BETA

Alviina ALAMETSÄ
2020-12-09 Alviina ALAMETSÄ
2021-02-11



headshot of Alviina ALAMETSÄ

Constituencies

  • Vihreä liitto icon: FI Finland 2020/02/01 -

Groups

  • icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE Member Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance 2020/02/01 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2022/01/20
Substitute of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2022/01/20
Member of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2022/01/20
Member of Committee on Petitions 2022/02/16
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2020/02/10 2020/12/16
Substitute of Committee on Development 2020/02/10 2022/01/19
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2020/02/10 2022/01/19
Substitute of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2020/02/10 2022/01/19
Member of Subcommittee on Security and Defence 2020/12/17 2022/01/19
Substitute of Committee on Development 2022/01/20 2022/02/15

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament 2020/02/12
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the United States 2020/02/12
Substitute of Delegation for relations with India 2022/02/17
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2020/02/12 2022/02/16

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram
  • https://www.instagram.com/alviinaalametsa/
  • Email
    • [javascript protected email address]

    Brussels

    • Phone: 0032 2 28 45285
    • Fax: 0032 2 28 49285
    • Office: Bât. ALTIERO SPINELLI 09G116
    • Full Address
      • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
      • Zip: B-1047
      • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

    Strasbourg

    • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75285
    • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79285
    • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T03073
    • Full Address
      • City: Strasbourg
      • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
      • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

    Rapporteur

    TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2021/2232(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs The EU and the security challenges in the Indo-Pacific
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2021/2156(DEC) ['TRAN'] 2020 discharge: Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking (Shift2Rail)
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2021/2155(DEC) ['TRAN'] 2020 discharge: Joint Undertaking - Safety of air navigation (SESAR)
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2021/2149(DEC) ['TRAN'] 2020 discharge: Joint Undertaking - Aeronautics and Environment (Clean Sky)
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2021/2136(DEC) ['TRAN'] 2020 discharge: European Union Agency for Railways (ERA)
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2021/2134(DEC) ['TRAN'] 2020 discharge: European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2021/2121(DEC) ['TRAN'] 2020 discharge: European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA)
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2021/2106(DEC) ['TRAN'] 2020 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission
    Responsible Committee 2021/2023(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs EU-India relations
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2021/0419(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Intelligent Road Transport Systems
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/2115(INI) ['TRAN'] Connectivity and EU-Asia relations
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2020/2112(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs The Arctic: opportunities, concerns and security challenges
    Responsible Committee Shadow 2020/2002(INI) AFET Foreign Affairs EU-African security cooperation in the Sahel region, West Africa and the Horn of Africa
    Opinion Committee Shadow 2020/0365(COD) ['TRAN'] Resilience of critical entities

    Activities

    Stats

    Amendment Co-authors
    Name Group Country Ams
    Johan DANIELSSON icon: S&D S&D icon: Sweden Sweden 2
    Jörgen WARBORN icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 2
    Reinhard BÜTIKOFER icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Germany Germany 2
    Miriam LEXMANN icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovakia Slovakia 1
    Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI icon: ECR ECR icon: Poland Poland 1

    By types

    Amendments (320)
    Institutional motions (43)
    Oral questions (3)
    Plenary speeches (11)
    Reports (1)
    Shadow opinions (9)
    Shadow reports (3)
    Written questions (24)

    By dossiers

    CountDossier ReferenceTitle
    782020/2002(INI)EU-African security cooperation in the Sahel region, West Africa and the Horn of Africa
    522021/0106(COD)Artificial Intelligence Act
    462020/2112(INI)The Arctic: opportunities, concerns and security challenges
    462021/2232(INI)The EU and the security challenges in the Indo-Pacific
    332021/2023(INI)EU-India relations
    212020/0365(COD)Resilience of critical entities
    112020/2115(INI)Connectivity and EU-Asia relations
    92021/2106(DEC)2020 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission
    92021/2136(DEC)2020 discharge: European Union Agency for Railways (ERA)
    82021/2156(DEC)2020 discharge: Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking (Shift2Rail)
    72021/2149(DEC)2020 discharge: Joint Undertaking - Aeronautics and Environment (Clean Sky)
    62021/2121(DEC)2020 discharge: European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA)
    42021/2134(DEC)2020 discharge: European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)
    32021/2155(DEC)2020 discharge: Joint Undertaking - Safety of air navigation (SESAR)
    22020/0035(COD)European Year of Rail (2021)
    22021/2877(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Afghanistan
    22021/2981(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Somalia
    12020/2207(INI)Implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy - annual report 2020
    12020/2208(INI)Human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter - annual report 2019
    12021/2182(INI)Implementation of the common foreign and security policy - annual report 2021
    12020/2665(RSP)Resolution on the PRC national security law for Hong Kong and the need for the EU to defend Kong Kong’s high degree of autonomy
    12020/2777(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Russia: the poisoning of Alexei Navalny
    12020/2779(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Belarus
    12020/2774(RSP)Resolution on the preparation of the special European Council summit focusing on the dangerous escalation and the role of Turkey in the Eastern Mediterranean
    12020/2914(RSP)Resolution on Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize Laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
    12020/2913(RSP)Resolution on forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
    12021/2507(RSP)Resolution on the human rights situation in Vietnam, in particular the case of human rights journalists Pham Chi Dung, Nguyen Tuong Thuy and Le Huu Minh Tuan
    12021/2506(RSP)Resolution on the human rights situation in Turkey, in particular the case of Selahattin Demirtaş and other prisoners of conscience
    12021/2505(RSP)Resolution on the crackdown on the democratic opposition in Hong Kong
    12021/2513(RSP)Resolution on the arrest of Aleksei Navalny
    12021/2544(RSP)Resolution on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan
    12021/2545(RSP)Resolution on the political situation in Uganda
    12021/2543(RSP)Resolution on Rwanda, the case of Paul Rusesabagina
    12021/2539(RSP)Resolution on the humanitarian and political situation in Yemen
    12021/2540(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Myanmar
    12021/2576(RSP)Resolution on the Syrian conflict – 10 years after the uprising
    12021/2748(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Sri Lanka, in particular the arrests under the Prevention of Terrorism Act
    12021/2712(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Afghanistan
    12021/2874(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Kakuma refugee camp in Kenya
    12021/2878(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Lebanon
    12021/2903(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Tunisia
    12021/2935(RSP)Resolution on the rule of law crisis in Poland and the primacy of EU law
    12021/2925(RSP)Resolution on the first anniversary of the de facto abortion ban in Poland
    12021/2982(RSP)Resolution on the human rights violations by private military and security companies, particularly the Wagner Group
    12022/2504(RSP)Resolution on the political crisis in Sudan
    12022/2503(RSP)Resolution on violations of fundamental freedoms in Hong Kong
    12022/2505(RSP)Resolution on the situation in Kazakhstan
    12022/2542(RSP)Resolution on the political crisis in Burkina Faso
    12022/2541(RSP)Resolution on the death penalty in Iran
    12022/2536(RSP)Resolution on the EU priorities for the 66th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women
    12022/2540(RSP)Resolution on the recent human rights developments in the Philippines
    12022/2581(RSP)Resolution on Myanmar, one year after the coup
    12022/2622(RSP)Increasing repression in Russia, including the case of Alexey Navalny
    12022/2618(RSP)EU Protection of children and young people fleeing because of the war in Ukraine
    12022/2571(RSP)Situation in Afghanistan, in particular the situation of Women’s rights
    12022/2560(RSP)Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 24-25 March 2022: including the latest developments of the war in Ukraine and the EU sanctions against Russia
    12022/2650(RSP)
    12022/2657(RSP)
    12022/2658(RSP)
    12022/2655(RSP)

    See historical changes of the Bio

    Born

    1992/09/29 - ,

    Education (qualifications and diplomas)

    • 2014 : Bachelor of Social Sciences, Helsinki University (Major in World Politics and minor in International Law)
    • 2011 : Secondary education, Jokela High School

    Professional career

    • 2018-2020 : Project manager, Finnish Association for Mental Health
    • 2017-2018 : Political assistant to MP Pekka Haavisto
    • 2016-2017 : Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Project assistant, Crisis Management Initiative (CMI)
    • 2014 : Project consultant, Nuorten Akatemia
    • 2013-2014 : Research specialist, Submarine

    Political career

    • 2016-2017 : Chair of the Finnish Green party’s Security and Defence Policy Group
    • 2017- ... : City of Helsinki: Member of City Council
    • 2017-2020 : City of Helsinki: Board Member of Helsinki Region Transport
    • 2017-2020 : City of Helsinki: Member of Audit Committee
    • 2017-2020 : President of Equality Committee
    • 2013-2016 : Deputy member of Helsinki Environmental Committee
    • 2020- ... : Member of the European Parliament

    Other activities

    • 2020- ... : Co-chair of the Coalition for Mental Health and Wellbeing in the European Parliament
    • 2015-2019 : Deputy member, National Advisory Board for Voluntary Defence, Finnish Ministry of Defence
    • 2016 : Executive board member of National Union of University Students in Finland (International Affairs and Development Co-operation)
    • 2015 : Executive board member of Student Union of Helsinki University
    • 2013-2015 : Member of Helsinki University Collegium
    • 2011-2013 : Climate ambassador in Finnish National Youth Council Allianssi

    History

    (these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

    Voluntary confirmation on the use of the General Expenditure Allowance/0
    title
    Voluntary confirmation III - 2022-05-18 (PDF - 81 KB)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/geaDeclarations/9/204335/20220518_204335_Type3.PDF
    assistants/accredited/3
    Riikka Elviira TAEHKAEVUORI
    assistants/local/1
    Riikka Elviira TAEHKAEVUORI
    Committees/5/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2022-02-15T00:00:00
    Committees/9
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Petitions
    start
    2022-02-16T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    PETI
    Delegations/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2020-02-12T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2022-02-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    start
    2020-02-12T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with India
    start
    2022-02-17T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    D-IN
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2022-01-19T00:00:00
    Committees/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2022-01-19T00:00:00
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2022-01-19T00:00:00
    Committees/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2022-01-19T00:00:00
    Committees/5
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Development
    start
    2022-01-20T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    DEVE
    Committees/6
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Committee on Foreign Affairs
    start
    2022-01-20T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    AFET
    Committees/7
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Committee on Transport and Tourism
    start
    2022-01-20T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    TRAN
    Committees/8
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    start
    2022-01-20T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    SEDE
    Financial Declarations/1
    mep_id
    204335
    url
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204335_DFI_LEG9_rev1_FI.pdf
    date
    19/11/2021
    occupation
    mandate
    activity
    membership
    Helsingin kaupunginvaltuusto 2
    occasional
    holding
    support
    1. Taloudellinen tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: 2. Työvoiman muodossa annettu tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: 3. Materiaalin muodossa annettu tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: (*) Tukea myöntäneiden kolmansien osapuolten nimet.
    other
    Taloudellinen sidonnaisuus: 1. 2. 4/6 FI 3.
    additional
    assistants/accredited/0
    Saara Antonia EHLERT
    assistants/accredited/0
    SAARA ANTONIA EHLERT
    assistants/local/1
    Riikka Elviira TAEHKAEVUORI
    assistants/local/1
    Riikka TAHKAVUORI
    Voluntary confirmation on the use of the General Expenditure Allowance/0
    title
    Voluntary confirmation II - 2021-03-11 (PDF - 55 KB)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/geaDeclarations/9/204335/20210311_204335_Type2.PDF
    Financial Declarations/0/url
    Old
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204335_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FI.pdf
    New
    https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204335_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FI.pdf
    CV
    updated
    2021-03-23T00:00:00
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    Professional career
    Political career
    Other activities
    Voluntary confirmation on the use of the General Expenditure Allowance
    • title: Voluntary confirmation II - 2021-03-10 (PDF - 96 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/geaDeclarations/9/204335/20210310_204335_Type2.pdf
    Name/family
    Old
     
    New
    ALAMETSÄ
    Name/full
    Old
     
    New
    Alviina ALAMETSÄ
    Name/sur
    Old
     
    New
    Alviina
    Committees/0
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    start
    2020-02-10T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    SEDE
    Committees/0/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2020-12-16T00:00:00
    Committees/3
    role
    Substitute
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    start
    2020-02-10T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    SEDE
    Committees/4
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Subcommittee on Security and Defence
    start
    2020-12-17T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    term
    9
    abbr
    SEDE
    assistants/local/0
    Paavo Matias IHALAINEN
    assistants/service providers
    • Esa Timo Kristian TIUSANEN
    Name/aliases/0
    ALAMETSÄ
    Name/aliases/1
    ALAMETSÄ Alviina
    Name/aliases/2
    Alviina ALAMETSÄ
    Name/aliases/0
    ALAMETSÄ
    Name/aliases/1
    ALAMETSÄ Alviina
    Name/aliases/2
    Alviina ALAMETSÄ
    Name/family
    Old
    ALAMETSÄ
    New
     
    Name/full
    Old
    Alviina ALAMETSÄ
    New
     
    Name/sur
    Old
    Alviina
    New
     
    assistants/service providers
    • Esa Timo Kristian TIUSANEN
    assistants/local/1
    Emil KASTEHELMI
    assistants/local/2
    Riikka TAHKAVUORI
    assistants/paying agents/0
    TILIPYORA OY
    assistants/paying agents/0
    RVA K.A. KOSKISEN TILI
    assistants/local/0
    Miran Sabir HAMIDULLA
    Homepage
    • https://www.alviina.fi/
    assistants/accredited/1
    Ulla Helena GROENLUND
    assistants/local/1
    Paavo Matias IHALAINEN
    Addresses/Postal
    • European Parliament
    • Rue Wiertz
    • Altiero Spinelli 09G116
    • 1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses/Postal address
    assistants/accredited/1
    Ada Rosa Johanna SAARINEN
    assistants/accredited/1
    Ada Rosa Johanna SAARINEN
    assistants/accredited/0
    SAARA ANTONIA EHLERT
    assistants/accredited
    • Ada Rosa Johanna SAARINEN
    assistants/local
    • Miran Sabir HAMIDULLA
    Birth/place
    ,
    assistants
    paying agents
    RVA K.A. KOSKISEN TILI
    Addresses/Strasbourg
    Phone
    0033 3 88 1 75285
    Fax
    0033 3 88 1 79285
    Address
    Birth
    date
    1992-09-29T00:00:00
    Financial Declarations
    • mep_id: 204335 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/204335_DFI_LEG9_rev0_FI.pdf date: 19/02/2020 occupation: HSL:n hallitus 2 Helsingin kaupunginvaltuusto 2 Helsingin tasa-arvotoimikunnan puheenjohtaja 1 Helsingin tarkastuslautakunta 1 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. Taloudellinen tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: 2. Työvoiman muodossa annettu tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: 3. Materiaalin muodossa annettu tuki: (*) Tuen myöntäjä: (*) Tukea myöntäneiden kolmansien osapuolten nimet. other: Taloudellinen sidonnaisuus: 1. 2. 4/6 FI 3. additional:
    Addresses/Postal/2
    Altiero Spinelli 09G116
    Addresses/Brussels
    Phone
    0032 2 28 45285
    Fax
    0032 2 28 49285
    Address
    Delegations
    • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DPAP
    • role: Substitute Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-US
    • role: Member Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly start: 2020-02-12T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DACP
    Committees
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Development start: 2020-02-10T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: DEVE
    • role: Member Organization: Committee on Foreign Affairs start: 2020-02-10T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: AFET
    • role: Substitute Organization: Committee on Transport and Tourism start: 2020-02-10T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: TRAN
    • role: Substitute Organization: Subcommittee on Security and Defence start: 2020-02-10T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: SEDE
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
    groupid
    Verts/ALE
    start
    2020-02-01T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Groups/0
    role
    Member
    Organization
    Non-attached Members
    groupid
    NA
    start
    2020-02-01T00:00:00
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    Addresses
    Postal address
    Postal
    Facebook
    • https://www.facebook.com/alviinavaaleissa/
    Instagram
    • https://www.instagram.com/alviinaalametsa/
    Mail
    • alviina.alametsa@europarl.europa.eu
    Twitter
    • https://twitter.com/alviinaalametsa
    Declaration of good conduct
    • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 82 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/204335_ALAMETSA.pdf