BETA

Johan VAN OVERTVELDT



headshot of Johan VAN OVERTVELDT

Constituencies

  • Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie icon: BE Belgium 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie icon: BE Belgium 2014/07/01 - 2014/10/10

Groups

  • icon: ECR ECR Member of the Bureau European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ECR ECR Member European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2014/07/01 - 2014/07/07
  • icon: ECR ECR Member of the Bureau European Conservatives and Reformists Group 2014/07/08 - 2014/10/10

EP staff

  • Member of Conference of Committee Chairs 2019/07/10 -

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2019/07/02
Substitute of Committee on Transport and Tourism 2019/07/02
Chair of Committee on Budgets 2019/07/10
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Member of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2014/07/01 2014/07/13
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2014/07/01 2014/10/10
Vice-Chair of Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs 2014/07/14 2014/10/10
Member of Committee on Budgets 2019/07/02 2019/07/09

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with Canada 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Member of Delegation for relations with the United States 2014/07/14 2014/10/10
Substitute of Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee 2014/07/14 2014/10/10

Contact

Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45343
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49343
  • Office: Bât. Wiertz 05U012
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75343
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79343
  • Office: Bât. Salvador de Madariaga G02041
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • Rue Wiertz
  • Wiertz 05U012
  • 1047 Brussels

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/2129(INI) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European Central Bank - annual report 2018
Responsible Committee Shadow 2019/2126(INI) BUDG Budgets Financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2019
Committee Opinion 2019/0192(COD) BUDG Budgets Further macro-financial assistance to Jordan
Responsible Committee 2019/0186(APP) BUDG Budgets Implementation and financing of the general budget of the Union in 2020 in relation to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union
Committee Opinion 2019/0183(COD) BUDG Budgets Financial assistance to Member States to cover serious financial burden inflicted on them following a withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union without an agreement
Committee Opinion 2019/0180(COD) BUDG Budgets European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) 2014-2020
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0213(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Reform support programme 2021–2027
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0213(COD) BUDG Budgets Reform support programme 2021–2027
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0212(COD) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs European Investment Stabilisation Function 2021–2027
Responsible Committee Shadow 2018/0212(COD) BUDG Budgets European Investment Stabilisation Function 2021–2027
Responsible Committee Shadow 2014/0808(CNS) ECON Economic and Monetary Affairs Collection of statistical information by the European Central Bank
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0186(COD) TRAN Transport and Tourism Implementation of the Single European Sky. Recast

Activities

By types

Amendments (22)
Plenary speeches (6)
Reports (1)
Written explanations (3)
Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle
192019/2110(INI)Economic policies of the euro area 2019
32014/0170(NLE)Adoption by Lithuania of the euro on 1 January 2015
12019/2028(BUD)2020 general budget: all sections
12019/0810(NLE)Appointment of the President of the European Central Bank - Candidate: Ms Christine LAGARDE
12019/0186(APP)Implementation and financing of the general budget of the Union in 2020 in relation to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1955/08/24 - Mortsel

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

Groups/2/role
Old
Member
New
Member of the Bureau
Addresses/Postal/1
Rue Wiertz
Addresses/Postal/1
1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal/2
Wiertz 05U012
Addresses/Postal/3
1047 Brussels
assistants/accredited/1
Ann Marie Therese PINCKET
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Willy Brandt
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
02M029
New
05U012
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with Canada
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-CA
assistants/accredited/0
Ferry Theo A COMHAIR
assistants/accredited/1
Ellen SLEGERS
Staff
  • role: Member Organization: Conference of Committee Chairs start: 2019-07-10T00:00:00 end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 term: 9
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Willy Brandt
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
02M029
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
WIB
Committees/3/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2019-07-09T00:00:00
Committees/6
role
Chair
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2019-07-10T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
BUDG
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45343
Fax
0032 2 28 49343
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79343
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75343
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Budgets
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
BUDG
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
ECON
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Transport and Tourism
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
TRAN
assistants
accredited
Katrien UYTTERSPROT
Addresses
Strasbourg
Postal address
Postal
Constituencies/1
party
Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie
country
Belgium
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/125106_VAN OVERTVELDT.PDF
Financial Declarations/0
mep_id
125106
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_LEG9_rev0_NL.pdf
date
17/06/2019
occupation
Minister of Finance Belgie 20000 5
mandate
activity
membership
occasional
holding
support
1. financiële steun: (*) verleend door 2. personele steun: (*) verleend door 3. materiële steun: (*) verleend door (*) Identiteit van de betrokken derden.
other
Financiële belangen: 1. 2. 4/6 NL 3.
additional
Financial Declarations/0
mep_id
125106
url
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
date
24/06/2014
occupation
Afgevaardigd Bestuurder 2
mandate
activity
membership
occasional
holding
support
1. financiële steun: (*) verleend door 2. personele steun: (*) verleend door 3. materiële steun: (*) verleend door (*) Identiteit van de betrokken derden.
other
Financiële belangen: 1. 2. 4/6 NL 3.
additional
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
European Conservatives and Reformists Group
groupid
ECR
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Mail
  • johan.vanovertveldt@europarl.europa.eu
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/125106.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/125106.jpg
active
Old
 
New
True
Name/aliases/1
JohanVANOVERTVELDT
Name/aliases/4
VANOVERTVELDTJohan
Name/aliases/5
johan van overtveldt
Name/aliases/6
johanvanovertveldt
Name/aliases/7
van overtveldt
Name/aliases/8
van overtveldt johan
Name/aliases/9
vanovertveldt
Name/aliases/10
vanovertveldtjohan
CV
Committees/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-10-10T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2014-07-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/2
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2014-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-10-10T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Committees/2
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2014-07-13T00:00:00
term
8
abbr
ECON
Groups/0
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
European Conservatives and Reformists Group
groupid
ECR
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2014-10-10T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
European Conservatives and Reformists Group
groupid
ECR
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2014-07-07T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member of the Bureau
Organization
European Conservatives and Reformists Group
groupid
ECR
start
2014-07-08T00:00:00
end
2014-10-10T00:00:00
Groups/1
role
Member
Organization
European Conservatives and Reformists Group
groupid
ECR
start
2014-07-01T00:00:00
end
2014-07-07T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
ECON
Committees/0/term
8
Committees/1/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/1/term
8
Committees/2/committee_id
ECON
Committees/2/term
8
Constituencies/0/term
8
Declarations of Participation
    Delegations/0/abbr
    D-US
    Delegations/0/term
    8
    Delegations/1/abbr
    D-RU
    Delegations/1/term
    8
    Groups/0/country
    Belgium
    Groups/1/country
    Belgium
    Name/familylc
    van overtveldt
    CV
    Old
     
    New
     
    Declarations of Participation
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Committees/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-10-10T00:00:00
      Committees/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-10-10T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-10-10T00:00:00
      Delegations/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-10-10T00:00:00
      Delegations/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-10-10T00:00:00
      Groups/0/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-10-10T00:00:00
      Mail
      • johan.vanovertveldt@europarl.europa.eu
      active
      Old
      True
      New
       
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      Old
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      New
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      Financial Declarations/0/date
      24/06/2014
      Financial Declarations/0/url
      http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/125106_DFI_rev0_NL.pdf
      assistants
      accredited
      assistants
      accredited
      Constituencies/0/country
      Belgium
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie (Belgium)
      New
      Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie
      Financial Declarations
      • additional: support: 1. financiële steun: (*) verleend door 2. personele steun: (*) verleend door 3. materiële steun: (*) verleend door (*) Identiteit van de betrokken derden. activity: occasional: membership: other: Financiële belangen: 1. 2. 4/6 NL 3. holding: mandate: mep_id: 125106 occupation: Afgevaardigd Bestuurder 2
      Addresses/Postal/2
      Old
      Altiero Spinelli
      New
      Willy Brandt 04M061
      Committees/0
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      committee_id
      ECON
      start
      2014-07-14T00:00:00
      role
      Vice-Chair
      abbr
      ECON
      Organization
      Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
      Committees/2/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-07-13T00:00:00
      Constituencies/0/country
      Belgium
      Constituencies/0/party
      Old
      Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie
      New
      Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie (Belgium)
      Delegations
      • Organization: Delegation for relations with the United States role: Member end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      • Organization: Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee role: Substitute end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 abbr: None start: 2014-07-14T00:00:00
      Groups/0/country
      Belgium
      Groups/1/country
      Belgium
      Groups/0
      Organization
      European Conservatives and Reformists Group
      role
      Member of the Bureau
      end
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      groupid
      ECR
      start
      2014-07-08T00:00:00
      Groups/1/end
      Old
      9999-12-31T00:00:00
      New
      2014-07-07T00:00:00
      Addresses
      Brussels
      Postal
      Strasbourg
      Birth
      date
      1955-08-24T00:00:00
      place
      Mortsel
      CV
        Committees
        • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: ECON start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00 role: Member abbr: ECON Organization: Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
        • end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 committee_id: ITRE start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00 role: Substitute abbr: ITRE Organization: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
        Constituencies
        • party: Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie country: Belgium end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00
        Gender
        M
        Groups
        • Organization: European Conservatives and Reformists Group role: Member end: 9999-12-31T00:00:00 groupid: ECR start: 2014-07-01T00:00:00
        Mail
        • johan.vanovertveldt@europarl.europa.eu
        Name
        familylc
        van overtveldt
        full
        Johan VAN OVERTVELDT
        sur
        Johan
        family
        VAN OVERTVELDT
        aliases
        Photo
        http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/125106.jpg
        UserID
        125106
        active
        True