BETA

Jan-Christoph OETJEN



headshot of Jan-Christoph OETJEN

Constituencies

  • Freie Demokratische Partei icon: DE Germany 2019/07/02 -

Groups

  • icon: RE RE Member Renew Europe Group 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 2019/07/02
Vice-Chair of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2019/07/10
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2019/07/02 2019/07/09

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45640
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49640
  • Office: Bât. Willy Brandt 03M021
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75640
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79640
  • Office: Bât. Winston Churchill M03098
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee 2018/0154(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Community statistics on migration and international protection
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0186(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Implementation of the Single European Sky. Recast
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0072(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Air transport: enforcement of passenger rights; air carrier liability limits

Activities

By types

Amendments (22)
Institutional motions (11)
Plenary speeches (3)
Written questions (6)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
222019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
32019/2880(RSP)Resolution on Egypt
22019/2879(RSP)Resolution on the situation of LGBTI people in Uganda
22019/2819(RSP)Resolution on the importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe
22019/2733(RSP)Resolution on the situation at the USA-Mexican border
22019/2730(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Venezuela
12019/2755(RSP)Search and rescue in the Mediterranean (SAR)
12019/2891(RSP)Criminalisation of sexual education in Poland

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1978/02/21 - Rotenburg (Wümme)

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Mail
  • jan-christoph.oetjen@europarl.europa.eu
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
New
Bât. Willy Brandt
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
07F162
New
03M021
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
Old
ASP
New
WIB
assistants/local
  • Maren LEIST
assistants/paying agents
  • Thekla BAUWENS
Gender
M
Delegations
  • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DMAS
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DACP
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
TRAN
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-09T00:00:00
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
TRAN
Committees/2
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2019-07-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
TRAN
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45640
Fax
0032 2 28 49640
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79640
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75640
Committees
  • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: LIBE
  • role: Member Organization: Committee on Transport and Tourism start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: TRAN
assistants/accredited/0
Marie Katharina ALTER
assistants/accredited/2
Maarten Willem V SIEMERS
Groups/0/groupid
Old
Renew Europe Group
New
RE
Addresses
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1978-02-21T00:00:00
place
Rotenburg (Wümme)
Constituencies
  • party: Freie Demokratische Partei country: Germany start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 89 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/197432_OETJEN.pdf
Facebook
  • https://www.facebook.com/Oetjen.Jan.Christoph/
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 197432 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/197432_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf date: 29/05/2019 occupation: Mitglied des Niedersächsischen Landtags 4 Mitglied im Verwaltungsrat der Sparkasse Rotenburg-Osterholz 1 mandate: activity: membership: Mitglied im Verwaltungsrat der Sparkasse Rotenburg-Osterholz 1 occasional: holding: support: 1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten. other: Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3. additional:
Groups
  • role: Member Organization: Renew Europe Group groupid: Renew Europe Group start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00
Homepage
  • https://janchristoph-oetjen.europa.fdp.de/
Name
full
Jan-Christoph OETJEN
sur
Jan-Christoph
family
OETJEN
aliases
Photo
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/197432.jpg
Twitter
  • https://twitter.com/jcoetjen
UserID
197432
active
True
assistants
accredited
Kevin MACHURA