BETA

Gabriel MATO
2014-07-09 Gabriel MATO ADROVER



headshot of Gabriel MATO

Constituencies

  • Partido Popular icon: ES Spain 2020/02/01 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Popular icon: ES Spain 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01
  • Partido Popular icon: ES Spain 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2020/02/01 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2009/07/14 - 2012/02/02
  • icon: PPE PPE Member of the Bureau Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2012/02/03 - 2014/06/30
  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2014/07/01 - 2019/07/01

EP staff

Show earlier staff roles...
  • Member of Conference of Committee Chairs 2012/01/24 - 2014/06/30

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Fisheries 2020/02/10
Substitute of Committee on Foreign Affairs 2020/02/10
Member of Committee on International Trade 2020/02/10
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Fisheries 2009/07/16 2010/07/06
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2010/07/07 2012/01/18
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2012/01/19 2012/01/23
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Chair of Committee on Fisheries 2012/01/24 2014/06/30
Substitute of Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering 2012/03/28 2013/10/23
Substitute of Committee on Petitions 2014/07/01 2016/07/11
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2014/07/01 2017/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2016/07/12 2017/01/18
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2016/11/23 2016/11/27
Member of Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion 2016/11/23 2017/12/13
Vice-Chair of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2016/11/28 2017/01/18
Substitute of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Member of Committee on Fisheries 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Substitute of Committee on International Trade 2017/01/19 2019/07/01
Substitute of Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance 2018/03/14 2019/07/01

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America 2020/02/12
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2020/02/12
Substitute of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2020/02/12
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2009/09/16 2012/02/01
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Substitute of Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand 2012/06/04 2012/12/17
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2012/12/18 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America 2014/07/16 2014/10/15
Substitute of Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee 2014/07/16 2019/07/01
Member of Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly 2014/09/15 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2014/09/23 2017/06/13
Vice-Chair of Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America 2014/10/16 2019/07/01
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community 2017/06/14 2019/07/01

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45244
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49244
  • Office: Bât. WILLY BRANDT 02M015
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75244
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79244
  • Office: Bât. LOUISE WEISS T03067
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Willy Brandt 02M015
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/0272(COD) PECH Fisheries Multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean
Responsible Committee 2018/2101(INI) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs ECB - Annual report 2017
Responsible Committee 2018/0210(COD) PECH Fisheries European Maritime and Fisheries Fund 2021–2027
Former Responsible Committee 2018/0210(COD) PECH Fisheries European Maritime and Fisheries Fund 2021–2027
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0073(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/2057(INI) INTA International Trade Negotiations of the modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement. Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
Former Responsible Committee 2017/0810(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank: clearing and payment systems
Former Responsible Committee 2017/0810(COD) AFCO Constitutional Affairs Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank: clearing and payment systems
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0248(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Strengthening administrative cooperation in the field of value added tax
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0223(NLE) PECH Fisheries EU/Mauritius Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution 2017-2021. Protocol
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0042(NLE) INTA International Trade EC/Chile Association Agreement: accession of Croatia to the EU. Protocol
Responsible Committee 2016/0406(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Common system of value added tax (VAT): temporary application of a generalised reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of goods and services above a certain threshold
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0383(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/Chile Agreement: trade in organic products
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0265(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European statistical programme 2013-2017: extension to 2020
Responsible Committee 2016/0187(COD) PECH Fisheries International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT): management, conservation and control measures applicable in the Convention Area
Responsible Committee 2016/0074(COD) PECH Fisheries Conservation of fishery resources and protection of marine ecosystems through technical measures
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0005(NLE) INTA International Trade EU/SADC EPA States Economic Partnership Agreement
Responsible Committee 2015/2092(INI) PECH Fisheries New CFP: structure for technical measures and multiannual plans
Responsible Committee Shadow 2015/2091(INI) PECH Fisheries Common rules with a view to the application of the external dimension of the CFP, including fisheries agreements
Responsible Committee 2015/0229(NLE) PECH Fisheries EC/Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution from 16 November 2015 to 15 November 2019. Protocol
Responsible Committee Shadow 2015/0112(COD) INTA International Trade EU/Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement: accession of Ecuador; EU/Central America Association Agreement: CN code for bananas
Responsible Committee 2015/0096(COD) PECH Fisheries Multiannual recovery plan for Bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean
Responsible Committee Shadow 2015/0001(NLE) PECH Fisheries Fishing opportunities in EU waters of fishing vessels flying the flag of Venezuela in the exclusive economic zone off the coast of French Guiana. Declaration
Responsible Committee 2014/0274(NLE) PECH Fisheries General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean: amended Agreement
Responsible Committee 2014/0213(COD) PECH Fisheries Fishing in the General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM) Agreement area: technical measures
Former Responsible Committee 2014/0213(COD) PECH Fisheries Fishing in the General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM) Agreement area: technical measures
Committee Opinion 2013/2232(DEC) PECH Fisheries 2012 discharge: European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA)
Committee Opinion 2013/2195(DEC) PECH Fisheries 2012 discharge: EU general budget, European Commission and executive agencies
Responsible Committee 2013/2179(INI) PECH Fisheries Situation and future perspectives of the European fishing sector in the context of the Free Trade Agreement between the EU and Thailand
Responsible Committee 2013/0266(CNS) PECH Fisheries Canary Islands: autonomous tariff quotas for imports of certain fishery products 2014-2020
Responsible Committee 2012/0258(NLE) PECH Fisheries EC/Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution from 18 November 2012 to 15 December 2014. Protocol
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0179(COD) PECH Fisheries Fishing in the North-East Atlantic: specific conditions for fishing for deep-sea stocks, provisions for fishing in international waters
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0134(NLE) PECH Fisheries EC/Guinea-Bissau Fisheries Partnership Agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution from 24 November 2014 to 23 November 2017. Protocol
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2318(INI) PECH Fisheries External dimension of the common fisheries policy
Committee Opinion 2011/0263(COD) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development EU/Central America Association Agreement: implementation of the bilateral safeguard clause and the stabilisation mechanism for bananas
Responsible Committee 2010/0256(COD) AGRI Agriculture and Rural Development Outermost regions: specific measures for agriculture

Activities

Stats

Amendment Co-authors
Name Group Country Ams
Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 514
Esther HERRANZ GARCÍA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 437
Francisco José MILLÁN MON icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 417
Verónica LOPE FONTAGNÉ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 377
Carlos ITURGAIZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 356
Sofia RIBEIRO icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 272
Cláudia MONTEIRO DE AGUIAR icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 208
Maurice PONGA icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 191
Michel DANTIN icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 178
Norbert ERDŐS icon: PPE PPE icon: Hungary Hungary 131
Angélique DELAHAYE icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 106
Ricardo SERRÃO SANTOS icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 96
Pilar AYUSO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 89
Alain CADEC icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 85
Nuno MELO icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 85
Francis ZAMMIT DIMECH icon: PPE PPE icon: Malta Malta 84
Esteban GONZÁLEZ PONS icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 79
Alberto CIRIO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 78
Younous OMARJEE icon: GUE/NGL GUE/NGL icon: France France 77
Anne SANDER icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 67
Louis-Joseph MANSCOUR icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 66
Liliana RODRIGUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 58
Marc JOULAUD icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 50
Tokia SAÏFI icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 47
Marijana PETIR icon: PPE PPE icon: Croatia Croatia 46
Mairead McGUINNESS icon: PPE PPE icon: Ireland Ireland 45
Manolis KEFALOGIANNIS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 44
Tom VANDENKENDELAERE icon: PPE PPE icon: Belgium Belgium 42
Daniel BUDA icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 39
Vladimir URUTCHEV icon: PPE PPE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 37
Nicola CAPUTO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 35
Danuta Maria HÜBNER icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 35
Santiago FISAS AYXELÀ icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 32
Agustín DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 29
Isabelle THOMAS icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 28
Annie SCHREIJER-PIERIK icon: PPE PPE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 28
Franck PROUST icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 27
Renata BRIANO icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 26
Remo SERNAGIOTTO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 24
Czesław Adam SIEKIERSKI icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 23
Fulvio MARTUSCIELLO icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 20
Ruža TOMAŠIĆ icon: ECR ECR icon: Croatia Croatia 20
Alain LAMASSOURE icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 19
Ulrike RODUST icon: S&D S&D icon: Germany Germany 18
Rosa ESTARÀS FERRAGUT icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 17
Izaskun BILBAO BARANDICA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Spain Spain 17
Theodoros ZAGORAKIS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 17
José BLANCO LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 17
Antonio LÓPEZ-ISTÚRIZ WHITE icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 16
Gesine MEISSNER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 16
Alyn SMITH icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 16
Davor Ivo STIER icon: PPE PPE icon: Croatia Croatia 16
Dominique RIQUET icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 16
Anna Maria CORAZZA BILDT icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 15
Gérard DEPREZ icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Belgium Belgium 15
Monika BEŇOVÁ icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 15
Filiz HYUSMENOVA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Bulgaria Bulgaria 15
Beatriz BECERRA BASTERRECHEA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Spain Spain 15
Juan Fernando LÓPEZ AGUILAR icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 15
Michela GIUFFRIDA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 15
Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 15
Michael THEURER icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Germany Germany 15
Werner KUHN icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 15
Jana ŽITŇANSKÁ icon: ECR ECR icon: Slovakia Slovakia 14
Julie WARD icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 14
Daniel CASPARY icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 14
Jean ARTHUIS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 14
Herbert DORFMANN icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 13
Miguel ARIAS CAÑETE icon: ??? ??? icon: ??? ??? 13
Dariusz ROSATI icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 11
Lambert van NISTELROOIJ icon: PPE PPE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 10
Marielle de SARNEZ icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 9
Eric ANDRIEU icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 9
Tonino PICULA icon: S&D S&D icon: Croatia Croatia 8
Fernando RUAS icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 8
Jens GIESEKE icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 8
Nathalie GRIESBECK icon: ALDE ALDE icon: France France 7
Giovanni LA VIA icon: PPE PPE icon: Italy Italy 7
Demetris PAPADAKIS icon: S&D S&D icon: Cyprus Cyprus 7
Rosa D'AMATO icon: EFDD EFDD icon: Italy Italy 7
Norica NICOLAI icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Romania Romania 7
António MARINHO E PINTO icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Portugal Portugal 7
Werner LANGEN icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 6
Peter JAHR icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 6
Markus FERBER icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 5
Kaja KALLAS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Estonia Estonia 5
Albert DESS icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 5
Sorin MOISĂ icon: S&D S&D icon: Romania Romania 4
Siegfried MUREŞAN icon: PPE PPE icon: Romania Romania 4
Luis de GRANDES PASCUAL icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 4
Sergio Gaetano COFFERATI icon: S&D S&D icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 4
Marlene MIZZI icon: S&D S&D icon: Malta Malta 4
Norbert LINS icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 4
Othmar KARAS icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 3
Pilar del CASTILLO VERA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 3
Eider GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 3
Pablo ZALBA BIDEGAIN icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 2
Georgios KYRTSOS icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 2
Gunnar HÖKMARK icon: PPE PPE icon: Sweden Sweden 2
Krišjānis KARIŅŠ icon: PPE PPE icon: Latvia Latvia 2
Esther de LANGE icon: PPE PPE icon: Netherlands Netherlands 2
Maria SPYRAKI icon: PPE PPE icon: Greece Greece 2
Elisabeth KÖSTINGER icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 2
María Auxiliadora CORREA ZAMORA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Costas MAVRIDES icon: S&D S&D icon: Cyprus Cyprus 1
Vladimír MAŇKA icon: S&D S&D icon: Slovakia Slovakia 1
Miltiadis KYRKOS icon: S&D S&D icon: Greece Greece 1
José Manuel FERNANDES icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 1
Burkhard BALZ icon: PPE PPE icon: Germany Germany 1
Elisabeth MORIN-CHARTIER icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 1
Jérôme LAVRILLEUX icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 1
Geoffroy DIDIER icon: PPE PPE icon: France France 1
Maria João RODRIGUES icon: S&D S&D icon: Portugal Portugal 1
Andrej PLENKOVIĆ icon: PPE PPE icon: Croatia Croatia 1
Javi LÓPEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Virginie ROZIÈRE icon: S&D S&D icon: France France 1
Bogdan Brunon WENTA icon: PPE PPE icon: Poland Poland 1
Marc TARABELLA icon: S&D S&D icon: Belgium Belgium 1
Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
José Ignacio SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Hannu TAKKULA icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Finland Finland 1
Heinz K. BECKER icon: PPE PPE icon: Austria Austria 1
María Teresa GIMÉNEZ BARBAT icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Spain Spain 1
Inés AYALA SENDER icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Soledad CABEZÓN RUIZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Jonás FERNÁNDEZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Iratxe GARCÍA PÉREZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Enrique GUERRERO SALOM icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Ramón JÁUREGUI ATONDO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Elena VALENCIANO icon: S&D S&D icon: Spain Spain 1
Karoline GRASWANDER-HAINZ icon: S&D S&D icon: Austria Austria 1
Silvia COSTA icon: S&D S&D icon: Italy Italy 1
Francisco de Paula GAMBUS MILLET icon: PPE PPE icon: Spain Spain 1
Ernest URTASUN icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 1
Ramon TREMOSA i BALCELLS icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Spain Spain 1
Javier NART icon: ALDE ALDE icon: Spain Spain 1
Jordi SOLÉ icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 1
Josep-Maria TERRICABRAS icon: Verts/ALE Verts/ALE icon: Spain Spain 1
Milan ZVER icon: PPE PPE icon: Slovenia Slovenia 1
Julie GIRLING icon: ECR ECR icon: United Kingdom United Kingdom 1
Carlos COELHO icon: PPE PPE icon: Portugal Portugal 1

By types

Amendments (1470)
Plenary speeches (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1742018/0210(COD)European Maritime and Fisheries Fund 2021–2027
962018/2037(INI)Future of food and farming
672018/0193(COD)Fisheries control
652018/0216(COD)Support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the common agricultural policy (CAP strategic plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) 2021–2027
582016/2250(INI)Promoting cohesion and development in the outermost regions of the EU: implementation of Article 349 TFEU
522016/0084(COD)Making available on the market of CE marked fertilising products
482015/0289(COD)Sustainable management of external fishing fleets
402016/2077(INI)Minimum standards for the protection of farm rabbits
402016/2016(INI)Management of the fishing fleets in the outermost regions
312018/0218(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP) 2021–2027
292016/0282(COD)Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union: simplification
262017/2129(INI)Implementation of control measures for establishing the conformity of fisheries products with access criteria to the EU market
252018/0082(COD)Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain
252015/2091(INI)Common rules with a view to the application of the external dimension of the CFP, including fisheries agreements
222016/0074(COD)Conservation of fishery resources and protection of marine ecosystems through technical measures
212017/0090(COD)European Market Infrastructure Regulation (EMIR): clearing obligation, reporting requirements, risk-mitigation techniques, trade repositories
212016/2079(INI)Status of fish stocks and socio-economic situation of the fishing sector in the Mediterranean
202018/0196(COD)Common provisions on European Regional Development Fund, European Social Fund Plus, Cohesion Fund, and European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for Asylum and Migration Fund, Internal Security Fund and Border Management and Visa Instrument 2021–2027
202018/0217(COD)Common agricultural policy (CAP): financing, management and monitoring 2021–2027
192015/0112(COD)EU/Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement: accession of Ecuador; EU/Central America Association Agreement: CN code for bananas
192016/0360A(COD)Capital Requirements Regulation: leverage ratio, net stable funding ratio, requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities, counterparty credit risk, market risk, exposures to central counterparties, exposures to collective investment undertakings, large exposures, reporting and disclosure requirements
182015/0270(COD)European deposit insurance scheme (EDIS)
182018/0050(COD)Multi-annual plan for the fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean Sea
172017/2057(INI)Negotiations of the modernisation of the trade pillar of the EU-Chile Association Agreement. Recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS
172017/2253(INI)Relationships between the EU and third countries concerning financial services regulation and supervision
172014/2240(INI)Untapping the potential of research and innovation in the blue economy to create jobs and growth
172015/2109(INI)Fisheries aspects within the international agreement on marine biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction, United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea
152015/2002(INI)Review of the European neighbourhood policy
152018/0228(COD)Connecting Europe facility 2021–2027
152015/2090(INI)Innovation and diversification in non-industrial coastal fishing in regions dependent on fishing
142014/0138(COD)Prohibition on driftnet fisheries
132018/0229(COD)InvestEU programme 2021–2027
132017/2052(INI)Next MFF: preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020
132018/0060(COD)Minimum loss coverage for non performing exposures
132013/0436(COD)Common fisheries policy (CFP): landing obligation
122018/0101(COD)Implementing the safeguard clauses and other mechanisms allowing for the temporary withdrawal of preferences in certain agreements concluded between the EU and certain third countries
122018/2033(INI)Economic policies of the euro area
122016/2223(INI)Initiative on resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety
122018/0074(COD)Multiannual plan for fish stocks in the western waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks
122017/2120(INI)State of play of recreational fisheries in the European Union
112016/2204(INI)Women and their roles in rural areas
102018/0197(COD)European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and Cohesion Fund 2021–2027
102017/2088(INI)Implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform
102017/2117(INI)Current situation and future prospects for the sheep and goat sectors in the EU
92016/0364(COD)Capital Requirements Directive: exempted entities, financial holding companies, mixed financial holding companies, remuneration, supervisory measures and powers and capital conservation measures
92017/2128(INI)Implementation of the Plant Protection Programme Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009
92014/2214(INI)EU strategy for the Adriatic and Ionian region
82018/0073(CNS)Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services
82018/2095(INI)Gender equality and taxation policies in the EU
82017/2119(INI)Optimisation of the value chain in the EU fishing sector
82016/2035(INI)Role of fisheries-related tourism in the diversification of fisheries
72017/2192(INI)Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with Australia
72017/2114(INI)Economic policies of the euro area
72018/2005(INI)Harnessing globalisation: trade aspects
72017/2208(INI)Lagging regions in the EU
72017/2118(INI)Towards a sustainable and competitive European aquaculture sector: current status and future challenges
62017/2193(INI)Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with New Zealand
62017/0248(CNS)Strengthening administrative cooperation in the field of value added tax
62016/0265(COD)European statistical programme 2013-2017: extension to 2020
62018/2046(BUD)2019 general budget: all sections
52017/2072(INI)Banking union. Annual report 2017
52017/2009(INI)EU action for sustainability
52018/2035(INI)European strategy for plastics in a circular economy
52016/2230(INI)Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EU and the Government of the Cook Islands
52018/2121(INI)Financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
42018/0166R(APP)Interim report on MFF 2021-2027 – Parliament’s position in view of an agreement
42016/0276(COD)European Fund for Strategic Investments: extension of duration; technical enhancements for the Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub
42017/0143(COD)Pan-European personal pension product (PEPP)
42016/0362(COD)Bank recovery and resolution: loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms
42017/2226(INI)European semester for economic policy coordination: annual growth survey 2018
42016/0365(COD)Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties
42017/2124(INI)European Central Bank annual report for 2016
42016/2270(INI)Minimum income policies as a tool to tackle poverty
42016/2148(INI)Investing in jobs and growth - Maximising the contribution of European Structural and Investment Funds: an evaluation of the report under Article 16(3) of the CPR
42017/0056(COD)Convention Area of the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation (SPRFMO): management, conservation and control measures
42015/0133(COD)Collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and support for scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy. Recast
32016/2064(INI)Implementation of the European Fund for Strategic Investments
32018/0179(COD)Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks
32017/2191(INI)Annual report on competition policy
32016/2095(INI)European pillar of social rights
32018/0304(COD)Conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation (NAFO)
32015/2093(INI)How to make fisheries controls in Europe uniform
32018/0190(COD)Creative Europe programme 2021–2027
22015/2932(RSP)Resolution on the opening of FTA negotiations with Australia and New Zealand
22016/0363(COD)Bank recovery and resolution: ranking of unsecured debt instruments in insolvency hierarchy
22018/0199(COD)Specific provisions for European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg) supported by European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and external financing instruments 2021–2027
22017/2115(INI)Prospects and challenges for the EU apiculture sector
22016/0389(COD)Integrated farm statistics
22018/0256M(NLE)EC/Morocco Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement: amending Protocols 1 and 4
22015/2119(INI)Conclusion of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea Bissau
22014/0213(COD)Fishing in the General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean (GFCM) Agreement area: technical measures
22018/0191(COD)Erasmus programme for education, training, youth and sport 2021–2027
12013/0136(COD)Transmissible animal diseases
12014/0197(COD)EU Stabilisation and Association process: application of exceptional trade measures with regard to Bosnia and Herzegovina
12014/2228(INI)Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP)
12018/0202(COD)European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) 2021–2027
12016/2307(INI)European semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the annual growth survey 2017
12015/2100(INI)Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the EU/Cape Verde Fisheries Partnership Agreement
12018/0230(COD)European solidarity corps programme 2021–2027
12017/2043(BUD)2018 budget: mandate for trilogue
12018/0248(COD)Asylum and Migration Fund 2021–2027
12018/0250(COD)Internal Security Fund 2021–2027

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1961/04/29 - Madrid

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1984-1984 : University, Law: Autonomous University of Madrid

Professional career

  • 1985- ... : Legal adviser to La Palma Council (Public service/Government (other areas))
  • 1986-1988 : Assistant judge at the Court of Santa Cruz de la Palma (Public service/Government (other areas))

Political career

  • 2014- ... : Partido Popular (PP) Chairman for La Palma
  • 2014- ... : PP Deputy Secretary-General for the Canary Islands
  • 2014- ... : Member of the PP National Executive Bureau
  • 1991-1995 : Deputy mayor of Santa Cruz de La Palma
  • 1991-1995 : Councillor responsible for education, culture, youth and sport
  • 2003-2007 : President of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament
  • 1989-2004 : Member of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament ­ Spokesman for the PP Group
  • 1997-2000 : Minister for Agriculture, Stockbreeding, Fisheries and Food in the Canary Islands Government
  • 2000-2004 : Member and Second Secretary of the Congress of Deputies
  • 2008-2011 : Member of the Congress of Deputies
  • 2009-2014 : Member of the European Parliament
  • 2014- ... : Member of the European Parliament

Other activities

  • 2014- ... : International tennis official
  • 2014- ... : Former member of the Canary Islands Sports Committee

Honours

  • Grand Cross of the Order of Civil Merit (Spain)
  • Gold Medal of the Parliament of the Canary Islands
  • Silver Medal of the Santa Cruz de La Palma Bar Association
  • Silver Medal of Anfaco-Cecopesca
  • Gold Badge of the Canary Islands Industrial Association (ASINCA)

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Addresses/Postal/2
Willy Brandt 02M015
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45244
Fax
0032 2 28 49244
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg
Phone
0033 3 88 1 75244
Fax
0033 3 88 1 79244
Address
Delegations/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/11
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DACP
Delegations/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2020-02-12T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DLAT
Committees/19
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2020-02-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
PECH
Committees/20
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Foreign Affairs
start
2020-02-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
AFET
Committees/21
role
Member
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2020-02-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
INTA
Groups/3
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2020-02-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/3
role
Member
Organization
Non-attached Members
groupid
NA
start
2020-02-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45237
Fax
0032 2 28 49237
Address
Addresses/Postal/2
1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal/2
Altiero Spinelli 11E102
Addresses/Postal/3
1047 Brussels
Addresses/Strasbourg
Phone
0033 3 88 1 75237
Fax
0033 3 88 1 79237
Address
Homepage/1
http://gabrielmato.com/
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 85 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/96936_MATO.pdf
Constituencies/2
party
Partido Popular
country
Spain
start
2020-02-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Groups/3
role
Member
Organization
Non-attached Members
groupid
NA
start
2020-02-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
active
Old
 
New
True
Name/aliases/1
Gabriel MATO ADROVER
Name/aliases/3
MATO ADROVER
Name/aliases/4
MATO ADROVER Gabriel
Committees/14/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/15/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/16/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/17/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/18/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/5/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/6/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/8/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Delegations/9/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96936.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96936.jpg
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/service providers
  • METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
+322 28 49237
New
0032 2 28 49237
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
+322 28 45237
New
0032 2 28 45237
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
+333 88 1 79237
New
0033 3 88 1 79237
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
+333 88 1 75237
New
0033 3 88 1 75237
Name/aliases/1
GabrielMATO
Name/aliases/4
MATOGabriel
Name/aliases/5
gabriel mato
Name/aliases/6
gabrielmato
Name/aliases/7
mato
Name/aliases/8
mato gabriel
Name/aliases/9
matogabriel
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
start
2018-03-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
TAX3
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2010-07-06T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AGRI
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
PECH
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2010-07-07T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
INTA
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-01-23T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AGRI
Committees/5
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2016-11-28T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/5
role
Chair
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2012-01-24T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/6
role
Member
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
start
2016-11-23T00:00:00
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
TAX3
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
end
2013-10-23T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
CRIM
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2016-11-23T00:00:00
end
2016-11-27T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Petitions
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-07-11T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
PETI
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2016-07-12T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/8
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
PECH
Committees/9
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
PECH
Committees/9
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
INTA
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2016-07-12T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
INTA
Committees/11
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2016-11-23T00:00:00
end
2016-11-27T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Petitions
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2016-07-11T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
PETI
Committees/12
role
Member
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
start
2016-11-23T00:00:00
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
TAX3
Committees/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
end
2013-10-23T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
CRIM
Committees/13
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2016-11-28T00:00:00
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/13
role
Chair
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2012-01-24T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/14
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
AGRI
Committees/14
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AGRI
Committees/15
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/15
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2012-01-23T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/16
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
PECH
Committees/16
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2010-07-07T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Committees/17
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on International Trade
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
INTA
Committees/17
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
AGRI
Committees/18
role
Substitute
Organization
Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
start
2018-03-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
TAX3
Committees/18
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2010-07-06T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
PECH
Constituencies/0
party
Partido Popular
country
Spain
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/0
party
Partido Popular
country
Spain
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/1
party
Partido Popular
country
Spain
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
Constituencies/1
party
Partido Popular
country
Spain
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2017-06-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DAND
Delegations/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-02-01T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/1
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2014-10-16T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-09-23T00:00:00
end
2017-06-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2012-06-04T00:00:00
end
2012-12-17T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-09-15T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2012-12-18T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DAND
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
start
2014-07-16T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAR
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2014-07-16T00:00:00
end
2014-10-15T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
start
2014-07-16T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAR
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2014-07-16T00:00:00
end
2014-10-15T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/6
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-09-15T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DLAT
Delegations/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2012-12-18T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DAND
Delegations/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2014-09-23T00:00:00
end
2017-06-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DACP
Delegations/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2012-06-04T00:00:00
end
2012-12-17T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Delegations/8
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
start
2014-10-16T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DCAM
Delegations/8
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/9
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
start
2017-06-14T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
DAND
Delegations/9
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2012-02-01T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DANZ
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2012-02-02T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2012-02-02T00:00:00
Addresses/Postal address
CV/updated
2015-02-27T00:00:00
Committees/0
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
ECON
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ECON
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Committees/0
Organization
Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
role
Substitute
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2018-03-14T00:00:00
Committees/0/abbr
TAX3
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
ECON
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ECON
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/1/committee_id
ECON
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/2
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/2/committee_id
PECH
Committees/2/term
8
Committees/3
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/3
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/3/committee_id
INTA
Committees/3/term
8
Committees/4
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2017-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/4
Organization
Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
role
Substitute
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2018-03-14T00:00:00
Committees/4/committee_id
AGRI
Committees/4/term
8
Committees/5
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
role
Member
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2016-11-23T00:00:00
Committees/5
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ECON
start
2016-11-28T00:00:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
ECON
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Committees/5/committee_id
ECON
Committees/5/term
8
Committees/6
Organization
Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
role
Member
end
2017-12-13T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2016-11-23T00:00:00
Committees/6
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ECON
start
2016-11-28T00:00:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
ECON
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Committees/6/abbr
TAX3
Committees/6/term
8
Committees/7
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/7
end
2016-11-27T00:00:00
committee_id
ECON
start
2016-11-23T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ECON
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Committees/7/committee_id
ECON
Committees/7/term
8
Committees/8
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/8
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2016-07-12T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/8/committee_id
AGRI
Committees/8/term
8
Committees/9
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/9
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2016-07-12T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/9/committee_id
PECH
Committees/9/term
8
Committees/10
end
2017-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
INTA
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
INTA
Organization
Committee on International Trade
Committees/10
end
2016-11-27T00:00:00
committee_id
ECON
start
2016-11-23T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ECON
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Committees/10/committee_id
INTA
Committees/10/term
8
Committees/11/committee_id
PETI
Committees/11/term
8
Committees/12
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2012-01-24T00:00:00
role
Chair
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/12
Organization
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
role
Substitute
end
2013-10-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
Committees/12/abbr
CRIM
Committees/12/term
7
Committees/13
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2012-01-24T00:00:00
role
Chair
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/13
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/13/committee_id
PECH
Committees/13/term
7
Committees/14
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/14
Organization
Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
role
Substitute
end
2013-10-23T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2012-03-28T00:00:00
Committees/14/committee_id
AGRI
Committees/14/term
7
Committees/15/committee_id
PECH
Committees/15/term
7
Committees/16
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/16
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2010-07-07T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/16/committee_id
PECH
Committees/16/term
7
Committees/17
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
AGRI
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
AGRI
Organization
Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
Committees/17
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
PECH
start
2010-07-07T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
PECH
Organization
Committee on Fisheries
Committees/17/committee_id
AGRI
Committees/17/term
7
Committees/18/committee_id
PECH
Committees/18/term
7
Constituencies/0/term
8
Constituencies/1/term
7
Declarations of Participation
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
    role
    Vice-Chair
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-10-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/0
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-06-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/0/abbr
    DAND
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
    role
    Vice-Chair
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-10-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/1
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-09-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/1/abbr
    DCAM
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/2
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2017-06-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-09-23T00:00:00
    Delegations/2/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/2/term
    8
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-09-15T00:00:00
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-06-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/3/abbr
    DLAT
    Delegations/3/term
    8
    Delegations/4
    Organization
    Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-07-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/4
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2017-06-13T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2014-09-23T00:00:00
    Delegations/4/abbr
    DCAR
    Delegations/4/term
    8
    Delegations/5/abbr
    DCAM
    Delegations/5/term
    8
    Delegations/6
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/6
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-12-18T00:00:00
    Delegations/6/abbr
    DAND
    Delegations/6/term
    7
    Delegations/7
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-12-18T00:00:00
    Delegations/7
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2012-12-17T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-06-04T00:00:00
    Delegations/7/abbr
    DANZ
    Delegations/7/term
    7
    Delegations/8
    Organization
    Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
    role
    Member
    end
    2014-06-30T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2009-09-16T00:00:00
    Delegations/8
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
    role
    Substitute
    end
    2012-12-17T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2012-06-04T00:00:00
    Delegations/8/abbr
    DACP
    Delegations/8/term
    7
    Delegations/9/abbr
    DANZ
    Delegations/9/term
    7
    Groups/0/country
    Spain
    Groups/1/country
    Spain
    Groups/2/country
    Spain
    Name/familylc
    mato
    Staff/0/term
    7
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Carlos FERNANDEZ OJEA
    New
    Hector BAYONAS HERNANDEZ
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    Manuel FRAGA PEDROCHE
    New
    Maria Jesus MOLINA HURTADO
    assistants/accredited/2
    Old
    Jesus GARCIA ALBERTI
    New
    Salvador PORTILLO BUSTILLO
    assistants/accredited/3
    Francisco De Borja GIMENEZ LARRAZ
    assistants/accredited/4
    Konstantinos KALAMANTIS
    assistants/accredited/5
    Elena MARTIN ALONSO
    assistants/accredited/6
    Pedro MIELGO CIMAS
    assistants/accredited/7
    Maria Yolanda PEREZ TOVAR
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    New
    Carlos FERNANDEZ OJEA
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    Manuel FRAGA PEDROCHE
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/2
    Jesus GARCIA ALBERTI
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/3
    Francisco De Borja GIMENEZ LARRAZ
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/4
    Konstantinos KALAMANTIS
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/5
    Elena MARTIN ALONSO
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/6
    Pedro MIELGO CIMAS
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/7
    Maria Yolanda PEREZ TOVAR
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Old
    Ignacio CONTRERAS GARCIA
    New
    GB ASESORES
    assistants/paying agents/1
    Esther PRADO FERNANDEZ
    assistants/service providers/0
    Old
    GB ASESORES
    New
    METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    assistants/paying agents/1
    Paula Sacramento FERNANDEZ-VALLADARES VIDAL
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Ignacio CONTRERAS GARCIA
    assistants/paying agents/2
    Esther PRADO FERNANDEZ
    assistants/paying agents
    • Paula Sacramento FERNANDEZ-VALLADARES VIDAL
    assistants/paying agents
    • Paula HERNANDEZ BARRAGAN
    assistants/paying agents
    • Paula HERNANDEZ BARRAGAN
    assistants/paying agents
    • Maria MIGUEL SERRANO
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Paula HERNANDEZ BARRAGAN
    assistants/paying agents/2
    Alberto SUAREZ SUTIL
    assistants/paying agents/1
    Maria MIGUEL SERRANO
    assistants/paying agents
    • Paula HERNANDEZ BARRAGAN
    • Alberto SUAREZ SUTIL
    assistants/paying agents
    • Fatima GRACIA DE VARGAS
    assistants/paying agents
    • Fatima GRACIA DE VARGAS
    assistants/accredited/0
    Gabriel DE CACERES CABRERO
    Committees/4/start
    Old
    2018-03-15T00:00:00
    New
    2018-03-14T00:00:00
    Committees/4
    Organization
    Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2018-03-15T00:00:00
    Committees/4/end
    Old
    2017-12-14T00:00:00
    New
    2017-12-13T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    GB ASESORES
    New
    METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    assistants/service providers
    • GB ASESORES
    Committees/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-12-14T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    New
    GB ASESORES
    assistants/service providers
    • GB ASESORES
    assistants/accredited/2
    Manuel FRAGA PEDROCHE
    assistants/paying agents
    • Marta VELASCO FERNANDEZ
    CV
    Old
     
    New
    Other activities
    Professional career
    Honours
    Education (qualifications and diplomas)
    1984-1984 : University, Law: Autonomous University of Madrid
    Political career
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Nicolas DIAZ DE LEZCANO LEY
    Delegations/2/Organization
    Old
    Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
    New
    Delegation to the Cariforum-EU Parliamentary Committee
    assistants/accredited/0
    Maria Asuncion CAPELLA PIFARRE
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Nicolas DIAZ DE LEZCANO LEY
    assistants/paying agents/1
    Old
    GB ASESORES
    New
    Marta VELASCO FERNANDEZ
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Nicolas DIAZ DE LEZCANO LEY
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Nicolas DIAZ DE LEZCANO LEY
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Jose Luis LUQUE BALBOA
    • Ignacio MADRID CID
    • Pilar VELASCO CUBILLO
    Financial Declarations/1
    additional
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_LEG8_rev1_ES.pdf
    support
    1. financiero: (*) concedido por 2. de personal: (*) concedido por 3. de material: (*) concedido por (*) Identidad del/de los tercero(s) de que se trate.
    activity
    occasional
    date
    21/06/2017
    membership
    other
    Intereses económicos: 1. 2. 3.
    holding
    mandate
    mep_id
    96936
    occupation
    Diputado al Parlamento Europeo 4
    Delegations/3
    Organization
    Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
    role
    Substitute
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2017-06-14T00:00:00
    Delegations/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-06-13T00:00:00
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Jose Luis LUQUE BALBOA
    • Ignacio MADRID CID
    • Pilar VELASCO CUBILLO
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    GB ASESORES
    New
    METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    assistants/service providers
    • GB ASESORES
    assistants/accredited/5
    Konstantinos KALAMANTIS
    Committees/1
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    PECH
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    PECH
    Organization
    Committee on Fisheries
    Committees/2
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ECON
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ECON
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    Committees/3
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    INTA
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    INTA
    Organization
    Committee on International Trade
    Committees/4
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2017-01-19T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/1/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/2/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    Committees/4/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2017-01-18T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/0
    Old
    Mas Canarias
    New
    GB ASESORES
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)/1
    METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    assistants/service providers
    • GB ASESORES
    Committees/0
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ECON
    start
    2016-11-28T00:00:00
    role
    Vice-Chair
    abbr
    ECON
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    Committees/2
    Organization
    Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
    role
    Member
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    abbr
    None
    start
    2016-11-23T00:00:00
    Committees/5
    end
    2016-11-27T00:00:00
    committee_id
    ECON
    start
    2016-11-23T00:00:00
    role
    Member
    abbr
    ECON
    Organization
    Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    GIMENEZ LARRAZ Francisco De Borja
    New
    Maria Asuncion CAPELLA PIFARRE
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    MARTIN ALONSO Elena
    New
    Gabriel DE CACERES CABRERO
    assistants/accredited/2
    Old
    CAPELLA PIFARRE Maria Asuncion
    New
    Carlos FERNANDEZ OJEA
    assistants/accredited/3
    Old
    DE CACERES CABRERO Gabriel
    New
    Jesus GARCIA ALBERTI
    assistants/accredited/4
    Old
    PEREZ TOVAR Maria Yolanda
    New
    Francisco De Borja GIMENEZ LARRAZ
    assistants/accredited/5
    Old
    GARCIA ALBERTI Jesus
    New
    Elena MARTIN ALONSO
    assistants/accredited/6
    Old
    FERNANDEZ OJEA Carlos
    New
    Pedro MIELGO CIMAS
    assistants/accredited/7
    Old
    MIELGO CIMAS Pedro
    New
    Maria Yolanda PEREZ TOVAR
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Aguiar Trujillo Miriam
    Committees/2
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    AGRI
    start
    2016-07-12T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    AGRI
    Organization
    Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
    Committees/3/end
    Old
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    New
    2016-07-11T00:00:00
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)/1
    MADRID RODRIGUEZ-ACOSTA Miguel
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)/2
    Paulsen Radbil Francisca Alejandra
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)/1
    MADRID RODRIGUEZ-ACOSTA Miguel
    assistants/accredited
    • CAPELLA PIFARRE Maria Asuncion
    • DE CACERES CABRERO Gabriel
    • FERNANDEZ OJEA Carlos
    • GARCIA ALBERTI Jesus
    • GIMENEZ LARRAZ Francisco De Borja
    • MARTIN ALONSO Elena
    • MIELGO CIMAS Pedro
    • PEREZ TOVAR Maria Yolanda
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • Mas Canarias
    • METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    assistants/paying agents
    • GB ASESORES
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Aguiar Trujillo Miriam
    • Paulsen Radbil Francisca Alejandra
    assistants/service providers
    • GB ASESORES
    assistants/accredited
    • CAPELLA PIFARRE Maria Asuncion
    • DE CACERES CABRERO Gabriel
    • FERNANDEZ OJEA Carlos
    • GARCIA ALBERTI Jesus
    • GIMENEZ LARRAZ Francisco De Borja
    • MARTIN ALONSO Elena
    • MIELGO CIMAS Pedro
    • PEREZ TOVAR Maria Yolanda
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • Mas Canarias
    • METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    assistants/paying agents
    • GB ASESORES
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Aguiar Trujillo Miriam
    • Paulsen Radbil Francisca Alejandra
    assistants/service providers
    • GB ASESORES
    assistants/accredited
    • CAPELLA PIFARRE Maria Asuncion
    • DE CACERES CABRERO Gabriel
    • FERNANDEZ OJEA Carlos
    • GARCIA ALBERTI Jesus
    • GIMENEZ LARRAZ Francisco De Borja
    • MARTIN ALONSO Elena
    • MIELGO CIMAS Pedro
    • PEREZ TOVAR Maria Yolanda
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • Mas Canarias
    • METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Aguiar Trujillo Miriam
    • Paulsen Radbil Francisca Alejandra
    assistants/service providers
    • GB ASESORES
    assistants/accredited
    • CAPELLA PIFARRE Maria Asuncion
    • DE CACERES CABRERO Gabriel
    • FERNANDEZ OJEA Carlos
    • GARCIA ALBERTI Jesus
    • GIMENEZ LARRAZ Francisco De Borja
    • MARTIN ALONSO Elena
    • MIELGO CIMAS Pedro
    • PEREZ TOVAR Maria Yolanda
    assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
    • Mas Canarias
    • METROPOLIS COMUNICACION, SL
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Paulsen Radbil Francisca Alejandra
    assistants/service providers
    • GB ASESORES
    assistants/paying agents (grouping)
    • Paulsen Radbil Francisca Alejandra
    assistants
    service providers
    GB ASESORES
    accredited assistants (grouping)
    accredited
    paying agents
    GB ASESORES
    assistants
    accredited
    assistants/accredited/1
    Molina Hurtado Maria Jesus
    Declarations of Participation
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45237
      Fax
      +322 28 49237
      Address
      Facebook/0
      Old
      http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1451815113&ref=ts
      New
      https://www.facebook.com/gabriel.mato.7
      Homepage/0
      Old
      http://www.gabrielmato.com
      New
      http://www.gabrielmato.com/
      Twitter
      • https://twitter.com/GabrielMatoA
      Addresses/Brussels
      Phone
      +322 28 45237
      Fax
      +322 28 49237
      Address
      assistants/accredited/0
      KALAMANTIS Konstantinos
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49237
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45237
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79237
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75237
      Addresses/Brussels/Fax
      +322 28 49237
      Addresses/Brussels/Phone
      +322 28 45237
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
      +333 88 1 79237
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
      +333 88 1 75237
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
      role
      Vice-Chair
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-10-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/4/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-10-15T00:00:00
      Delegations/3
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-09-23T00:00:00
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-09-15T00:00:00
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/date
      05/06/2014
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/96936_DFI_rev0_ES.pdf
      assistants/accredited/0
      ALBARRAN RODRIGUEZ Maria Del Carmen
      assistants/accredited/1
      PEREZ CAMPAGNE Nathalie
      assistants
      accredited
      ALBARRAN RODRIGUEZ Maria Del Carmen
      Constituencies/0/country
      Spain
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Partido Popular (Spain)
      New
      Partido Popular
      Constituencies/1/country
      Spain
      Constituencies/1/party
      Old
      Partido Popular (Spain)
      New
      Partido Popular
      Financial Declarations
      • additional: Letrado del Cabildo Insular de La Palma en situación de Servicios Especiales. Abogado del Colegio de Abogados de Santa Cruz de La Palma. support: 1. financieras: (*) concedidas por 2. de personal: (*) concedidas por 3. materiales: (*) concedidas por (*) Identidad del/de los tercero(s) de que se trate. mandate: occasional: membership: Comité Ejecutivo Regional del Partido Popular -1 other: Intereses económicos: 1. 2. 3. holding: activity: mep_id: 96936 occupation: Diputado al Parlamento Europeo 3
      CV/0
      Graduate in law from the Autonomous University of Madrid (1984).
      CV/1
      Assistant judge at the Court in Santa Cruz de la Palma (1986-1988). Legal adviser to the La Palma Island Council (since 1985).
      CV/2
      Chairman of the Partido Popular in La Palma (2001-2004). Deputy Secretary-General of the Partido Popular in the Canary Islands (2004-2007). Member of the National Executive Bureau of the Partido Popular (since 2000).
      CV/3
      Deputy mayor of Santa Cruz de La Palma (1991-1995). Member responsible for education, culture, youth and sport.
      CV/4
      Member of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament (4th parliamentary term); spokesman for the PP parliamentary group. Member of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament (5th parliamentary term). President of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament (6th parliamentary term). Member of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament (7th parliamentary term).
      CV/5
      Minister for Agriculture, Stockbreeding, Fisheries and Food in the Canary Islands Government (1997-2000).
      CV/6
      Member and Second Secretary of the Congress of Deputies (7th parliamentary term). Member (9th parliamentary term).
      CV/7
      International tennis official (since 1995). Member of the Canary Islands Sports Committee.
      CV/8
      Grand Cross of the Order of Civil Merit (Spain).
      Constituencies/0/country
      Spain
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Partido Popular
      New
      Partido Popular (Spain)
      Constituencies/1/country
      Spain
      Constituencies/1/party
      Old
      Partido Popular
      New
      Partido Popular (Spain)
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
      role
      Member
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-07-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation to the Cariforum — EU Parliamentary Committee
      role
      Substitute
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      abbr
      None
      start
      2014-07-16T00:00:00
      Groups/0/country
      Spain
      Groups/1/country
      Spain
      Groups/2/country
      Spain
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli
      New
      Altiero Spinelli 11E102
      Name/aliases/0
      Old
      mato adrover
      New
      mato gabriel
      Name/aliases/1
      Old
      gabriel mato adrover
      New
      matogabriel
      Name/aliases/2
      Old
      MATO ADROVER Gabriel
      New
      mato
      Name/aliases/3
      Old
      mato adrover gabriel
      New
      gabriel mato
      Name/aliases/4
      Old
      gabrielmatoadrover
      New
      gabrielmato
      Name/aliases/5
      Old
      GabrielMATOADROVER
      New
      MATO Gabriel
      Name/aliases/6
      Old
      matoadrovergabriel
      New
      MATOGabriel
      Name/aliases/7
      Old
      Gabriel MATO ADROVER
      New
      Gabriel MATO
      Name/aliases/8
      Old
      MATOADROVERGabriel
      New
      MATO
      Name/aliases/9
      Old
      MATO ADROVER
      New
      GabrielMATO
      Name/aliases/10
      matoadrover
      Name/family
      Old
      MATO ADROVER
      New
      MATO
      Name/familylc
      Old
      mato adrover
      New
      mato
      Name/full
      Old
      Gabriel MATO ADROVER
      New
      Gabriel MATO
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Committees/0
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      PECH
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PECH
      Organization
      Committee on Fisheries
      Committees/1
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      PETI
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      PETI
      Organization
      Committee on Petitions
      Committees/2
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      INTA
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      INTA
      Organization
      Committee on International Trade
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      role
      Member
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      groupid
      PPE
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Constituencies/0
      party
      Partido Popular
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      start
      2014-07-01T00:00:00
      country
      Spain
      active
      Old
       
      New
      True
      assistants
      accredited
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
      Old
      T06031
      New
      T09147
      Addresses/Postal/0
      Old
      B-1047 Bruselas
      New
      European Parliament
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Parlamento Europeo
      New
      Altiero Spinelli
      Addresses/Postal/3
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli 11E102
      New
      1047 Brussels
      Committees/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Committees/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      Staff/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-06-30T00:00:00
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Committees/2/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2013-10-23T00:00:00
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/gabriel.mato/en.xml
      Committees/2/Organization
      Old
      Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering
      New
      Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
      assistants/local
      • DE LA BARREDA AYUDARTE Laura
      active
      Old
       
      New
      True
      Committees/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Committees/0/start
      2012-01-24T00:00:00
      Committees/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Committees/1/start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      Committees/2/abbr
      CRIM
      Committees/2/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Committees/2/start
      2012-03-28T00:00:00
      Committees/3
      end
      2012-01-23T00:00:00
      committee_id
      PECH
      start
      2012-01-19T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PECH
      Organization
      Committee on Fisheries
      Committees/4
      end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      committee_id
      AGRI
      start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      AGRI
      Organization
      Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
      Committees/5
      end
      2012-01-18T00:00:00
      committee_id
      PECH
      start
      2010-07-07T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PECH
      Organization
      Committee on Fisheries
      Committees/6
      end
      2010-07-06T00:00:00
      committee_id
      PECH
      start
      2009-07-16T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      PECH
      Organization
      Committee on Fisheries
      Constituencies/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/abbr
      DACP
      Delegations/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/abbr
      DAND
      Delegations/1/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/start
      2012-12-18T00:00:00
      Delegations/2
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      end
      2012-12-17T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      None
      start
      2012-06-04T00:00:00
      Delegations/3
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      end
      2012-02-01T00:00:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      None
      start
      2009-09-16T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Groups/0/start
      2012-02-03T00:00:00
      Groups/1
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      end
      2012-02-02T00:00:00
      role
      Member
      groupid
      PPE
      start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/gabriel.mato/en.xml
      Staff/0/abbr
      CPCO
      Staff/0/end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      Staff/0/start
      2012-01-24T00:00:00
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      Delegations/1/Organization
      Old
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      New
      Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
      Delegations/1/abbr
      Old
      DANZ
      New
      DAND
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/gabriel.mato/en.xml
      Facebook
      • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1451815113&ref=ts
      assistants/accredited/0
      ALBARRAN RODRIGUEZ Maria Del Carmen
      assistants/accredited/0
      ENGONGA GARCIA Maria
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      assistants/local/1
      YANES MESA Beatriz Ana
      assistants/accredited/1
      OLIVERT AMADO Ana Maria
      assistants/accredited/0
      ENGONGA GARCIA Maria
      Committees/2/abbr
      Old
      XXXX
      New
      CRIM
      Committees/0/Organization
      Old
      Fisheries
      New
      Committee on Fisheries
      Committees/1/Organization
      Old
      Agriculture and Rural Development
      New
      Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
      Committees/2
      Organization
      Special committee on organised crime, corruption and money laundering
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      XXXX
      Staff/0
      Organization
      European Parliament
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PE
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      Committees
      • Organization: Fisheries role: Chair abbr: PECH committee_id: PECH
      • Organization: Agriculture and Rural Development role: Member abbr: AGRI committee_id: AGRI
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DACP
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Committees
      • Organization: Fisheries role: Chair abbr: PECH committee_id: PECH
      • Organization: Agriculture and Rural Development role: Member abbr: AGRI committee_id: AGRI
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DACP
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      Committees/0
      Organization
      Fisheries
      role
      Chair
      abbr
      PECH
      committee_id
      PECH
      Committees/0
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      PECH
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Chair
      abbr
      PECH
      Organization
      Fisheries
      Committees/1
      Organization
      Agriculture and Rural Development
      role
      Member
      abbr
      AGRI
      committee_id
      AGRI
      Committees/1
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      committee_id
      AGRI
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      AGRI
      Organization
      Agriculture and Rural Development
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Spain
      start
      2009-07-14T00:00:00
      party
      Partido Popular
      Constituencies/0
      country
      Spain
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      party
      Partido Popular
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Delegations/0
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DACP
      Delegations/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      DACP
      Organization
      Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      Delegations/1
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      Delegations/1
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Substitute
      abbr
      DANZ
      Organization
      Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      role
      Member of the Bureau
      groupid
      PPE
      Groups/0
      Organization
      Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Member of the Bureau
      groupid
      PPE
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Staff/0
      Organization
      European Parliament
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PE
      Staff/0
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      PE
      Organization
      European Parliament
      Staff/1
      Organization
      Conference of Committee Chairs
      role
      Member
      abbr
      CPCO
      Staff/1
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      role
      Member
      abbr
      CPCO
      Organization
      Conference of Committee Chairs
      assistants/local/1
      YANES MESA Beatriz Ana
      Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
      Old
      T09143
      New
      T06031
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Altiero Spinelli 11E102
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Altiero Spinelli 11E142
      Groups/0/role
      Old
      Member
      New
      Member of the Bureau
      Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
      Old
      11E142
      New
      11E102
      assistants/local/1
      YANES MESA Beatriz Ana
      Committees/0/role
      Old
      Member
      New
      Chair
      Staff/1
      start
      2009-01-14T00:07:00
      role
      Member
      end
      2014-01-31T00:06:00
      abbr
      CPCO
      Organization
      Conference of Committee Chairs
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Birth
      date
      1961-04-29T00:00:00
      place
      Madrid
      CV
      • Graduate in law from the Autonomous University of Madrid (1984).
      • Assistant judge at the Court in Santa Cruz de la Palma (1986-1988). Legal adviser to the La Palma Island Council (since 1985).
      • Chairman of the Partido Popular in La Palma (2001-2004). Deputy Secretary-General of the Partido Popular in the Canary Islands (2004-2007). Member of the National Executive Bureau of the Partido Popular (since 2000).
      • Deputy mayor of Santa Cruz de La Palma (1991-1995). Member responsible for education, culture, youth and sport.
      • Member of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament (4th parliamentary term); spokesman for the PP parliamentary group. Member of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament (5th parliamentary term). President of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament (6th parliamentary term). Member of the Canary Islands Regional Parliament (7th parliamentary term).
      • Minister for Agriculture, Stockbreeding, Fisheries and Food in the Canary Islands Government (1997-2000).
      • Member and Second Secretary of the Congress of Deputies (7th parliamentary term). Member (9th parliamentary term).
      • International tennis official (since 1995). Member of the Canary Islands Sports Committee.
      • Grand Cross of the Order of Civil Merit (Spain).
      Committees
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: AGRI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: AGRI Organization: Agriculture and Rural Development
      • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: PECH start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: PECH Organization: Fisheries
      Constituencies
      • country: Spain end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Partido Popular
      Delegations
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DACP Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DANZ Organization: Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
      Gender
      M
      Groups
      • Organization: Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: PPE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
      Homepage
      • http://www.gabrielmato.com
      Mail
      • gabriel.mato@europarl.europa.eu
      Name
      familylc
      mato adrover
      full
      Gabriel MATO ADROVER
      sur
      Gabriel
      family
      MATO ADROVER
      aliases
      Photo
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/96936.jpg
      RSS
      • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/gabriel.mato/en.xml
      Staff
      • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
      UserID
      96936
      active
      True
      assistants
      local
      accredited
      PEREZ CAMPAGNE Nathalie