BETA

Martin SCHIRDEWAN



headshot of Martin SCHIRDEWAN

Constituencies

  • DIE LINKE. icon: DE Germany 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • DIE LINKE. icon: DE Germany 2017/11/08 - 2019/07/01

Groups

Show earlier Groups...

EP staff

  • Member of Conference of Presidents 2019/07/02 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2019/07/02
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2017/11/16 2019/07/01
Substitute of Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance 2018/03/14 2019/07/01
Substitute of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2018/07/09 2019/07/01

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 2019/07/02

Contact

Homepage
Twitter
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45667
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49667
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 01H162
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75667
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79667
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T06008
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/2130(INI) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Banking Union - annual report 2019
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/0096(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Defence effort within the Union framework: common system of value added tax and general arrangements for excise duty
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0233(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation 2021–2027
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0212(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European Investment Stabilisation Function 2021–2027
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0212(COD) BUDG Budgets European Investment Stabilisation Function 2021–2027
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0171(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Sovereign bond-backed securities
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0150(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Common system of value added tax (VAT): period of application of the optional reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of certain goods and services susceptible to fraud and of the Quick Reaction Mechanism against VAT fraud
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0090(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection EU consumer protection rules: enforcement and modernisation
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0073(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0072(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Corporate taxation of a significant digital presence
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0349(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Common system of value added tax (VAT): minimum standard rate
Responsible Committee Shadow 2017/0143(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Pan-European personal pension product (PEPP)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0363(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Bank recovery and resolution: ranking of unsecured debt instruments in insolvency hierarchy
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0362(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Bank recovery and resolution: loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0361(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Single Resolution Mechanism: loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity for credit institutions and investment firms
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0337(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Common corporate tax base
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0336(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Common consolidated corporate tax base (CCCTB)
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0276(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European Fund for Strategic Investments: extension of duration; technical enhancements for the Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0276(COD) BUDG Budgets European Fund for Strategic Investments: extension of duration; technical enhancements for the Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0208(COD) LIBE Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing: transparency of financial transactions and of corporate entities
Responsible Committee Shadow 2016/0208(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money laundering or terrorist financing: transparency of financial transactions and of corporate entities

Activities

By types

Amendments (608)
Institutional motions (3)
Plenary speeches (6)
Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
1642018/2121(INI)Financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
1082017/0143(COD)Pan-European personal pension product (PEPP)
762018/0114(COD)Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions
432018/0090(COD)EU consumer protection rules: enforcement and modernisation
422016/0360A(COD)Capital Requirements Regulation: leverage ratio, net stable funding ratio, requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities, counterparty credit risk, market risk, exposures to central counterparties, exposures to collective investment undertakings, large exposures, reporting and disclosure requirements
332016/0362(COD)Bank recovery and resolution: loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms
262018/0073(CNS)Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services
232016/0361(COD)Single Resolution Mechanism: loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity for credit institutions and investment firms
202018/0212(COD)European Investment Stabilisation Function 2021–2027
162018/0072(CNS)Corporate taxation of a significant digital presence
152016/0364(COD)Capital Requirements Directive: exempted entities, financial holding companies, mixed financial holding companies, remuneration, supervisory measures and powers and capital conservation measures
152018/0231(COD)Programme for single market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, and European statistics 2021–2027
82018/0233(COD)Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation 2021–2027
82018/0332(COD)Seasonal changes of time
62018/2093(INI)Differentiated integration
22018/2002(INL)Tax treatment of pension products, including the pan-European personal pension product
22019/2817(RSP)Resolution on the state of play of the UK’s withdrawal from the European Union
12018/0291(NLE)EC/Pacific States Interim Partnership Agreement: accession of Samoa
12018/0171(COD)Sovereign bond-backed securities
12018/0254(COD)European Defence Fund 2021–2027
12019/2882(RSP)Resolution on the state of play on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/34/EU as regards disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches (2016/0107(COD)), known as public country-by-country reporting
12019/2820(RSP)Resolution on the state of implementation of the Union’s anti-money laundering legislation

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1975/07/12 - Berlin

Education (qualifications and diplomas)

  • 1998-2003 : Studied at the Free University of Berlin
  • 2007 : Doctorate in political science

Professional career

  • 2006-2015 : Researcher for a Member of the Bundestag belonging to DIE LINKE parliamentary group
  • 2006-2008 : Senior editor of ‘Sacco & Vanzetti’, the youth magazine of the daily newspaper Neues Deutschland
  • 2008-2014 : Coordinator of the Action Group EAST of the Conference of parliamentary party Chairs of DIE LINKE
  • 2015-2017 : Head of the office of the Rosa Luxemburg Foundation in Brussels and the Liaison Office in Athens, with responsibility for the establishment of the liaison office in Madrid
  • 11/2017 : Member of the European Parliament

Political career

  • 2012-2015 : Member of DIE LINKE party executive.
  • 2018 : Member of DIE LINKE party executive.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Groups/1
role
Chair
Organization
Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
2019-07-17T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
2019-07-17T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Co-Chair
Organization
Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
start
2019-07-18T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Co-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2019-07-18T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
02G306
New
01H162
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Willy Brandt
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
04M051
New
02G306
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
Old
WIB
New
ASP
assistants/local/1
Daniel JOSTEN
assistants/local/2
Stefan KUNATH
Groups/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-17T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Co-Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2019-07-18T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
assistants/local
  • Mandy EISSING
Delegations
  • role: Member Organization: Delegation for relations with Canada start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9 abbr: D-CA
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
07M097
New
04M051
Financial Declarations/0
mep_id
190517
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190517_DFI_LEG9_rev0_DE.pdf
date
10/07/2019
occupation
mandate
activity
membership
Mitglied Parteivorstand DIE LINKE 0
occasional
holding
support
1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
other
Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3.
additional
Financial Declarations/0
mep_id
190517
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190517_DFI_LEG8_rev0_DE.pdf
date
22/11/2017
occupation
mandate
activity
membership
occasional
holding
support
1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
other
Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3.
additional
assistants/paying agents
  • Birgit GRUBER
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ECON
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
IMCO
Staff
  • role: Member Organization: Conference of Presidents start: 2019-07-02T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
assistants/accredited/1
Andreas MASCHKE
assistants/accredited assistants (grouping)
  • André SEUBERT
assistants/local
  • Mandy EISSING
  • Stefan KUNATH
  • Hanno VON RAUSSENDORF
assistants/paying agents
  • Birgit GRUBER
Addresses/Postal/1
Office
Addresses/Postal/1
rue Wiertz 60
Addresses/Postal/2
Willy Brandt 03M031
Addresses/Strasbourg/Address/Office
Old
T05006
New
T06008
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Committees/2/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Constituencies/1
party
DIE LINKE.
country
Germany
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 89 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/190517_SCHIRDEWAN.pdf
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-01T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Chair
Organization
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left
groupid
GUE/NGL
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190517.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190517.jpg
assistants/trainees
  • Huseyin SAHIN
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03M031
New
07M097
Addresses/Brussels/Fax
Old
+322 28 49667
New
0032 2 28 49667
Addresses/Brussels/Phone
Old
+322 28 45667
New
0032 2 28 45667
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
+333 88 1 79667
New
0033 3 88 1 79667
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
+333 88 1 75667
New
0033 3 88 1 75667
Name/aliases/1
MartinSCHIRDEWAN
Name/aliases/4
SCHIRDEWANMartin
Name/aliases/5
martin schirdewan
Name/aliases/6
martinschirdewan
Name/aliases/7
schirdewan
Name/aliases/8
schirdewan martin
Name/aliases/9
schirdewanmartin
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2018-07-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
IMCO
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2017-11-16T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2018-07-09T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
IMCO
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2017-11-16T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Addresses/Postal address
CV/Education (qualifications and diplomas)
  • 1998-2003 : Studied at the Free University of Berlin
  • 2007 : Doctorate in political science
CV/Political career
  • 2012-2015 : Member of DIE LINKE party executive.
  • 2018 : Member of DIE LINKE party executive.
CV/Professional career
  • 2006-2015 : Researcher for a Member of the Bundestag belonging to DIE LINKE parliamentary group
  • 2006-2008 : Senior editor of ‘Sacco & Vanzetti’, the youth magazine of the daily newspaper Neues Deutschland
  • 2008-2014 : Coordinator of the Action Group EAST of the Conference of parliamentary party Chairs of DIE LINKE
  • 2015-2017 : Head of the office of the Rosa Luxemburg Foundation in Brussels and the Liaison Office in Athens, with responsibility for the establishment of the liaison office in Madrid
  • 11/2017 : Member of the European Parliament
CV/updated
2018-12-05T00:00:00
Committees/0
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
ECON
start
2017-11-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ECON
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Committees/0
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2018-07-09T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/0/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1/abbr
TAX3
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
ECON
start
2017-11-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
ECON
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
Committees/2
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2018-07-09T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/2/committee_id
ECON
Committees/2/term
8
Constituencies/0/term
8
Declarations of Participation
    Facebook/0
    Old
    www.facebook.de/mschirdewan
    New
    http://www.facebook.de/mschirdewan
    Groups/0/country
    Germany
    Homepage/0
    Old
    www.martin-schirdewan.eu
    New
    http://www.martin-schirdewan.eu
    Name/familylc
    schirdewan
    Twitter/0
    Old
    www.twitter.com/schirdewan
    New
    http://www.twitter.com/schirdewan
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Mandy EISSING
    New
    Timo KUEHN
    assistants/accredited/1
    Old
    Stefan KUNATH
    New
    Andreas MASCHKE
    assistants/accredited/2
    Old
    Hanno VON RAUSSENDORF
    New
    Jana Theresa SCHNEIDER
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Sarah SCHULZ
    New
    Mandy EISSING
    assistants/local/1
    Stefan KUNATH
    assistants/local/2
    Hanno VON RAUSSENDORF
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Old
    Jule OLDENBURG
    New
    Birgit GRUBER
    assistants/service providers
    • Birgit GRUBER
    assistants/trainees
    • Huseyin SAHIN
    assistants/paying agents
    • Jule OLDENBURG
    assistants/paying agents
    • Fatou SILLAH
    Committees/2
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    committee_id
    IMCO
    start
    2018-07-09T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    IMCO
    Organization
    Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
    Facebook
    • www.facebook.de/mschirdewan
    Homepage
    • www.martin-schirdewan.eu
    Twitter
    • www.twitter.com/schirdewan
    assistants/accredited/2
    Hanno VON RAUSSENDORF
    assistants/local/0
    Old
    Birgit GRUBER
    New
    Sarah SCHULZ
    assistants/service providers
    • Birgit GRUBER
    assistants/accredited/2
    Hanno VON RAUSSENDORF
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Jeremiah NOLLENBERGER
    assistants/accredited/2
    Hanno VON RAUSSENDORF
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Jeremiah NOLLENBERGER
    assistants/accredited/2
    Hanno VON RAUSSENDORF
    assistants/paying agents/0
    Old
    Jeremiah NOLLENBERGER
    New
    Fatou SILLAH
    Committees/1/start
    Old
    2018-03-15T00:00:00
    New
    2018-03-14T00:00:00
    Committees/1
    Organization
    Special committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
    end
    9999-12-31T00:00:00
    role
    Substitute
    abbr
    None
    start
    2018-03-15T00:00:00
    assistants/accredited/2
    Hanno VON RAUSSENDORF
    assistants/accredited/0
    Mandy EISSING
    assistants/paying agents
    • Jeremiah NOLLENBERGER
    assistants/accredited/0
    Old
    Birgit GRUBER
    New
    Stefan KUNATH
    assistants/local
    • Birgit GRUBER
    assistants/accredited
    • Birgit GRUBER
    assistants
    Financial Declarations/0
    additional
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/190517_DFI_LEG8_rev0_DE.pdf
    support
    1. finanziell: (*) bereitgestellt von 2. personell: (*) bereitgestellt von 3. materiell: (*) bereitgestellt von (*) Identität dieses/dieser Dritten.
    mandate
    occasional
    mep_id
    190517
    membership
    other
    Finanzielle Interessen: 1. 2. 4/6 DE 3.
    holding
    activity
    date
    22/11/2017
    occupation
    Addresses/Strasbourg
    Phone
    +333 88 1 75667
    Fax
    +333 88 1 79667
    Address
    Addresses/Postal
    • European Parliament
    • rue Wiertz 60
    • Willy Brandt 03M031
    • 1047 Bruxelles
    Addresses
    Brussels
    Committees
    • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: ECON start: 2017-11-16T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ECON Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
    Birth
    date
    1975-07-12T00:00:00
    place
    Berlin
    CV
    Constituencies
    • party: DIE LINKE. end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 start: 2017-11-08T00:00:00 country: Germany
    Declarations of Participation
      Financial Declarations
        Groups
        • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 country: Germany start: 2017-11-08T00:00:00 role: Member Organization: Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left groupid: GUE/NGL
        Mail
        • martin.schirdewan@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        aliases
        full
        Martin SCHIRDEWAN
        sur
        Martin
        family
        SCHIRDEWAN
        familylc
        schirdewan
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/190517.jpg
        UserID
        190517
        active
        True