BETA

Jordi CAÑAS



headshot of Jordi CAÑAS

Constituencies

  • Ciudadanos – Partido de la Ciudadanía icon: ES Spain 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: RE RE Member Renew Europe Group 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on International Trade 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2019/07/02

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Mercosur 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02

Contact

Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/jordinstagram/
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45357
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49357
    • Office: Bât. Wiertz 03U030
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75357
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79357
    • Office: Bât. Winston Churchill M05050
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Postal

    • European Parliament
    • Office
    • 1047 Bruxelles

    Activities

    By types

    Institutional motions (8)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    22019/2733(RSP)Situation at the USA-Mexican border
    22019/2732(RSP)Situation in Hong Kong
    22019/2734(RSP)Russia, notably the situation of environmental activists and Ukrainian political prisoners
    22019/2730(RSP)Situation in Venezuela

    Born

    1969/12/12 - Barcelona

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Gender
    M
    Delegations
    • role
      Member
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Mercosur
      start
      2019-07-02T00:00:00
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      term
      9
      abbr
      DMER
    • role
      Substitute
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
      start
      2019-07-02T00:00:00
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      term
      9
      abbr
      DSAS
    • role
      Member
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
      start
      2019-07-02T00:00:00
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      term
      9
      abbr
      DLAT
    assistants/accredited/2
    Arabela Anca SABANGEANU
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
    Old
    Bât. József Antall
    New
    Bât. Wiertz
    Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
    Old
    03Q001
    New
    03U030
    Addresses/Brussels
    Phone
    0032 2 28 45357
    Fax
    0032 2 28 49357
    Address
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
    Old
    0033 3 88 1 79
    New
    0033 3 88 1 79357
    Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
    Old
    0033 3 88 1 7
    New
    0033 3 88 1 75357
    Committees
    • role
      Substitute
      Organization
      Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
      start
      2019-07-02T00:00:00
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      term
      9
      abbr
      EMPL
    • role
      Member
      Organization
      Committee on International Trade
      start
      2019-07-02T00:00:00
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      term
      9
      abbr
      INTA
    • role
      Substitute
      Organization
      Committee on Petitions
      start
      2019-07-02T00:00:00
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      term
      9
      abbr
      PETI
    assistants/accredited/0
    Letitia BOBRIC
    Groups/0/groupid
    Old
    Renew Europe Group
    New
    RE
    Addresses
    Strasbourg
    Postal address
    Postal
    Birth
    date
    1969-12-12T00:00:00
    place
    Barcelona
    Constituencies
    • party
      Ciudadanos – Partido de la Ciudadanía
      country
      Spain
      start
      2019-07-02T00:00:00
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      term
      9
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/jordi.canas
    Financial Declarations
    • mep_id
      126644
      url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/126644_DFI_LEG9_rev0_ES.pdf
      date
      18/06/2019
      occupation
        • Asistente local Javier Nart
        • 4
      mandate
        activity
          membership
            occasional
              holding
                support
                1. financiero: (*) concedido por 2. de personal: (*) concedido por 3. de material: (*) concedido por (*) Identidad del/de los tercero(s) de que se trate.
                other
                Intereses económicos: 1. 2. 3.
                additional
              Groups
              • role
                Member
                Organization
                Renew Europe Group
                groupid
                Renew Europe Group
                start
                2019-07-02T00:00:00
                end
                9999-12-31T00:00:00
              Instagram
              • https://www.instagram.com/jordinstagram/
              Mail
              • jordi.canas@europarl.europa.eu
              Name
              full
              Jordi CAÑAS
              sur
              Jordi
              family
              CAÑAS
              aliases
              Photo
              https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/126644.jpg
              Twitter
              • https://twitter.com/jordi_canyas
              UserID
              126644
              active
              True
              assistants
              accredited
              • Antonio DE TORRE ALVAREZ