BETA

María Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
2019-06-02 María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
2019-07-02 Soraya María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS



headshot of María Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS

Constituencies

  • Ciudadanos – Partido de la Ciudadanía icon: ES Spain 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Partido Socialista Obrero Español icon: ES Spain 1999/07/20 - 2004/03/31

Groups

  • icon: RE RE Member Renew Europe Group 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: PSE PSE Member Group of the Party of European Socialists 1999/07/20 - 2004/03/31

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Development 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2019/07/02
Substitute of Subcommittee on Human Rights 2019/07/02
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Member of Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism 1999/07/22 2000/02/22
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy 2000/02/23 2002/01/14
Member of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2002/01/17 2002/01/21
Member of Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease 2002/01/17 2002/12/17
Member of Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities 2002/01/17 2004/03/31
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy 2002/01/17 2004/03/31
Vice-Chair of Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development 2002/01/22 2004/03/31

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament 2019/07/02
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 1999/10/06 2002/01/14
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 2002/02/07 2004/03/31

Contact

Twitter
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45297
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49297
  • Office: Bât. Wiertz 03U033
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75297
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79297
  • Office: Bât. Winston Churchill M05062
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Office
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Activities

By types

Institutional motions (4)
Plenary speeches (1)
Written questions (1)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
12019/2733(RSP)Situation at the USA-Mexican border
12019/2732(RSP)Situation in Hong Kong
12019/2734(RSP)Russia, notably the situation of environmental activists and Ukrainian political prisoners
12019/2730(RSP)Situation in Venezuela

Born

1963/12/01 - Valladolid

  • Graduate in law of the University of Valladolid (1987). Specialised studies in Community law (1988-1990); doctoral studies in criminal law (1993-1995); specialised course in public law of Castile and León (1998).
  • Local government civil servant and legal expert (1998). Lecturer, University College of Labour Relations, Valladolid (1991). Director, Municipal Women's Rights Information Centre (1994-1997). Lawyer for Valladolid battered women's shelter (1988-1990).
  • Provincial Organisation Secretary, PSOE, Valladolid (1994). Secretary responsible for Social Movements and Citizens' Participation, PSOE Regional Executive for Castile and León (1988-1990). Currently member of the PSOE Federal Executive.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DPAP
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DACP
assistants/accredited/1
Marta CORTES CURRUBI
assistants/accredited/2
Sebastian RODRIGUEZ PEREZ
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
03U033
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45297
Fax
0032 2 28 49297
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79297
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75297
Committees/9
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Development
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DEVE
Committees/10
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
FEMM
Committees/11
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ENVI
Committees/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Subcommittee on Human Rights
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DROI
assistants
accredited
  • Valentina CEFALU
Groups/1/groupid
Old
Renew Europe Group
New
RE
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Constituencies/1
party
Ciudadanos – Partido de la Ciudadanía
country
Spain
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title
    Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB)
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/4344_RODRIGUEZ RAMOS.PDF
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id
    4344
    url
    http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/4344_DFI_LEG9_rev0_ES.pdf
    date
    26/06/2019
    occupation
    mandate
      activity
        membership
          occasional
            holding
              support
              1. financiero: (*) concedido por 2. de personal: (*) concedido por 3. de material: (*) concedido por (*) Identidad del/de los tercero(s) de que se trate.
              other
              Intereses económicos: 1. 2. 3.
              additional
            Groups/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Renew Europe Group
            groupid
            Renew Europe Group
            start
            2019-07-02T00:00:00
            end
            9999-12-31T00:00:00
            Mail
            • soraya.rodriguezramos@europarl.europa.eu
            Name/aliases/0
            María Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            Name/aliases/1
            RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS Soraya María
            Name/aliases/2
            RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS María Soraya
            Name/aliases/2
            Soraya María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            Name/full
            Old
            Soraya María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            New
            María Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            Name/sur
            Old
            Soraya María
            New
            María Soraya
            Photo
            Old
            http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4344.jpg
            New
            https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4344.jpg
            Twitter
            • https://twitter.com/sorayarr_
            active
            Old
             
            New
            True
            Name/aliases/0
            María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            Name/aliases/1
            RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS Soraya María
            Name/aliases/2
            Soraya María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            Name/aliases/2
            RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS María
            Name/full
            Old
            María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            New
            Soraya María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            Name/sur
            Old
            María
            New
            Soraya María
            Name/aliases/0
            Maria RODRIGUEZ RAMOS
            Name/aliases/1
            MariaRODRIGUEZRAMOS
            Name/aliases/3
            MaríaRODRÍGUEZRAMOS
            Name/aliases/4
            RODRIGUEZ RAMOS
            Name/aliases/5
            RODRIGUEZ RAMOS Maria
            Name/aliases/6
            RODRIGUEZRAMOSMaria
            Name/aliases/9
            RODRÍGUEZRAMOSMaría
            Name/aliases/10
            maria rodriguez ramos
            Name/aliases/11
            mariarodriguezramos
            Name/aliases/12
            maría rodríguez ramos
            Name/aliases/13
            maríarodríguezramos
            Name/aliases/14
            rodriguez ramos
            Name/aliases/15
            rodriguez ramos maria
            Name/aliases/16
            rodriguezramos
            Name/aliases/17
            rodriguezramosmaria
            Name/aliases/18
            rodríguez ramos
            Name/aliases/19
            rodríguez ramos maría
            Name/aliases/20
            rodríguezramos
            Name/aliases/21
            rodríguezramosmaría
            Committees/0
            role
            Vice-Chair
            Organization
            Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            start
            2002-01-22T00:00:00
            end
            2004-03-31T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            AGRI
            Committees/0
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            start
            1999-07-21T00:00:00
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            AGRI
            Committees/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
            start
            2002-01-17T00:00:00
            end
            2004-03-31T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
            start
            1999-07-21T00:00:00
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/2
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
            start
            2002-01-17T00:00:00
            end
            2004-03-31T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/2
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
            start
            1999-07-22T00:00:00
            end
            2000-02-22T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            RETT
            Committees/3
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
            start
            2002-01-17T00:00:00
            end
            2002-12-17T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/3
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
            start
            2000-02-23T00:00:00
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/5
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
            start
            2002-01-17T00:00:00
            end
            2002-12-17T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/5
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
            start
            2000-02-23T00:00:00
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/6
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
            start
            2002-01-17T00:00:00
            end
            2004-03-31T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/6
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
            start
            1999-07-22T00:00:00
            end
            2000-02-22T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            RETT
            Committees/7
            role
            Substitute
            Organization
            Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
            start
            2002-01-17T00:00:00
            end
            2004-03-31T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Committees/7
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            start
            1999-07-21T00:00:00
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            AGRI
            Committees/8
            role
            Vice-Chair
            Organization
            Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            start
            2002-01-22T00:00:00
            end
            2004-03-31T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            AGRI
            Committees/8
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
            start
            1999-07-21T00:00:00
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            Delegations/0
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Canada
            start
            2002-02-07T00:00:00
            end
            2004-03-31T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            D-CA
            Delegations/0
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Canada
            start
            1999-10-06T00:00:00
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            D-CA
            Delegations/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Canada
            start
            2002-02-07T00:00:00
            end
            2004-03-31T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            D-CA
            Delegations/1
            role
            Member
            Organization
            Delegation for relations with Canada
            start
            1999-10-06T00:00:00
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            term
            5
            abbr
            D-CA
            Committees/0/committee_id
            AGRI
            Committees/0/term
            5
            Committees/1/abbr
            Committees/1/term
            5
            Committees/2/abbr
            Committees/2/term
            5
            Committees/3/abbr
            Committees/3/term
            5
            Committees/4/committee_id
            AGRI
            Committees/4/term
            5
            Committees/5
            Organization
            Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
            role
            Member
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            1999-07-21T00:00:00
            Committees/5
            Organization
            Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2000-02-23T00:00:00
            Committees/5/abbr
            Committees/5/term
            5
            Committees/6
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            committee_id
            AGRI
            start
            1999-07-21T00:00:00
            role
            Member
            abbr
            AGRI
            Organization
            Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            Committees/6
            Organization
            Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2000-02-22T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            1999-07-22T00:00:00
            Committees/6/abbr
            RETT
            Committees/6/term
            5
            Committees/7
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            committee_id
            AGRI
            start
            1999-07-21T00:00:00
            role
            Member
            abbr
            AGRI
            Organization
            Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            Committees/7
            Organization
            Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            2000-02-23T00:00:00
            Committees/7/committee_id
            AGRI
            Committees/7/term
            5
            Committees/8
            Organization
            Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
            role
            Member
            end
            2002-01-14T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            1999-07-21T00:00:00
            Committees/8
            Organization
            Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
            role
            Substitute
            end
            2000-02-22T00:00:00
            abbr
            None
            start
            1999-07-22T00:00:00
            Committees/8/abbr
            Committees/8/term
            5
            Constituencies/0/term
            5
            Delegations/0/abbr
            D-CA
            Delegations/0/term
            5
            Delegations/1/abbr
            D-CA
            Delegations/1/term
            5
            Name/familylc
            rodríguez ramos
            Birth
            date
            1963-12-01T00:00:00
            place
            Valladolid
            CV
            • Graduate in law of the University of Valladolid (1987). Specialised studies in Community law (1988-1990); doctoral studies in criminal law (1993-1995); specialised course in public law of Castile and León (1998).
            • Local government civil servant and legal expert (1998). Lecturer, University College of Labour Relations, Valladolid (1991). Director, Municipal Women's Rights Information Centre (1994-1997). Lawyer for Valladolid battered women's shelter (1988-1990).
            • Provincial Organisation Secretary, PSOE, Valladolid (1994). Secretary responsible for Social Movements and Citizens' Participation, PSOE Regional Executive for Castile and León (1988-1990). Currently member of the PSOE Federal Executive.
            Committees
            • end
              2004-03-31T00:00:00
              committee_id
              AGRI
              start
              2002-01-22T00:00:00
              role
              Vice-Chair
              abbr
              AGRI
              Organization
              Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            • Organization
              Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
              role
              Member
              end
              2004-03-31T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2002-01-17T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2004-03-31T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2002-01-17T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
              role
              Member
              end
              2002-12-17T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2002-01-17T00:00:00
            • end
              2002-01-21T00:00:00
              committee_id
              AGRI
              start
              2002-01-17T00:00:00
              role
              Member
              abbr
              AGRI
              Organization
              Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            • Organization
              Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
              role
              Member
              end
              2002-01-14T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              1999-07-21T00:00:00
            • end
              2002-01-14T00:00:00
              committee_id
              AGRI
              start
              1999-07-21T00:00:00
              role
              Member
              abbr
              AGRI
              Organization
              Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
            • Organization
              Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2002-01-14T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2000-02-23T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
              role
              Substitute
              end
              2000-02-22T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              1999-07-22T00:00:00
            Constituencies
            • party
              Partido Socialista Obrero Español
              country
              Spain
              end
              2004-03-31T00:00:00
              start
              1999-07-20T00:00:00
            Delegations
            • Organization
              Delegation for relations with Canada
              role
              Member
              end
              2004-03-31T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              2002-02-07T00:00:00
            • Organization
              Delegation for relations with Canada
              role
              Member
              end
              2002-01-14T00:00:00
              abbr
              None
              start
              1999-10-06T00:00:00
            Gender
            F
            Groups
            • Organization
              Group of the Party of European Socialists
              role
              Member
              end
              2004-03-31T00:00:00
              groupid
              PSE
              start
              1999-07-20T00:00:00
            Name
            familylc
            rodríguez ramos
            full
            María RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            sur
            María
            family
            RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS
            aliases
            Photo
            http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4344.jpg
            UserID
            4344
            active
            False