BETA

Geert BOURGEOIS



headshot of Geert BOURGEOIS

Constituencies

  • Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie icon: BE Belgium 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: ECR ECR Member of the Bureau European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Constitutional Affairs 2019/07/15

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with India 2019/07/02

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45354
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49354
  • Office: Bât. Wiertz 05U019
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75354
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79354
  • Office: Bât. Salvador de Madariaga G02039
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/0142M(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/USA Agreement on the Allocation of a Share in the Tariff Rate Quota for imports of high-quality beef
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/0142(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/USA Agreement on the Allocation of a Share in the Tariff Rate Quota: opening an autonomous tariff quota for imports of high-quality beef
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0295(COD) INTA International Trade Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items. Recast
Responsible Committee Shadow 2008/0113(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/US negotiations: specific commitments on gambling and betting services

Activities

By types

Plenary speeches (2)
Written explanations (7)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
12019/2817(RSP)Resolution on the state of play of the UK’s withdrawal from the European Union

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1951/06/06 - Roeselare

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/accredited/3
Ellen Jo J SEYNAEVE
assistants/accredited/1
Lisa Monique P LUST
assistants/accredited/1
Wouter PATHO
assistants/accredited/2
Matthias PRIEM
assistants/accredited/3
Ellen Jo J SEYNAEVE
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Willy Brandt
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
02M025
New
05U019
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with India start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-IN
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Constitutional Affairs
start
2019-07-15T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
AFCO
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Willy Brandt
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
02M025
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197467 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197467_DFI_LEG9_rev0_NL.pdf date: 10/07/2019 occupation: Minister-president van de 20000 Vlaamse regering 5 voorzitter van de gemeenteraad van Izegem 1 lid van de raad van bestuur van het Koninklijk instituut vo internationale zaken Egmont 0 lid raad van bestuur vzw N-VA 0 lid raad van bestuur vzw VCLD 0 lid raad van bestuur vzw VVM 0 lid raad van bestuur vzw VPRTI 0 mandate: activity: membership: lid raad van bestuur N-VA 0 lid raad van bestuur vzw VCLD 0 lid raad van bestuur vzw VVM 0 lid raad van bestuur vzw VPRTI 0 occasional: holding: support: 1. financiële steun: (*) verleend door 2. personele steun: (*) verleend door 3. materiële steun: (*) verleend door (*) Identiteit van de betrokken derden. other: Financiële belangen: 1. 2. 5/7 NL 3. additional:
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45354
Fax
0032 2 28 49354
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79354
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75354
Committees
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on International Trade start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: INTA
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: IMCO
Groups/0/role
Old
Member
New
Member of the Bureau
assistants
accredited
Addresses
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1951-06-06T00:00:00
place
Roeselare
Constituencies
  • party: Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie country: Belgium start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197467_BOURGEOIS.pdf
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: European Conservatives and Reformists Group groupid: ECR start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • geert.bourgeois@europarl.europa.eu
Name
full
Geert BOURGEOIS
sur
Geert
family
BOURGEOIS
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197467.jpg
UserID
197467
active
True