INI)Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2011 and the European Union's policy on the matter
    192011/2050(INI)Recommendation to the Council and Commission on the new EU-Russia agreement
    182012/2062(INI)Review of the EU's human rights strategy
    182011/2008(INI)State of implementation of the EU strategy for Central Asia
    182017/0003(COD)Respect for private life and the protection of personal data in electronic communications
    172017/2052(INI)Next MFF: preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020
    172016/2305(INI)Internet connectivity for growth, competitiveness and cohesion: European gigabit society and 5G
    162013/2149(INI)Assessing and setting priorities for EU relations with the eastern partnership countries
    162010/0323(NLE)EC/Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement: bilateral trade in textiles. Protocol
    162011/0280(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP): direct payments to farmers under support schemes 2014-2020
    142013/0110(COD)Corporate governance: disclosure of non-financial and diversity information by certain large companies and groups
    142012/2029(INI)Engaging in energy policy cooperation with partners beyond our borders: strategic approach to secure, sustainable and competitive energy supply
    132011/2316(INI)Negotiations of the EU/Azerbaijan Association Agreement. Recommendation to the Council, Commission and the EEAS
    122009/2216(INI)EU strategy for the South Caucasus
    112018/0231(COD)Programme for single market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, and European statistics 2021–2027
    112015/0288(COD)Contracts for the online and other distance sales of goods
    92010/2202(INI)Annual report on human rights in the world 2009 and the European Union's policy on the matter
    92015/2346(INI)Non-tariff barriers in the single market
    82012/2153(INI)Negotiations on an enhanced partnership and cooperation agreement between the EU and Kazakhstan. Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
    82018/2037(INI)Future of food and farming
    82015/2353(INI)Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal
    82016/0182(COD)Union programme to support specific activities enhancing the involvement of consumers and other financial services end-users in Union policy-making in the area of financial services (2017-2020)
    82016/0014(COD)Approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles
    72010/2087(INI)EU strategy for the Black Sea
    62010/2245(INI)Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world
    62018/2046(BUD)2019 general budget: all sections
    62018/2008(INI)Dual quality of products in the single market
    62016/0280(COD)Copyright in the digital single market
    62014/2153(INI)European energy security strategy
    52013/2024(INI)Mid-term review of the Stockholm Programme
    52013/2082(INI)European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the draft EU guidelines on the promotion and protection of freedom of religion or belief
    52011/2315(INI)Negotiations of the EU/Armenia Association Agreement. Recommendation to the Council, Commission and the EEAS
    52009/2214(INI)Sustainable EU policy for the High North
    52013/2129(INI)Historical memory in education and in culture in the EU
    52011/2182(INI)EU citizenship report 2010: dismantling the obstacles to EU citizens' rights
    52016/2323(BUD)2018 budget: guidelines, Section III - Commission
    52015/2344(INI)Budgetary capacity for the Eurozone
    52018/0090(COD)EU consumer protection rules: enforcement and modernisation
    52018/2023(INI)Deployment of infrastructure for alternative fuels in the European Union: time to act
    52015/0287(COD)Contracts for the supply of digital content
    52015/2140(INI)Annual report on EU competition policy
    42013/2169(INI)Eradication of torture in the world
    42013/2152(INI)Human rights in the world 2012 and European Union's policy on the matter
    42011/2133(INI)Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement
    42013/2128(INI)Local and regional consequences of the development of smart grids
    32013/2081(INI)Common foreign and security policy in 2012. Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament
    32012/2253(INI)2013 review of the organisation and the functioning of the EEAS. Recommendation to the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the Commission, to the Council and to the Commission
    32011/2079(INI)Negotiations of the EU-Moldova Association Agreement. Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
    32013/2173(INI)Are tools in place to monitor the effectiveness of European Social Fund spending on older workers? Court of Auditors Special Report 25/2012
    32013/2166(INI)
    32013/2135(INI)2030 framework for climate and energy policies
    32013/2176(INI)How can the European Union contribute to creating a hospitable environment for enterprises, businesses and start-ups to create jobs?
    32013/2154(INI)SOLVIT
    32013/2182(INI)New technologies and open educational resources
    32012/0309(COD)Third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement
    32013/2078(INI)Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union (2012)
    32018/0228(COD)Connecting Europe facility 2021–2027
    32017/2044(BUD)2018 general budget: all sections
    32016/0275(COD)EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank (EIB) against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union: ceilings for EIB financing operations
    32016/2004(BUD)2017 budget: guidelines, Section III - Commission
    32015/2012(BUD)2016 budget: estimates of revenue and expenditure, Section I - Parliament
    32015/2147(INI)Towards a digital single market act
    32014/2241(INI)New challenges and concepts for the promotion of tourism in Europe
    22014/2016(INI)Recommendation to the Council on establishing common visa restrictions for Russian officials involved in the Sergei Magnitsky case
    22013/2146(INI)EU comprehensive approach and its implications for the coherence of EU external action
    22013/2026(INI)Role of property rights, property ownership and wealth creation in eradicating poverty and fostering sustainable development in developing countries
    22013/2006(INI)Reindustrialising Europe to promote competitiveness and sustainability
    22013/0264(COD)Payment services in the internal market
    22013/2194(INI)Single Market governance within the European Semester 2014
    22013/2077(INI)EU regulatory fitness and subsidiarity and proportionality - 19th report on Better lawmaking covering the year 2011
    22014/2006(INI)Evaluation of justice in relation to criminal justice and the rule of law
    22013/2186(INI)EU Citizenship Report 2013. EU citizens: your rights, your future
    22014/2248(INI)Possible evolutions and adjustments of the current institutional set up of the European Union
    22016/0402(COD)Legal and operational framework of the European services e-card
    22016/2064(INI)Implementation of the European Fund for Strategic Investments
    22015/2354(INI)Single market strategy
    22019/2881(RSP)Resolution on the proposed new criminal code of Indonesia
    22019/2819(RSP)Resolution on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe
    22019/2823(RSP)Resolution on Iran, notably the situation of women’s rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals
    22019/2821(RSP)Resolution on situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors
    12013/2205(DEC)2012 discharge: EU general budget, European External Action Service
    12013/2057(INI)
    12013/2145(BUD)2014 general budget: all sections
    12012/2025(INI)Enlargement: policies, criteria and EU's strategic interests
    12010/2124(INI)Annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) in 2009
    12013/2739(RSP)EU trade relations with the Euromed countries
    12013/2131(INI)European Investment Bank (EIB) - Annual report 2012
    12013/2113(INI)European strategy on plastic waste in the environment
    12013/2043(INI)Integrated parcel delivery market for the growth of e-commerce in the EU
    12011/0276(COD)Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund; general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund
    12013/2100(INI)Future of Europe's horticulture sector - strategies for growth
    12013/2181(INI)European gastronomic heritage: cultural and educational aspects
    12017/2279(INI)Strengthening economic, social and territorial cohesion in the European Union: 7th report of the European Commission
    12016/2032(INI)Access to finance for SMEs and increasing the diversity of SME funding in a capital markets union
    12015/0310(COD)European Border and Coast Guard
    12015/2008(BUD)2016 budget: guidelines, Section III - Commission
    12018/0258(COD)Integrated Border Management Fund: instrument for financial support for customs control equipment 2021–2027
    12017/0225(COD)EU Cybersecurity Agency (ENISA) and information and communication technology cybersecurity certification (Cybersecurity Act)
    12016/0149(COD)Cross-border parcel delivery services
    12014/2228(INI)Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
    12019/2880(RSP)Resolution on Egypt
    12019/2822(RSP)Resolution on Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya
    12019/2732(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Hong Kong
    12019/2734(RSP)Resolution on Russia, notably the situation of environmental activists and Ukrainian political prisoners

    See historical changes of the Bio

    Born

    1952/09/03 - Jelgavā

    Education (qualifications and diplomas)

    • Doctorate in economics
    • professor
    • full member, European Academy of Arts and Sciences
    • qualified mathematical economist

    Professional career

    • 2004-2014 : Member of the European Parliament; Committee on Budgets; Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection; ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly; Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia; Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly; Digital Single Market Working Group; intergroup on small and medium-sized enterprises; sport intergroup; creative industries intergroup
    • 2009-2014 : group coordinator, Subcommittee on Human Rights; Committee on International Trade; Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia; Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee (PAC); EURONEST – parliamentary dimension of the Eastern Partnership (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine); informal group on historical issues; sport intergroup
    • 2004-2009 : coordinator, Subcommittee on Human Rights; vice-chair, Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly; Committee on Foreign Affairs, Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety; Delegation for relations with South Africa; Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee; Temporary Committee on Climate Change; Association of Former Environment Ministers; Baltic intergroup; sport intergroup
    • 2012 : elected a full member of the European Academy of Arts and Sciences
    • 2002-2004 : Member of the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia, Chair of the Foreign Affairs Committee; Chair, Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission (HELCOM)
    • 2001-2002 : Member of Riga City Council, Vice-chair of the Council (2001)
    • 2000-2002 : Head, Germany’s Economic Representation in Latvia
    • 2000-2001 : Vice-chair of the board, Latvian Mortgage and Land Bank
    • 1999-2000 : Adviser to the President of Latvia
    • 1998-1999 : Minister of the Environment of Latvia
    • 1997-1998 : Adviser to the Prime Minister of Latvia
    • 1996-1997 : Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Economic Affairs of Latvia
    • 1975- ... : Lecturer, research student, senior lecturer, junior professor, associate professor, professor, University of Latvia

    Political career

    • 2009- ... : Board member, Vienotība party
    • 2009- ... : Board member, European Energy Forum

    Other activities

    • 2011- ... : Head, Consultative Council of the Association for Research into the Occupation of Latvia
    • 2009- ... : Board member, European Energy Forum
    • 2005- ... : Member, editorial board of the European Parliament’s Parliament Magazine
    • 1998- ... : Chair, Forum on the Economic Development of Latvia
    • 2004-2009 : Association of Former Environment Ministers
    • 2002-2010 : Member of the European Board, US and European State Legislative Leaders Foundation (SLLF)
    • 1998-1999 : President, Latvian Environmental Protection Fund
    • 1998-1999 : Chair, Latvian Environmental Investment Fund
    • 1997-1999 : Vice-chair, chair, of the Latvian Regional Development Board

    Honours

    • Order of Merit awarded by the President of Ukraine; Order of Saint Tamar, Queen of Georgia, awarded by Georgia; full member, European Academy of Arts and Sciences; formal expression of gratitude from the President of Latvia; accolade of the Chancellor of the University of Latvia ‘for creative teaching and research work’

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    New
    Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
    ASP
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    New
    Bât. LOUISE WEISS
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/building_code
    LOW
    assistants/local/1
    Inese PETERSONE
    assistants/trainees
    • Janis ZARINS
    Delegations/13
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/13/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-09-25T00:00:00
    Delegations/14
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/15
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2019-09-26T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DACP
    Addresses/Postal/1
    Rue Wiertz
    Addresses/Postal/1
    Office
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Altiero Spinelli 08F143
    Addresses/Postal/2
    1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal/3
    1047 Brussels
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
    Old
    T12023
    New
    T11025
    assistants/local/1
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/service providers
    • Lilita VIKSNA
    assistants/accredited
    • Arnolds EIZENSMITS
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    09E163
    New
    08F143
    assistants/accredited
    • Vineta BRIEDE
    • Inta VISKERE
    assistants/local/1
    Davis Martins DAUGAVIETIS
    assistants/local/2
    Liene LAGUTKINA (BAUSKA)
    assistants/local/3
    Liva VITOLA
    assistants/local/3
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/local/5
    Alfreds ULMANIS
    assistants/service providers
    • Lilita VIKSNA
    Delegations/13
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DASE
    Delegations/14
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DACP
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    09E162
    New
    09E163
    Committees/20
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    ECON
    Committees/21
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    ENVI
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    14E214
    New
    09E162
    Addresses/Postal/1
    Office
    Addresses/Postal/1
    Rue Wiertz
    Addresses/Postal/2
    1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Altiero Spinelli 14E214
    Addresses/Postal/3
    B-1047 Brussels
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
    Old
    T10029
    New
    T12023
    Committees/18/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Committees/19/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Constituencies/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Constituencies/5
    party
    Partija "VIENOTĪBA"
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    Declaration of good conduct
    • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 88 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/28617_VAIDERE.pdf
    Delegations/9/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Delegations/10/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Delegations/11/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Delegations/12/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Financial Declarations/0
    mep_id
    28617
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28617_DFI_LEG9_rev0_LV.pdf
    date
    26/06/2019
    occupation
    mandate
    activity
    membership
    occasional
    holding
    support
    1. finansiāls atbalsts: (*) piešķīrējs 2. personāla nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs 3. materiālo līdzekļu nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs (*) Trešā(-ās) persona(-as), norādot to/tās.
    other
    Finansiālās intereses: 1. 2. 3.
    additional
    Financial Declarations/0
    mep_id
    28617
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28617_DFI_rev0_LV.pdf
    date
    12/11/2014
    occupation
    mandate
    activity
    Professor University of Latvia (income less than 500 euros per month) -1
    membership
    occasional
    holding
    support
    1. finansiāls atbalsts: (*) piešķīrējs 2. personāla nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs 3. materiālo līdzekļu nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs (*) Trešā(–s) persona(–as), norādot to/tās.
    other
    Finansiālās intereses: 1. 2. 3.
    additional
    Financial Declarations/1
    mep_id
    28617
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28617_DFI_LEG8_rev1_LV.pdf
    date
    27/09/2017
    occupation
    mandate
    activity
    membership
    occasional
    holding
    support
    1. finansiāls atbalsts: (*) piešķīrējs 2. personāla nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs 3. materiālo līdzekļu nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs (*) Trešā(-ās) persona(-as), norādot to/tās.
    other
    Finansiālās intereses: 1. 2. 3.
    additional
    Groups/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2019-07-01T00:00:00
    Groups/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
    groupid
    PPE
    start
    2019-07-02T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Instagram
    • https://www.instagram.com/inese_vaidere/
    Photo
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28617.jpg
    New
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28617.jpg
    assistants/service providers/0
    MEZGAILE MALINA UN AUSTRINS
    Addresses/Brussels/Fax
    Old
    +322 28 49424
    New
    0032 2 28 49424
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    Old
    +322 28 45424
    New
    0032 2 28 45424
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    Old
    +333 88 1 79424
    New
    0033 3 88 1 79424
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    Old
    +333 88 1 75424
    New
    0033 3 88 1 75424
    Name/aliases/1
    IneseVAIDERE
    Name/aliases/4
    VAIDEREInese
    Name/aliases/5
    inese vaidere
    Name/aliases/6
    inesevaidere
    Name/aliases/7
    vaidere
    Name/aliases/8
    vaidere inese
    Name/aliases/9
    vaidereinese
    assistants/service providers/0
    MEZGAILE MALINA UN AUSTRINS
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Budgets
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    BUDG
    Committees/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Budgets
    start
    2014-11-12T00:00:00
    end
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    BUDG
    Committees/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2014-11-11T00:00:00
    end
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/4
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    INTA
    Committees/6
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/7
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/7
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/8
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/8
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/9
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    INTA
    Committees/9
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Temporary Committee on Climate Change
    start
    2007-05-10T00:00:00
    end
    2009-02-04T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    CLIM
    Committees/10
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/10
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Temporary Committee on Climate Change
    start
    2007-05-10T00:00:00
    end
    2009-02-04T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    CLIM
    Committees/11
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    INTA
    Committees/11
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/12
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2009-07-16T00:00:00
    end
    2012-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/12
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/13
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/13
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/14
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    INTA
    Committees/14
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/15
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2012-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/15
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/16
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2014-11-11T00:00:00
    end
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/16
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2007-01-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-30T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Committees/17
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Budgets
    start
    2014-11-12T00:00:00
    end
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    BUDG
    Committees/17
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/18
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Budgets
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    BUDG
    Committees/18
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DROI
    Committees/19
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    IMCO
    Committees/19
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    ENVI
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Partija "VIENOTĪBA"
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2014-11-01T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    Constituencies/0
    party
    Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2008-06-09T00:00:00
    term
    6
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Vienotība
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2012-07-04T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/1
    party
    Pilsoniskā Savienība
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2008-06-10T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    Constituencies/3
    party
    Vienotība
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2012-07-04T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    Constituencies/3
    party
    Pilsoniskā Savienība
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2008-06-10T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    Constituencies/4
    party
    Partija "VIENOTĪBA"
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2014-11-01T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    Constituencies/4
    party
    Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK
    country
    Latvia
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2008-06-09T00:00:00
    term
    6
    Delegations/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2017-02-08T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2014-11-13T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/1
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2014-11-12T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    start
    2014-11-11T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    DCAS
    Delegations/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2007-05-23T00:00:00
    end
    2007-06-20T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    Delegations/4
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2007-06-21T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/5
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    Delegations/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    Delegations/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    Delegations/6
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/7
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/7
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/8
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    term
    7
    abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/8
    role
    Vice-Chair
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2007-06-21T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/9
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    start
    2014-11-11T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    DCAS
    Delegations/9
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2007-05-23T00:00:00
    end
    2007-06-20T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/10
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2014-11-12T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/10
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/11
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2014-11-13T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/11
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/12
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2017-02-08T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    8
    abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/12
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    end
    2007-03-13T00:00:00
    term
    6
    abbr
    D-ZA
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
    groupid
    PPE
    start
    2014-11-01T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Union for Europe of the Nations Group
    groupid
    UEN
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member of the Bureau
    Organization
    Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
    groupid
    PPE
    start
    2009-07-24T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/1
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
    groupid
    PPE
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-23T00:00:00
    Groups/2
    role
    Member of the Bureau
    Organization
    Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
    groupid
    PPE
    start
    2009-07-24T00:00:00
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    Groups/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
    groupid
    PPE
    start
    2009-07-14T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-23T00:00:00
    Groups/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
    groupid
    PPE
    start
    2014-11-01T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Groups/3
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Union for Europe of the Nations Group
    groupid
    UEN
    start
    2004-07-20T00:00:00
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    Addresses/Postal address
    CV/updated
    2016-12-20T00:00:00
    Committees/0/committee_id
    BUDG
    Committees/0/term
    8
    Committees/1/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/1/term
    8
    Committees/2/committee_id
    BUDG
    Committees/2/term
    8
    Committees/3/committee_id
    IMCO
    Committees/3/term
    8
    Committees/4/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/4/term
    7
    Committees/5/committee_id
    DROI
    Committees/5/term
    7
    Committees/6/committee_id
    INTA
    Committees/6/term
    7
    Committees/7/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/7/term
    7
    Committees/8/committee_id
    DROI
    Committees/8/term
    7
    Committees/9/committee_id
    INTA
    Committees/9/term
    7
    Committees/10
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DROI
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DROI
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    Committees/10
    Organization
    Temporary Committee on Climate Change
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2009-02-04T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-05-10T00:00:00
    Committees/10/abbr
    CLIM
    Committees/10/term
    6
    Committees/11/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/11/term
    6
    Committees/12
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DROI
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DROI
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    Committees/12
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/12/committee_id
    DROI
    Committees/12/term
    6
    Committees/13
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ENVI
    start
    2007-01-31T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    ENVI
    Organization
    Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
    Committees/13
    Organization
    Temporary Committee on Climate Change
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2009-02-04T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-05-10T00:00:00
    Committees/13/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/13/term
    6
    Committees/14/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/14/term
    6
    Committees/15/committee_id
    DROI
    Committees/15/term
    6
    Committees/16/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/16/term
    6
    Committees/17
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DROI
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DROI
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    Committees/17
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/17/committee_id
    AFET
    Committees/17/term
    6
    Committees/18
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    DROI
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    DROI
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Human Rights
    Committees/18
    end
    2007-01-14T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AFET
    start
    2004-07-21T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    AFET
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    Committees/18/committee_id
    DROI
    Committees/18/term
    6
    Committees/19/committee_id
    ENVI
    Committees/19/term
    6
    Constituencies/0/term
    8
    Constituencies/1/term
    7
    Constituencies/2/term
    7
    Constituencies/3/term
    6
    Constituencies/4/term
    6
    Declarations of Participation/0
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdat/28617_TRAV_LEG8_1000023_EN.pdf
    New
    title
    Event - 21-02-2017 (PDF - 90 KB)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdat/28617_TRAV_LEG8_1000023_EN.pdf
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-11-12T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-02-08T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-IN
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-11-11T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-11-13T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-11-12T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-11-13T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/2/term
    8
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-11-11T00:00:00
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-02-08T00:00:00
    Delegations/3/abbr
    DCAS
    Delegations/3/term
    8
    Delegations/4/abbr
    Delegations/4/term
    7
    Delegations/5/abbr
    Delegations/5/term
    7
    Delegations/6/abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/6/term
    7
    Delegations/7/abbr
    DEPA
    Delegations/7/term
    7
    Delegations/8/abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/8/term
    6
    Delegations/9
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    role
    Member
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/9
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    2007-06-20T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-05-23T00:00:00
    Delegations/9/abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/9/term
    6
    Delegations/10
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with South Africa
    role
    Member
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-03-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/10
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/10/abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/10/term
    6
    Delegations/11
    Organization
    Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2009-07-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2004-09-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/11
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    2007-06-20T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2007-05-23T00:00:00
    Delegations/11/abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/11/term
    6
    Delegations/12/abbr
    D-ZA
    Delegations/12/term
    6
    Groups/0/country
    Latvia
    Groups/1/country
    Latvia
    Groups/2/country
    Latvia
    Groups/3/country
    Latvia
    Name/familylc
    vaidere
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Beate BARKANE
    New
    Vineta BRIEDE
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    Davis Martins DAUGAVIETIS
    New
    Inta VISKERE
    assistants/accredited/2
    Liene LAGUTKINA (BAUSKA)
    assistants/accredited/3
    Oskars RAISKUMS
    assistants/accredited/4
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/accredited/5
    Sanita STELPE-SEGLINA
    assistants/accredited/6
    Roberts VIKSNE
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Lilita VIKSNA
    New
    Beate BARKANE
    assistants/local/1
    Davis Martins DAUGAVIETIS
    assistants/local/2
    Liene LAGUTKINA (BAUSKA)
    assistants/local/3
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/local/4
    Sanita STELPE-SEGLINA
    assistants/local/5
    Alfreds ULMANIS
    assistants/local/6
    Roberts VIKSNE
    assistants/paying agents
    • Ruta SNEIDERE
    assistants/service providers/0
    Old
    Ruta SNEIDERE
    New
    Lilita VIKSNA
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    Arturs ANDZS
    New
    Davis Martins DAUGAVIETIS
    assistants/paying agents
    • Davis Martins DAUGAVIETIS
    assistants/accredited/0
    Arturs ANDZS
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    Liene BAUSKA
    New
    Liene LAGUTKINA (BAUSKA)
    assistants/accredited/5
    Roberts VIKSNE
    assistants/local/0
    SIA AUDIOVISUAL
    assistants/paying agents
    • Davis Martins DAUGAVIETIS
    assistants/accredited/0
    Beate BARKANE
    assistants/accredited/2
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/accredited/1
    Jana KRALLISA
    assistants/accredited/3
    Gita SAUKA
    assistants/local/0
    SIA AUDIOVISUAL
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Ruta SNEIDERE
    New
    Lilita VIKSNA
    assistants/service providers
    • Ruta SNEIDERE
    assistants/accredited/5
    Lilita VIKSNA
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Ruta PAZDERE
    New
    Ruta SNEIDERE
    assistants/service providers
    • Ruta SNEIDERE
    assistants/accredited/1
    Aivars BIRZE
    assistants/accredited/5
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/accredited/7
    Lilita VIKSNA
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Old
    Altiero Spinelli 14E210
    New
    Altiero Spinelli 14E214
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    Old
    +322 28 47424
    New
    +322 28 45424
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    14E210
    New
    14E214
    Addresses/Brussels/Phone
    Old
    +322 28 45424
    New
    +322 28 47424
    CV
    Old
     
    New
    Other activities
    Professional career
    Political career
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    Honours
    Order of Merit awarded by the President of Ukraine; Order of Saint Tamar, Queen of Georgia, awarded by Georgia; full member, European Academy of Arts and Sciences; formal expression of gratitude from the President of Latvia; accolade of the Chancellor of the University of Latvia ‘for creative teaching and research work’
    Financial Declarations/1
    additional
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28617_DFI_LEG8_rev1_LV.pdf
    support
    1. finansiāls atbalsts: (*) piešķīrējs 2. personāla nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs 3. materiālo līdzekļu nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs (*) Trešā(-ās) persona(-as), norādot to/tās.
    mandate
    occasional
    mep_id
    28617
    membership
    other
    Finansiālās intereses: 1. 2. 3.
    holding
    activity
    date
    27/09/2017
    occupation
    assistants/local/0
    Maris Liguts
    assistants/accredited/4
    Gita SAUKA
    assistants/accredited/6
    Ieva VALEINE
    Declarations of Participation/0
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdat/28617_TRAV_LEG8_1000023_EN.pdf
    assistants/accredited/2
    Jana KRALLISA
    assistants/accredited/6
    Old
    Kristine EKBAUMA
    New
    Ieva VALEINE
    assistants/paying agents
    • Zane RUTENBERGA
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-02-08T00:00:00
    Committees/0/start
    Old
    2014-11-12T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    Committees/1/start
    Old
    2014-11-11T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    Committees/2
    end
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    BUDG
    start
    2014-11-12T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    BUDG
    Organization
    Committee on Budgets
    Committees/3
    end
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    committee_id
    IMCO
    start
    2014-11-11T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    IMCO
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    assistants/accredited/4
    Old
    Liga SESTULE
    New
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/accredited/5
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Vineta BRIEDE
    assistants/accredited/3
    Oskars RAISKUMS
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Vineta BRIEDE
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    DUBROVSKA Diana
    New
    Liene BAUSKA
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    BAUSKA Liene
    New
    Aivars BIRZE
    assistants/accredited/2
    Old
    STELPE-SEGLINA Sanita
    New
    Kristine EKBAUMA
    assistants/accredited/3
    Liga SESTULE
    assistants/accredited/4
    Old
    BIRZE Aivars
    New
    Velga SKINKE
    assistants/accredited/5
    Old
    SKINKE Velga
    New
    Sanita STELPE-SEGLINA
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    PAZDERE Ruta
    New
    Maris Liguts
    assistants/local/1
    Old
    Liguts Maris
    New
    Ruta PAZDERE
    assistants/paying agents
    • Zane RUTENBERGA
    assistants/service providers/0
    Old
    SNEIDERE Ruta
    New
    Ruta SNEIDERE
    assistants/local/0
    Liguts Maris
    assistants/local/0
    Liguts Maris
    assistants
    service providers
    SNEIDERE Ruta
    local
    accredited
    assistants
    service providers
    SNEIDERE Ruta
    local
    PAZDERE Ruta
    accredited
    assistants/accredited
    • BIRZE Aivars
    • DUBROVSKA Diana
    • SKINKE Velga
    • STELPE-SEGLINA Sanita
    assistants/local/0
    PAUNINS Andis
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    SNEIDERE Ruta
    New
    PAUNINS Andis
    assistants/local/1
    PAZDERE Ruta
    assistants/service providers
    • SNEIDERE Ruta
    assistants/accredited
    • BIRZE Aivars
    • DUBROVSKA Diana
    • SKINKE Velga
    • STELPE-SEGLINA Sanita
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    PAUNINS Andis
    New
    SNEIDERE Ruta
    assistants/local/1
    PAZDERE Ruta
    assistants/service providers
    • SNEIDERE Ruta
    assistants
    service providers
    SNEIDERE Ruta
    local
    accredited
    assistants
    local
    accredited
    VISKERE Inta
    assistants/local/5
    Old
    Zujeva Ilze
    New
    ZUJEVA ILZE
    assistants/local/0
    BAUSKA Liene
    assistants/local/5
    Zujeva Ilze
    Facebook/0
    Old
    https://www.facebook.com/pages/Inese-Vaidere/133439886696962
    New
    https://www.facebook.com/inese.vaidere.9?ref=tn_tnmn
    Declarations of Participation
      Facebook/0
      Old
      http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001728650429
      New
      https://www.facebook.com/pages/Inese-Vaidere/133439886696962
      Homepage/0
      Old
      http://www.inese-vaidere.lv
      New
      http://www.inese-vaidere.lv/
      Twitter/0
      Old
      http://twitter.com/IneseVaidere
      New
      https://twitter.com/inesevaidere
      assistants/accredited
      • VISKERE Inta
      assistants/local/0
      Old
      ARGALIS Andris
      New
      BIRZE Aivars
      assistants/local/1
      DUBROVSKA Diana
      assistants/local/2
      SKINKE Velga
      assistants/local/1
      SKINKE Velga
      assistants
      local
      Delegations/1/Organization
      Old
      Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
      New
      Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Substitute
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-11-13T00:00:00
      Committees/0
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      BUDG
      start
      2014-11-12T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      BUDG
      Organization
      Committee on Budgets
      Committees/1
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      IMCO
      start
      2014-11-11T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      IMCO
      Organization
      Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-11-12T00:00:00
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-11-11T00:00:00
      Financial Declarations/0
      additional
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/28617_DFI_rev0_LV.pdf
      support
      1. finansiāls atbalsts: (*) piešķīrējs 2. personāla nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs 3. materiālo līdzekļu nodrošinājums: (*) piešķīrējs (*) Trešā(–s) persona(–as), norādot to/tās.
      activity
      Professor University of Latvia (income less than 500 euros per month) -1
      occasional
      date
      12/11/2014
      membership
      other
      Finansiālās intereses: 1. 2. 3.
      holding
      mandate
      mep_id
      28617
      occupation
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      CV/0
      Studied at the University of Latvia, Economics Faculty, specialism: mathematical economics (1970-1975). Further studies at the University of Latvia (1978-1982); first degree in economics, specialism: economics of foreign countries. PhD in the economics of Latvia, University of Latvia (1992). Associate Professor (1999). Professor of economics (2003).
      CV/1
      University of Latvia (from 1975), lecturer, research student, senior lecturer, junior professor, associate professor, professor.
      CV/2
      Member of the European Parliament (2004-2009); member, Committee on Foreign Affairs; group coordinator, Subcommittee on Human Rights; Vice-President, Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly; member, Delegation for relations with South Africa. Participation: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, Temporary Committee on Climate Change.
      CV/3
      Member, Riga ECity Council; deputy mayor (2001-2002).
      CV/4
      Member of the Latvian Parliament; Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee; member, Public Expenditure and Audit Committee (2002-2004).
      CV/5
      Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Economic Affairs of Latvia (1996-1997). Adviser to the Prime Minister of Latvia (1997-1998). Cabinet of the Republic of Latvia, Minister of the Environment of Latvia (1998-1999). Adviser to the President of Latvia (1999-2000).
      CV/6
      First deputy editor-in-chief, Labrīt magazine (1993-1995). Lecturer, Eurofaculty, University of Riga (1995-1996). Board member, Riga Business Institute (1995-1996). Member, Excise Goods Board of the Republic of Latvia (1996-1997). Vice-chair and Chair, Regional Development Council (1997-1999). Chair, Latvian Environmental Investment Fund (1998-1999). Vice-President, Latvian Environmental Protection Fund (1998-1999). Member, Latvia-Russia Intergovernmental Committee (1999). Vice-chair of the board, Latvian Mortgage and Land Bank (2000-2001). Head, Germany's Economic Representation in Latvia (2000-2002).
      CV/7
      Board member, Vienotība party (since November 2012).
      CV/8
      Full member, European Academy of Arts and Sciences (since 2012).
      CV/9
      Member of the editorial committee, Parliament Magazine, magazine of the European Parliament (since 2005).
      CV/10
      Member, European board of the Transatlantic Leadership Academy (TLA) of the State Legislative Leaders Foundation (SLLF) (since 2002).
      CV/11
      President, Latvian Economic Development Forum (since 1998).
      CV/12
      Order of Merit of the President of Ukraine, 3rd class (December 2008).
      CV/13
      Order of Saint Tamar, Queen of Georgia, awarded by Georgia in November 2013.
      Constituencies/0
      party
      Partija "VIENOTĪBA"
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      start
      2014-11-01T00:00:00
      country
      Latvia
      Facebook
      • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001728650429
      Financial Declarations
        Groups/0
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        country
        Latvia
        start
        2014-11-01T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        Organization
        Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
        groupid
        PPE
        Groups/1/country
        Latvia
        Groups/2/country
        Latvia
        Groups/3/country
        Latvia
        Homepage
        • http://www.inese-vaidere.lv
        Mail
        • inese.vaidere@europarl.europa.eu
        Twitter
        • http://twitter.com/IneseVaidere
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001728650429
        Homepage
        • http://www.inese-vaidere.lv
        Mail
        • inese.vaidere@europarl.europa.eu
        Twitter
        • http://twitter.com/IneseVaidere
        assistants
        local
        accredited
        VISKERE Inta
        Committees/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Committees/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Constituencies/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Delegations/3/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2014-06-30T00:00:00
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants/accredited/0
        ALKSNIS Arturs
        assistants/local/1
        BIRZE Aivars
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        assistants/local/1
        MIKUCEVSKA Renate
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        CV/0
        Studied at the University of Latvia, Economics Faculty, specialism: mathematical economics (1970-1975). Further studies at the University of Latvia (1978-1982); first degree in economics, specialism: economics of foreign countries. PhD in the economics of Latvia, University of Latvia (1992). Associate Professor (1999). Professor of economics (2003).
        CV/3
        Old
        Studied at the University of Latvia, Economics Faculty, specialism: mathematical economics (1970-1975). Further studies at the University of Latvia (1978-1982); first degree in economics, specialism: economics of foreign countries. PhD in the economics of Latvia, University of Latvia (1992). Associate professor (1999). Professor of economics (2003).
        New
        Member, Riga ECity Council; deputy mayor (2001-2002).
        CV/6
        Old
        Member, Riga City Council; deputy mayor (2001-2002).
        New
        First deputy editor-in-chief, Labrīt magazine (1993-1995). Lecturer, Eurofaculty, University of Riga (1995-1996). Board member, Riga Business Institute (1995-1996). Member, Excise Goods Board of the Republic of Latvia (1996-1997). Vice-chair and Chair, Regional Development Council (1997-1999). Chair, Latvian Environmental Investment Fund (1998-1999). Vice-President, Latvian Environmental Protection Fund (1998-1999). Member, Latvia-Russia Intergovernmental Committee (1999). Vice-chair of the board, Latvian Mortgage and Land Bank (2000-2001). Head, Germany's Economic Representation in Latvia (2000-2002).
        CV/13
        Old
        First deputy editor-in-chief, Labrīt magazine (1993-1995). Lecturer, Eurofaculty (1995-1996). Board member, Riga Business Institute (1995-1996). Member, Excise Goods Board of the Republic of Latvia (1996-1997). Vice-chair and Chair, Latvian Regional Development Council (1997-1999). Chair, Latvian Environmental Investment Fund (1998-1999). Vice-President, Latvian Environmental Protection Fund (1998-1999). Member, Latvia-Russia Intergovernmental Committee (1999). Vice-chair of the board, Latvian Mortgage and Land Bank (2000-2001). Head, Germany's Economic Representation in Latvia (2000-2002).
        New
        Order of Saint Tamar, Queen of Georgia, awarded by Georgia in November 2013.
        Committees/0/abbr
        DROI
        Committees/0/committee_id
        DROI
        Committees/4/abbr
        DROI
        Committees/4/committee_id
        DROI
        Committees/7/abbr
        DROI
        Committees/7/committee_id
        DROI
        Committees/11/abbr
        DROI
        Committees/11/committee_id
        DROI
        Committees/13/abbr
        DROI
        Committees/13/committee_id
        DROI
        Constituencies/0/start
        Old
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        New
        2012-07-04T00:00:00
        Constituencies/1/end
        Old
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        New
        2012-07-03T00:00:00
        Constituencies/2/start
        Old
        2004-07-20T00:00:00
        New
        2008-06-10T00:00:00
        Constituencies/3/end
        Old
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        New
        2008-06-09T00:00:00
        Twitter/0
        Old
        http://twitter.com/#!/IneseVaidere
        New
        http://twitter.com/IneseVaidere
        assistants/local/0
        ARGALIS Andris
        assistants/local/2
        PLESAUNIECE Inga
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/inese.vaidere/en.xml
        CV/1
        Old
        Member of the board, 'Pilsoniskā savienība' party (since 2009).
        New
        University of Latvia (from 1975), lecturer, research student, senior lecturer, junior professor, associate professor, professor.
        CV/2
        Member of the European Parliament (2004-2009); member, Committee on Foreign Affairs; group coordinator, Subcommittee on Human Rights; Vice-President, Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly; member, Delegation for relations with South Africa. Participation: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, Temporary Committee on Climate Change.
        CV/4
        Old
        First deputy editor-in-chief, Labrīt magazine (1993-1995). Lecturer, Eurofaculty, University of Riga (1995-1996). Board member, Riga Business Institute (1995-1996). Member, Excise Goods Board of the Republic of Latvia (1996-1997). Vice-chair, chair, Latvian Regional Development Council (1997-1999). Chair, Latvian Environmental Investment Fund (1998-1999). Vice-President, Latvian Environmental Protection Fund (1998-1999). Member, Latvia-Russia Intergovernmental Committee (1999). Vice-chair of the board, Latvian Mortgage and Land Bank (2000-2001). Head, Germany's Economic Representation in Latvia (2000-2002). President, Latvian Economic Development Forum (since 1998).
        New
        Member of the Latvian Parliament; Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee; member, Public Expenditure and Audit Committee (2002-2004).
        CV/5
        Old
        Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Economic Affairs of Latvia (1996-1997). Adviser to the Prime Minister of Latvia (1997-1998). Cabinet of the Republic of Latvia, Minister of the Environment of Latvia (1998-1999). Adviser to the President of Latvia (1999-2000).
        New
        Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Economic Affairs of Latvia (1996-1997). Adviser to the Prime Minister of Latvia (1997-1998). Cabinet of the Republic of Latvia, Minister of the Environment of Latvia (1998-1999). Adviser to the President of Latvia (1999-2000).
        CV/6
        First deputy editor-in-chief, Labrīt magazine (1993-1995). Lecturer, Eurofaculty (1995-1996). Board member, Riga Business Institute (1995-1996). Member, Excise Goods Board of the Republic of Latvia (1996-1997). Vice-chair and Chair, Latvian Regional Development Council (1997-1999). Chair, Latvian Environmental Investment Fund (1998-1999). Vice-President, Latvian Environmental Protection Fund (1998-1999). Member, Latvia-Russia Intergovernmental Committee (1999). Vice-chair of the board, Latvian Mortgage and Land Bank (2000-2001). Head, Germany's Economic Representation in Latvia (2000-2002).
        CV/7
        Board member, Vienotība party (since November 2012).
        CV/8
        Old
        University of Latvia (since 1975), lecturer, research student, senior lecturer, junior professor, associate professor, professor. Member of the European Parliament (2004-2009); member, Committee on Foreign Affairs; group coordinator, Subcommittee on Human Rights; Vice-President, Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly; member, Delegation for relations with South Africa. Participation: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, Temporary Committee on Climate Change.
        New
        Full member, European Academy of Arts and Sciences (since 2012).
        CV/11
        Old
        Member of the Latvian Parliament, Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee, member, Public Expenditure and Audit Committee (2002-2004).
        New
        President, Latvian Economic Development Forum (since 1998).
        active
        Old
         
        New
        True
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Subcommittee on Human Rights
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        Committees/1
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Committees/2
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        committee_id
        INTA
        start
        2012-01-19T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        INTA
        Organization
        Committee on International Trade
        Committees/3
        end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Committees/4/abbr
        DROI
        Committees/4/end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        Committees/4/start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        Committees/5/end
        2012-01-18T00:00:00
        Committees/5/start
        2009-07-16T00:00:00
        Committees/6/end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        Committees/6/start
        2007-01-31T00:00:00
        Committees/7
        Organization
        Subcommittee on Human Rights
        end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2007-01-31T00:00:00
        Committees/8
        end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        committee_id
        ENVI
        start
        2007-01-31T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ENVI
        Organization
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Committees/9
        Organization
        Temporary Committee on Climate Change
        end
        2009-02-04T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        None
        start
        2007-05-10T00:00:00
        Committees/10
        end
        2007-01-30T00:00:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2007-01-15T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Committees/11
        Organization
        Subcommittee on Human Rights
        end
        2007-01-30T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2007-01-15T00:00:00
        Committees/12
        end
        2007-01-30T00:00:00
        committee_id
        ENVI
        start
        2007-01-15T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ENVI
        Organization
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Committees/13
        Organization
        Subcommittee on Human Rights
        end
        2007-01-14T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2004-07-21T00:00:00
        Committees/14
        end
        2007-01-14T00:00:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2004-07-21T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Committees/15
        end
        2007-01-14T00:00:00
        committee_id
        ENVI
        start
        2004-07-21T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        ENVI
        Organization
        Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
        Constituencies/0
        party
        Pilsoniskā Savienība
        end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        country
        Latvia
        Constituencies/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Constituencies/2
        party
        Tēvzemei un Brīvībai/LNNK
        end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        start
        2004-07-20T00:00:00
        country
        Latvia
        Constituencies/3
        party
        Pilsoniskā Savienība
        end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        start
        2004-07-20T00:00:00
        country
        Latvia
        Delegations/0/abbr
        DCAS
        Delegations/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/0/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/abbr
        D-UA
        Delegations/1/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/1/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/abbr
        DEPA
        Delegations/2/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/2/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/3/abbr
        DLAT
        Delegations/3/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Delegations/3/start
        2009-09-16T00:00:00
        Delegations/4
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        role
        Vice-Chair
        abbr
        None
        start
        2007-06-21T00:00:00
        Delegations/5
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with South Africa
        end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2007-03-14T00:00:00
        Delegations/6
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        None
        start
        2004-09-15T00:00:00
        Delegations/7
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        end
        2007-06-20T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2007-05-23T00:00:00
        Delegations/8
        Organization
        Delegation for relations with South Africa
        end
        2007-03-13T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        None
        start
        2004-09-15T00:00:00
        Groups/0/end
        9999-12-31T00:00:00
        Groups/0/start
        2009-07-24T00:00:00
        Groups/1
        Organization
        Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
        end
        2009-07-23T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        groupid
        PPE
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        Groups/2
        Organization
        Union for Europe of the Nations Group
        end
        2009-07-13T00:00:00
        role
        Member
        groupid
        UEN
        start
        2004-07-20T00:00:00
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/inese.vaidere/en.xml
        active
        Old
        True
        New
         
        assistants/local/0
        Old
        Mikucevska Renate
        New
        MIKUCEVSKA Renate
        assistants/local/0
        ANCEVA Baiba
        Addresses/Brussels/Phone
        Old
        +322 28 37639
        New
        +322 28 45639
        Addresses/Brussels/Phone
        Old
        +322 28 45639
        New
        +322 28 37639
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/inese.vaidere/en.xml
        assistants/local/1
        Mikucevska Renate
        assistants/local/2
        ZALE Vineta
        Facebook
        • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001728650429
        Twitter
        • http://twitter.com/#!/IneseVaidere
        assistants/local/1
        Old
        STELPE Sanita
        New
        STELPE-SEGLINA Sanita
        Constituencies/0/party
        Old
        Pilsoniskā Savienība
        New
        Vienotība
        assistants/accredited/0
        ALKSNIS Arturs
        assistants/local/2
        ZALE Vineta
        assistants/accredited/0
        GEIDMANE Zane
        assistants/accredited/1
        VISKERE Inta
        Committees/0/Organization
        Old
        Foreign Affairs
        New
        Committee on Foreign Affairs
        Committees/1/Organization
        Old
        Human Rights
        New
        Subcommittee on Human Rights
        Committees/1/committee_id
        DROI
        Committees/2/Organization
        Old
        International Trade
        New
        Committee on International Trade
        Staff
        • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
        Committees
        • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
        • Organization: Human Rights role: Member abbr: DROI committee_id: DROI
        • Organization: International Trade role: Substitute abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DCAS
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-UA
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DLAT
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/3
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DEPA
        Delegations/3
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Committees
        • Organization: Foreign Affairs role: Member abbr: AFET committee_id: AFET
        • Organization: Human Rights role: Member abbr: DROI committee_id: DROI
        • Organization: International Trade role: Substitute abbr: INTA committee_id: INTA
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
        role
        Member
        abbr
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DCAS
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-UA
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DLAT
        Delegations/3
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        Delegations/3
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DEPA
        assistants/local/1
        STELPE Sanita
        Committees/0
        Organization
        Foreign Affairs
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        committee_id
        AFET
        Committees/0
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        AFET
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        AFET
        Organization
        Foreign Affairs
        Committees/1
        Organization
        Human Rights
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DROI
        committee_id
        DROI
        Committees/1
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        DROI
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DROI
        Organization
        Human Rights
        Committees/2
        Organization
        International Trade
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        INTA
        committee_id
        INTA
        Committees/2
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        committee_id
        INTA
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        INTA
        Organization
        International Trade
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Latvia
        start
        2009-07-14T00:00:00
        party
        Pilsoniskā Savienība
        Constituencies/0
        country
        Latvia
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        party
        Pilsoniskā Savienība
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Delegations/0
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DCAS
        Delegations/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        DCAS
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
        Delegations/1
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-UA
        Delegations/1
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        D-UA
        Organization
        Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        Delegations/2
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DLAT
        Delegations/2
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DLAT
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        Delegations/3
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DEPA
        Delegations/3
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Substitute
        abbr
        DEPA
        Organization
        Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
        role
        Member of the Bureau
        groupid
        PPE
        Groups/0
        Organization
        Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member of the Bureau
        groupid
        PPE
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Staff/0
        Organization
        European Parliament
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Staff/0
        start
        2009-01-14T00:07:00
        end
        2014-01-31T00:06:00
        role
        Member
        abbr
        PE
        Organization
        European Parliament
        Addresses
        Brussels
        Postal
        Strasbourg
        Birth
        date
        1952-09-03T00:00:00
        place
        Jelgavā
        CV
        • Studied at the University of Latvia, Economics Faculty, specialism: mathematical economics (1970-1975). Further studies at the University of Latvia (1978-1982); first degree in economics, specialism: economics of foreign countries. PhD in the economics of Latvia, University of Latvia (1992). Associate professor (1999). Professor of economics (2003).
        • University of Latvia (since 1975), lecturer, research student, senior lecturer, junior professor, associate professor, professor. Member of the European Parliament (2004-2009); member, Committee on Foreign Affairs; group coordinator, Subcommittee on Human Rights; Vice-President, Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly; member, Delegation for relations with South Africa. Participation: Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee, Temporary Committee on Climate Change.
        • Member of the board, 'Pilsoniskā savienība' party (since 2009).
        • Member, Riga City Council; deputy mayor (2001-2002).
        • Member of the Latvian Parliament, Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee, member, Public Expenditure and Audit Committee (2002-2004).
        • Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Economic Affairs of Latvia (1996-1997). Adviser to the Prime Minister of Latvia (1997-1998). Cabinet of the Republic of Latvia, Minister of the Environment of Latvia (1998-1999). Adviser to the President of Latvia (1999-2000).
        • Member of the editorial committee, Parliament Magazine, magazine of the European Parliament (since 2005).
        • Member, European board of the Transatlantic Leadership Academy (TLA) of the State Legislative Leaders Foundation (SLLF) (since 2002).
        • First deputy editor-in-chief, Labrīt magazine (1993-1995). Lecturer, Eurofaculty, University of Riga (1995-1996). Board member, Riga Business Institute (1995-1996). Member, Excise Goods Board of the Republic of Latvia (1996-1997). Vice-chair, chair, Latvian Regional Development Council (1997-1999). Chair, Latvian Environmental Investment Fund (1998-1999). Vice-President, Latvian Environmental Protection Fund (1998-1999). Member, Latvia-Russia Intergovernmental Committee (1999). Vice-chair of the board, Latvian Mortgage and Land Bank (2000-2001). Head, Germany's Economic Representation in Latvia (2000-2002). President, Latvian Economic Development Forum (since 1998).
        • Order of Merit of the President of Ukraine, 3rd class (December 2008).
        Committees
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AFET start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: AFET Organization: Foreign Affairs
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: DROI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: DROI Organization: Human Rights
        • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: INTA start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: INTA Organization: International Trade
        Constituencies
        • country: Latvia end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Pilsoniskā Savienība
        Delegations
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DCAS Organization: Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-UA Organization: Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DLAT Organization: Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DEPA Organization: Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
        Gender
        F
        Groups
        • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) role: Member of the Bureau end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: PPE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
        Homepage
        • http://www.inese-vaidere.lv
        Mail
        • inese.vaidere@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        familylc
        vaidere
        full
        Inese VAIDERE
        sur
        Inese
        family
        VAIDERE
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/28617.jpg
        RSS
        • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/inese.vaidere/en.xml
        Staff
        • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
        UserID
        28617
        active
        True
        assistants
        local
        ANCEVA Baiba
        accredited
        GEIDMANE Zane