BETA

Antonius MANDERS
2019-07-02 Toine MANDERS



headshot of Antonius MANDERS

Constituencies

  • 50 PLUS icon: NL Netherlands 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Constituencies...
  • Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie icon: NL Netherlands 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30
  • Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie icon: NL Netherlands 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie icon: NL Netherlands 1999/07/20 - 2004/07/19

Groups

  • icon: PPE PPE Member Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) 2019/07/02 -
Show earlier Groups...
  • icon: ELDR ELDR Member Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party 1999/07/20 - 2004/07/19
  • icon: ALDE ALDE Member Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe 2004/07/20 - 2009/07/13
  • icon: ALDE ALDE Member Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe 2009/07/14 - 2014/06/30

Committees

RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2019/07/02
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2019/07/02
Show earlier committees...
RoleCommitteeStartEnd
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market 1999/07/21 2002/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 2002/01/17 2004/07/19
Member of Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market 2002/01/17 2004/07/19
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2004/07/21 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2004/07/22 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs 2004/07/22 2007/01/14
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2007/01/15 2007/01/30
Substitute of Committee on Industry, Research and Energy 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2007/01/31 2009/07/13
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs 2009/07/16 2011/11/07
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2009/07/16 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2011/11/08 2011/11/15
Substitute of Committee on Legal Affairs 2011/11/16 2011/11/29
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2011/11/30 2012/01/18
Substitute of Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 2012/01/19 2014/06/30
Member of Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection 2012/01/19 2014/06/30

Delegations

RoleDelegationStartEnd
Substitute of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2019/07/02
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2019/07/02
Show earlier delegations...
RoleDelegationStartEnd
Vice-Chair of Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA) 1999/07/22 2002/01/14
Member of Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) 2001/10/25 2002/01/14
Member of Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU) 2002/02/06 2004/07/19
Member of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2004/09/15 2007/03/13
Substitute of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2004/09/15 2009/07/13
Member of Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China 2007/03/14 2009/07/13
Substitute of Delegation for relations with India 2009/09/16 2014/06/30
Member of Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly 2009/09/16 2014/06/30

Contact

Homepage
Facebook
Email
  • [javascript protected email address]

Brussels

  • Phone: 0032 2 28 45412
  • Fax: 0032 2 28 49412
  • Office: Bât. Altiero Spinelli 08E258
  • Full Address
    • City: Bruxelles/Brussel
    • Zip: B-1047
    • Street: 60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60

Strasbourg

  • Phone: 0033 3 88 1 75412
  • Fax: 0033 3 88 1 79412
  • Office: Bât. Louise Weiss T11082
  • Full Address
    • City: Strasbourg
    • Zip: CS 91024 - F-67070
    • Street: 1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman

Postal

  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles

Rapporteur

TypeDossierCommitteeTitle
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/2606(RSP) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Resolution on a cybersecurity strategy of the European Union: an open, safe and secure cyberspace
Responsible Committee Shadow 2013/0221(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Making available on the market of pressure equipment. Recast
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/2260(INL) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Better governance for the single market
Responsible Committee Shadow 2012/0283(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Radio equipment: harmonisation of the laws of the Member States relating to the making available on the market
Committee Opinion 2012/0180(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Collective management of copyright and related rights and multi-territorial licensing of rights in musical works for online use in the internal market
Committee Opinion 2011/2087(INI) JURI Legal Affairs European dimension in sport
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/2085(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Mutual evaluation process of the Services Directive
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0358(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Pyrotechnic articles: making available on the market. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0357(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Electrical equipment designed for use within certain voltage limits: making available on the market. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0356(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Equipment and protective systems intended for use in potentially explosive atmospheres. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0354(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Lifts and safety components for lifts: making available on the market. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0353(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Measuring instruments: making available on the market. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0352(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Non-automatic weighing instruments: making available on the market. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0351(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Electromagnetic compatibility. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0350(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Simple pressure vessels: making available on the market. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0349(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Explosives for civil uses: making available on the market and supervision. Recast. 'Goods package'
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0197(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Recreational craft and personal watercraft
Responsible Committee Shadow 2011/0150(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection European standardisation
Committee Opinion 2011/0136(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Orphan works: permitted uses
Committee Opinion 2010/2278(INI) JURI Legal Affairs Single market for Europeans
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/2051(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Future of European standardisation
Committee Opinion 2010/0308(NLE) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection EU/Andorra Agreement: customs security measures. Protocol
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/0271(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Approval and market surveillance of two- or three-wheel vehicles and quadricycles
Responsible Committee Shadow 2010/0212(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Approval and market surveillance of agricultural and forestry vehicles
Responsible Committee 2009/0006(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Textile products: textile fibre names and labelling
Former Responsible Committee 2009/0006(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Textile products: textile fibre names and labelling
Responsible Committee 2008/2173(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Protection of consumers, in particular minors, in respect of the use of video games
Committee Opinion 2007/2261(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection White Paper on sport
Former Committee Opinion 2007/0196(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Internal market in natural gas. Third energy package
Responsible Committee 2007/0113(COD) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Protection of consumers: timeshare, long-term holiday products, resale and exchange contracts
Committee Opinion 2006/2130(INI) IMCO Internal Market and Consumer Protection Future of professional football in Europe
Responsible Committee 2002/0021(COD) DELE EP Delegation to Conciliation Committee Environment: liability with regard to the prevention and remedying of environmental damage
Former Responsible Committee 2002/0021(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Environment: liability with regard to the prevention and remedying of environmental damage
Former Responsible Committee 2002/0021(COD) JURI Legal Affairs Environment: liability with regard to the prevention and remedying of environmental damage
Committee Opinion 2001/0074(CNS) EMPL Employment and Social Affairs Status of third-country nationals who are long-term residents
Committee Opinion 1989/0218(CNS) EMPL Employment and Social Affairs Statute for a European Company (SE)

Activities

By types

Written questions (2)

By dossiers

CountDossier ReferenceTitle

See historical changes of the Bio

Born

1956/03/14 - Stiphout

  • Academy for the Visual Arts, Tilburg (1982). Law degree, Maastricht University (1992).
  • Lecturer in visual arts (1981-1987). Industrial designer/businessman (1982-1989). Lawyer (personal injury and intellectual property)(1993-1999).
  • Member of Asten Municipal Council (1994-1999).
  • Member of the North Brabant Provincial Council (1995-1999).
  • Member of the European Parliament (since 1999).
  • Unpaid consultant to various businesses and organisations.

History

(these mark the time of scraping, not the official date of the change)

assistants/local/1
Lorenzo VAN DER WEIDEN
assistants/accredited/0
Marijke Wilhelmina LEEREVELD
assistants/local
  • Monique SANDERS
assistants/service providers
  • VLG
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
08E242
New
08E258
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. Wiertz
New
Bât. Altiero Spinelli
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
07U004
New
08E242
Addresses/Brussels/Address/building_code
ASP
assistants/paying agents
  • VESTJENS Henk Accountancy V.O.F.
Delegations/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/9
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
DACP
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Building
Old
Bât. József Antall
New
Bât. Wiertz
Addresses/Brussels/Address/Office
Old
03Q001
New
07U004
Addresses/Postal
  • European Parliament
  • 1047 Bruxelles
Addresses/Postal address
Mail
  • antonius.manders@europarl.europa.eu
Name/aliases/3
MANDERS Toine
Addresses/Brussels
Phone
0032 2 28 45412
Fax
0032 2 28 49412
Address
Addresses/Strasbourg/Fax
Old
0033 3 88 1 79
New
0033 3 88 1 79412
Addresses/Strasbourg/Phone
Old
0033 3 88 1 7
New
0033 3 88 1 75412
Committees/19
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
EMPL
Committees/20
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
abbr
IMCO
assistants
accredited
Marijn VERHEES
Addresses
Strasbourg
Constituencies/3
party
50 PLUS
country
Netherlands
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
term
9
Declaration of good conduct
  • title: Declaration of good conduct (PDF - 86 KB) url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pdf/meps/appropriateBehaviourDeclarations/9/4560_MANDERS.pdf
Facebook
  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1725565429
Financial Declarations
  • mep_id: 4560 url: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepdif/4560_DFI_LEG9_rev0_NL.pdf date: 12/06/2019 occupation: Bestuurslid WTC Eindhoven 0 Bestuurslid Vereniging het Woold 0 Legal Advisor 2 mandate: activity: membership: occasional: holding: support: 1. financiële steun: (*) verleend door 2. personele steun: (*) verleend door 3. materiële steun: (*) verleend door (*) Identiteit van de betrokken derden. other: Financiële belangen: 1. 2. 4/6 NL 3. additional:
Groups/3
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
groupid
PPE
start
2019-07-02T00:00:00
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Homepage
  • http://www.toinemanders.nl
Name/aliases/0
Antonius MANDERS
Name/aliases/1
MANDERS Toine
Name/aliases/2
MANDERS Antonius
Name/aliases/2
Toine MANDERS
Name/full
Old
Toine MANDERS
New
Antonius MANDERS
Name/sur
Old
Toine
New
Antonius
Photo
Old
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4560.jpg
New
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4560.jpg
active
Old
 
New
True
Name/aliases/2
MANDERSToine
Name/aliases/4
ToineMANDERS
Name/aliases/5
manders
Name/aliases/6
manders toine
Name/aliases/7
manderstoine
Name/aliases/8
toine manders
Name/aliases/9
toinemanders
Committees/0
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/0
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
EMPL
Committees/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/1
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2011-11-30T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/2
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
EMPL
Committees/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2011-11-16T00:00:00
end
2011-11-29T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
JURI
Committees/3
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Committees/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2011-11-08T00:00:00
end
2011-11-15T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/4
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/5
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/5
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2011-11-07T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
JURI
Committees/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/7
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/7
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/8
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/10
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/11
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/11
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2011-11-07T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
JURI
Committees/12
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
ITRE
Committees/13
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/13
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
JURI
Committees/14
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2011-11-08T00:00:00
end
2011-11-15T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/14
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
IMCO
Committees/15
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
start
2011-11-16T00:00:00
end
2011-11-29T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
JURI
Committees/15
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Committees/16
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2011-11-30T00:00:00
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/16
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
EMPL
Committees/17
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
ENVI
Committees/17
role
Member
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Committees/18
role
Member
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
IMCO
Committees/18
role
Substitute
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
EMPL
Constituencies/0
party
Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
country
Netherlands
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/0
party
Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
country
Netherlands
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
Constituencies/2
party
Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
country
Netherlands
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
Constituencies/2
party
Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
country
Netherlands
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
Delegations/0
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Delegations/1
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1
role
Member
Organization
Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
start
2001-10-25T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
DACP
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/2
role
Member
Organization
Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
start
2002-02-06T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
DACP
Delegations/3
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DACP
Delegations/3
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/4
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
DACP
Delegations/4
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
term
6
abbr
D-CN
Delegations/5
role
Member
Organization
Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
start
2002-02-06T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
DACP
Delegations/6
role
Substitute
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
D-IN
Delegations/6
role
Member
Organization
Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
start
2001-10-25T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
DACP
Delegations/7
role
Member
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
term
7
abbr
DACP
Delegations/7
role
Vice-Chair
Organization
Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
term
5
abbr
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
groupid
ALDE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
groupid
ELDR
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
groupid
ALDE
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
end
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/2
role
Member
Organization
Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
groupid
ELDR
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
Committees/0/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/0/term
7
Committees/1/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/1/term
7
Committees/2
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/2
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2011-11-30T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/2/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/2/term
7
Committees/3
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2011-11-30T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/3
end
2011-11-29T00:00:00
committee_id
JURI
start
2011-11-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
JURI
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
Committees/3/committee_id
JURI
Committees/3/term
7
Committees/4
end
2011-11-29T00:00:00
committee_id
JURI
start
2011-11-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
JURI
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
Committees/4
end
2011-11-15T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2011-11-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/4/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/4/term
7
Committees/5
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/5
end
2011-11-15T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2011-11-08T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/5/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/5/term
7
Committees/6/committee_id
JURI
Committees/6/term
7
Committees/7/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/7/term
6
Committees/8/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/8/term
6
Committees/9/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/9/term
6
Committees/10/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/10/term
6
Committees/11/committee_id
JURI
Committees/11/term
6
Committees/12
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/12
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/12/committee_id
ITRE
Committees/12/term
6
Committees/13/committee_id
JURI
Committees/13/term
6
Committees/14
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/14
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/14/committee_id
IMCO
Committees/14/term
6
Committees/15/abbr
Committees/15/term
5
Committees/16/committee_id
EMPL
Committees/16/term
5
Committees/17/abbr
Committees/17/term
5
Committees/18/committee_id
EMPL
Committees/18/term
5
Constituencies/0/term
7
Constituencies/1/term
6
Constituencies/2/term
5
Delegations/0/abbr
DACP
Delegations/0/term
7
Delegations/1/abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1/term
7
Delegations/2/abbr
D-CN
Delegations/2/term
6
Delegations/3/abbr
DACP
Delegations/3/term
6
Delegations/4/abbr
D-CN
Delegations/4/term
6
Delegations/5/abbr
DACP
Delegations/5/term
5
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
role
Vice-Chair
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
Delegations/6
Organization
Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
role
Member
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2001-10-25T00:00:00
Delegations/6/abbr
DACP
Delegations/6/term
5
Delegations/7
Organization
Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
role
Vice-Chair
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
Delegations/7
Organization
Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
role
Member
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
abbr
None
start
2001-10-25T00:00:00
Delegations/7/abbr
Delegations/7/term
5
Name/familylc
manders
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Facebook
  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1725565429
Homepage
  • http://www.toinemanders.nl
Mail
  • toine.manders@europarl.europa.eu
assistants
local
accredited
assistants/local/0
GERTSEN Hanis
Committees/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Committees/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Constituencies/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Delegations/1/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
Old
9999-12-31T00:00:00
New
2014-06-30T00:00:00
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/accredited/1
Old
DECATES Felice
New
STEEGHS Alexander Johan Paul
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
assistants/accredited/0
Old
VAN DOEVEREN Laurens Nicolaas Melchior
New
DECATES Felice
assistants/accredited/1
Old
GILBERS Eric
New
FENNEMA Marianne
assistants/local
  • GERTSEN Hanis
  • GEURTS Jan
  • KROL Henricus
  • POOS Herman
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/toine.manders/en.xml
active
Old
 
New
True
Committees/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Committees/0/start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
Committees/1
end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2012-01-19T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/2
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/3
end
2012-01-18T00:00:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2011-11-30T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/4
end
2011-11-29T00:00:00
committee_id
JURI
start
2011-11-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
JURI
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
Committees/5/end
2011-11-15T00:00:00
Committees/5/start
2011-11-08T00:00:00
Committees/6
end
2011-11-07T00:00:00
committee_id
JURI
start
2009-07-16T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
JURI
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
Committees/7
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/8
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2007-01-31T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/9
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/10
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
JURI
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
JURI
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
Committees/11
end
2007-01-30T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2007-01-15T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/12
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2004-07-21T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/13
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
JURI
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
JURI
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs
Committees/14
end
2007-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
ITRE
start
2004-07-22T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ITRE
Organization
Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
Committees/15
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
Committees/16
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
committee_id
EMPL
start
2002-01-17T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
EMPL
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Committees/17
Organization
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
Committees/18
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
committee_id
EMPL
start
1999-07-21T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
EMPL
Organization
Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
Constituencies/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Constituencies/1
party
Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
country
Netherlands
Constituencies/2
party
Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
country
Netherlands
Delegations/0/abbr
DACP
Delegations/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/0/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/1/abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Delegations/1/start
2009-09-16T00:00:00
Delegations/2
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2007-03-14T00:00:00
Delegations/3
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
role
Substitute
abbr
None
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
Delegations/4
Organization
Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
end
2007-03-13T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2004-09-15T00:00:00
Delegations/5
Organization
Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2002-02-06T00:00:00
Delegations/6
Organization
Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
role
Vice-Chair
abbr
None
start
1999-07-22T00:00:00
Delegations/7
Organization
Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
end
2002-01-14T00:00:00
role
Member
abbr
None
start
2001-10-25T00:00:00
Groups/0/end
9999-12-31T00:00:00
Groups/0/start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
Groups/1
Organization
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
end
2009-07-13T00:00:00
role
Member
groupid
ALDE
start
2004-07-20T00:00:00
Groups/2
Organization
Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party
end
2004-07-19T00:00:00
role
Member
groupid
ELDR
start
1999-07-20T00:00:00
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/toine.manders/en.xml
active
Old
True
New
 
assistants/accredited/0
BOGTE Kim
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/#!/toinemanders
assistants/accredited/1
GILBERS Eric
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/toine.manders/en.xml
Facebook
  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1725565429
Twitter
  • http://twitter.com/#!/toinemanders
Committees/1/committee_id
ENVI
Committees/0/Organization
Old
Internal Market and Consumer Protection
New
Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/1/Organization
Old
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
New
Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Committees/1/committee_id
ENVI
Staff
  • Organization: European Parliament role: Member abbr: PE
assistants/accredited/1
VAN DOEVEREN Laurens Nicolaas Melchior
Committees
  • Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Member abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
  • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
Committees
  • Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection role: Member abbr: IMCO committee_id: IMCO
  • Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety role: Substitute abbr: ENVI committee_id: ENVI
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DACP
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
D-IN
Committees/0
Organization
Internal Market and Consumer Protection
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
committee_id
IMCO
Committees/0
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
IMCO
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Member
abbr
IMCO
Organization
Internal Market and Consumer Protection
Committees/1
Organization
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
committee_id
ENVI
Committees/1
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
committee_id
ENVI
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
role
Substitute
abbr
ENVI
Organization
Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Constituencies/0
country
Netherlands
start
2009-07-14T00:00:00
party
Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
Constituencies/0
country
Netherlands
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
party
Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Delegations/0
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
role
Member
abbr
DACP
Delegations/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
abbr
DACP
Organization
Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Delegations/1
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
role
Substitute
abbr
D-IN
Delegations/1
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Substitute
abbr
D-IN
Organization
Delegation for relations with India
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
role
Member
groupid
ALDE
Groups/0
Organization
Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
groupid
ALDE
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
Staff/0
Organization
European Parliament
role
Member
abbr
PE
Staff/0
start
2009-01-14T00:07:00
end
2014-01-31T00:06:00
role
Member
abbr
PE
Organization
European Parliament
Addresses
Brussels
Postal
Strasbourg
Birth
date
1956-03-14T00:00:00
place
Stiphout
CV
  • Academy for the Visual Arts, Tilburg (1982). Law degree, Maastricht University (1992).
  • Lecturer in visual arts (1981-1987). Industrial designer/businessman (1982-1989). Lawyer (personal injury and intellectual property)(1993-1999).
  • Member of Asten Municipal Council (1994-1999).
  • Member of the North Brabant Provincial Council (1995-1999).
  • Member of the European Parliament (since 1999).
  • Unpaid consultant to various businesses and organisations.
Committees
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: IMCO start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member abbr: IMCO Organization: Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 committee_id: ENVI start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute abbr: ENVI Organization: Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
Constituencies
  • country: Netherlands end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 party: Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie
Delegations
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: DACP Organization: Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Substitute end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: D-IN Organization: Delegation for relations with India
Gender
M
Groups
  • Organization: Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 groupid: ALDE start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00
Homepage
  • http://www.toinemanders.nl
Mail
  • toine.manders@europarl.europa.eu
Name
familylc
manders
full
Toine MANDERS
sur
Toine
family
MANDERS
aliases
Photo
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/mepphoto/4560.jpg
RSS
  • http://www.europarl.europa.eu/rss/mep/toine.manders/en.xml
Staff
  • start: 2009-01-14T00:07:00 role: Member end: 2014-01-31T00:06:00 abbr: PE Organization: European Parliament
UserID
4560
active
True
assistants
accredited
BOGTE Kim